» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Founding Mothers: Women of America in the Revolutionary Era

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Founding Mothers: Women of America in the Revolutionary Era

by Linda Grant De Pauw

About this title: Describes the daily lives, social roles, and contributions of women living during the revolutionary period.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Founding Mothers: Women of America in the Revolutionary Era used book

Founding Mothers: Women of America in the Revolutionary Era

by Depauw, Linda Grant

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: illustrated edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 10/22/1975 ISBN-13: 9780395218969 ISBN: 0395218969

Description: Very Good. 0395218969 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks D50. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Founding Mothers: Women of America in the Revolutionary Era used book

Founding Mothers: Women of America in the Revolutionary Era

by De Pauw, Linda Grant

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395701096 ISBN: 0395701090

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Founding Mothers: Women of America in the Revolutionary Era used book

Founding Mothers: Women of America in the Revolutionary Era

by De Pauw, Linda Grant

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395218969 ISBN: 0395218969

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 228 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Young adult. Dust jacket is badly wrinkled on back and shows wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Founding Mothers: Women of America in the Revolutionary Era used book

Founding Mothers: Women of America in the Revolutionary Era

by Linda Grant Depauw

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395218969 ISBN: 0395218969

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Founding Mothers: Women of America in the Revolutionary Era used book

Founding Mothers: Women of America in the Revolutionary Era

by Linda Grant Depauw

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395218969 ISBN: 0395218969

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Founding Mothers: Women of America in the Revolutionary Era used book

Founding Mothers: Women of America in the Revolutionary Era

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395701096 ISBN: 0395701090

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Founding Mothers: Women of America in the Revolutionary Era used book

Founding Mothers: Women of America in the Revolutionary Era

by Linda Grant De Pauw~Michael McCurdy

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395218969 ISBN: 0395218969

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Founding Mothers: Women of America in the Revolutionary Era used book

Founding Mothers: Women of America in the Revolutionary Era

by Linda Grant De Pauw~Michael McCurdy

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395218969 ISBN: 0395218969

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Founding Mothers: Women of America in the Revolutionary Era used book

Founding Mothers: Women of America in the Revolutionary Era

by Linda Grant De Pauw~Michael McCurdy

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395218969 ISBN: 0395218969

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Founding Mothers: Women of America in the Revolutionary Era used book

Founding Mothers: Women of America in the Revolutionary Era

by Linda Grant De Pauw

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395701096 ISBN: 0395701090

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Founding Mothers: Women of America in the Revolutionary Era used book

Founding Mothers: Women of America in the Revolutionary Era

by Linda Grant Depauw

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395218969 ISBN: 0395218969

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Founding Mothers: Women of America in the Revolutionary Era used book

Founding Mothers: Women of America in the Revolutionary Era

by Linda Grant Depauw

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395218969 ISBN: 0395218969

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Founding Mothers: Women of America in the Revolutionary Era used book

Founding Mothers: Women of America in the Revolutionary Era

by Linda Grant De Pauw

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395701096 ISBN: 0395701090

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Founding Mothers: Women of America in the Revolutionary Era used book

Founding Mothers: Women of America in the Revolutionary Era

by De Pauw, Linda Grant

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395701096 ISBN: 0395701090

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Founding Mothers: Women of America in the Revolutionary Era used book

Founding Mothers: Women of America in the Revolutionary Era

by Pauw, Linda Grant De

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sandpiper ISBN-13: 9780395701096 ISBN: 0395701090

Description: Very Good. 0395701090 Binding strong, text unmarked. ex-libris (released from library circulation) and marked with the usual stampings, pocket, etc. Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed. We offer speedy service and great communication. International orders eagerly accepted. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Founding Mothers: Women of America in the Revolutionary Era used book

Founding Mothers: Women of America in the Revolutionary Era

by Linda Grant Depauw

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395218969 ISBN: 0395218969

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover ex-library book with dust jacket in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Founding Mothers: Women of America in the Revolutionary Era used book

Founding Mothers: Women of America in the Revolutionary Era

by Linda Grant Depauw

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395218969 ISBN: 0395218969

Description: Good. Hardcover ex-library book with dust jacket in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Founding Mothers: Women in America in the Revolutionary Era used book

Founding Mothers: Women in America in the Revolutionary Era

by Pauw, Linda Grant De

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. : Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395218969 ISBN: 0395218969

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Hardcover. Book Very Good. DJ Good. 8th Printing, underlining on some pages, previous owner name on endpaper, book solid, tight pages. DJ has edgewear, the word "present" is written on back, and there is some mild water staining on back. 228 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pirates Gold Bookchest, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Founding Mothers: Women of America in the Revolutionary Era used book

Founding Mothers: Women of America in the Revolutionary Era

by Pauw, Linda Grant De

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sandpiper ISBN-13: 9780395701096 ISBN: 0395701090

Description: Fair. 0395701090 Bent cover, and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Founding Mothers: Women of America in the Revolutionary Era used book

Founding Mothers: Women of America in the Revolutionary Era

by Pauw, Linda Grant De

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sandpiper ISBN-13: 9780395701096 ISBN: 0395701090

Description: Fair. 0395701090 books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Founding Mothers; Women in America in the Revolutionary Era used book

Founding Mothers; Women in America in the Revolutionary Era

by De Pauw, Linda Grant

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395218969 ISBN: 0395218969

Description: Book is Good+ except is ex-library, has usual library markings, wood engravings by Michael McCurdy. Dust Jacket is Good+, label on spine, flaps glued to inside book covers, price not clipped. 8vo. 228 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Founding Mothers: Women of America in the Revolutionary Era

by De Pauw, Linda Grant

price: $2.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Very Good. Houghton Mifflin, TPB, 1975, 14th printing. Almost like new, probably unread, clean, tight binding, no markings or highlighting, minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Founding Mothers: Women of America in the Revolutionary Era used book

Founding Mothers: Women of America in the Revolutionary Era

by Linda Grant De Pauw

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395701096 ISBN: 0395701090

Description: Good. 1994-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Founding Mothers: Women of America in the Revolutionary Era used book

Founding Mothers: Women of America in the Revolutionary Era

by Pauw, Linda Grant De

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sandpiper Date Published: 9/26/1994 ISBN-13: 9780395701096 ISBN: 0395701090

Description: Very Good. 0395701090 Thanks X13Q. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Founding Mothers: Women of America in the Revolutionary Era used book

Founding Mothers: Women of America in the Revolutionary Era

by De Pauw, Linda Grant

price: $2.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395701096 ISBN: 0395701090

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 250 Contributor Top 250 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Another Viewpoint, Jul 16, 2009
By Jim80, Upstate NY

"We are inundated with biographies of the Founding Fathers but less so about women in the period. This book touches all bases, wealthy, poor, black, Indian, Loyalist, etc. with a ton of interesting facts and stories.
It's brief with lots of generalizations that are tempered by this prominent historian.
Great for undergraduates and the casual reader too."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 11, 2008
By Tatiana, Cranberry Twp, PA

"Not meaty enough for research, but great overview of the hard work American women did and were expected to do in 1700s"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.