New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Founding Brothers: The Revolutionary Generation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Founding Brothers: The Revolutionary Generation

by Joseph J Ellis

About this title: This group portrait of the Founding Fathers emphasizes the sometimes intense associations and rivalries among Jefferson, Hamilton, Burr, Adams, Franklin, Madison, and Washington.The author examines six defining moments when the personal and the political collided, and shows how their distinctive styles and visions forged a new nation. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation used book

Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: $4.46

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2/5/2002 ISBN-13: 9780375705243 ISBN: 0375705244

Description: Good. 0375705244 Highlighting throughout. Buy with confidence! FREE USPS tracking on every order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenson Online, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Founding Brothers: The Revolutionary Generation used book

Founding Brothers: The Revolutionary Generation

by Ellis, Joseph J

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375705243 ISBN: 0375705244

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. near fine read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Felix Fiks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation used book

Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: $5.94

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375705243 ISBN: 0375705244

Description: Acceptable. Contains highlighting, underlining, and markings. Creases to covers and edges. creasing down spine, staining to pg edges. Crease and curling to lower right front corner. Book shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. A readable copy. May contain underlining, highliting, stains, writing, and library markings inside and on page edges. No loose pages. ** Buy from a top rated 5 star seller you can trust** We describe the condition of each book in detail so you ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Joy In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used audio book

Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation

by Joseph J. Ellis; Narrator-Runger Nelson

price: $6.75

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 2001-12 ISBN-13: 9780788755156 ISBN: 0788755153

Description: Good. Ex-library audio cassette book with usual stickers and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used audio book

Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: $6.75

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Recorded Books ISBN-13: 9780788755156 ISBN: 0788755153

Description: Good. 0788755153 Nice looking Ex-Library with stickers and stampings. Comes in a clamshell case. Some wear on edges of cover. Tapes are not tested, but should play fine. No pri or ity or international. No sh ip to Italy. -2a- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation used book

Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 13th printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books: Random House, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375705243 ISBN: 0375705244

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xi, 288 pp., bib. notes, index; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. "An illuminating study of the intertwined lives of the founders of the American republic--John Adams, Aaron Burr, Benjamin Franklin, Alexander Hamilton, Thomas Jefferson, James Madison, and George Washington. During the 1790s, which Ellis calls the most decisive decade in our nation's history, the greatest statesmen of their generation--and perhaps any ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation used book

Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: $9.25

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780375705243 ISBN: 0375705244

Description: Fine. First Vintage Books Edition. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Cloth Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Date Published: 2001

Description: Tiny sale mark at the base of the sheets with the letter x, else an as new copy in dust jacket. 8vo. cloth. American history. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Founding Brothers: The Revolutionary Generation new book

Founding Brothers: The Revolutionary Generation

by Ellis, Joseph J

price: $10.93

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375705243 ISBN: 0375705244

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: APlus Shipping, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation used book

Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 2d Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375405440 ISBN: 0375405445

Description: VG+ one page dogeared in VG+ price clipped jacket. 8vo-9 1/2" tall. 288pp. DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation new book

Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: $11.02

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375705243 ISBN: 0375705244

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Founding Brothers: The Revolutionary Generation new book

Founding Brothers: The Revolutionary Generation

by Ellis, Joseph J

price: $11.20

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375705243 ISBN: 0375705244

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Movies With A Smile, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Founding Brothers: The Revolutionary Generation new book

Founding Brothers: The Revolutionary Generation

by Ellis, Joseph J

price: $11.96

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375705243 ISBN: 0375705244

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation used book

Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375405440 ISBN: 0375405445

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xi, 288 pp., bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. One corner bumped. Fine DJ. Another copy available. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. "An illuminating study of the intertwined lives of the founders of the American republic--John Adams, Aaron Burr, Benjamin Franklin, Alexander Hamilton, Thomas Jefferson, James Madison, and George Washington. During the 1790s, which Ellis calls the most decisive decade in our nation's history, the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation new book

Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: $12.71

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780375705243 ISBN: 0375705244

Description: New. 0375705244 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation new book

Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: $12.71

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780375705243 ISBN: 0375705244

Description: New. 0375705244 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation new book

Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: $12.71

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780375705243 ISBN: 0375705244

Description: New. 0375705244 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation new book

Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: $12.71

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780375705243 ISBN: 0375705244

Description: New. 0375705244 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation used book

Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: $12.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375405440 ISBN: 0375405445

Description: Very good. 2000 hardcover. Dj has minor edge wear and light scratches; else copy is clean, solid and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Derek Nguyen, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation used book

Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: $14.65

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Seventeenth Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375405440 ISBN: 0375405445

Description: Very Good in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Boards, spine, edges and corners unworn. No apparent wear. 288 pages, notes & indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Founding Brothers: The Revolutionary Generation used book

Founding Brothers: The Revolutionary Generation

by Ellis, Joseph J

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375405440 ISBN: 0375405445

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. White spine with burgundy boards, gilt lettering, clean white endpapers, Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. A study of the intertwined lives of the founders of the American republic, John Adams, Aaron Burr, Benjamin Franklin, Alexander Hamilton, Thomas Jefferson, James Madison & Geo. Washington. Ellis focuses on 6 issues facing the new nation. The deadly duel, secret dinner where permanent capital was determined, petition ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stamford Estate Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Founding Brothers: The Revolutionary Generation used audio book

Founding Brothers: The Revolutionary Generation

by Ellis, Joseph J, and Runger, Nelson (Read by)

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780788761331 ISBN: 0788761331

Description: Very good in very good packaging. Listened to once. Lightly used, 8 cassettes in original box. 8 cassettes. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elisabeth Butkovich, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Founding Brothers....the Revolutionary Generation used book

Founding Brothers....the Revolutionary Generation

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: VINTAGE Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375705243 ISBN: 0375705244

Description: Very Good +/Nearly New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0375705244 TRADE/ODD SIZE: STORE STAMP INSIDE: MINOR AGE DISCOLORATION: EDGING: MINIMAL READER WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Paperback Exchange, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used audio book

Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation ( Audiobook ) (Unabridged)

by Ellis, Joseph J. And Runger, Nelson (Narrator)

price