Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
About this title: This book traces the history of the American Indians from their early mastery of the wilderness, through the classical era of their great civilizations, and the dark ages that followed European invasion and conquest. Jennings investigates how the Indians struggled to retain their cultural identity against efforts of government and society to force assimilation onto them. He documents the gradual population and cultural revival among Indians in the 20th century after their catastrophic decline in earlier years. By emphasizing the diversity of Indian cultures and the variety of their ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » The Founders of America
(41 available copies)
Page 1 of 2
The Founders of America: How Indians Discovered the Land, Pioneered in It, and Created Great Classical Civilizations; How They Were Plunged Into a D
by
Francis Jennings
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780393033731
ISBN: 0393033732
Description: Good. Ex-library book in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bookfinders ,
OH,
USA
Reliability:
The Founders of America
by
Jennings, Francis
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780393312324
ISBN: 0393312321
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Cloud 9 Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
The Founders of America
by
Jennings, Francis
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co.
ISBN-13: 9780393312324
ISBN: 0393312321
Description: Fine. 0393312321 There is a black dot on the edge. It is otherwise fine. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
Wolfcreek Books ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
The Founders of America: How Indians Discovered the Land, Pioneered in It, and Created Great Classical Civilizations; How They Were Plunged Into a D
by
Francis Jennings
Ships from
NM,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780393312324
ISBN: 0393312321
Description: Very Good. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Coas Books, Inc. ,
NM,
USA
Reliability:
The Founders of America From the Earliest Migrations to the Present
by
Jennings, Francis
Ships from
TN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, NY
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780393312324
ISBN: 0393312321
Description: VG. Minor shelf wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; 457 pages. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Samkat Books ,
TN,
USA
Reliability:
The Founders of America
by
Jennings, Francis
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co.
ISBN-13: 9780393312324
ISBN: 0393312321
Description: New. 0393312321 As shown, no defects. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
MAXIMUS BOOKS ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
The Founders of America
by
Jennings, Francis
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co, New York
Date Published: 1993
Description: Near fine in vg jacket; lite scratching/scuffing to jacket else a clean tight square copy. read more
The Founders of America
by
Jennings, Francis
list price: $18.95
our price: $16.42
you save: $2.53 (13%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780393312324
ISBN: 0393312321
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. read more
The Founders of America
by
Jennings, Francis
Ships from
MN,
USA
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Norton, New York
Date Published: 1993
Description: B&W Illustrations. VG+ in VG+ DJ. signed by author read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Biermaiers books ,
MN,
USA
Reliability:
Founders of America
by
Jennings, Francis
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Norton, W. W. Company, Inc
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780393033731
ISBN: 0393033732
Description: New in New jacket. This book has not been read and shows no obvious defects. It may have a remainder mark. Our ultimate goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. read more
The Founders of America-From the Earliest Migrations to the Present (Paper)
by
Jennings
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Norton Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780393312324
ISBN: 0393312321
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 208 by 147 mm. (Paperback) read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon ,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
The Founders of America
by
Jennings, Francis
Ships from
ME,
USA
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780393033731
ISBN: 0393033732
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 457 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
The Book Addict ,
ME,
USA
Reliability:
The Founders of America
by
Francis Jennings
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780393312324
ISBN: 0393312321
Description: Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Seattle Goodwill ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
The Founders of America
by
Jennings, Francis
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co.
ISBN-13: 9780393312324
ISBN: 0393312321
Description: Good. 0393312321 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
The Founders of America: How Indians Discovered the Land, Pioneered in It, and Created Great Classical Civilizations; How They Were Plunged Into a D
by
Jennings, Francis
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 4/1/1993
ISBN-13: 9780393033731
ISBN: 0393033732
Description: Good. 0393033732 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 49, 424r. read more
The Founders of America: How Indians Discovered the Land, Pioneered in It, and Created Great Classical Civilizations; How They Were Plunged Into a D
by
Francis Jennings
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1994-08
ISBN-13: 9780393312324
ISBN: 0393312321
Description: Very Good. Very good paperback, tight and unmarked. read more
The Founders of America: How Indians Discovered the Land, Pioneered in It, and Created Great Classical Civilizations; How They Were Plunged Into a D
by
Francis Jennings
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 1993-04
ISBN-13: 9780393033731
ISBN: 0393033732
Description: New. Brand New may have * includes Erratum sheet * slight shelf wear * 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more
The Founders of America From the Earliest Migrations to the Present
by
Jennings, Francis
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Trade pb
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co., NY
Date Published: 1994
Description: B&W maps and illustrations. VG; minimum wear. 457pp. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Richard Burlew ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
The Founders of America: How Indians Discovered the Land, Pioneered in It, and Created Great Classical Civilizations; How They Were Plunged Into a Dark Age By Invasion and Conquest; and How They Are Now Reviving
by
Jennings, Francis; With Wilcoxson, Tom, Maps
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.W. Norton, New York and London
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9787141075890
ISBN: 7141075895
Description: Octavo; vg/good; dj, red text on tan spine with map; HB, tan cloth spine with dark blue text; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; 457 pp.; illus.; else very good. Native Americans. 7-14-1075895. read more
The Founders of America
by
Jennings, Francis
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780393312324
ISBN: 0393312321
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Founders of America
by
Jennings, Francis
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Norton NY 1993
ISBN-13: 9780393033731
ISBN: 0393033732
Description: 0393033732. 457p, HB cond is VG+.; 2144R. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Book Alley ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Founders of Amer Pa
by
Jennings, Francis
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780393312324
ISBN: 0393312321
Description: BRAND NEW. 0393312321. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
indoo ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Founders of America: America's First People From Their Beginning
by
Jennings, Francis
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
ISBN-13: 9780393312324
ISBN: 0393312321
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
The Founders of America
by
Jennings, Francis
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W W NORTON & CO INC
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780393312324
ISBN: 0393312321
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
Founders of America: America's First People From Their Beginning
by
Jennings, Francis
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
ISBN-13: 9780393312324
ISBN: 0393312321
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.