» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Founders of America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Founders of America

by Francis Jennings

About this title: This book traces the history of the American Indians from their early mastery of the wilderness, through the classical era of their great civilizations, and the dark ages that followed European invasion and conquest. Jennings investigates how the Indians struggled to retain their cultural identity against efforts of government and society to force assimilation onto them. He documents the gradual population and cultural revival among Indians in the 20th century after their catastrophic decline in earlier years. By emphasizing the diversity of Indian cultures and the variety of their ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Founders of America: How Indians Discovered the Land, Pioneered in It, and Created Great Classical Civilizations; How They Were Plunged Into a D

by Francis Jennings

price: $2.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393033731 ISBN: 0393033732

Description: Good. Ex-library book in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Founders of America new book

The Founders of America

by Jennings, Francis

price: $4.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780393312324 ISBN: 0393312321

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Founders of America used book

The Founders of America

by Jennings, Francis

price: $5.21

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393312324 ISBN: 0393312321

Description: Fine. 0393312321 There is a black dot on the edge. It is otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Founders of America: How Indians Discovered the Land, Pioneered in It, and Created Great Classical Civilizations; How They Were Plunged Into a D used book

The Founders of America: How Indians Discovered the Land, Pioneered in It, and Created Great Classical Civilizations; How They Were Plunged Into a D

by Francis Jennings

price: $6.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780393312324 ISBN: 0393312321

Description: Very Good. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Founders of America From the Earliest Migrations to the Present used book

The Founders of America From the Earliest Migrations to the Present

by Jennings, Francis

price: $8.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780393312324 ISBN: 0393312321

Description: VG. Minor shelf wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; 457 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Founders of America new book

The Founders of America

by Jennings, Francis

price: $12.46

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393312324 ISBN: 0393312321

Description: New. 0393312321 As shown, no defects. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MAXIMUS BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Founders of America

by Jennings, Francis

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co, New York Date Published: 1993

Description: Near fine in vg jacket; lite scratching/scuffing to jacket else a clean tight square copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Founders of America new book

The Founders of America

by Jennings, Francis

list price: $18.95

our price: $16.42

you save: $2.53 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780393312324 ISBN: 0393312321

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Founders of America

by Jennings, Francis

price: $18.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 1993

Description: B&W Illustrations. VG+ in VG+ DJ. signed by author read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Founders of America new book

Founders of America

by Jennings, Francis

price: $18.84

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, W. W. Company, Inc Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393033731 ISBN: 0393033732

Description: New in New jacket. This book has not been read and shows no obvious defects. It may have a remainder mark. Our ultimate goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Young Pup's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Founders of America-From the Earliest Migrations to the Present (Paper) new book

The Founders of America-From the Earliest Migrations to the Present (Paper)

by Jennings

price: $28.64

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Norton Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780393312324 ISBN: 0393312321

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 208 by 147 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Founders of America

by Jennings, Francis

price: $30.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393033731 ISBN: 0393033732

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 457 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Founders of America used book

The Founders of America

by Francis Jennings

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780393312324 ISBN: 0393312321

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Founders of America used book

The Founders of America

by Jennings, Francis

price: $3.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393312324 ISBN: 0393312321

Description: Good. 0393312321 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Founders of America: How Indians Discovered the Land, Pioneered in It, and Created Great Classical Civilizations; How They Were Plunged Into a D

by Jennings, Francis

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 4/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780393033731 ISBN: 0393033732

Description: Good. 0393033732 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 49, 424r. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Founders of America: How Indians Discovered the Land, Pioneered in It, and Created Great Classical Civilizations; How They Were Plunged Into a D used book

The Founders of America: How Indians Discovered the Land, Pioneered in It, and Created Great Classical Civilizations; How They Were Plunged Into a D

by Francis Jennings

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1994-08 ISBN-13: 9780393312324 ISBN: 0393312321

Description: Very Good. Very good paperback, tight and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Founders of America: How Indians Discovered the Land, Pioneered in It, and Created Great Classical Civilizations; How They Were Plunged Into a D

by Francis Jennings

price: $9.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1993-04 ISBN-13: 9780393033731 ISBN: 0393033732

Description: New. Brand New may have * includes Erratum sheet * slight shelf wear * 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bigkatts the Booktrader, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Founders of America From the Earliest Migrations to the Present

by Jennings, Francis

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Trade pb Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co., NY Date Published: 1994

Description: B&W maps and illustrations. VG; minimum wear. 457pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Burlew, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Founders of America: How Indians Discovered the Land, Pioneered in It, and Created Great Classical Civilizations; How They Were Plunged Into a Dark Age By Invasion and Conquest; and How They Are Now Reviving

by Jennings, Francis; With Wilcoxson, Tom, Maps

price: $10.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton, New York and London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9787141075890 ISBN: 7141075895

Description: Octavo; vg/good; dj, red text on tan spine with map; HB, tan cloth spine with dark blue text; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; 457 pp.; illus.; else very good. Native Americans. 7-14-1075895. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Founders of America new book

The Founders of America

by Jennings, Francis

price: $11.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393312324 ISBN: 0393312321

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Founders of America

by Jennings, Francis

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton NY 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393033731 ISBN: 0393033732

Description: 0393033732. 457p, HB cond is VG+.; 2144R. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Founders of Amer Pa new book

Founders of Amer Pa

by Jennings, Francis

price: $12.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393312324 ISBN: 0393312321

Description: BRAND NEW. 0393312321. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Founders of America: America's First People From Their Beginning used book

Founders of America: America's First People From Their Beginning

by Jennings, Francis

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393312324 ISBN: 0393312321

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Founders of America new book

The Founders of America

by Jennings, Francis

price: $14.39

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W NORTON & CO INC Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780393312324 ISBN: 0393312321

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Founders of America: America's First People From Their Beginning used book

Founders of America: America's First People From Their Beginning

by Jennings, Francis

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393312324 ISBN: 0393312321

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.