» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Foundations of College Chemistry

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Foundations of College Chemistry

by Morris Hein

About this title: This is the book that defined the intro-chemistry market 35 years ago. And it's been a market leader ever since! Hein and Arena are known for their accuracy, clear no-nonsense approach, and direct writing style. Strong problem solving and carefully constructed problem sets make this book a stand-out among its many imitators. New to this Edition: 10-12 new problems at the end of each chapter, new set of challenge problems throughout, updated Chapter 13 (Water and Properties of Liquids), updated Chapter 16 (Chemical Equilibrium), "New Chemistry in Action" essays added to reflect current ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
used book

Foundations of College Chemistry (the Brooks/Cole Series in Chemistry)

by Morris Hein

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Brooks/Cole Pub. Co Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780818504761 ISBN: 0818504765

Description: Very Good. -5th Edition---Publish Place: Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foundations of College Chemistry

by Morris Hein

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Dickenson Pub. Co Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780822100799 ISBN: 0822100797

Description: Good. -Third Edition--Outer cover soiled from normal use and wear. Light highlighting throughout book. -Publish Place: New York, New York, U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foundations of College Chemistry

by Morris Hein

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Dickenson Pub. Co Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780822101819 ISBN: 0822101815

Description: Very Good. -Fourth Edition--A few notes in pencil. Light cover wear. -Publish Place: Encino, California, U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foundations of College Chemistry

by Morris Hein

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomson Brooks/Cole Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780534129668 ISBN: 0534129668

Description: Good. -Seventh Edition--Book is clean and tight. First couple of pages coming loose from textblock, else, very good. -Publish Place: Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Foundations of College Chemistry

by Morris Hein, Susan Arena

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomson Brooks/Cole Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780534200046 ISBN: 0534200044

Description: New. 8th edition, Minor shelf wear GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foundations of College Chemistry

by Hein, Morris

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Alternate ed. Binding: Other Publisher: Thomson Brooks/Cole Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780534171186 ISBN: 0534171184

Description: Very Good. 515 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Foundations of College Chemistry: With Infotrac used book

Foundations of College Chemistry: With Infotrac

by Morris Hein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780470001523 ISBN: 0470001526

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foundations of College Chemistry

by Morris Hein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomson Brooks/Cole ISBN-13: 9780534054908 ISBN: 0534054900

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foundations of College Chemistry (the Brooks/Cole Series in Chemistry)

by Morris Hein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brooks/Cole Pub. Co ISBN-13: 9780818504761 ISBN: 0818504765

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foundations of College Chemistry (the Brooks/Cole Series in Chemistry)

by Morris Hein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brooks/Cole Pub. Co ISBN-13: 9780818504761 ISBN: 0818504765

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foundations of College Chemistry

by Morris Hein, Susan Arena

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomson Brooks/Cole ISBN-13: 9780534259204 ISBN: 0534259200

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Foundations of College Chemistry used book

Foundations of College Chemistry

by Morris Hein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780470001530 ISBN: 0470001534

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foundations of College Chemistry (Brooks/Cole Series in Chemistry)

by Peter C. Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thomson Brooks/Cole Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780818504778 ISBN: 0818504773

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foundations of College Chemistry (Brooks/Cole Series in Chemistry)

by Peter C. Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thomson Brooks/Cole Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780818504778 ISBN: 0818504773

Description: A good reading copy only. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foundations of College Chemistry

by Morris Hein

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Dickenson Pub. Co Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780822100799 ISBN: 0822100797

Description: Good. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING ON THIS BOOK. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foundations of College Chemistry

by Hein, Morris

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomson Brooks/Cole ISBN-13: 9780534171186 ISBN: 0534171184

Description: Fair. 0534171184 ALL PAGES ARE INTACT HAS WEAR, SOME WRITINGS, HAS HIGHLIGHTS. (STOCK#: NOENN-LE2) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foundations of College Chemistry

by Hein, Morris; Arena, Susan

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomson Brooks/Cole ISBN-13: 9780534259204 ISBN: 0534259200

Description: Good. 0534259200 GOOD CONDITION, COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR, NO WRITINGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-6C1) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foundations of College Chemistry

by Morris Hein

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomson Brooks/Cole Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780534054908 ISBN: 0534054900

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foundations of College Chemistry

by Morris Hein

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomson Brooks/Cole Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780534171186 ISBN: 0534171184

Description: Good. Minimal cover wear, clean text, paperback- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Foundations of College Chemistry used book

Foundations of College Chemistry

by Morris Hein

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 4/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780470001530 ISBN: 0470001534

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foundations of College Chemistry

by Morris Hein

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th ed Publisher: Thomson Brooks/Cole Date Published: 1/1/1986 ISBN-13: 9780534054908 ISBN: 0534054900

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foundations of College Chemistry

by Morris Hein, Susan Arena

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thomson Brooks/Cole Date Published: 6/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780534259204 ISBN: 0534259200

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foundations of College Chemistry

by Morris Hein~Susan Arena

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534200046 ISBN: 0534200044

Description: Very Good. 8th Edition. NO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foundations of College Chemistry

by Morris Hein~Susan Arena

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534200046 ISBN: 0534200044

Description: Good. Ex-textbook; slight wear and highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foundations of College Chemistry

by Morris Hein~Susan Arena

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534259204 ISBN: 0534259200

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. 9th Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.