» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Foundations in Microbiology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Foundations in Microbiology

by Kathleen P Talaro

About this title: Written with the non-major/allied health student in mind, "Foundations in Microbiology" offers an accessible writing style through the use of tools such as case files and analogies to thoroughly explain difficult microbiology concepts. Active learning is promoted via innovative features such as concept mapping and 'Visual Understanding' questions ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Foundations in Microbiology 3rd Edition used book

Foundations in Microbiology 3rd Edition

by Talaro, Arthur Talaro Karhleen Park

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780697354525 ISBN: 0697354520

Description: Very Good. 0697354520 Book contains writing and or highlighting, shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foundations in Microbiology

by Kathleen Talaro, Arthur Talaro

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780697005304 ISBN: 0697005305

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foundations in Microbiology

by Talaro

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780697160546 ISBN: 0697160548

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foundations in Microbiology

by Talaro

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780697160546 ISBN: 0697160548

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foundations in Microbiology

by Kathleen Talaro, Arthur Talaro

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William C. Brown ISBN-13: 9780697005304 ISBN: 0697005305

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Foundations in Microbiology used book

Foundations in Microbiology

by Talaro, Kathleen P, and Talaro, Ikathleen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780697354525 ISBN: 0697354520

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Foundations in Microbiology used book

Foundations in Microbiology

by Talaro, Kathleen P, and Talaro, Ikathleen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780697354525 ISBN: 0697354520

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Foundations in Microbiology used book

Foundations in Microbiology

by Talaro, Kathleen P

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780697354532 ISBN: 0697354539

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Foundations in Microbiology 3rd Edition used book

Foundations in Microbiology 3rd Edition

by Arthur Talaro Karhleen Park Talaro

price: $2.65

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780697354525 ISBN: 0697354520

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foundations in Microbiology

by Kathleen Talaro, Arthur Talaro

price: $2.77

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780697005304 ISBN: 0697005305

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: William C. Brown Pub Date: 7/1/1992 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 806. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Foundations in Microbiology: Basic Principles used book

Foundations in Microbiology: Basic Principles

by Kathleen J. Talaro; Arthur Talaro

price: $3.05

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: William C Brown Pub Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780697354532 ISBN: 0697354539

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Foundations in Microbiology 3rd Edition used book

Foundations in Microbiology 3rd Edition

by Arthur Talaro Karhleen Park Talaro

price: $4.56

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780697354525 ISBN: 0697354520

Description: Good. Some underlining-firm binding-cover/edge some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R Industries, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foundations in Microbiology

by Kathleen Park Talaro, Arthur Talaro

price: $4.80

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780072419214 ISBN: 0072419210

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foundations in Microbiology

by Kathleen Park Talaro, Arthur Talaro

price: $4.80

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780072419214 ISBN: 0072419210

Description: Very Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foundations in Microbiology: Student Study Art Notebook

by Kathleen Park Talaro, Arthur Talaro

price: $4.87

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780697293930 ISBN: 0697293939

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foundations in Microbiology: Student Study Art Notebook

by Kathleen Park Talaro, Arthur Talaro

price: $4.87

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780697293930 ISBN: 0697293939

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foundations in Microbiology: Student Study Art Notebook

by Kathleen Park Talaro, Arthur Talaro

price: $4.88

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William C Brown Pub Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780697293930 ISBN: 0697293939

Description: Very Good. 2nd edition. Two books, Textbook and study guide. Used hardcover in very good condition. Clean with no flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Foundations in Microbiology 3rd Edition used book

Foundations in Microbiology 3rd Edition

by Arthur Talaro Karhleen Park Talaro

price: $5.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780697354525 ISBN: 0697354520

Description: Good. A good used copy with clean pages, usual school markings and light cover wear. For quick delivery, please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-19 business days. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Foundations in Microbiology 3rd Edition used book

Foundations in Microbiology 3rd Edition

by Arthur Talaro Karhleen Park Talaro

price: $5.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780697354525 ISBN: 0697354520

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. No DJ. Text is clean and bright. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foundations in Microbiology

by Talaro

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm C Brown, Dubuque, Iowa Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780697005304 ISBN: 0697005305

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. COLLEGE TEXT. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER, SPINE ENDS BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foundations in Microbiology: Package

by Kathleen Park Talaro, Arthur Talaro

price: $6.64

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780072325133 ISBN: 0072325135

Description: Good. Sorry, CD missing. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Foundations in Microbiology, 3rd used book

Foundations in Microbiology, 3rd

by Talaro, Kathleen P.; Talaro, Arthur

price: $15.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Wm. C. Brown Publishers, Dubuque, IA. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780697354525 ISBN: 0697354520

Description: Used Very Good. Used very good, all pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foundations in Microbiology, Second Edition

by Kathleen Talaro And Arthur Talaro

price: $16.97

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William C. Brown Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780697160546 ISBN: 0697160548

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Good 1996 Copyright, Second Edition Student Hardcover Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworksonline, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Foundations in Microbiology W/Bound in Olc Card used book

Foundations in Microbiology W/Bound in Olc Card

by Talaro, Kathleen Park

price: $17.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math ISBN-13: 9780072951707 ISBN: 0072951702

Description: Very Good. 0072951702 VG condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Taylor, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Foundations in Microbiology used book

Foundations in Microbiology

by Talaro, Kathleen P., and Talaro, Ikathleen

price: $18.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition. NO CD-ROM Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780697354525 ISBN: 0697354520

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Very Good +++ copy with good clean, bright, tight pages. No remainder marks, NO NAMES. NO TEARS. CLEAN BOOK. ( slight edgewear) Corners bumped. Helpful underlining by post gratuate student. CD-ROM not included. Helpful underlining by post gratuate student. Vocabulary/general structure, life cycle & classification/ microbial functions/relation between infect. agents & body. A comprehensive introduction covering basics such as lab ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ALL State Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Feb 26, 2009
By cincinnati, cincinnati, oh

"book was nice but not the picture listed or the edition"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Not bad for a text book, Mar 6, 2008
By lauren, Cleveland, OH

"The set up of this micro book is pretty easy to follow. There are nice pictures in it too. For a text book, it's not bad."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
not good for books, Oct 15, 2007
By omar586, richmond va

"i bought a book a month ago from this website , i didn't realized that it was the wrong book until it was too late to return it . what i though i bought was Foundations in Microbiology thats what the cover picture was and that was the title , what i got was Foundations in Microbiology Basic Priniciples which is alot different."

4 of 4 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2 out of 5 2 out of 5
1 of 3 (33%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.