» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Foundation & Earth

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Foundation & Earth

by Isaac Asimov

About this title: The epic story of the Foundation is one of the great classics of science fiction by the Grand Master of the genre. Isaac Asimov's legendary saga, winner of the Hugo Award for Best All-Time Novel Series, has enthralled generations of readers - and continues to amaze. All records of Earth have been removed systematically from the libraries of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

Foundation & Earth

by Asimov, Isaac

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780385233125 ISBN: 0385233124

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 356 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Foundation & Earth

by Asimov, Isaac

price: $1.99

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780385233125 ISBN: 0385233124

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 356 p. Foundation Novels (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: NebraskaFrog, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foundation and Earth (Foundation)

by Isaac Asimov

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385233125 ISBN: 0385233124

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foundation and Earth (Foundation)

by Isaac Asimov

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385233125 ISBN: 0385233124

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foundation and Earth (Foundation)

by Isaac Asimov

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385233125 ISBN: 0385233124

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foundation and Earth (Foundation)

by Isaac Asimov

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385233125 ISBN: 0385233124

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foundation and Earth (Foundation)

by Isaac Asimov

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385233125 ISBN: 0385233124

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foundation and Earth (Foundation)

by Isaac Asimov

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385233125 ISBN: 0385233124

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foundation & Earth (Foundation Novels)

by Isaac Asimov

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385233125 ISBN: 0385233124

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Good dust jacket. Former Library book. Bookplate inside. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foundation and Earth (Foundation)

by Isaac Asimov

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 9/3/1986 ISBN-13: 9780385233125 ISBN: 0385233124

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foundation and Earth (Foundation)

by Isaac Asimov

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 9/3/1986 ISBN-13: 9780385233125 ISBN: 0385233124

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foundation and Earth (Foundation)

by Isaac Asimov

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 9/3/1986 ISBN-13: 9780385233125 ISBN: 0385233124

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foundation and Earth (Foundation)

by Isaac Asimov

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385233125 ISBN: 0385233124

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foundation and Earth (Limited Edition)

by Unknown

price: $2.12

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385237093 ISBN: 038523709X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foundation and Earth (Foundation Novels)

by Asimov, Isaac

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books ISBN-13: 9785551711117 ISBN: 5551711110

Description: Very Good. 5551711110. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foundation and Earth

by Asimov, Isaac

price: $2.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Good. Del Rey PB, 1989, 16th printing. Good reading copy, solid binding, light wear corners and edges, slight page toning, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foundation and Earth

by Asimov, Isaac

price: $2.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Good. Del Rey PB, 1987. Good reading copy, clean, tight binding, no markings, small corner tear on the first three pages of the book that does not affect the text, minimal wear other wise. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foundation and Earth

by Asimov, Isaac

price: $2.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780385237093 ISBN: 038523709X

Description: Good. No dust jacket. A little cover wear but no marks on pages. 356 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foundation and Earth

by Asimov, Isaac

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1986

Description: Good. No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foundation & Earth

by Asimov, Isaac

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780385233125 ISBN: 0385233124

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 356 p. Foundation Novels (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: New Earth Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Foundation and Earth used book

Foundation and Earth

by Isaac Asimov

price: $3.04

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553587579 ISBN: 0553587579

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foundation and Earth (Limited Edition)

by Isaac Asimov

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385237093 ISBN: 038523709X

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foundation and Earth

by Isaac Asimov

price: $3.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Del Ray Books, Ballantine Publishing, New York, NY 1986

Description: Good in Good jacket. New York Times Bestselling Author. Book 5 in the Foundation Series. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bernice Green, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Foundation and Earth used book

Foundation and Earth

by Asimov, Isaac

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553587579 ISBN: 0553587579

Description: Very Good. 0553587579 Earlier smaller paperback same content exactly-original text has never changed, Standard Used Condition, some cover wear, different cover, No writing or Highlighting, some minor spine creases, minor age tan-well bound and solid, sold for content. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foundation & Earth

by Asimov, Isaac

price: $4.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780385233125 ISBN: 0385233124

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 356 p. Foundation Novels (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 17, 2009
By Vendy, Trondheim, 16, Norway

"How crazy and different everything can be! When I opened the book I couldn't put it down anymore. It went with me everywhere for 2 days until i finally also read the last page.
Science Fiction is usually not my type of genre, but Asimov is different. He explains social developement, his books are not technology describing unfinished and badly written "wannabes". The Foundation series mostly deals with minds, thoughts, social patterns and society, everything how he imagined it would be some 20.000 years in the future. The way he describes manipulation scares me, and the fact that we may not be masters of our minds sometime in the future is frightening. Psychohistory decoding every action and pattern of humanity, are we really that predictable?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 12, 2009
By Nathan, West Jordan, UT

"This closing book in the Foundation series was a disappointing end for an otherwise decent series. This book felt like a rehash of the previous four books, with lots of boring dialog, little action, and none of the clever intrigue from the earlier stories. Trevize had potential to be an exciting (if barely likeable) character in the fourth book but this book only manages to solidify him as a cantankerous jerk. It ends with an interesting idea, but many of the fun questions posed along the quest and throughout the books are left completely unanswered (which can be fine if you're given hints or ideas to form your own opinion but in this case you're just left blank)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By Nicholas, Los Angeles, CA

"I really wanted to give this book like a four, but upon further reflection I just can't. Foundation and Earth is the conclusion of Asimov's masterpiece Foundation Series (I haven't read the two prequels yet) and it takes the series in a completely new direction. Which is wonderful, and also problematic. The Seldon Plan and the Galactic Empire on which the series were founded become side notes, mentioned in parenthesis and trivial in the wake of Golan Trevize's solving the ultimate human mystery in the story line: Where is Earth and why can't people find it any more. I have to admit, I loved the mystery and I loved the futuristic archeology, mythbusting and history work that went into the characters finding the planet and unraveling its mysteries. But the writing was just not A+ typical Asimov.

Golan Trevize becomes increasingly annoying. He is arrogant, pedantic, self-absorbed and just plain mean spirited. Hardly four pages go by when he doesn't have a philosophical argument with Bliss about whether or not its better for humanity to remain isolated individuals or to join together in a superorganism that spans the galaxy, giving up their individuality and humanity to become something far bigger and better. It's repetitive, esoteric and slows down the pace of the story for no good purpose. Once the argument is outlined, at the end of the last novel in the series no less, he then proceeds to beat the dead horse into a bloody pulp until I found myself, quite frankly, skipping pages. It got really old. Asimov also uses Trevize to give mini-astronomy lessons, which altogether weren't that bad and interesting. But he makes Trevize talk in this Sherlock Holmes sort of way where he's always giving the deductive and inductive evidence for every decision he makes - again annoying. "I decided we should go to Planet X because A) I'm hungry, B) the Stars align every so precisely in that direction, C) the women on the planet might be hot, D) the computer in it's complex model has illustrated a design flaw in the universe that intrigues me because: D1) the laws of physics forbid such anomalies, D2) blah, blah, blah, blah. You get the picture.

This novel was a plot success and a failure in the execution. I think that's my main problem with a lot of the "bad" books I read. People have good ideas and then muck it all up. I think by this point Asimov was really doing fan-service and really had no idea where the heck he was going with it. In fact, his wife comments in the afterword that he never wrote a sequel because he didn't know how to finish it, so he wrote the prequels instead. I can understand this. The plot shift at the end is dramatic and way out of left field. It's intriguing and quite genius and has enormous potential. It's a shame it couldn't be developed further. But this particular installment is in it's character development and dialogue is atrocious. Wikipedia it to clear up the mystery and move on with life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 23, 2009
By samgrover, Portland, OR

"Another enjoyable read from the Foundation series. The book describes the adventures of a trio of characters we met in the previous book. Their journey in search of Earth takes them to several worlds, many unlike any they've seen before. Their visits brings about healthy discussion on the nature of humanity and the best future for the Galaxy. The book ties up many loose ends and delves into the history and motivations that brought about the state of the Galaxy and the events that triggered the first book. I look forward to reading the prequels."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Foundation & Earth by Isaac Asimov

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
15 of 19 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Foundation's Edge

Foundation's Edge

by Isaac Asimov

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Prelude to Foundation

Prelude to Foundation

by Isaac Asimov

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.60!

Forward the Foundation

Forward the Foundation

by I Asimov

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.62!

Second Foundation

Second Foundation

by Isaac Asimov

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!

Foundation and Empire

Foundation and Empire

by Isaac Asimov

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!

Foundation

Foundation

by Isaac Asimov

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!