About this title: Charles Reade (1814-1884) was an English novelist and dramatist. He began his literary career as a dramatist, and it was his own wish that the word "dramatist" should stand-first in the description of his occupations on his tombstone. His first comedy, The Ladies' Battle, appeared in May 1851. It was followed by Angela (1851), A Village Tale (1852 ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. SPECIAL DISCOUNTED PRICE. Hardcover, 1895. The usual ex-library treatments are present. Part of a Library Edition volume set, of which only 1, 000 copies were made, and this one is #269. The covers and spine are in fair condition, with scratches and scuffs. Hinges are cracked. The pages are yellowed, but clean and intact. The binding is good, but getting brittle. Readable copy. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fair; P. F. Collier & Son, New York
Date Published: N.D.
Description: With no dust jacket. 8vo 8"-9" tall Browning on page edges; shelfwear and rubbing on covers; stiffness and wrinkling in text; crack in hinge inside front cover; a little pink and brown staining inside both covers; The Works of Charles Reade; 540 pages. read more
Description: HB, Gladstone Series/Syndicate Trading Company, New York, no date but gift note is dated 1889. Brown decorative cloth has some light soil, pencil gift note on fep, contents browning with a few margin tears, clean and tight. Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: De Wolfe, Fiske & Co, Boston
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo. 540 pp., T.E.G. Covers have minor wear, spine rubbed and sunned. Text VG. Front cover is very decorative and bright. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly
Date Published: 1896
Description: Good. -Author's Illustrated Library Edition--No Jacket. Good 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 372 pgs. Interior-Normal signs of aging w/ light soiling. The boards have only light signs of aging w/ light soiling as well. -Publish Place: London-Size: read more
Edition: New Edition"
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Peter Fenelon Collier Pub, New York
Date Published: nd 1900?
Description: Many full page Line Ilust. Good Cond. 7x10"oversized Green Clothbnd 415pg Decorated Spine & Cover titles in Gold over Green embossed decorations. "ILLUSTRATED WITH ONE HUNDRED and TWELVE FULL PAGE WOOD ENGRAVINGS. " (ABOUT A TEN PER VOLUME) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G.P. Putmam's Sons, NY
Date Published: 0000
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8 vo. Maroon c w/gilt titles; ownr's note on flyleaf; front free end paper missing; title and publisher underlined on title page; 475 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York
Description: With no dust jacket. 245 pages, plus 6 pages ads. No publication date; circa 1890's. Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Paper library label on spine. Rubbed soil; with staining to rear board. Some wear at spine extremities and corners. Front hinge cracked; slight spine lean. Some soil to endpapers. Page edges darkened. Long horizontal closed tear across frontis.; Ex-Library. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chicago, ILL. Donahue Circa 1900
Description: Small octavo, pictorial boards, showing hair, make-up and dress of fashionable lady at turn of the Century. Hinges broken, else a good copy. 260 pp. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's, N. Y.
Date Published: 0000
Description: Frontispiece. Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover has some shelf wear with stains to the outer edges of the pages....Owners name on the front fly page........Heavy book.... read more
Description: Fair. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover has shelf wear around the edges. The spine and the corners has some damage. The top outside of the pages has guilt. The pages has a small sign of moisture at the top edge. The spine is cocked and pages 443 & 445 has a been tore but in tact......Heavy book.... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: American Publishers Corporation Circa 1900, New York
Date Published: 1900
Description: Good + This antique hardcover book is bound in green cloth with gilt spine lettering and black fleur-de-lis patterns on the spine and trimming the cover. No date of publication given; circa 1900. Inner pages somewhat browned, but clean. 302 page; approx. 5"x8". read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.