» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fossils : the evolution and extinction of species.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Fossils : the evolution and extinction of species.

by Niles Eldredge

About this title: In this fascinating exploration of the fossil record, Niles Eldredge overturns the traditional view of evolution as a slow and inevitable process, and he shows that lifeforms generally do not evolve to any significant degree until after massive extinction. This rhythm of life--a concept developed by Eldredge and Stephen Jay Gould known as ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Fossils: the Evolution and Extinction of Species

by Niles Eldredge

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Harry N Abrams Date Published: 9/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780810933057 ISBN: 0810933055

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fossils: the Evolution and Extinction of Species

by Niles Eldredge

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810933057 ISBN: 0810933055

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fossils: the Evolution and Extinction of Species

by Niles Eldredge

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780810933057 ISBN: 0810933055

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fossils: The Evolution and Extinction of Species

by Eldredge, Niles, Professor, and Eldridge, Niles, and Alcosser, Murray (Photographer)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ABRAMS Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780810933057 ISBN: 0810933055

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 220 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fossils. the Evolution and Extinction of Species

by Eldredge, Niles

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 4to. 219 pps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fossils the Evolution and Extinction of Species

by Eldredge, Niles.; Alcosser, Murray

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: H.N. Abrams Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780810933057 ISBN: 0810933055

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. xx, 220 p. col. ill. 29 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fossils used book

Fossils

by Eldredge, Niles

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Paperback. Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1996-10-28 ISBN-13: 9780691026954 ISBN: 0691026955

Description: Very good condition. Book, 240 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fossils: the Evolution and Extinction of Species

by Eldredge, Niles

price: $10.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780810933057 ISBN: 0810933055

Description: Very Good. Very Good Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fossils: the Evolution and Extinction of Species

by Niles Eldredge

price: $10.74

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780810933057 ISBN: 0810933055

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A very nice copy in very good condition. Dust jacket is protected by a Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Extraordinary Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Fossils: the Evolution and Extinction of Species used book

Fossils: the Evolution and Extinction of Species

by Eldredge, Niles

price: $14.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780691026954 ISBN: 0691026955

Description: Like New. Fine; like new; large format. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fossils used book

Fossils

by Eldredge, Niles; Alcosser, Murray; Gould, Stephen Jay

price: $14.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691026954 ISBN: 0691026955

Description: Fine. 0691026955 This is a trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fossils the Evolution and Extinction of Species

by Eldredge, Niles

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780810933057 ISBN: 0810933055

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0810933055. Quarto; Color Photographs; 1 x 11.25 x 10.5 Inches; 220 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fossils: the Evolution and Extinction of Species

by Eldredge, Niles

price: $15.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780810933057 ISBN: 0810933055

Description: Very Good+ Very Good Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Fossils used book

Fossils

by Eldredge, Niles; Alcosser, Murray; Gould, Stephen Jay

price: $17.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691026954 ISBN: 0691026955

Description: Very Good. 0691026955 Slight shelf wear visible on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fossils: the Evolution and Extinction of Species

by Eldredge, Niles

price: $18.38

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780810933057 ISBN: 0810933055

Description: Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall; NF/VG+. A tight, clean and unmarked copy of the book in a DJ with no rips or tears which shows a little shelfwear. I see a raised stamp on the black ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longfellow's Book Store, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fossils; the Evolution and Extinction of Species

by Eldredge, Niles

price: $19.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press [1991]

Description: Inroduction by Stephen Jay Gould. Photography by Murray Alcosser. 1st printing of this edition, stiff wraps, 9.75"x11", 220pp, profusely color photo illustrated. Good copy with only very minor edge-wear evident. VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fossils the Evolution and Extinction of Species

by Eldredge, Niles

price: $19.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Hard Back Publisher: Abrams, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780810933057 ISBN: 0810933055

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Square 4to. (20)220pp. Biblio & index. Intro by Stephen Gould. Wonderful color photos. Dj a bit rubbed but no chips or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Fossils: the Evolution and Extinction of Species used book

Fossils: the Evolution and Extinction of Species

by Eldredge, Niles. Photography By Murray Alcosser

price: $20.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780810933057 ISBN: 0810933055

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Generously illustrated throughout. An up-to-date analysis of the underlying insights of Darwin's theories-the biological kinship of all organisms and their modification through natural selection-as seen in the world's fossils. Black cloth, 220 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book looks and feels nearly new with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has some light shelf rubbing, no chips or tears. Very clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Resource Books, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Fossils [Paperback] By Niles Eldredge; Murray Alcosser; Stephen Jay Gould used book

Fossils [Paperback] By Niles Eldredge; Murray Alcosser; Stephen Jay Gould

by Niles Eldredge; Murray Alcosser; Stephen Jay Gould

price: $21.45

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1996-10-28 ISBN-13: 9780691026954 ISBN: 0691026955

Description: Very Good. Slightly curled cover, light cover wear, no markings, no creasings, pages clean, bright and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Dragon Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fossils: the Evolution and Extinction of Species

by Eldredge, Niles

price: $22.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810933057 ISBN: 0810933055

Description: Good. 0810933055 Dust cover has some minor scuffing. Pages are nice and clean. There is a faint pink marker slash on the bottom outer edges of the pages. Thank you for browsing our selections! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OldTowneBooksandBrew, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fossils: the Evolution and Extinction of Species

by Eldredge, Niles

price: $23.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810933057 ISBN: 0810933055

Description: Very Good. 0810933055 Excellent condition hardcover 1991 SQUARE quarto No marks With lavish color photographic plates Great dust jacket in Brodart Readit VG+/VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fossils-the Evolution and Extinction of Species

by Eldredge, Niles

price: $25.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams, 1991 Date Published: 1991-09 ISBN-13: 9780810933057 ISBN: 0810933055

Description: Fine. Hard Cover. by Eldredge, Niles. Abrams, 1991, First Edition. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Roundup, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fossils: the Evolution and Extinction of Species. [Subtitle]: Photoraphy By Murray Alcosser. Introduction By Stephen J. Gould

by Eldredge, Niles

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams,, NY: Date Published: 1991. ISBN-13: 9780810933057 ISBN: 0810933055

Description: 220pp. [10-1/8" X 11-1/4"] VG+ / VG+ dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fossils: the Evolution and Extinction of Species

by Eldredge, Niles

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Presumed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780810933057 ISBN: 0810933055

Description: Illustrated. Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Woodshed Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fossils new book

Fossils

by Niles Eldredge; Murray Alcosser; Stephen Jay Gould

price: $29.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1996-10-28 ISBN-13: 9780691026954 ISBN: 0691026955

Description: New. Brand New. Gift Condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.