About this title: In this fascinating exploration of the fossil record, Niles Eldredge overturns the traditional view of evolution as a slow and inevitable process, and he shows that lifeforms generally do not evolve to any significant degree until after massive extinction. This rhythm of life--a concept developed by Eldredge and Stephen Jay Gould known as ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780810933057ISBN:0810933055
Description: Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall; NF/VG+. A tight, clean and unmarked copy of the book in a DJ with no rips or tears which shows a little shelfwear. I see a raised stamp on the black ffep. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press [1991]
Description: Inroduction by Stephen Jay Gould. Photography by Murray Alcosser. 1st printing of this edition, stiff wraps, 9.75"x11", 220pp, profusely color photo illustrated. Good copy with only very minor edge-wear evident. VG+ read more
Binding: Cloth Hard Back
Publisher: Abrams, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780810933057ISBN:0810933055
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Square 4to. (20)220pp. Biblio & index. Intro by Stephen Gould. Wonderful color photos. Dj a bit rubbed but no chips or tears. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780810933057ISBN:0810933055
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Generously illustrated throughout. An up-to-date analysis of the underlying insights of Darwin's theories-the biological kinship of all organisms and their modification through natural selection-as seen in the world's fossils. Black cloth, 220 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book looks and feels nearly new with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has some light shelf rubbing, no chips or tears. Very clean copy. read more
Description: Good. 0810933055 Dust cover has some minor scuffing. Pages are nice and clean. There is a faint pink marker slash on the bottom outer edges of the pages. Thank you for browsing our selections! read more
Description: Very Good. 0810933055 Excellent condition hardcover 1991 SQUARE quarto No marks With lavish color photographic plates Great dust jacket in Brodart Readit VG+/VG+ read more
Edition: First Edition Presumed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780810933057ISBN:0810933055
Description: Illustrated. Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1996-10-28
ISBN-13:9780691026954ISBN:0691026955
Description: New. Brand New. Gift Condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.