» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fossil

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fossil

by Dr. Paul D Taylor

About this title: A guide to fossils, which are the remains or impression of prehistoric plants and animals hardened in rock. The book traces the history of life on Earth, moving from plants, fish, dinosaurs and mammals, right up to the amazing fossil remains of early people.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Fossil used book

Fossil

by Taylor, Paul D, And Dorling Kindersley Publishing

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679804406 ISBN: 0679804404

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 63 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Fossil used book

Fossil

by Taylor, Paul D, and Dorling Kindersley Publishing, and Keates, Colin (Photographer)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679804406 ISBN: 0679804404

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VERY GOOD CONDITION-CLEAN AND TIGHT BOOK. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 63 p. Contains: Illustrations. Eyewitness Books (Knopf Hardcover). Audience: Children/juvenile. VERY GOOD CONDITION-CLEAN AND TIGHT BOOK. K-TAYLOR. HARDBACK-EYEWITNESS BOOKS-Dimensions (in inches): 0.50 x 11.50 x 8.75. LARGE COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS. Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers, 19Fossils; Juvenile literature; Juvenile Nonfiction; Non-Fiction; Paleontology; Science; Science & ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fossil used book

Fossil

by Taylor, Paul D, and Dorling Kindersley Publishing, and Keates, Colin (Photographer)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679804406 ISBN: 0679804404

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 63 p. Contains: Illustrations. Eyewitness Books (Knopf Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Fossil (Eyewitness Books) used book

Fossil (Eyewitness Books)

by Paul D. Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1990-03-24 ISBN-13: 9780679804406 ISBN: 0679804404

Description: Good. Used library book in decent condition. Binding is tight and cover intact with some wear. Solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaid Pineapple Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Fossil (Eyewitness Books) used book

Fossil (Eyewitness Books)

by Paul D. Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780679804406 ISBN: 0679804404

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fossil (Eyewitness Books) used book

Fossil (Eyewitness Books)

by Paul D. Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780679804406 ISBN: 0679804404

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fossil (Eyewitness Books) used book

Fossil (Eyewitness Books)

by Paul D. Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679804406 ISBN: 0679804404

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Issued without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Fossil (Eyewitness Books) used book

Fossil (Eyewitness Books)

by Dorling Kindersley Ltd

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American ed Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 3/24/1990 ISBN-13: 9780679804406 ISBN: 0679804404

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fossil (Eyewitness Juniors)

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Education Date Published: 1/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780751651089 ISBN: 0751651087

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fossil (Eyewitness Juniors)

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Education Date Published: 1/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780751651089 ISBN: 0751651087

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fossil (Eyewitness Juniors)

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Education Date Published: 1/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780751651089 ISBN: 0751651087

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Eyewitness: Fossil used book

Eyewitness: Fossil

by Paul Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: DK CHILDREN Date Published: 6/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780789458407 ISBN: 0789458403

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Fossil (Eyewitness Books) used book

Fossil (Eyewitness Books)

by Paul D. Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679804406 ISBN: 0679804404

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fossil (Eyewitness Books)

by Dorling Kindersley Ltd

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679904403 ISBN: 0679904409

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Eyewitness: Fossil used book

Eyewitness: Fossil

by Taylor, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK CHILDREN ISBN-13: 9780789458407 ISBN: 0789458403

Description: Good. 0789458403 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fossil (Eyewitness Juniors)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Education Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780751651089 ISBN: 0751651087

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fossil (Eyewitness Books) used book

Fossil (Eyewitness Books)

by Taylor, Paul D.

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780679804406 ISBN: 0679804404

Description: Fine. 0679804404. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fossil (Eyewitness Books) used book

Fossil (Eyewitness Books)

by Taylor, Paul D.

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780679804406 ISBN: 0679804404

Description: Fine. 0679804404. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fossil (Eyewitness Books)

by Dorling Kindersley Ltd

price: $2.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780679904403 ISBN: 0679904409

Description: Very Good. 0679904409. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fossil (Eyewitness Books)

by Dorling Kindersley Ltd

price: $2.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780679904403 ISBN: 0679904409

Description: Very Good. 0679904409. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fossil (Eyewitness Books)

by Dorling Kindersley Ltd

price: $2.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780679904403 ISBN: 0679904409

Description: Fine. 0679904409. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fossil: Eyewitness Books

by Taylor, Paul D

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Illustrated Boards Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679904403 ISBN: 0679904409

Description: Good- 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Boards are soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Page Turner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Fossil: Eyewitness Books used book

Fossil: Eyewitness Books

by Taylor, Paul D. Ph. D.

price: $5.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knoph, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679904403 ISBN: 0679904409

Description: Special Photography: Keates, Colin Natural History Museum, London. Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 11 1/4h X 8 3/4w. An informative 64 page pictorial hard cover book for young adults interested in paleontology, discover the story of fossils in close up how they formed and what they reveal about life on ancient Earth. Clearly stated a first American edition published in 1990. An ex-library copy, has one stamp on front title page and other library info. a back end page. Nice color photos with ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Eyewitness: Fossil used book

Eyewitness: Fossil

by Paul Taylor

price: $5.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK Children Date Published: 2000-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780789458407 ISBN: 0789458403

Description: Very Good. Book showing some normal signs of use. Pictorial boards with light rubbing at corners. No inscriptions or markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fossil (Eyewitness Books) used book

Fossil (Eyewitness Books)

by Paul D. Taylor

price: $5.48

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1990-03-24 ISBN-13: 9780679804406 ISBN: 0679804404

Description: Very Good. No Dj. Slight wear on extremities, otherwise, clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Rocks & Minerals

Rocks & Minerals

by Dr. R F Symes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Fish

Fish

by Steve Parker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Plant

Plant

by David Burnie

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Seashore

Seashore

by Steve Parker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

World War II

World War II

by Dr. Simon Adams, Andy Crawford (Photographer)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.92!

Crystal & Gem

Crystal & Gem

by Dr. R F Symes, R R Harding

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.00!