About this title: A guide to fossils, which are the remains or impression of prehistoric plants and animals hardened in rock. The book traces the history of life on Earth, moving from plants, fish, dinosaurs and mammals, right up to the amazing fossil remains of early people.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: American ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780679804406ISBN:0679804404
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VERY GOOD CONDITION-CLEAN AND TIGHT BOOK. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 63 p. Contains: Illustrations. Eyewitness Books (Knopf Hardcover). Audience: Children/juvenile. VERY GOOD CONDITION-CLEAN AND TIGHT BOOK. K-TAYLOR. HARDBACK-EYEWITNESS BOOKS-Dimensions (in inches): 0.50 x 11.50 x 8.75. LARGE COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS. Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers, 19Fossils; Juvenile literature; Juvenile Nonfiction; Non-Fiction; Paleontology; Science; Science & ... read more
Edition: American ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780679804406ISBN:0679804404
Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 63 p. Contains: Illustrations. Eyewitness Books (Knopf Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers
ISBN-13:9780679804406ISBN:0679804404
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers
ISBN-13:9780679804406ISBN:0679804404
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0789458403 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knoph, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780679904403ISBN:0679904409
Description: Special Photography: Keates, Colin Natural History Museum, London. Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 11 1/4h X 8 3/4w. An informative 64 page pictorial hard cover book for young adults interested in paleontology, discover the story of fossils in close up how they formed and what they reveal about life on ancient Earth. Clearly stated a first American edition published in 1990. An ex-library copy, has one stamp on front title page and other library info. a back end page. Nice color photos with ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.