|
available COPIES
Synopsis not available.
|
Your search: Books » Forward, commandos!
(23 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Forward, Commandos!
by
Margery Bianco
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Eau Claire, Wisconsin: E. M. Hal
Date Published: 1944
Description: Good. ---Good +. in No Dust Jacket. 184 pages. Interior overall good condition. Boards have light signs of use. Ex-Library edition. Binding is Hard Cover. 12mo-over 6 3/4"-7 3/4" tall-Publish Place: -Size: read more
|
|
Forward, Commandos!
by
Bianco, Margery;
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Viking Press
Description: GOOD. USED Third Printing: -: Good: -: -: read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Forward, commandos!
by
Bianco, Margery Williams, and Busoni, Rafaello
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1944
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. 184 p. read more
|
|
Forward Commandos
by
Bianco, Margery
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Wells Gardner. Darton
Date Published: 1947
Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Yellowing of Pages. Gift Greetings and Sticker. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mike Joss,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Forward, Commandos!
by
Margery Williams Bianco
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Viking Press
Date Published: 1944
Description: Good. Ex-Library---184 pages. Interior-near-flawless with two FEP's torn. The boards have light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
|
Forward, Commandos!
by
Margery Bianco
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Pictorial Cover
Publisher: The Viking Press
Date Published: 1944
Description: Rafaello Busoni. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library Minor wear. Pages are clean. Tape repair on two pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
K and L Books,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Forward, Commandos!
by
Margery Williams Bianco
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Viking Press
Date Published: 1944
Description: Good. Ex-Library---184 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. Ex library copy. -Publish Place: Eau Claire, Wisconsin-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
|
Forward, Commandos!
by
Bianco, Margery
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Viking Press, 2nd printing 1944
Description: Busoni, Rafaello. Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Forward, Commandos! -by Margery Bianco, illustrated by Rafaello Busoni-pub by The Viking Press, 2nd printing 1944. 184 page hardback is an ex-lib with usual markings and a few other imperfections-overall good condition. No dust jacket. Juvenile fiction. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Harv's Books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Forward, Commandos!
by
Bianco, Margery
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1944
Description: Rafaello Busoni illus. Good. 8vo small, 184, No DJ. Covers are soiled. Small rubbed or erasure spot on front endpaper. Content pages are clean. read more
|
|
Forward Commandos!
by
Bianco, Margery Illustrated By Rafaello Busoni
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press
Date Published: 1945
Description: Hardback. Ex-Library Copy with all the usual faults, card pocket, ink stamps, spine label, etc. Tight sound copy with average wear in dustjacket. read more
|
|
Forward, Commandos!
by
Bianco, Margery
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: The Viking Press
Date Published: 1945
Description: Very Fine. No Jacket. Pgs. 95-99 creased, sl shopwear to cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Port Hole Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Forward Commandos!
by
Bianco, Margery; Busoni, Rafaello [Illus. ]
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Green hardback cloth cover
Publisher: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. Ltd, Redhill
Date Published: 1947
Description: G: in good condition without dustwrapper. Ex-lib. Spine rubbed with a Boots Library sticker. Spine darkened. Bumping and damage to corners. 125pp: B/w illustrations throughout: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Barter Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Forward, Commandos!
by
Bianco, Margery
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1947. Wells Gardner, Darton. First. Book-VG, slight wear. DJ-Good, edgewear. Protective covered. 7.5x5. 124pp. Line drawings by Rafaello Busoni. read more
|
|
Forward Commandos
by
Bianco Margery
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Wells Gardner Darton & Co, London
Date Published: 1947
Description: Rafaello Busoni. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Hardcover first edition, book in very good condition, unclipped jacket has several small nicks to top edge otherwise good, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
c-books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Forward, Commandos!
by
Bianco, Margery
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: The Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1945
Description: Illustrated by Rafaello Busoni. G/NONE. Generally clean and tight. Adventures of a group of young boys on the "home front" during the war. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pedersen & Rygle,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Forward, Commandos!
by
Bianco, Margery
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Green Decorated Cloth
Publisher: Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1945
Description: Rafaello Busoni / Drawings. Very Good- Fair Dj. 5.5 x 8.25" Dj has 2" chip missing from rear, spine ends and corners chipped, age darkened on rear, rubbed, soiled, not price clipped, in a new Brodart. Covers lightly soiled, cocked, owner's name on front pastedown. Tight & clean. 184 pages. Kids in southern New Jersey playing wartime games in neighbors' back yards. read more
|
|
Forward, Commandos!
by
Margery Bianco; Illustrator-Rafaello Busoni
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Viking Press
Date Published: 1945
Description: Very Good. No Dust jacket. This is NOT a former library copy. Clean and tight. 3rd printing. Light spotting to bright green boards. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. read more
|
|
Forward Commandos
by
Bianco Margery
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Published in This Series
Binding: Green Cloth
Publisher: Wells, Gardner, Darton & Co.
Date Published: 1947
Description: Good. No Jacket. Corners bumped. Foxing internally. Former owners inscription. Boards slightly bowed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mike Wheeler,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Forward, Commandos! ,
by
Bianco, Margery
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co., Redhill, Surrey, 1947,
Description: FIRST EDITION, cover art by Reynold Millson, 8/10 in 7/10 dust-wrapper, rubbing and minor creasing to extremities otherwise a nice clean copy. read more
|
|
Forward, Commandos!
by
Bianco, Margery, Illustrated By Rafaello Busoni
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E.M. Hale and Company, Eau Claire
Date Published: 1944
Description: Rafaello Busoni. Good. No Jacket. Hard Cover. Good: Ex-Library/No Jacket. Ex-library, with all usual library markings; foxed; some soiling; green illustrated cloth binding; top and base of spine, spine, edges and corners are bumped, rubbed, chipped and frayed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Azio Media, Inc.,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Forward, Commandos!
by
Bianco. M.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Date Published: 1947
Description: 130pp large octavo, with many illustrations by rafaello busoni some in color, illustrated title page, cloth gilt. read more
|
|
Forward Commandos!
by
Bianco, Margery Williams; Illus Busoni, Rafaello
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co, Surrey
Date Published: 1947
Description: Hbk no d/w; G+; 8vo; 124pp; large stain on boards front & back, Navy spine gold writing. gift inscription on fep, foxing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Peakirk Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Forward Commandos!
by
Margery Bianco And Illustrations Rafaello Busoni
Ships from
LONDON,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wells Gardner Darton and Co Redhill 1947
Description: Vg (no dj, clean beige cloth faded top edges of boards, gilt titles on spine, a clean tight copy with pencil inscription front free endpaper, no marks to contents, light browning outside page edges) 12mo 124pp. First edition. 6pp 2-colour illustrations, line drawings in the text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
lobstabooks,
LONDON,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=2420211&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|