» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Allegories of Union in Irish and English Writing, 1790-1870: Politics, History, and the Family from Edgeworth to Arnold

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Allegories of Union in Irish and English Writing, 1790-1870: Politics, History, and the Family from Edgeworth to Arnold

by Mary Jean Corbett

About this title: In this book, Mary Jean Corbett explores fictional and non-fictional representations of Ireland's relationship with England throughout the nineteenth century. Through postcolonial and feminist theory, she considers how cross-cultural contact is negotiated through tropes of marriage and family, and demonstrates how familial rhetoric sometimes works to sustain, sometimes to contest the structures of colonial inequality. Analyzing novels by Edgeworth, Owenson, Gaskell, Kingsley, and Trollope, as well as writings by Burke, Carlyle, Engels, Arnold, and Mill, Corbett argues that the colonizing ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Allegories of Union in Irish and English Writing 1790-1870 new book

Allegories of Union in Irish and English Writing 1790-1870

by Corbett, Mary Jean

price: $26.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780521661324 ISBN: 0521661323

Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Explores fictional and non-fictional representations of Ireland's relationship with England throughout the 19th century analysing novels by Edgeworth, Owenson, Gaskell, Kingsley and Trollope and writings by Burke, Carlyle, Engels, Arnold and Mill. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Delectus Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Allegories of Union in Irish and English Writing, 1790-1870 new book

Allegories of Union in Irish and English Writing, 1790-1870

by Corbett, Mary Jean

price: $37.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780521661324 ISBN: 0521661323

Description: New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in slightly rubbed dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Allegories of Union in Irish and English Writing, 1790â1870

by Mary Jean Corbett

price: $41.46

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1919 ISBN-13: 9780521120944 ISBN: 0521120942

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Allegories of Union in Irish and English Writing, 1790-1870: Politics, History, and the Family From Edgeworth and to Arnold used book

Allegories of Union in Irish and English Writing, 1790-1870: Politics, History, and the Family From Edgeworth and to Arnold

by Corbett, Mary Jean (1962-)

price: $53.95

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge, UK; New York, NY, USA: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780521661324 ISBN: 0521661323

Description: Description: x, 228 p.; 24 cm. Subjects: English fiction--Irish authors--History and criticism. Literature and history--Ireland--History--19th century. Notes: Includes bibliographical references (p. 212-224) and index. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 228. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

new book

Allegories of Union in Irish and English Writing 1790-1870

by Corbett, Mary Jean, Author

price: $65.62

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780521120944 ISBN: 0521120942

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00240 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Allegories of Union in Irish and English Writing, 1790-1870: Politics, History, and the Family From Edgeworth and to Arnold used book

Allegories of Union in Irish and English Writing, 1790-1870: Politics, History, and the Family From Edgeworth and to Arnold

by Corbett, Mary Jean (1962-)

price: $77.08

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge, UK; New York, NY, USA: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780521661324 ISBN: 0521661323

Description: Description: x, 228 p.; 24 cm. Subjects: English fiction--Irish authors--History and criticism. Literature and history--Ireland--History--19th century. Notes: Includes bibliographical references (p. 212-224) and index. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Allegories of Union in Irish and English Writing, 1790-1870, Politics, History, and the Family From Edgeworth to Arnold new book

Allegories of Union in Irish and English Writing, 1790-1870, Politics, History, and the Family From Edgeworth to Arnold

by Corbett, Mary Jean

price: $97.90

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780521661324 ISBN: 0521661323

Description: BRAND NEW. 9.29 by.75 inches. (238 pages) corbett explores fictional and non-fictional representations of ireland's relationsh1p with england throughout the ni*n*e*t*eenth century. corbett explores fictional and non-fictional representations of ireland's relationsh1p with england throughout the ni*n*e*t*eenth century. she situates her readings of novels by edgeworth, gaskell, and trollope, and writings by burke, engels, and mill, within the historical contexts that shape them, offering a fresh ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Allegories of Union in Irish and English Writing, 1790-1870: Politics, History, and the Family From Edgeworth to Arnold new book

Allegories of Union in Irish and English Writing, 1790-1870: Politics, History, and the Family From Edgeworth to Arnold

by Mary Jean Corbett

price: $113.76

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2000-10-02 ISBN-13: 9780521661324 ISBN: 0521661323

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Allegories of Union in Irish and English Writing 1790-1870 used book

Allegories of Union in Irish and English Writing 1790-1870

by Corbett, Mary Jean

price: $24.31

Ships from BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780521661324 ISBN: 0521661323

Description: Cloth, dj, F/F. x+228pp, index, a nice fine a new copy. Exploration of the relationship between England & Ireland through fictional & non fiction representations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eastleach Books, BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Allegories of Union in Irish and English Writing 1790-1870 used book

Allegories of Union in Irish and English Writing 1790-1870

by Corbett, Mary Jean

price: $24.31

Ships from BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780521661324 ISBN: 0521661323

Description: Cloth, dj, F/F. x+228pp, index, a nice fine a new copy. Exploration of the relationship between England and Ireland through fictional and non fiction representations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eastleach Books, BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Allegories of Union in Irish and English Writing 1790-1870 used book

Allegories of Union in Irish and English Writing 1790-1870

by Corbett, Mary Jean

price: $25.88

Ships from BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780521661324 ISBN: 0521661323

Description: Cloth, dj, F/F. x+228pp, index, a nice fine a new copy. Exploration of the relationship between England and Ireland through fictional and non fiction representations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eastleach Books, BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Allegories of Union in Irish and English Writing 1790-1870 used book

Allegories of Union in Irish and English Writing 1790-1870

by Corbett Mary Jean

price: $29.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press 2000 0-521-66132-3 ISBN-13: 9780521661324 ISBN: 0521661323

Description: 8vo size hardback with dust jacket. 228 pages, good to very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Allegories of Union in Irish and English Writing, 1790¿¿¿1870: Politics, History, and the Family From Edgeworth to Arnold

by Corbett, Mary Jean

price: $29.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521120944 ISBN: 0521120942

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Allegories of Union in Irish and English Writing, 1790-1870 used book

Allegories of Union in Irish and English Writing, 1790-1870

by Corbett, Mary Jean

price: $32.92

Ships from , IRELAND

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780521661324 ISBN: 0521661323

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 9" x 6" 0521661323 Mint Copy As new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Byrne Books, , IRELAND

Reliability: High

new book

Allegories of Union in Irish and English Writing,

by Corbett, Mary Jean

price: $33.11

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV PR Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780521120944 ISBN: 0521120942

Description: New. Corbett explores fictional and non-fictional representations of Ireland's relationship with England throughout the nineteenth century. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Allegories of Union in Irish and English Writing, 1790'Äì1870

by Mary Jean Corbett

price: $33.24

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge ISBN-13: 9780521120944 ISBN: 0521120942

Description: New. Corbett explores fictional and non-fictional representations of Ireland'Äôs relationship with England throughout the nineteenth century. She situates her readings of novels by Edgeworth, Gaskell, and Trollope, and writings by Burke, Engels, and Mill, within the historical contexts that shape them, offering a fresh perspective on important aspects of Victorian culture. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Allegories of Union in Irish and English Writing 1790-1870: Politics, History, and the Family From Edgeworth to Arnold used book

Allegories of Union in Irish and English Writing 1790-1870: Politics, History, and the Family From Edgeworth to Arnold

by Corbett, Mary Jean

price: $33.26

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780521661324 ISBN: 0521661323

Description: 2000. Cambridge University. First. Hard Cover. Book-VG+. Dj-VG. 9x6.5. 228pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Allegories of Union in Irish and English

by Corbett, Mary Jean

price: $34.52

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780521120944 ISBN: 0521120942

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Allegories of Union in Irish and English Writing 1790-1870

by Mary Jean Corbett

price: $39.54

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521120944 ISBN: 0521120942

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Allegories of Union in Irish and English Writing, 1790-1870: Politics, History, and the Family From Edgeworth to Arnold used book

Allegories of Union in Irish and English Writing, 1790-1870: Politics, History, and the Family From Edgeworth to Arnold

by Corbett, Mary Jean

price: $48.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521661324 ISBN: 0521661323

Description: Good. 0521661323 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Allegories of Union in Irish and English Writing, 1790-1870: Politics, History, and the Family From Edgeworth to Arnold used book

Allegories of Union in Irish and English Writing, 1790-1870: Politics, History, and the Family From Edgeworth to Arnold

by Corbett, Mary Jean

price: $48.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521661324 ISBN: 0521661323

Description: Good. 0521661323 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Allegories of Union in Irish and English Writing, 1790¿¿¿1870: Politics, History, and the Family From Edgeworth to Arnold new book

Allegories of Union in Irish and English Writing, 1790¿¿¿1870: Politics, History, and the Family From Edgeworth to Arnold

by Corbett, Mary Jean

price: $84.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521661324 ISBN: 0521661323

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Allegories of Union in Irish and English Writing, 1790–1870 new book

Allegories of Union in Irish and English Writing, 1790–1870

by Mary Jean Corbett

price: $89.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521661324 ISBN: 0521661323

Description: BRAND NEW. 0521661323. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Allegories of Union in Irish and English Writing, 1790'Äì1870 new book

Allegories of Union in Irish and English Writing, 1790'Äì1870

by Mary Jean Corbett

price: $95.94

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge ISBN-13: 9780521661324 ISBN: 0521661323

Description: New. Corbett explores fictional and non-fictional representations of Ireland'Äôs relationship with England throughout the nineteenth century. She situates her readings of novels by Edgeworth, Gaskell, and Trollope, and writings by Burke, Engels, and Mill, within the historical contexts that shape them, offering a fresh perspective on important aspects of Victorian culture. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Allegories of Union in Irish and English Writing, 1790-1870: Politics, History, and the Family From Edgeworth to Arnold new book

Allegories of Union in Irish and English Writing, 1790-1870: Politics, History, and the Family From Edgeworth to Arnold

by Mary Jean Corbett

price: $105.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521661324 ISBN: 0521661323

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Corbett explores fictional and non-fictional representations of Ireland's relationship with England throughout the nineteenth century. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.