» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Forty Days of Musa Dagh

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Forty Days of Musa Dagh

by Franz Werfel

About this title: This stirring, poignant novel, based on real historical events that made of actual people true heroes, unfolds the tragedy that befell the Armenian people in the dark year of 1915. The Great War is raging through Europe, and in the ancient, mountainous lands southwest of the Caspian Sea the Turks have begun systematically to exterminate their Christian subjects. Unable to deny his birthright or his people, one man, Gabriel Bagradian--born an Armenian, educated in Paris, married to a Frenchwoman, and an officer doing his duty as a Turkish subject in the Ottoman army--will strive to resist ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Forty Days of Musa Dagh

by Werfel, Franz V., And Dunlop, Geoffrey, [From Old

price: $22.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1934

Description: Good, shelf wear. viii, 824 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forty Days of Musa Dagh

by Werfel, Franz

price: $4.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1961

Description: Good- Water damage. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ageless Pages, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forty Days of Musa Dagh

by Franz Werfel

price: $5.98

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 1934

Description: Fair. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. The first couple of pages have the top corner torn off. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The forty days of Musa dagh

by Werfel, Franz, and Dunlop, Geoffrey, and Saroyan, William

price: $6.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Cardinal ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. viii, 680 p.; 18 cm. Blurb by William Saroyan on p. [i] read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forty Days of Musa Dagh

by Werfel, Franz

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover Edition: 1934. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forty Days of Musa Dagh

by Werfel, Franz (Trans Geoffrey Dunlop)

price: $7.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1934

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. Cover has edge wear with corners worn through and light fraying at the head of spine. Underlining throughout the first 40 pages. Hinges and pages tight. Solid reading or research copy.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 824 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Forty Days of Musa Dagh, the

by Werfel, Franz

price: $7.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: 1934

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Previous owners name written in. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs and the World since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forty Days of Musa Dagh. (a Modern Library Giant).

by Franz Werfel; Translated By Geoffrey Dunlop

price: $8.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover--cloth Publisher: Modern Library,, New York, New York: Date Published: 1935.

Description: Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 824 pages, red cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear, back strip cloth color faded; hinges and binding solid, paper moderately yellowed. Without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Forty Days of Musa Dagh, the

by Franz Werfel

price: $8.88

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1934

Description: Good. Used hardcover in good condition. No dust jacket. May shows some signs of use. Light water stain to top edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forty Days of Musa Dagh

by Franz Werfel

price: $8.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 1934

Description: Good. 1935 edit. Binding is tight and square. No DJ. Text is clean and bright. P/O name is on FFEP. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forty Days of Musa Dagh

by Werfel, Franz

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: hardbound Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1934

Description: G-VG without dust jacket. Covers rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The forty days of Musa dagh.

by Werfel, Franz V., and Dunlop, Geoffrey, [from old catalog]

price: $12.07

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking press, New York Date Published: 1934

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. viii, 824 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: IrvingtonBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The forty days of Musa dagh

by Werfel, Franz, and Dunlop, Geoffrey

price: $12.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Cardinal ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. General paperback wear, cover has some small tears, pages are unmarked. viii, 680 p.; 18 cm. Blurb by William Saroyan on p. [i] read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forty Days of Musa Dagh

by Franz Werfel

price: $12.66

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Forty Days of Musa Dagh, the

by Franz Werfel

price: $12.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1934

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and unmarked but pages are somewhat yellowed with age. Spine is slightly sun-faded. Some small stains on bottom edges of pages. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The forty days of Musa dagh.

by Werfel, Franz V.

price: $12.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking press, New York Date Published: 1934

Description: Good. No dust jacket. small tears at top of spine, owner signature. viii, 824 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Forty Days of Musa Dagh (the)

by Werfel Franz

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Modern Library Giant Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: c1934

Description: VG/no dj; 824p. Cover has some wear else tight copy. Translated from the German by Geoffrey Dunlop; maps on end-papers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MojoMax Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forty Days of Musa Dagh

by Franz Werfel

price: $14.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1962

Description: Acceptable. 1967. cover worn. clean pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forty Days of Musa Dagh

by Werfel, Franz

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1934

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Boards with moderate wear & soiling, gilt lettering faded, age toning to the pages. Red cloth hardcover with decorative map end pages. Franz Werfel (1890-1945) was an Austrian born Jewish writer forced to flee Nazi persecution during WWII. He died in L.A. This most important novel is based around an event that took place on Musa Dagh in 1915 during the Armenian Genocide in Turkey. The novel achieved great international success and has been credited with ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson River Book Shoppe, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The forty days of Musa dagh. used book

The forty days of Musa dagh.

by Werfel, Franz V., and Dunlop, Geoffrey, [from old catalog]

price: $16.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking press, New York Date Published: 1934

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. viii, 824 p. 21 cm. Book is solid and square and clean. No dust jacket. Former owner's name in ink to ffep; spine shows sunning and fading of gilt titles. see scan; corners show wear and light fraying. Overall a nice solid copy of the first. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pizzle Books, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forty Days of Musa Dagh (Die Vierzig Tage Des Musa Dagh)

by Werfel, Franz

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: TRANSLATED FROM THE GERMAN BY GEOFFREY DUNLOP NEW YORK THE VIKING PRESS 1934 viii, 824pp NO DUST JACKET HARDCOVER, RED CLOTH WITH GOLD TITLES. 1ST EDITION EDGES YELLOWED, SPINE LIGHTLY SUNNED AND RUBBED VG/- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon M. Reuschel, Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forty Days of Musa Dagh

by Werfel, Franz; Dunlop, Geoffrey

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1934

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Red cloth boards are lightly rubbed and aging. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forty Days of Musa Dagh (Modern Library Edition)

by Werfel, Franz

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern library Date Published: 1937

Description: Acceptable 1937 stated First Modern Library Edition hardcover no dust jacket. Minor wear to board edges with heavy wear to the corners and head and tail of spine. Back hinge has been repaired with cambric hinge tape. 2 + inch tear to the cloth covering at the bottom back hinge. Spine is faded. Outside page edges are tanned. Pages are unmarked. Binding is a little loose but good. All orders shipped with tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buttons Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forty Days of Musa Dagh

by Werfel, Franz

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Modern Library Giant Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, NY Date Published: 1934

Description: Maps on End Papers. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12 vo. Dj w/lite wear, clipped price; 824 clean, unmarked pages with list of characters and glossary of Armenian and Turkish terms, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Forty Days of Musa Dagh

by Werfel, Franz

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1934

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" VERY GOOD red hardcover, binding tight, spine fading, gold lettering bright, very light corner rubbing, boards bright and clean, previous owner's name and address on title page, otherwise, interior pages are clean with no markings or wear. 2nd printing of first American Edition, translated from German by Geoffrey Dunlop. Historical fiction based on the true events of the massacre of the Armenians by the Turks in 1915. 824 pgs. FC709019. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 8, 2009
By Barbara, East Hampton, NY

"This is a truly great book. It has great characters and tremendous drama. It also provides great insight into the problems between Armenians and Turks. And it's a great read. I couldn't stop readingi t."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 25, 2009
By Chris, Corby, J9, The United Kingdom

"The book is rather clunking in the plotting and writing at times and perhaps a bit dragging in parts, but it's OK.
I would recommend Bernadette much more than this book. Bernadette is a wonderful book wonderfully written, which is why The Forty Days is perhaps so surprising in its quality."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 21, 2009
By Phil, The United States

"A great historical novel about the Armenian genocide just prior to WWI."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 21, 2008
By Sally, Corpus Christi, TX

"This was about the Armenian massacre by Turkey in the early 20th century. Although a novel, I believe it was based on true events. Gripping."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Forty Days of Musa Dagh by Franz Werfel

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.