About this title: This stirring, poignant novel, based on real historical events that made of actual people true heroes, unfolds the tragedy that befell the Armenian people in the dark year of 1915. The Great War is raging through Europe, and in the ancient, mountainous lands southwest of the Caspian Sea the Turks have begun systematically to exterminate their Christian subjects. Unable to deny his birthright or his people, one man, Gabriel Bagradian--born an Armenian, educated in Paris, married to a Frenchwoman, and an officer doing his duty as a Turkish subject in the Ottoman army--will strive to resist ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library, New York
Date Published: 1934
Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. Cover has edge wear with corners worn through and light fraying at the head of spine. Underlining throughout the first 40 pages. Hinges and pages tight. Solid reading or research copy.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 824 pages. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover--cloth
Publisher: Modern Library,, New York, New York:
Date Published: 1935.
Description: Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 824 pages, red cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear, back strip cloth color faded; hinges and binding solid, paper moderately yellowed. Without dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Viking Press
Date Published: 1934
Description: Good. 1935 edit. Binding is tight and square. No DJ. Text is clean and bright. P/O name is on FFEP. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more
Edition: Cardinal ed.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. General paperback wear, cover has some small tears, pages are unmarked. viii, 680 p.; 18 cm. Blurb by William Saroyan on p. [i] read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 1934
Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and unmarked but pages are somewhat yellowed with age. Spine is slightly sun-faded. Some small stains on bottom edges of pages. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1934
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Boards with moderate wear & soiling, gilt lettering faded, age toning to the pages. Red cloth hardcover with decorative map end pages. Franz Werfel (1890-1945) was an Austrian born Jewish writer forced to flee Nazi persecution during WWII. He died in L.A. This most important novel is based around an event that took place on Musa Dagh in 1915 during the Armenian Genocide in Turkey. The novel achieved great international success and has been credited with ... read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Viking press, New York
Date Published: 1934
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. viii, 824 p. 21 cm. Book is solid and square and clean. No dust jacket. Former owner's name in ink to ffep; spine shows sunning and fading of gilt titles. see scan; corners show wear and light fraying. Overall a nice solid copy of the first. read more
Description: TRANSLATED FROM THE GERMAN BY GEOFFREY DUNLOP NEW YORK THE VIKING PRESS 1934 viii, 824pp NO DUST JACKET HARDCOVER, RED CLOTH WITH GOLD TITLES. 1ST EDITION EDGES YELLOWED, SPINE LIGHTLY SUNNED AND RUBBED VG/- read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1934
Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Red cloth boards are lightly rubbed and aging. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Modern library
Date Published: 1937
Description: Acceptable 1937 stated First Modern Library Edition hardcover no dust jacket. Minor wear to board edges with heavy wear to the corners and head and tail of spine. Back hinge has been repaired with cambric hinge tape. 2 + inch tear to the cloth covering at the bottom back hinge. Spine is faded. Outside page edges are tanned. Pages are unmarked. Binding is a little loose but good. All orders shipped with tracking number. read more
Edition: Modern Library Giant
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library, NY
Date Published: 1934
Description: Maps on End Papers. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12 vo. Dj w/lite wear, clipped price; 824 clean, unmarked pages with list of characters and glossary of Armenian and Turkish terms, read more
Edition: 2nd Print
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking, New York
Date Published: 1934
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" VERY GOOD red hardcover, binding tight, spine fading, gold lettering bright, very light corner rubbing, boards bright and clean, previous owner's name and address on title page, otherwise, interior pages are clean with no markings or wear. 2nd printing of first American Edition, translated from German by Geoffrey Dunlop. Historical fiction based on the true events of the massacre of the Armenians by the Turks in 1915. 824 pgs. FC709019. read more
"This is a truly great book. It has great characters and tremendous drama. It also provides great insight into the problems between Armenians and Turks. And it's a great read. I couldn't stop readingi t."
"The book is rather clunking in the plotting and writing at times and perhaps a bit dragging in parts, but it's OK. I would recommend Bernadette much more than this book. Bernadette is a wonderful book wonderfully written, which is why The Forty Days is perhaps so surprising in its quality."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.