» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fortune's Stroke

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fortune's Stroke

by Eric Flint, David Drake

About this title: In this, the fourth volume a series, Belisarius and his armies are pitted against an old enemy, who, this time, are aided by new foes from thousands of years into the future.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Fortune's Stroke used book

Fortune's Stroke

by Eric Flint, David Drake

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671319984 ISBN: 0671319981

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Stroke (Belisarius) used book

Fortune's Stroke (Belisarius)

by Eric Flint, David Drake

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671319984 ISBN: 0671319981

Description: Good. Book shows little or no wear. In good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Stroke-Eric Flint used book

Fortune's Stroke-Eric Flint

by Drake, David

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Softcover Publisher: Baen, N. Y. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780671319984 ISBN: 0671319981

Description: Cover Art. Reading Copy. Vintage Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws....Reading copy rated from fair to very fine. Remainder mark.......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Stroke (Belisarius) used book

Fortune's Stroke (Belisarius)

by Eric Flint, David Drake

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Baen Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780671319984 ISBN: 0671319981

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Stroke (Belisarius) used book

Fortune's Stroke (Belisarius)

by Flint, Eric; Drake, David

price: $4.44

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Baen ISBN-13: 9780671319984 ISBN: 0671319981

Description: Very Good. 0671319981 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Stroke (Belisarius) used book

Fortune's Stroke (Belisarius)

by Eric Flint, David Drake

price: $4.69

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780671578718 ISBN: 0671578715

Description: Good in Good jacket. 173-W Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Stroke (Belisarius) used book

Fortune's Stroke (Belisarius)

by Eric Flint, David Drake

price: $4.69

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671578718 ISBN: 0671578715

Description: Good. Book shows little or no wear. In good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Stroke (Belisarius) used book

Fortune's Stroke (Belisarius)

by Eric Flint, David Drake

price: $4.71

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671578718 ISBN: 0671578715

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Stroke used book

Fortune's Stroke

by David Drake, Eric Flint

price: $4.92

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Baen Date Published: 6/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780671578718 ISBN: 0671578715

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Stroke (Belisarius) used book

Fortune's Stroke (Belisarius)

by Flint, Eric; Drake, David

price: $6.24

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Baen ISBN-13: 9780671319984 ISBN: 0671319981

Description: Very Good. 0671319981 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Stroke used book

Fortune's Stroke

by Flint, Eric; Drake, David

price: $7.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Baen Books/Baen Publishing Enterprises, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780671319984 ISBN: 0671319981

Description: Fine. 503 pp. Bright illustrated cover, very minor shelf wear, uncreased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books For You RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Stroke used book

Fortune's Stroke

by Drake, David; Flint, Eric

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Baen Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780671319984 ISBN: 0671319981

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Very light edgewear to the wraps. Otherwise in unread condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Destiny's Shield used book

Destiny's Shield

by Flint, Eric; Drake, David

price: $9.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Baen Books/Baen Publishing Enterprises, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780671319984 ISBN: 0671319981

Description: Near Fine. 568 pp. Bright illustrated cover, minimal shelf wear, uncreased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For You RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

An Oblique Approach used book

An Oblique Approach

by Flint, Eric; Drake, David

price: $9.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Baen Books/Baen Publishing Enterprises, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780671319984 ISBN: 0671319981

Description: Fine. 467 pp. Bright illustrated cover, little or no shelf wear, uncreased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books For You RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Stroke used book

Fortune's Stroke

by Flint, Eric; Drake, David

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Baen Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780671578718 ISBN: 0671578715

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First edition book fine and fine dust jacket. With mylar protector. A sharp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: fromthebookcellar, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Stroke (Belisarius) used book

Fortune's Stroke (Belisarius)

by Eric Flint, David Drake

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780671578718 ISBN: 0671578715

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. first edition hardcover; light edge wear to jacket; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Stroke (Belisarius) used book

Fortune's Stroke (Belisarius)

by Eric Flint, David Drake

price: $11.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671578718 ISBN: 0671578715

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Stroke (Belisarius) used book

Fortune's Stroke (Belisarius)

by Flint, Eric; Drake, David

price: $12.49

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671578718 ISBN: 0671578715

Description: Very good. 2000 Baen Press Hardcover Edition. Some wear to Dust Jacket, black magic marker on page edges, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Stroke used book

Fortune's Stroke

by Flint, Eric And Drake, David

price: $14.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bean Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780671578718 ISBN: 0671578715

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. First ed. Very good/Fine condition, remainder mark to bottom of page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rob & June Edwards, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Stroke used book

Fortune's Stroke

by Flint, Eric And David Drake

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverdale, Ny: Baen, 2000 ISBN-13: 9780671578718 ISBN: 0671578715

Description: Cloth. Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Shelf wear to top and bottom of spine. Black remainder mark on bottom. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: F. J. Wilson, Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Stroke used book

Fortune's Stroke

by Flint, Eric; Drake, David

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780671578718 ISBN: 0671578715

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 1st ed. Fine in Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: b brown & Assoc, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Stroke new book

Fortune's Stroke

by Flint, Eric, and Drake, David

list price: $24.00

our price: $20.40

you save: $3.60 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780671578718 ISBN: 0671578715

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Stroke new book

Fortune's Stroke

by Flint, Eric / Drake, David

price: $21.13

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen Books Date Published: 2000-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780671578718 ISBN: 0671578715

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780671578718. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fortune's Stroke

by Flint, Eric, And Drake, David

price: $22.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen First Edition Date Published: 2000

Description: Fine/Fine. Fine in Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Stroke-Signed used book

Fortune's Stroke-Signed

by Flint, Eric & Drake, David

price: $23.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baen Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780671578718 ISBN: 0671578715

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed by Author Price intact. No remainder mark. Signed by Eric Flint on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Planet Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 16, 2009
By Bryan

"This book covers the second part of the Persian campaign. With the defeat of the main Malwa army at Babylon, Belisarius must lead his men to the east to do something the Persians have been unable to do: defeat the army led by Rana Sanga, India's greatest warrior. The best moment in the book (spoiler!) is when Belisarius, having no choice but to fight Sanga's army in order for his master stroke to move forward, gets struck down and nearly killed by the Indian, only to be saved by his bodyguard Valentinian, the master swordsman. The duel that follows between Sanga and Valentinian is a real moment in the series, as it punctuates the developing character of Sanga, and breathes real life into Valentinian, who until now had been portrayed as a simple killing machine."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 14, 2009
By Ralph, Carson City, NV

"Read as an ebook. A free download from \\www.baen.com/library Baen Free Library."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 14, 2008
By Amy, San Antonio, TX

"Flint comes out well in this alternate history. As usual, he delights & excels in the tactics used during a period of emergent gun-powder/hand-held technology. The story abounds with satisfying twists & characters, male & female."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 24, 2007
By colleen, The United States

"read 03.21.06"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Fortune's Stroke by Eric Flint, David Drake

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.