» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fortune's Favorites

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fortune's Favorites

by Colleen McCullough

About this title: McCullough's critically acclaimed Roman series--begun with The First Man in Rome and continued in The Grass Crown--approaches its shattering climax in this third volume, as Gaius Julius Caesar's star begins to shine more brightly. McCullough is also renowned for her major bestseller The Thorn Birds.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

Fortune's Favorites

by Colleen McCullough

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1993-10 ISBN-13: 9780688093709 ISBN: 0688093701

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffery Cornwell, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Favorites used book

Fortune's Favorites

by McCullough, Colleen

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380710836 ISBN: 0380710838

Description: Very Good. 0380710838 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Favorites used book

Fortune's Favorites

by McCullough, Colleen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780380710836 ISBN: 0380710838

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover is very worn with creases, corners curl, pages clean, binding tight. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 1072 p. Audience: General/trade. Cover is very worn with creases, corners curl, pages clean, binding tight. paperback-McCullough, Colleen, Avon Books, 1994 first printing. The third installment in McCullough's magnum opus (after The First Man in Rome, LJ 9/15/90, and The Grass Crown, Morrow, 1991) continues her chronicle of the decline of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Favorites used book

Fortune's Favorites

by McCullough, Colleen

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 6/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780380710836 ISBN: 0380710838

Description: Very Good. 0380710838 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks YA88. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Favorites used book

Fortune's Favorites

by McCullough, Colleen

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 6/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780380710836 ISBN: 0380710838

Description: Very Good. 0380710838 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 10O. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Favorites used book

Fortune's Favorites

by McCullough, Colleen

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380710836 ISBN: 0380710838

Description: Used-Acceptable. Good reading copy. We ship daily. All books are boxed and ship via USPS with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Favorites used book

Fortune's Favorites

by McCullough, Colleen

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1994-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780380710836 ISBN: 0380710838

Description: Very Good. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1994. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fortune's Favorites

by McCullough, Colleen

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780688093709 ISBN: 0688093701

Description: Very Good- in Good jacket. Type: USED All orders shipped media mail the following working day. The third volume of a saga set in ancient Rome focuses on the political fortunes of Julius Caesar, a soldier destined for greatness; Sulla the dictator; and the ambitious Pompey, as well as Spartacus's slave revolt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cerebral Deli, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Favorites used book

Fortune's Favorites

by McCullough, Colleen

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Bound Paper Publisher: Avon Books, Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780380710836 ISBN: 0380710838

Description: Near Fine. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Little wear, light crease to front wrap. (Store Display-GF) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Favorites used book

Fortune's Favorites

by Colleen McCullough

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780380710836 ISBN: 0380710838

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Favorites used book

Fortune's Favorites

by McCullough, Colleen

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780380710836 ISBN: 0380710838

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG++ Lightly read, normal wear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 1072 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, etcetera, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Favorites used book

Fortune's Favorites

by Colleen McCullough

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1994-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780380710836 ISBN: 0380710838

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fortune's Favorites

by Colleen McCullough

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co ISBN-13: 9780688093709 ISBN: 0688093701

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fortune's Favorites

by Colleen McCullough

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co ISBN-13: 9780688093709 ISBN: 0688093701

Description: Very good. Dust Cover Missing. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Favorites used book

Fortune's Favorites

by Colleen McCullough

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380710836 ISBN: 0380710838

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Favorites used book

Fortune's Favorites

by Colleen McCullough

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380710836 ISBN: 0380710838

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Favorites used book

Fortune's Favorites

by Colleen McCullough

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380710836 ISBN: 0380710838

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Favorites used book

Fortune's Favorites

by Colleen McCullough

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380710836 ISBN: 0380710838

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Favorites used book

Fortune's Favorites

by Colleen McCullough

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380710836 ISBN: 0380710838

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Favorites used book

Fortune's Favorites

by Colleen McCullough

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380710836 ISBN: 0380710838

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Favorites used book

Fortune's Favorites

by Colleen McCullough

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380710836 ISBN: 0380710838

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Favorites used book

Fortune's Favorites

by Colleen McCullough

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380710836 ISBN: 0380710838

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fortune's Favorites

by Colleen McCullough

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co ISBN-13: 9780688093709 ISBN: 0688093701

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fortune's Favorites

by Colleen McCullough

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co ISBN-13: 9780688093709 ISBN: 0688093701

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Favorites used book

Fortune's Favorites

by Colleen McCullough

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780380710836 ISBN: 0380710838

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 15, 2009
By Irene, Stamford, CT

"Not everyone may agree with my ratings, but I'm a devoted fan."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 3, 2009
By LeAnn, Framingham, MA

"At more than 800 pages (not counting the 200 in the glossary), Fortune's Favorites is another massive and thorough volume in McCullough's recreation of the dissolution of the Roman Republic. Unlike the first two volumes, FF opens with action and moves more quickly. Sulla, away in Asia Minor challenging King Mithridates, has to cut short his efforts to subdue the ambitious eastern potentate (I apologize, but I had to use that word at least once in my life). Leaving Mithridates far from finished, Sulla rushes home to take care of Marius' supporters.

McCullough had a tough job with Sulla. Complex and in many ways not admirable, he returns to Italy disfigured by a horrible skin condition and the effects of diabetes mellitus (those wily Greek physicians knew enough to ban honey, ripe fruit, bread, and sweet wine to save his life). He's lost all his hair and teeth. Still, Sulla is driven by his Roman pride in his dignitas, his belief in his favor by the goddess Fortuna, and his determination to right everything that's gone wrong in the Republic.

One of the main reasons FF is so much more compelling, although not a page-turner, is that now across Rome's political stage waltz, swagger, smirk, and command, a whole host of Fortuna's favorites: Pompey, self-identified as 'Magnus' (Great); Cicero; Crassus, and, most importantly, Julius Caesar.

Unlike Sulla, whom McCullough went to some effort to paint sympathetically rather than as the psychopath that he must have been, Caesar comes across as someone to admire. Perhaps McCullough liked Caesar better or perhaps the fact that more is written about this time than the period covered in the first two books. Either way, the reader comes away wanting to know about Caesar, admiring his intellect and confidence, his sense of himself and his role, and his moral rectitude. Unlike his rivals for this age, Caesar's ambition isn't narcissistic and self-serving. That's not to say he doesn't think highly of himself, only that his self appraisal is honest and more deserving.

There are also a few villains, including Antoninus Hybrida and Gaius Verres. The first finds pleasure in mutilating people, Greeks and slaves. He believes his skills are artistic and perfects them to the degree that his victims live. Verres steals art from temples and private homes, not to destroy for its precious materials but because he loves it. (Cicero successfully prosecutes him.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 22, 2009
By Ari

"An interesting and well based roman historic novel. To understand the falling of the Republic and why Augustus became the first Imperator."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 29, 2009
By Oneira, Saint Paul, MN

"I love this series! This book covers Sulla's decline. It wasn't nearly as enjoyable as the previous one (The Grass Crown) but still amazing. The beginnings of Pompey and Caesar are also well represented in this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Fortune's Favorites by Colleen McCullough

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.