New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Fortune Tellers: Inside Wall Street's Game of Money, Media and Manipulation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Fortune Tellers: Inside Wall Street's Game of Money, Media and Manipulation

by Howard Kurtz

About this title: From the author of the bestselling "Spin Cycle" comes an engrossing expos of how the media drive the financial markets today. Kurtz introduces the powerful journalists, commentators, and analysts whose reports have a real-time impact on the rise and fall of stocks and on the financial health of investors.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
The Fortune Tellers: Inside Wall Street's Game of Money, Media, and Manipulation used book

The Fortune Tellers: Inside Wall Street's Game of Money, Media, and Manipulation

by Kurtz, Howard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Touchstone ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 06/2001 ISBN-13: 9780684868806 ISBN: 0684868806

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Fortune Tellers: Inside Wall Street's Game of Money, Media, and Manipulation used book

The Fortune Tellers: Inside Wall Street's Game of Money, Media, and Manipulation

by Kurtz, Howard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 09/2000 ISBN-13: 9780684868790 ISBN: 0684868792

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Fortune Tellers: Inside Wall Street's Game of Money, Media, and Manipulation used book

The Fortune Tellers: Inside Wall Street's Game of Money, Media, and Manipulation

by Kurtz, Howard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 09/2000 ISBN-13: 9780684868790 ISBN: 0684868792

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Fortune Tellers: Inside Wall Street's Game of Money, Media, and Manipulation used book

The Fortune Tellers: Inside Wall Street's Game of Money, Media, and Manipulation

by Kurtz, Howard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Touchstone ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 06/2001 ISBN-13: 9780684868806 ISBN: 0684868806

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Fortune Tellers: Inside Wall Street's Game of Money, Media, and Manipulation used book

The Fortune Tellers: Inside Wall Street's Game of Money, Media, and Manipulation

by Kurtz, Howard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780684868790 ISBN: 0684868792

Description: Very Good. In very good dust jacket. 326 p.; 1.12" x 8.28" x 6.42". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Fortune Tellers: Inside Wall Street's Game of Money, Media, and Manipulation used book

The Fortune Tellers: Inside Wall Street's Game of Money, Media, and Manipulation

by Kurtz, Howard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Touchstone ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 06/2001 ISBN-13: 9780684868806 ISBN: 0684868806

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Fortune Tellers: Inside Wall Street's Game of Money, Media and Manipulation used audio book

The Fortune Tellers: Inside Wall Street's Game of Money, Media and Manipulation

by Kurtz, Howard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 10/2000 ISBN-13: 9780743510097 ISBN: 0743510097

Description: Very Good. 3 cassettes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Fortune Tellers: Inside Wall Street's Game of Money, Media, and Manipulation new book

The Fortune Tellers: Inside Wall Street's Game of Money, Media, and Manipulation

by Howard Kurtz

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2000-09 ISBN-13: 9780684868790 ISBN: 0684868792

Description: New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark. Large selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fortune Tellers: Inside Wall Street's Game of Money, Media, and Manipulation new book

The Fortune Tellers: Inside Wall Street's Game of Money, Media, and Manipulation

by Howard Kurtz

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684868790 ISBN: 0684868792

Description: New in NEW jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fortune Tellers: Inside Wall Street's Game of Money, Media, and Manipulation used book

The Fortune Tellers: Inside Wall Street's Game of Money, Media, and Manipulation

by Howard Kurtz

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684868790 ISBN: 0684868792

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fortune Tellers: Inside Wall Street's Game of Money, Media and Manipulation used book

The Fortune Tellers: Inside Wall Street's Game of Money, Media and Manipulation

by Howard Kurtz

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684868806 ISBN: 0684868806

Description: 2001. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; . read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fortune Tellers: Inside Wall Street's Game of Money, Media, and Manipulation new book

The Fortune Tellers: Inside Wall Street's Game of Money, Media, and Manipulation

by Kurtz, Howard

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684868790 ISBN: 0684868792

Description: New. 0684868792 All books are new! ! ! ! 100% satisfation. within 1-2 business days. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Adventurebookco, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fortune Tellers: Inside Wall Street's Game of Money, Media, and Manipulation used book

The Fortune Tellers: Inside Wall Street's Game of Money, Media, and Manipulation

by Howard Kurtz

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2000-09 ISBN-13: 9780684868790 ISBN: 0684868792

Description: Good. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fortune Tellers: Inside Wall Street's Game of Money, Media and Manipulation used book

The Fortune Tellers: Inside Wall Street's Game of Money, Media and Manipulation

by Howard Kurtz

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684868806 ISBN: 0684868806

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fortune Tellers: Inside Wall Street's Game of Money, Media and Manipulation used book

The Fortune Tellers: Inside Wall Street's Game of Money, Media and Manipulation

by Howard Kurtz

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684868806 ISBN: 0684868806

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fortune Tellers: Inside Wall Street's Game of Money, Media, and Manipulation used book

The Fortune Tellers: Inside Wall Street's Game of Money, Media, and Manipulation

by Howard Kurtz

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684868790 ISBN: 0684868792

Description: Ex-library. 2000. Hardcover. 1st. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY book with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fortune Tellers: Inside Wall Street's Game of Money, Media and Manipulation used book

The Fortune Tellers: Inside Wall Street's Game of Money, Media and Manipulation

by Howard Kurtz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684868806 ISBN: 0684868806

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fortune Tellers: Inside Wall Street's Game of Money, Media and Manipulation used book

The Fortune Tellers: Inside Wall Street's Game of Money, Media and Manipulation

by Howard Kurtz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684868806 ISBN: 0684868806

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fortune Tellers: Inside Wall Street's Game of Money, Media, and Manipulation used book

The Fortune Tellers: Inside Wall Street's Game of Money, Media, and Manipulation

by Kurtz, Howard

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684868790 ISBN: 0684868792

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Hardcover Edition-Slight Wear. 326 p.; 1.12" x 8.28" x 6.42". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Emling, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fortune Tellers: Inside Wall Street's Game of Money, Media and Manipulation new book

The Fortune Tellers: Inside Wall Street's Game of Money, Media and Manipulation

by Howard Kurtz

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684868806 ISBN: 0684868806

Description: New. Perfect & New! Has publisher remainder mark. 1st Touchstone Ed. 2001 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fortune Tellers: Inside Wall Street's Game of Money, Media, and Manipulation used book

The Fortune Tellers: Inside Wall Street's Game of Money, Media, and Manipulation

by Kurtz, Howard

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684868790 ISBN: 0684868792

Description: Fine. 0684868792. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fortune Tellers: Inside Wall Street's Game of Money, Media, and Manipulation new audio book

The Fortune Tellers: Inside Wall Street's Game of Money, Media, and Manipulation

by Kurtz, Howard

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Audioworks ISBN-13: 9780743510097 ISBN: 0743510097

Description: New. 0743510097 BRAND NEW BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fortune Tellers used book

The Fortune Tellers

by Howard Kurtz

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Free Press, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684868790 ISBN: 0684868792

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent