Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Printed Wrapper
Publisher: Aperature, Millerton, NY
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780893815356ISBN:0893815357
Description: Fine. Serial. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Forty years after. Robert Adams interviews Michael E. Hoffman., early days with Minor White and Paul Strand. Representative artists from past 40 years.108 Pages, Illustrated. Color and black & white. Bought New. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Aperture, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780893815356ISBN:0893815357
Description: Fine. 4to-over 9 3/4"-12" tall. 108 pages. Profusely illustrated. Tight, clean, and crisp. A Fine copy, with just a touch of very light rubbing to wraps. No inscriptions. Not ex-library. Collectible. read more
Description: Near Fine. First Softcover. Silver foil, black, and white wraps; illustrated interior in color and b/w; 107 pp.; a touch of edgewear, else a near fine copy. This volume contains Dorothy Norman, Harry Calahan, Joel-Peter Witkin, Sabastiao Salgado, Jock Sturges, and many more. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Stiff Wrappers
Publisher: Aperture Foundation, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780893815356ISBN:0893815357
Description: Fine. 0893815357. 4to; Fall 1992 Issue Number 129 Cover by Robert Rauschenberg (Horse Silk). A wonderful collection of photographs drawn from the pages of various issues of Aperture celebrating the fortieth anniversary of this fabulous journal of artistic photography. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Aperture Foundation, New York
Date Published: Fall 1992
ISBN-13:9780893815356ISBN:0893815357
Description: Fine. Softcover. Bright. Fresh. No marks., orig. wrapper. 11 3/8 x 9 1/2", 108 pp., ISBN 0893815357. Over 70 photographers whose work previously appeared in Aperture are asked to pick one of their photos and. Comment for this special 40th anniversary edition. In "40 Years After" Robert Adams interviews Michael Hoffman, publisher and editor of Aperture since the 1960's. read more
Edition: F First Edition Periodical
Binding: S Paperback
Publisher: [Aperture Foundation, Incorporated], [New York]
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780893815356ISBN:0893815357
Description: Over 100 Color & b/w photographs; Advertising Matter. Very Good- 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 107, [1] pages. "40th Anniversary" (spine); "Aperture 40 Yrs" (upper wrapper). Notable particularly for the interview with photographer Michael E. Hoffman (by Robert Adams) and the eulogy for Barbara Morgan, as well as the upper wrapper illustration (photocollage by Robert Rauschenberg). Other contributors include Allen Ginsberg, Nan Goldin, Josef Koudelka, Mary Ellen Mark, Beaumont Newhall, Eudora Welty, ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Aperture, Millerton, NY
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780893815356ISBN:0893815357
Description: Softcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in glossy full color perfect-bound wrappers. 40th anniversary issue includes three works selected by seventy photographers published by Aperture since 1952. Cover by Robert Rauschenberg. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Paper
Publisher: Aperture Foundation, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780893815356ISBN:0893815357
Description: b&w, color photos. Good. 4to, 96, Pages clean and tight, spine bumped on ends, cover lightly worn along edges. Photographers previously featured in Aperture are given a chance to choose their best, to be printed in this celebration fo Aperture's first 40 years. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.