About this title: Established in 1874 just south of the Black Hills, Fort Robinson witnessed many of the most dramatic, most tragic encounters between whites and American Indians, including the Cheyenne Outbreak, the death of Crazy Horse, the Ghost Dance, the desperation and diplomacy of such famed plains Indian leaders as Dull Knife and Red Cloud, and the tragic sequence of events surrounding Wounded Knee.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780806135342ISBN:0806135344
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780806135342ISBN:0806135344
Description: Very Good+ 0806135344. Light scratch to top page ends, owner's name embossed on dedication page, several tiny very faint soil marks to page ends; b/w photos; 265 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780806135342ISBN:0806135344
Description: Fine. 0806135344. A tight, unread copy with publicity material laid in.; 0.69 x 9.18 x 6.06 Inches; Few places provided a more storied backdrop for key events related to the high plains Indian wars than had Fort Robinson, Nebraska. Established in 1874 just south of the Black Hills, Fort Robinson witnessed many of the most dramatic, most tragic encounters between whites and American Indians, including the Cheyenne Outbreak, the death of Crazy Horse, the Ghost Dance, the desperation and diplomacy ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780806135342ISBN:0806135344
Description: Very Good. American West. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Flat signed by author on full title page. Book is tight and clean with unmarked text and minimal shelfwear. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nebraska State Historical Society, Lincoln NE
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780933307261ISBN:0933307268
Description: Fine in Fine Dustjacket. Octavo in dark blue cloth stamped in gilt and blind. 265 pages illustrated by a handful of drawings and photographs, The early history of Nebraska's most significant historical landmark. Laid in is the announcement of a second volume covering the Fort in the 20th century. Also included is a tourist brochure for the Fort. A clean, bright and unmarked copy, soundly bound. The jacket is likewise crisp and unworn. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Nebraska State Historical, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780933307261ISBN:0933307268
Description: Good in Very Good jacket. DJ has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. Owner's name on flyleaf. A couple bent page corners. Minor dirt in margin of a couple pages. Notes/underlining in pencil in text. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press
ISBN-13:9780806135342ISBN:0806135344
Description: Good. 0806135344 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Edition: Stated First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nebraska State Historical Society
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780933307261ISBN:0933307268
Description: 0933307268 Ex-library with usual stampings, etc. Otherwise clean and tight. No spine label, so will look fine on your shelf. Hardcover, no dj. 265 pages, index, bibliography, b&w illus. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press
ISBN-13:9780806135342ISBN:0806135344
Description: New. 0806135344 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: hc
Publisher: Nebr State His Soc, Lincoln, NE
Date Published: 1999
Description: very good, signed by author. DJ. pp. 265. History of Fort Robinson, one of the most important and colorful military posts of the Indian Wars. read more
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by author. Like new condition. 265 pp.; Nebraska State Historical Society; 1999; 1st Edition; Hard Cover. 0933307268. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.