» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fort Robinson and the American West, 1874-1899

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fort Robinson and the American West, 1874-1899

by Thomas R Buecker

About this title: Established in 1874 just south of the Black Hills, Fort Robinson witnessed many of the most dramatic, most tragic encounters between whites and American Indians, including the Cheyenne Outbreak, the death of Crazy Horse, the Ghost Dance, the desperation and diplomacy of such famed plains Indian leaders as Dull Knife and Red Cloud, and the tragic sequence of events surrounding Wounded Knee.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Fort Robinson and the American West, 1874-1899 used book

Fort Robinson and the American West, 1874-1899

by Thomas R. Buecker

price: $13.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780806135342 ISBN: 0806135344

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fort Robinson and the American West, 1874-1899 new book

Fort Robinson and the American West, 1874-1899

by Buecker, Thomas R

price: $13.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780806135342 ISBN: 0806135344

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Fort Robinson and the American West, 1874-1899 used book

Fort Robinson and the American West, 1874-1899

by Buecker, Thomas R.

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780806135342 ISBN: 0806135344

Description: Very Good+ 0806135344. Light scratch to top page ends, owner's name embossed on dedication page, several tiny very faint soil marks to page ends; b/w photos; 265 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Paradise, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fort Robinson and the American West, 1874-1899 used book

Fort Robinson and the American West, 1874-1899

by Buecker, Thomas R.

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780806135342 ISBN: 0806135344

Description: Fine. 0806135344. A tight, unread copy with publicity material laid in.; 0.69 x 9.18 x 6.06 Inches; Few places provided a more storied backdrop for key events related to the high plains Indian wars than had Fort Robinson, Nebraska. Established in 1874 just south of the Black Hills, Fort Robinson witnessed many of the most dramatic, most tragic encounters between whites and American Indians, including the Cheyenne Outbreak, the death of Crazy Horse, the Ghost Dance, the desperation and diplomacy ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Danbom & Son Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fort Robinson & the American West, 1874-1899

by Buecker, Thomas R.; Beucker, Thomas R.

price: $28.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nebraska State Historical Society, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780933307261 ISBN: 0933307268

Description: Very Good, Ex-Library in Very Good, Mylar jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABBEY BOOKS, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fort Robinson & the American West, 1874-1899

by Buecker, Thomas R.

price: $35.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nebraska State Historical Society Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780933307261 ISBN: 0933307268

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0933307268. Exlibrary, usual markings.; 265 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fort Robinson & the American West, 1874-1899 used book

Fort Robinson & the American West, 1874-1899

by Buecker, Thomas R.

price: $44.50

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780806135342 ISBN: 0806135344

Description: Very Good. American West. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Flat signed by author on full title page. Book is tight and clean with unmarked text and minimal shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vintage Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fort Robinson & the American West, 1874-1899

by Buecker, Thomas R.

price: $55.60

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nebraska State Historical Society, Lincoln NE Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780933307261 ISBN: 0933307268

Description: Fine in Fine Dustjacket. Octavo in dark blue cloth stamped in gilt and blind. 265 pages illustrated by a handful of drawings and photographs, The early history of Nebraska's most significant historical landmark. Laid in is the announcement of a second volume covering the Fort in the 20th century. Also included is a tourist brochure for the Fort. A clean, bright and unmarked copy, soundly bound. The jacket is likewise crisp and unworn. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gallagher Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fort Robinson and the American West, 1874-1899

by Buecker, Thomas R.

price: $19.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma, Norman Date Published: 2003

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oak Tree Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fort Robinson & the American West, 1874-1899

by Buecker, Thomas R.; Beucker, Thomas R.

price: $27.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Nebraska State Historical, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780933307261 ISBN: 0933307268

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. DJ has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. Owner's name on flyleaf. A couple bent page corners. Minor dirt in margin of a couple pages. Notes/underlining in pencil in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Defunct Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Fort Robinson and the American West, 1874-1899 used book

Fort Robinson and the American West, 1874-1899

by Buecker, Thomas R.

price: $33.66

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press ISBN-13: 9780806135342 ISBN: 0806135344

Description: Good. 0806135344 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fort Robinson & the American West, 1874-1899

by Buecker, Thomas R.

price: $34.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nebraska State Historical Society Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780933307261 ISBN: 0933307268

Description: 0933307268 Ex-library with usual stampings, etc. Otherwise clean and tight. No spine label, so will look fine on your shelf. Hardcover, no dj. 265 pages, index, bibliography, b&w illus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marbus Farm, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Fort Robinson and the American West, 1874-1899 new book

Fort Robinson and the American West, 1874-1899

by Buecker, Thomas R.

price: $37.18

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press ISBN-13: 9780806135342 ISBN: 0806135344

Description: New. 0806135344 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fort Robinson and the American West, 1874-1899

by Buecker, Thomas R.

price: $38.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hc Publisher: Nebr State His Soc, Lincoln, NE Date Published: 1999

Description: very good, signed by author. DJ. pp. 265. History of Fort Robinson, one of the most important and colorful military posts of the Indian Wars. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiques and Art, SD, USA

Reliability: High

Fort Robinson and the American West, 1874-1899 used book

Fort Robinson and the American West, 1874-1899

by Thomas R. Buecker

price: $54.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780806135342 ISBN: 0806135344

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Fort Robinson and the American West, 1874-1899 new book

Fort Robinson and the American West, 1874-1899

by Thomas R. Buecker

price: $60.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780806135342 ISBN: 0806135344

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fort Robinson and the American West 1874-1899

by Buecker, Thomas R.

price: $65.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780933307261 ISBN: 0933307268

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by author. Like new condition. 265 pp.; Nebraska State Historical Society; 1999; 1st Edition; Hard Cover. 0933307268. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glover's Bookery, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.