About this title: A retelling of the story of Merlyn and Arthur. Merlyn takes Arthur and his boyhood companions to the ruins of a long abandoned Roman fort, where Arthur is trained in the skills of a warrior and the tough lessons of justice, honour and the responsibilities of leadership, for the day when he will claim his birthright, Excalibur.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Tor Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780812544183ISBN:0812544188
Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 031286597X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Edition: 4th Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: TOR, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780812544183ISBN:0812544188
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book shows moderate to heavy wear/ spine slightly loose on front bottom-all pages firmly attached, pages clean/ covers creased; moderate edge wear/ corners, spine hinge and spine creased/ readers slant/ small tear on bottom of front spine hinge/ several pages and page tips creased. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Tor Books
Date Published: 2000-03-15
ISBN-13:9780812544183ISBN:0812544188
Description: Good. Mild shelf wear; Mild bumping\wear to corners and spine; Mild spine crease; Minor tanning and mild soiling to page edges; Mild rubbing\wear to covers and spine; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more
Description: Very Good. 0812544188 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Tor Books, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780812544183ISBN:0812544188
Description: Very Good + Very Good +. Very Good +. Spine is uncreased, interiors are clean and unmarked. An excellen t reading copy. Continuation of Whyte's deeply rese arched origina l take on the Arthurian legenf... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Forge Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780765309051ISBN:076530905X
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more
Description: Very Good. 076530905X Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
Description: Very Good. 031286597X 25784O HC: dust cover has slight shelf wear, text appears clean-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m ai l. wt2lbcbpf. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Tor Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780812544183ISBN:0812544188
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Tor Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780812544183ISBN:0812544188
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 461 p. Camulod Chronicles (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Tor Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780812544183ISBN:0812544188
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 461 p. Camulod Chronicles (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very Good. 076530905X Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light discoloration due to aging and other light wear. read more
"This book follows more character development than the previous books. However, the whole series is an historical and literary success, in my opinion. Whyte has done his research thoroughly, and with the arrival of the other nations and peoples on Britain's shores, we learn about how modern-day Europe came to be formed. Once you are this far, you are pretty much hooked anyway..."
"Mary Stewart's take on Merlinus Ambrosius has always been the definitive high water mark on the Arthurian legend for me. Sure, I've read adaptations of some of the legends, boyhood anthologies, Bernard Cornwall's gritty trilogy, and T. H. White's delightful books-not to mention viewing the classic Excalibur and the musical Camelot as often as possible. Yet, Mary Stewart's version seemed to me to be the most honest in terms of character development and credibility. Of course, if you're more interested in historical flavor, if the characters take something of a back seat to history, philosophy, sociology, and technology, Jack Whyte is your man. A friend recommended The Fort at River's Bend some years ago. I just finished it, tonight. I know why the friend preferred Whyte to Stewart. Even in his fantasy (and he is a novelist in that genre), he prefers low-magic to high-magic stories. He wants his plots to mirror real-world society such that you always wonder somewhat if magic was truly involved or not. And so, he would gravitate to this series more than I would. Oh, I'll still read them, but I like to be surprised once in a while. In 300-plus pages, I was only surprised in this book by not being surprised. For me, the entire book was worthwhile largely because of Whyte's laborious and detailed explanation of forging swords. The book even concludes a diagram that solves some of the mystery that the prose could not. Between that and Whyte's detailed account of what it would take to bring a Roman fort back to life, the book has plenty to offer the amateur historian with just enough story to keep you reading. This book would be interesting for anyone who liked The Reluctant Engineer pentalogy of time-travel novels."
"Awesome book about Merlyn and young King Arthur. This books has no magic involved and covers the time that Arthur is 8-15. The years he and Merlyn are in hiding waiting for Arthur to grow up enough to claim his rights. Didn't realize this was a book in a series and #5 so now I have #1 on order at the library. Can't wait to read them all."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.