» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fort at River's Bend

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fort at River's Bend

by Jack Whyte

About this title: A retelling of the story of Merlyn and Arthur. Merlyn takes Arthur and his boyhood companions to the ruins of a long abandoned Roman fort, where Arthur is trained in the skills of a warrior and the tough lessons of justice, honour and the responsibilities of leadership, for the day when he will claim his birthright, Excalibur.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Fort at River's Bend (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 5) used book

The Fort at River's Bend (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 5)

by Whyte, Jack

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780812544183 ISBN: 0812544188

Description: Good. 0812544188 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Good; ex-library copy, will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fort at River's Bend (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 5) used book

The Fort at River's Bend (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 5)

by Jack Whyte

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780812544183 ISBN: 0812544188

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fort at River's Bend (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 5) used book

The Fort at River's Bend (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 5)

by Jack Whyte

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780812544183 ISBN: 0812544188

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fort at River's Bend used book

The Fort at River's Bend

by Whyte, Jack

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312865979 ISBN: 031286597X

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 351 p. Contains: Illustrations. Camulod Chronicles (Hardcover). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fort at River's Bend (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 5) used book

The Fort at River's Bend (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 5)

by Jack Whyte

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 3/15/2000 ISBN-13: 9780812544183 ISBN: 0812544188

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fort at River's Bend (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 5) used book

The Fort at River's Bend (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 5)

by Jack Whyte

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312865979 ISBN: 031286597X

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fort at River's Bend used book

The Fort at River's Bend

by Whyte, Jack

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312865979 ISBN: 031286597X

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 351 p. Contains: Illustrations. Camulod Chronicles (Hardcover). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fort at River's Bend used book

The Fort at River's Bend

by Whyte, Jack

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312865979 ISBN: 031286597X

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 351 p. Contains: Illustrations. Camulod Chronicles (Hardcover). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fort at River's Bend (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 5) used book

The Fort at River's Bend (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 5)

by Whyte, Jack

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge ISBN-13: 9780312865979 ISBN: 031286597X

Description: Good. 031286597X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fort at River's Bend used book

The Fort at River's Bend

by Whyte, Jack

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780812544183 ISBN: 0812544188

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 461 p. Camulod Chronicles (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fort at River's Bend used book

The Fort at River's Bend

by Whyte, Jack

price: $2.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: TOR, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780812544183 ISBN: 0812544188

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book shows moderate to heavy wear/ spine slightly loose on front bottom-all pages firmly attached, pages clean/ covers creased; moderate edge wear/ corners, spine hinge and spine creased/ readers slant/ small tear on bottom of front spine hinge/ several pages and page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fort at River's Bend (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 5) used book

The Fort at River's Bend (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 5)

by Whyte, Jack

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 3/15/2000 ISBN-13: 9780812544183 ISBN: 0812544188

Description: Very Good. 0812544188 Thanks YE93. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fort at River's Bend (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 5) used book

The Fort at River's Bend (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 5)

by Jack Whyte

price: $3.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2000-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780812544183 ISBN: 0812544188

Description: Good. Mild shelf wear; Mild bumping\wear to corners and spine; Mild spine crease; Minor tanning and mild soiling to page edges; Mild rubbing\wear to covers and spine; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fort at River's Bend (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 5) used book

The Fort at River's Bend (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 5)

by Whyte, Jack

price: $3.01

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780812544183 ISBN: 0812544188

Description: Very Good. 0812544188 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Fort at River's Bend Book Five of the Camulod Chronicles used book

Fort at River's Bend Book Five of the Camulod Chronicles

by Whyte, Jack

price: $4.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tor Books, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780812544183 ISBN: 0812544188

Description: Very Good + Very Good +. Very Good +. Spine is uncreased, interiors are clean and unmarked. An excellen t reading copy. Continuation of Whyte's deeply rese arched origina l take on the Arthurian legenf... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fantastic Planet Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fort at River's Bend (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 5) used book

The Fort at River's Bend (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 5)

by Jack Whyte

price: $5.32

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Forge Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780765309051 ISBN: 076530905X

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fort at River's Bend (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 5) used book

The Fort at River's Bend (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 5)

by Whyte, Jack

price: $6.12

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Forge Books ISBN-13: 9780765309051 ISBN: 076530905X

Description: Very Good. 076530905X Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fort at River's Bend (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 5) new book

The Fort at River's Bend (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 5)

by Jack Whyte

price: $6.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780812544183 ISBN: 0812544188

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fort at River's Bend: the Sorcerer Book I (Series: Dream of Eagles 5. ) used book

The Fort at River's Bend: the Sorcerer Book I (Series: Dream of Eagles 5. )

by Whyte, Jack

price: $7.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tor ISBN-13: 9780812544183 ISBN: 0812544188

Description: [0-812-54418-8] [date not known], 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Series: Dream of Eagles 5. (Arthurian) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fort at River's Bend (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 5) used book

The Fort at River's Bend (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 5)

by Whyte, Jack

price: $7.44

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge ISBN-13: 9780312865979 ISBN: 031286597X

Description: Very Good. 031286597X 25784O HC: dust cover has slight shelf wear, text appears clean-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m ai l. wt2lbcbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fort at River's Bend (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 5) new book

The Fort at River's Bend (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 5)

by Jack Whyte

price: $7.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780812544183 ISBN: 0812544188

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fort at River's Bend new book

The Fort at River's Bend

by Whyte, Jack

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Classics Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780812544183 ISBN: 0812544188

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 461 p. Camulod Chronicles (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Fort at River's Bend new book

The Fort at River's Bend

by Whyte, Jack

price: $7.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780812544183 ISBN: 0812544188

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 461 p. Camulod Chronicles (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fort at River's Bend new book

The Fort at River's Bend

by Whyte, Jack

price: $7.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780812544183 ISBN: 0812544188

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 461 p. Camulod Chronicles (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fort at River's Bend (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 5) used book

The Fort at River's Bend (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 5)

by Whyte, Jack

price: $8.52

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Forge Books ISBN-13: 9780765309051 ISBN: 076530905X

Description: Very Good. 076530905X Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light discoloration due to aging and other light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 12, 2009
By Leanne

"This series has some R rated scenes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Tiffany, Rothesay, Canada

"This book follows more character development than the previous books. However, the whole series is an historical and literary success, in my opinion. Whyte has done his research thoroughly, and with the arrival of the other nations and peoples on Britain's shores, we learn about how modern-day Europe came to be formed. Once you are this far, you are pretty much hooked anyway..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 29, 2009
By Johnny, The United States

"Mary Stewart's take on Merlinus Ambrosius has always been the definitive high water mark on the Arthurian legend for me. Sure, I've read adaptations of some of the legends, boyhood anthologies, Bernard Cornwall's gritty trilogy, and T. H. White's delightful books-not to mention viewing the classic Excalibur and the musical Camelot as often as possible. Yet, Mary Stewart's version seemed to me to be the most honest in terms of character development and credibility.
Of course, if you're more interested in historical flavor, if the characters take something of a back seat to history, philosophy, sociology, and technology, Jack Whyte is your man. A friend recommended The Fort at River's Bend some years ago. I just finished it, tonight. I know why the friend preferred Whyte to Stewart. Even in his fantasy (and he is a novelist in that genre), he prefers low-magic to high-magic stories. He wants his plots to mirror real-world society such that you always wonder somewhat if magic was truly involved or not. And so, he would gravitate to this series more than I would. Oh, I'll still read them, but I like to be surprised once in a while. In 300-plus pages, I was only surprised in this book by not being surprised.
For me, the entire book was worthwhile largely because of Whyte's laborious and detailed explanation of forging swords. The book even concludes a diagram that solves some of the mystery that the prose could not. Between that and Whyte's detailed account of what it would take to bring a Roman fort back to life, the book has plenty to offer the amateur historian with just enough story to keep you reading. This book would be interesting for anyone who liked The Reluctant Engineer pentalogy of time-travel novels."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 21, 2009
By Jenny, Nyssa, OR

"Awesome book about Merlyn and young King Arthur. This books has no magic involved and covers the time that Arthur is 8-15. The years he and Merlyn are in hiding waiting for Arthur to grow up enough to claim his rights. Didn't realize this was a book in a series and #5 so now I have #1 on order at the library. Can't wait to read them all."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Fort at River's Bend by Jack Whyte

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Sorcerer: Metamorphosis

Sorcerer: Metamorphosis

by Jack Whyte

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.52!

Uther

Uther

by Jack Whyte

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.41!

Singing Sword

Singing Sword

by Jack Whyte

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.00!

The Eagles' Brood

The Eagles' Brood

by Jack Whyte

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.41!

Skystone

Skystone

by Jack Whyte

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.98!

The Saxon Shore

The Saxon Shore

by Jack Whyte

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.54!