» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Form in Music

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Form in Music

by Wallace Berry

About this title: Designed for those who have a background in basic music theory and music history, this volume approaches the study of musical coherence (logic and development) through the systematic investigation of traditional forms of tonal music and of principles of form, structure, and process.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Form in Music

by Berry, Wallace

price: $14.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Re Issue Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Prentice-Hall, ENGELWOOD CLIFFS, NJ Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780133292015 ISBN: 0133292010

Description: VG/VG. 0133292010 an examination of traditional techniques of musical structure and their application in historical and contemporary styles. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Form in Music (Second Edition) used book

Form in Music (Second Edition)

by Berry, Wallace

price: $50.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780133292855 ISBN: 0133292851

Description: Good / No jacket. 1986 Prentice Hall. Second edition. Hardcover has glossy paper-covered boards with gold spine and cover lettering. NOT Remaindered. NOT ex-library. Music notation. Binding tight. Hinges NOT cracked. Front hinge has a stain from binding glue. Corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed, with some fraying at tips and spine ends. Some chipping on edges. Covers have moderate edge wear and surface rubbing, with a few small dents in the back. Pages clean and unmarked. 439 pages. No ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmarterRat Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Form in Music new book

Form in Music

by Berry, Wallace

price: $114.24

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780133292855 ISBN: 0133292851

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Form in Music

by Berry, Wallace

price: $22.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prenctice Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, N.J. Date Published: 1966

Description: Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 472pp. Index. Original lime green cloth with purple/pink lettering. An examination of traditional music techniques of musical structure and their interpretation in historical and contemporary styles. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowed with age. Outer page edges have some minor finger soiling. Hinges are a bit loose and boards are beginning to seperate from text block; pages are still secure. Covers are slightly sunned ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Form in Music used book

Form in Music

by Berry Wallace

price: $22.50

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Inc, Englewood Cliff. Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 472 pages. Ex-Library. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. This leads the way to a systematic and detailed understanding of much of the music of the past three hundred years-its forms and its form. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowes Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Form in Music (2nd Edition) used book

Form in Music (2nd Edition)

by Berry, Wallace

price: $31.02

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780133292855 ISBN: 0133292851

Description: Fair. 0133292851 Textbook 2nd Student Edition. CD NOT INCLUDED. Heavy wear, wrinkling, creasing, or tears on the cover and spine. Black duct tape on the spine of the book. Cover has stickers or residue. Broken spot on binding causing some loose pages. Missing up to 10 pages. May have unnoticed missing pages, as this is a USED book and pages get lost easily. Light wrinkling from liquid damage. Does not affect the text. Heavy writing and highlighting. ct Cover has used book stickers or residue. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Borgasorus Books, Inc., MO, USA

Reliability: High

Form in Music (2nd Edition) new book

Form in Music (2nd Edition)

by Wallace Berry

price: $50.78

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780133292855 ISBN: 0133292851

Description: New. NEW! . 2nd Edition. Just as pictured. 2nd Edition New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Brokers, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Form in Music

by Berry, Wallace

price: $67.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780133292015 ISBN: 0133292010

Description: Good. Ex library hardback with usual stamps and library markings, binding loose, perfectly good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carfrae Hunt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Form in Musics in Historical and Contemporary Styles used book

Form in Musics in Historical and Contemporary Styles

by Berry, Wallace

price: $81.18

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2e, Second Edition Binding: S ^Softcover^Tight^^ Publisher: (PH), ^^ in Stock: we Ship at Once fr. IL USA; Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780133292855 ISBN: 0133292851

Description: As New. "We Ship Anywhere! And Now! Cheerfully" : An Examination of Traditional Techniques of Musical Form and Their Application; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Textsearch,Int'n'l(WeRecycle!), IL, USA

Reliability: High

Form in Music new book

Form in Music

by Berry, W.

price: $92.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780133292855 ISBN: 0133292851

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Form in Music

by Wallace Berry

price: $67.29

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780133292015 ISBN: 0133292010

Description: Good. *G/G+: A copy in very good condition; there are some passages highlighting throughout; previous owners name present on ffep; Dustjacket has not been price-clipped and is in good/fair condition with. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: S Viner, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.