» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Forgotten Woman: The Untold Story of Kastur, Wife of Mahatma Gandhi

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Forgotten Woman: The Untold Story of Kastur, Wife of Mahatma Gandhi

by Arun Gandhi, Sunanda Gandhi, Carol Lynn Yellin

About this title: Numerous books have been written about Mahatma Gandhi, the man who freed India, but nothing about the woman who shared his successes and failures. Known simply as 'Ba' -- Mother -- to millions of people in India, her story has been untold until now. She is truly the forgotten woman, who history has side-lined. The woman who shared his loves, his sorrows, his triumphs, and his tragedies. Together since childhood, she knew the flaws and human frailties of the man behind the legend.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Forgotten Woman: the Untold Story of Kastur, Wife of Mahatma Gandhi used book

The Forgotten Woman: the Untold Story of Kastur, Wife of Mahatma Gandhi

by Gandhi, Arun, And Gandhi, Sunanda, And Yellin

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ozark Mountain Publishing Date Published: 01/1998 ISBN-13: 9781886940024 ISBN: 1886940029

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Forgotten Woman: the Untold Story of Kastur Gandhi, Wife of Mahatma Gandhi used book

The Forgotten Woman: the Untold Story of Kastur Gandhi, Wife of Mahatma Gandhi

by Arun Gandhi; Sunanda Gandhi; Carol Lynn Yellin

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ozark Mountain Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781886940024 ISBN: 1886940029

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex library hardcover with stickers/stamps. No writing/highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mile High Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forgotten Woman: The Untold Story of Kastur, Wife of Mahatma Gandhi used book

The Forgotten Woman: The Untold Story of Kastur, Wife of Mahatma Gandhi

by Gandhi, Arun, and Gandhi, Sunanda, and Yellin, Carol Lynn

price: $7.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ozark Mountain Publishing (AR) Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781886940024 ISBN: 1886940029

Description: Good in good dust jacket. First Edition Hardcover. There is very minor bumping to dust jacket and board edges, and dj has one small scratch on the back. Inside is pristine with no marks, writing or bent pages. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 314 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookVilla, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forgotten Woman: the Untold Story of Kastur Gandhi, Wife of Mahatma Gandhi used book

The Forgotten Woman: the Untold Story of Kastur Gandhi, Wife of Mahatma Gandhi

by Gandhi, Arun And Sunanda Gandhi, Carol Lynn Yellin

price: $10.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ozark Mountain Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781886940024 ISBN: 1886940029

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Downtown Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forgotten Woman used book

The Forgotten Woman

by Gandhi, Arun

price: $15.98

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781886940024 ISBN: 1886940029

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Ozark Mountain Publishing, 1997. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forgotten Woman: the Untold Story of Kastur Gandhi, Wife of Mahatma Gandhi used book

The Forgotten Woman: the Untold Story of Kastur Gandhi, Wife of Mahatma Gandhi

by Gandhi, Arun

price: $16.16

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Ozark Mountain Publishing Date Published: 1997-12 ISBN-13: 9781886940024 ISBN: 1886940029

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. Signed by author. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forgotten Woman: The Untold Story of Kastur, Wife of Mahatma Gandhi (NEW) new book

The Forgotten Woman: The Untold Story of Kastur, Wife of Mahatma Gandhi (NEW)

by Gandhi, Arun, and Gandhi, Sunanda

price: $17.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781886940024 ISBN: 1886940029

Description: NEW hardbound in NEW dj. Biog of the wife of Gandhi. Contradicts the notion that she did not have a separate self. She was in fact his closest advisor. New condition, no marks, not clipped, clean and bright, straight and tight binding. 1998, Ozark Mts hardbound, 1st ed, 314 pp read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forgotten Woman: the Untold Story of Kastur Gandhi, Wife of Mahatma Gandhi used book

The Forgotten Woman: the Untold Story of Kastur Gandhi, Wife of Mahatma Gandhi

by Gandhi, Arun And Sunanda Gandhi, Carol Lynn Yellin

price: $18.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ozark Mountain Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781886940024 ISBN: 1886940029

Description: Fine in Near Fine DJ. SIGNED by both authors. Appears unread. Faint jacket wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forgotten Woman: the Untold Story of Kastur, Wife of Mahatma Gandhi used book

The Forgotten Woman: the Untold Story of Kastur, Wife of Mahatma Gandhi

by Gandhi, Arun; Gandhi, Sunanda

price: $21.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ozark Mountain Publishing, Incorporated, Huntsville, AR, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781886940024 ISBN: 1886940029

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Very Good+/Very Good+, book in great shape, cover bright, text tight. The dust jacket is slightly crinkled at spine, otherwise lovely, no chips or tears. The grandson and granddaughter-in-law of Mahatma and Kastur Gandhi tell the much-neglected story of the latter, and the great part she played in winning India's freedom. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forgotten Woman: the Untold Story of Kastur Gandhi, Wife of Mahatma Gandhi used book

The Forgotten Woman: the Untold Story of Kastur Gandhi, Wife of Mahatma Gandhi

by Gandhi, Arun And Sunanda With Yellin, Carol Lynn

price: $23.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ozark Mountain Pub, Huntsville, Ark. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781886940024 ISBN: 1886940029

Description: Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Authors Fine copy, dj has small closed tear lower front foreside with a crease. Know simply as "Ba-Mother, " to millions of people in India, Katsur is truly the forgotte woman, whom history has side line. The woman who shared Gandhi's loves, his sorrows, his triumphs and his tragedies. This is the story of the human being, the husband, the father, the amn, as seen through the eyes of his wife and his grandson. Illustrated with b/w ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aahabooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Forgotten Woman: the Untold Story of Kastur Gandhi, Wife of Mahatma Gandhi used book

Forgotten Woman: the Untold Story of Kastur Gandhi, Wife of Mahatma Gandhi

by Gandhi, Arun, Gandhi, Sunanda, Yellin, Carol

price: $29.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bookworld Services ISBN-13: 9781886940024 ISBN: 1886940029

Description: Fine (F) in As New jacket. Near Fine with near fine dust Jacket. Signed By Author Zark Mountain hardbound, 1998, 1998. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st ed. Fine/Fine. 314pp. plus index. Partly disputes the idea that she merged her personality into Gandhi's. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Don Quixote Book Sellers, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forgotten Woman the Untold Story of Kastur Gandhi, Wife of Mahatma Gandhi used book

The Forgotten Woman the Untold Story of Kastur Gandhi, Wife of Mahatma Gandhi

by Gandhi, Arun & Sunanda Gandhi & Carol Lynn Yellin

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ozark Mountain Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781886940024 ISBN: 1886940029

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1886940029. Inscribed and sIgned by Arun and Sunanda Gandhi on ffep. Edgewear to dustjacket.; 1.08 x 9.33 x 6.33 Inches; 314 pages; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forgotten Woman: the Untold Story of Kastur Gandhi, Wife of Mahatma Gandhi used book

The Forgotten Woman: the Untold Story of Kastur Gandhi, Wife of Mahatma Gandhi

by Arun Gandhi, Sunanda Gandhi, Carol Lynn Yellin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ozark Mountain Publishing ISBN-13: 9781886940024 ISBN: 1886940029

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Forgotten Woman: the Untold Story of Kastur Gandhi, Wife of Mahatma Gandhi used book

The Forgotten Woman: the Untold Story of Kastur Gandhi, Wife of Mahatma Gandhi

by Arun Gandhi, Sunanda Gandhi, Carol Lynn Yellin

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781886940024 ISBN: 1886940029

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Forgotten Woman: the Untold Story of Kastur Gandhi, Wife of Mahatma Gandhi used book

The Forgotten Woman: the Untold Story of Kastur Gandhi, Wife of Mahatma Gandhi

by Arun Gandhi

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781886940024 ISBN: 1886940029

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. illustrated edition Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Forgotten Woman: the Untold Story of Kastur, Wife of Mahatma Gandhi used book

The Forgotten Woman: the Untold Story of Kastur, Wife of Mahatma Gandhi

by Gandhi, Arun & Sunanda (With Carol Lynn Yellin)

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ozark Mountain Publishers, Huntsville AR Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781886940024 ISBN: 1886940029

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. (SIGNED & INSCRIBED by ARUN GANDHI) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Forgotten Woman: The Untold Story of Kastur, Wife of Mahatma Gandhi used book

The Forgotten Woman: The Untold Story of Kastur, Wife of Mahatma Gandhi

by Gandhi, Arun, and Gandhi, Sunanda, and Yellin, Carol Lynn

price: $6.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ozark Mountain Publishing Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781886940024 ISBN: 1886940029

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 314 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store & More, SC, USA

Reliability: High

The Forgotten Woman: the Untold Story of Kastur, Wife of Mahatma Gandhi used book

The Forgotten Woman: the Untold Story of Kastur, Wife of Mahatma Gandhi

by Gandhi, Arun

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Ozark Mountain Publishing (AR) ISBN-13: 9781886940024 ISBN: 1886940029

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Forgotten Woman used book

Forgotten Woman

by Gandhi, Arun; Gandhi, Sunanda

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781886940024 ISBN: 1886940029

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Forgotten Woman: the Untold Story of Kastur Gandhi, Wife of Mahatma G used book

Forgotten Woman: the Untold Story of Kastur Gandhi, Wife of Mahatma G

by Arun Gandhi; Sunanda Gandhi; Carol Lynn Yellin

price: $12.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ozark Mountain Publishing (AR) Date Published: 1997-12 ISBN-13: 9781886940024 ISBN: 1886940029

Description: Used-very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

The Forgotten Woman: the Untold Story of Kastur, Wife of Mahatma Gandhi used book

The Forgotten Woman: the Untold Story of Kastur, Wife of Mahatma Gandhi

by Gandhi, Arun

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Ozark Mountain Publishing (AR) ISBN-13: 9781886940024 ISBN: 1886940029

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Forgotten Woman the Untold Story of Kastur, Wife of Mahatma Gandhi

by Gandhi, Arun & Sunanda With Carol Lynn Yellin

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: OZARK MOUNTAIN PUBLISHERS, ARKANSAS Date Published: 1998

Description: F/F. THIS BOOK WAS PRINTED IN CONCURRENCE WITH AND TO COMMEMORATE THE 50th ANNIVERSARY ON JANUARY 30, 1998, OF THE ASSASSINATION OF MAHATMA GANDHI.; B&W Photographs; SMALL 4to; 314 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Forgotten Woman: the Untold Story of Kastur, Wife of Mahatma Gandhi used book

Forgotten Woman: the Untold Story of Kastur, Wife of Mahatma Gandhi

by Gandhi, Arun

price: $26.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ozark Mountain Publishing, US, AR 72740 ISBN-13: 9781886940024 ISBN: 1886940029

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Forgotten Woman: the Untold Story of Kastur Gandhi, Wife of Mahatma Gandhi used book

The Forgotten Woman: the Untold Story of Kastur Gandhi, Wife of Mahatma Gandhi

by Arun Gandhi

price: $34.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781886940024 ISBN: 1886940029

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Forgotten Woman: the Untold Story of Kastur, Wife of Mahatma Gandhi new book

Forgotten Woman: the Untold Story of Kastur, Wife of Mahatma Gandhi

by Arun Gandhi; Sunanda Gandhi

price: $42.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ozark Mountain Publishing Inc ISBN-13: 9781886940024 ISBN: 1886940029

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.