About this title: Numerous books have been written about Mahatma Gandhi, the man who freed India, but nothing about the woman who shared his successes and failures. Known simply as 'Ba' -- Mother -- to millions of people in India, her story has been untold until now. She is truly the forgotten woman, who history has side-lined. The woman who shared his loves, his sorrows, his triumphs, and his tragedies. Together since childhood, she knew the flaws and human frailties of the man behind the legend.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ozark Mountain Publishing (AR)
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781886940024ISBN:1886940029
Description: Good in good dust jacket. First Edition Hardcover. There is very minor bumping to dust jacket and board edges, and dj has one small scratch on the back. Inside is pristine with no marks, writing or bent pages. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 314 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Ozark Mountain Publishing, 1997. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Description: NEW hardbound in NEW dj. Biog of the wife of Gandhi. Contradicts the notion that she did not have a separate self. She was in fact his closest advisor. New condition, no marks, not clipped, clean and bright, straight and tight binding. 1998, Ozark Mts hardbound, 1st ed, 314 pp read more
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Very Good+/Very Good+, book in great shape, cover bright, text tight. The dust jacket is slightly crinkled at spine, otherwise lovely, no chips or tears. The grandson and granddaughter-in-law of Mahatma and Kastur Gandhi tell the much-neglected story of the latter, and the great part she played in winning India's freedom. read more
Description: Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Authors Fine copy, dj has small closed tear lower front foreside with a crease. Know simply as "Ba-Mother, " to millions of people in India, Katsur is truly the forgotte woman, whom history has side line. The woman who shared Gandhi's loves, his sorrows, his triumphs and his tragedies. This is the story of the human being, the husband, the father, the amn, as seen through the eyes of his wife and his grandson. Illustrated with b/w ... read more
Description: Fine (F) in As New jacket. Near Fine with near fine dust Jacket. Signed By Author Zark Mountain hardbound, 1998, 1998. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st ed. Fine/Fine. 314pp. plus index. Partly disputes the idea that she merged her personality into Gandhi's. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ozark Mountain Publishing
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781886940024ISBN:1886940029
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1886940029. Inscribed and sIgned by Arun and Sunanda Gandhi on ffep. Edgewear to dustjacket.; 1.08 x 9.33 x 6.33 Inches; 314 pages; Signed by Author. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. illustrated edition Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ozark Mountain Publishing
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781886940024ISBN:1886940029
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 314 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Publisher: OZARK MOUNTAIN PUBLISHERS, ARKANSAS
Date Published: 1998
Description: F/F. THIS BOOK WAS PRINTED IN CONCURRENCE WITH AND TO COMMEMORATE THE 50th ANNIVERSARY ON JANUARY 30, 1998, OF THE ASSASSINATION OF MAHATMA GANDHI.; B&W Photographs; SMALL 4to; 314 pages. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.