New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Forgotten Soldier

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Forgotten Soldier

by Guy Sajer

About this title: The illustrated edition of the classic German WWII autobiography

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Forgotten Soldier

by Sajer, Guy

price: $21.10

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. vii, 465 p. map (on lining papers) 25 cm. Translation of Le Soldat oublié. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Forgotten Soldier

by Guy Sajer

price: $7.97

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Warner Paperbacks Date Published: 1991-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780722175866 ISBN: 0722175868

Description: Good. Book is in good condition with only minor blemishes on the cover, including minor edge wear. Pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scott Davis, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Forgotten Soldier used book

The Forgotten Soldier

by Guy Sajer

price: $8.73

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Potomoc Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781574882865 ISBN: 1574882864

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Forgotten Soldier used book

The Forgotten Soldier

by Guy Sajer

price: $8.77

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Potomoc Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781574882865 ISBN: 1574882864

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Forgotten Soldier

by Sajer, Guy

price: $8.95

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brassey's, Dulles, VA Date Published: 1990

Description: VG trade paperback. vii, 465 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The forgotten soldier.

by Sajer, Guy

price: $10.00

Ships from AK, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Fair in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Dust jacket in mylar. The edges of the book are worn. Library repairs have been made. Does not impact readability. Text in English, French. vii, 465 p. map (on lining papers) 25 cm. Includes Maps. Translation of Le Soldat oublié. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Army Brat Books, AK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Forgotten Soldier

by Sajer, Guy

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sphere Books, Ltd Date Published: 1986

Description: ISBN 0-7221-75861-8. Mass Market Paperback. Reprint edition. Very Good minus Condition. Tight sound copy with creasing to spine, hinge creasing, rubs and creases to edges and corners of covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Forgotten Soldier

by Guy Sajer

price: $12.64

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Warner Paperbacks Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780722175866 ISBN: 0722175868

Description: Acceptable. Cover worn. Reading copy. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Forgotten Soldier

by Guy Sajer

price: $12.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Warner Paperbacks Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780722175866 ISBN: 0722175868

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Forgotten Soldier used book

The Forgotten Soldier

by Guy Sajer

price: $13.95

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780345025357 ISBN: 0345025350

Description: Very Good + Paperback. 6 1/2h x 4 1/2w. Picture showing is scan of actual book not a stock photo. A real nice clean unmarked 566 page first edition Ballantine paperback. Has small sticker on bottom of spine. A very hard to find autobiography of a German foot soldier in World War II from 1942 thru 1945. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Forgotten Soldier

by Guy Sajer

price: $14.19

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781857971453 ISBN: 1857971450

Description: Acceptable. Spine has reading bend. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Forgotten Soldier new book

The Forgotten Soldier

by Sajer, Guy

price: $15.96

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Potomac Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781574882865 ISBN: 1574882864

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 465 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Forgotten Soldier

by Sajer, Guy

price: $16.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: PB 1st pr Publisher: Ballantine NY March 1972 ISBN-13: 9780345025357 ISBN: 0345025350

Description: Good. Text lightly yellowing, last hundred page with slight smudge on upper margin, else very good copy with maps. Guy Sajer(Guy Mouminoux) was drafted into the German Wehrmacht at age 16 during WW II. 566pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yuko Horiuchi, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Forgotten Soldier used book

The Forgotten Soldier

by Guy Sajer

price: $16.63

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brassey's Inc Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781574882858 ISBN: 1574882856

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Forgotten Soldier used book

The Forgotten Soldier

by Guy Sajer

price: $16.63

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brassey's Inc Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781574882858 ISBN: 1574882856

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Forgotten Soldier: the Classic Wwii Autobiography

by Sajer, Guy, Trans. By Lily Emmet

price: $17.50

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brassey's (US), Inc., Washington, DC Date Published: 1990

Description: fair to good. 465, wraps, several pages at end wrinkled, some wear to cover edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Forgotten Soldier new book

The Forgotten Soldier

by Sajer, Guy

price: $17.95

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Potomac Books Inc. ISBN-13: 9781574882865 ISBN: 1574882864

Description: New. 1574882864 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Forgotten Soldier

by Guy Sajer

price: $18.00

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: no edition stated Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good/Good+ 8vo, black cloth binding, DJ is priceclipped and lightly soiled with tape on underside, owner's name, map endpapers, the story of a French soldier in World War II, 465 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Soup Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Forgotten Soldier used book

The Forgotten Soldier

by Guy Sajer

price: $18.14

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781574882858 ISBN: 1574882856

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Potomac Books Inc. Pub Date: 1/15/2000 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 476. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Forgotten Soldier

by Sajer, Guy

price: $18.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Sphere Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780722175866 ISBN: 0722175868

Description: Good + 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0-7221-7586-8 reprint. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Forgotten Soldier used book

The Forgotten Soldier

by Guy Sajer

price: $18.90

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Potomac Books Inc Date Published: 2000-01-15 ISBN-13: 9781574882858 ISBN: 1574882856

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket. No marks or writing in text. A few creased page corners. Square, secure binding. Light wear to cover and DJ edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfish Books, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Forgotten Soldier

by Sajer, Guy; Emmet, Lily (Trans)

price: $19.74

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780060137298 ISBN: 0060137290

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 465 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Forgotten Soldier (Great War Stories)

by Guy Sajer

price: $19.74

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nautical & Aviation Publishing C Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780739400906 ISBN: 0739400908

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Forgotten Soldier

by Sajer, Guy

price: $19.95

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Fair/Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall War Ex library. The extremities of the boards are rubbed, there is a small white library sticker on the base of the spine, and the dust jacket's mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom of the boards. Inside the paper is split on the hinge between the front half title and title page (split starts at the top and is about 1 1/4 inches long). The text is clean and the book is intact. The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the base of the spine, it ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Frugal Family Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Forgotten Soldier used book

The Forgotten Soldier

by Sajer, Guy

price: $20.00

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: 1st Brassey's Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Brassey's, Dulles, VA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781574882858 ISBN: 1574882856

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 465 pp., illus. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Army Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.