Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Brassey's (UK) Ltd
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780080374376ISBN:0080374379
Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0080374379. Brassey's Commemorative Series WWII; 1.2 x 9 x 6 Inches; 472 pages; Pages nice except for gift inscription on title page; mild soiling on corners of pg block. Cover has shelf and corner wear, dimples, couple creases. Quick shipping w/delivery confirmation; bubble mailers. read more
Edition: Reprint Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Brasseys U.S. Inc.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780080374376ISBN:0080374379
Description: Very Good+ No Jacket Issued. "Brassey's Commorative Series, WWII". The condition of this larger soft cover trade paperback book is Very Good, c1990, reprint edition. "War on the Eastern front, seen through the eyes of a young German soldier..." from the back cover. This is a solid and bright WWII Military History book. It is firm and tight with bright, clean and unmarked pages. No names. Smooth spine. Looks like a great read! 465 pages. read more
Description: Fine. No Jacket. Reprint Edition paperback stiff cover book fine. This is the classic autobiography of a WW II German soldier's brutal experiences. The original Harper and Row edition in 1971 is hard to come by in fine condition. This copy is unread and is "as new. '" read more
Description: Very Good. 0080374379 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor extremity wear, light rubbing otherwise a near fine copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 465 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Guy Sajer's perspective as a German foot soldier makes this book a unique war memoir. The photos depict the hardships and destructiveness of war as troops battle through snow, mud, burned villages, and rubble-strewn cities. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Sphere Books, Ltd
Date Published: 1986
Description: ISBN 0-7221-75861-8. Mass Market Paperback. Reprint edition. Very Good minus Condition. Tight sound copy with creasing to spine, hinge creasing, rubs and creases to edges and corners of covers. read more
Edition: Book of the Month Club Edition.
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1971
Description: 8vo (about 9.5 inches tall) 465 pages. map endpapers. Description: This was originally published in France in 1967. Sajer was sixteen years old and living in Alsace when, in July of 1942, he joined the German army. At the time he joined he didn't really care whether he joined the French or the German Army, he was just off on an adventure. He was attached to a supply unit with the job of supplying the Sixth Army at Stalingrad. In the summer of 1943 he joined the elite ''Gross Deutschland'' ... read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 465 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. FREE-choose standard get Expedited upgrade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Orion
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781857971453ISBN:1857971450
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nautical & Aviation Publishing Company of America
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780933852822ISBN:0933852827
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn Bdg, cloth over bds.. Bk is clean & tight, light edgewear, dj clean & shiny, light edgewear, in mylar. read more
""The Forgotten Soldier," has been called, "All Quiet on the Western Front of World War II." It is that, both more and less. More - Guy Sajer has written a volume twice the length of, "All Quiet" It is a story - autobiography - largely untold of the experiences of German soldiers on the Russian front battling the Red Army and the Russian winter. Sajer's account compels close, deep interest. It is a most worthy effort but Sajer does not have the literary skills of Erich Remarque. (I read somewhere - I cannot recall where - that, "Forgotten Soldier," has historical inaccuracies. I think this is incidental. The thing most valued here is the close account of personal experiences."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.