» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Forgotten Soldier

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Forgotten Soldier

by Guy Sajer

About this title: The chronicle of a young German soldier trapped in the vast, faceless anonymity of total war.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

The Forgotten Soldier

by "Sajer, Guy"

price: $5.43

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB ISBN-13: 9780345025357 ISBN: 0345025350

Description: Fair. 0345025350 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forgotten Soldier (1972 Pb. ) Guy Sajer

by Sajer, Guy

price: $5.45

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books

Description: Fair. B0018XUNWI WELL USED, but fully functional and legible. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forgotten Soldier: the Classic Wwii Autobiography (Brassey's Commemorativ... used book

The Forgotten Soldier: the Classic Wwii Autobiography (Brassey's Commemorativ...

price: $5.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780080374376 ISBN: 0080374379

Description: Very good. Gently used-markfree, both inside and out-no tears or creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pony Express Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forgotten Soldier: the Classic Wwii Autobiography used book

The Forgotten Soldier: the Classic Wwii Autobiography

by Sajer, Guy

price: $6.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Brassey's (US), Washington DC Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780080374376 ISBN: 0080374379

Description: Very Good. 0080374379 465pp including Epilogue. Clean. No spine creases. No highlighting. No underlining or annotations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: NorthBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forgotten Soldier used book

The Forgotten Soldier

by Sajer, Guy

price: $7.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brassey's, Dulles, VA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780080374376 ISBN: 0080374379

Description: VG trade paperback, ISBN 0080374379. vii, 465 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Forgotten Soldier the Classic Wwii Autobiography used book

Forgotten Soldier the Classic Wwii Autobiography

by Sajer, Guy

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Brassey's (UK) Ltd Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780080374376 ISBN: 0080374379

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0080374379. Brassey's Commemorative Series WWII; 1.2 x 9 x 6 Inches; 472 pages; Pages nice except for gift inscription on title page; mild soiling on corners of pg block. Cover has shelf and corner wear, dimples, couple creases. Quick shipping w/delivery confirmation; bubble mailers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Autumn Rose Merchandise LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Forgotten Soldier: the Classic Wwii Autobiography (Brassey's Commemorative Series Wwii) used book

Forgotten Soldier: the Classic Wwii Autobiography (Brassey's Commemorative Series Wwii)

by Guy Sajer

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Brassey's (UK) Ltd Date Published: 1990-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780080374376 ISBN: 0080374379

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: australia moore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forgotten Soldier used book

The Forgotten Soldier

by Sajer, Guy

price: $8.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Potomac Books Inc., Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781574882865 ISBN: 1574882864

Description: 1574882864 TRADE PAPERBACK. Water damage to top/bottom edges. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forgotten Soldier, the Classic Wwii Autobiography used book

The Forgotten Soldier, the Classic Wwii Autobiography

by Guy Sajer

price: $8.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Brasseys U.S. Inc. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780080374376 ISBN: 0080374379

Description: Very Good+ No Jacket Issued. "Brassey's Commorative Series, WWII". The condition of this larger soft cover trade paperback book is Very Good, c1990, reprint edition. "War on the Eastern front, seen through the eyes of a young German soldier..." from the back cover. This is a solid and bright WWII Military History book. It is firm and tight with bright, clean and unmarked pages. No names. Smooth spine. Looks like a great read! 465 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forgotten Soldier used book

The Forgotten Soldier

by Guy Sajer

price: $9.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Potomac Books Inc Date Published: 2001-10-15 ISBN-13: 9781574882865 ISBN: 1574882864

Description: Very Good. Cover & Text Block In Excellent Physical Condition. Tight Binding, No Spine Creases, No Writing Or Highlighting, Good Clean Copy. Corners Of Some Pages Have Been Turned Down. GREAT BUY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: showme2-books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forgotten Soldier used book

The Forgotten Soldier

by Guy Sajer

price: $9.18

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Potomac Books Inc Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781574882865 ISBN: 1574882864

Description: A good reading copy only. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forgotten Soldier: the Classic Wwii Autobiography used book

The Forgotten Soldier: the Classic Wwii Autobiography

by Sajer, Guy

price: $9.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Stiff Pictorial Cover Publisher: Brassey's Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780080374376 ISBN: 0080374379

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Reprint Edition paperback stiff cover book fine. This is the classic autobiography of a WW II German soldier's brutal experiences. The original Harper and Row edition in 1971 is hard to come by in fine condition. This copy is unread and is "as new. '" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: fromthebookcellar, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forgotten Soldier

by Guy. Trans By Lily Emmet Sajer

price: $9.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: harper&row Date Published: 1/1/1971 ISBN-13: 9780060137298 ISBN: 0060137290

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forgotten Soldier used book

The Forgotten Soldier

by Sajer, Guy

price: $10.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brassey's, Washington Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780080374376 ISBN: 0080374379

Description: Good. 465 pp., 9" x 6" paperback, a little (property of----) writing in red ink on half-title page, corners a little curled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Army Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forgotten Soldier

by Sajer, Guy

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Brassey's, Washington Date Published: 1990

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forgotten Soldier used book

The Forgotten Soldier

by Sajer, Guy

price: $12.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Brassey's Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781574882865 ISBN: 1574882864

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor extremity wear, light rubbing otherwise a near fine copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 465 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Guy Sajer's perspective as a German foot soldier makes this book a unique war memoir. The photos depict the hardships and destructiveness of war as troops battle through snow, mud, burned villages, and rubble-strewn cities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forgotten Soldier

by Sajer, Guy

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sphere Books, Ltd Date Published: 1986

Description: ISBN 0-7221-75861-8. Mass Market Paperback. Reprint edition. Very Good minus Condition. Tight sound copy with creasing to spine, hinge creasing, rubs and creases to edges and corners of covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forgotten Soldier used book

The Forgotten Soldier

by Sajer, Guy; Translated By Lily Emmet

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book of the Month Club Edition. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: 8vo (about 9.5 inches tall) 465 pages. map endpapers. Description: This was originally published in France in 1967. Sajer was sixteen years old and living in Alsace when, in July of 1942, he joined the German army. At the time he joined he didn't really care whether he joined the French or the German Army, he was just off on an adventure. He was attached to a supply unit with the job of supplying the Sixth Army at Stalingrad. In the summer of 1943 he joined the elite ''Gross Deutschland'' ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forgotten Soldier used book

The Forgotten Soldier

by Sajer, Guy

price: $14.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrations Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Potomac Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781574882865 ISBN: 1574882864

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 465 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. FREE-choose standard get Expedited upgrade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The forgotten soldier.

by Sajer, Guy

price: $15.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Text in English, French. vii, 465 p. map (on lining papers) 25 cm. Includes Maps. Translation of Le Soldat oublié. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: market street bookstore & more, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forgotten Soldier new book

The Forgotten Soldier

by Guy Sajer

price: $15.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Potomac Books Inc Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781574882865 ISBN: 1574882864

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forgotten Soldier

by Guy Sajer

price: $15.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780345025357 ISBN: 0345025350

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forgotten Soldier: the Classic Wwii Autobiography used book

The Forgotten Soldier: the Classic Wwii Autobiography

by Sajer, Guy

price: $15.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780080374376 ISBN: 0080374379

Description: As New. Autobygraphy. A view of WWII german soldier in the Russian campaign. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Born 2 Read Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forgotten Soldier. the Classic World War Two Autobiography used book

The Forgotten Soldier. the Classic World War Two Autobiography

by Sajer, Guy

price: $17.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brassey's Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780080374376 ISBN: 0080374379

Description: ISBN 0-08-037437-9. Trade Paperback. Reprint edition. Tight sound unmarked copy in Very Good condition with minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forgotten Soldier

by Guy Sajer

price: $17.38

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780345025357 ISBN: 0345025350

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 26, 2009
By Charles, Quincy, IL

"Unrelenting view of the Barbarossa front from a common soldier, and how it affected him."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Andy, Visalia, CA

"This book changed my perspective."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 29, 2009
By Raymond, Worthington, MN

""The Forgotten Soldier," has been called, "All Quiet on the Western Front of World War II." It is that, both more and less. More - Guy Sajer has written a volume twice the length of, "All Quiet" It is a story - autobiography - largely untold of the experiences of German soldiers on the Russian front battling the Red Army and the Russian winter. Sajer's account compels close, deep interest. It is a most worthy effort but Sajer does not have the literary skills of Erich Remarque. (I read somewhere - I cannot recall where - that, "Forgotten Soldier," has historical inaccuracies. I think this is incidental. The thing most valued here is the close account of personal experiences."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 22, 2009
By John, Millington, MI

"excellent, well written, fantastic desciptions."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of The Forgotten Soldier by Guy Sajer

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.