About this title: ". . . a pleasing concoction of natural and cultural history illustrating how pollination works and how easily it can be disrupted. . . . More than the species and the land that holds them, the book suggests, the living world to be cherished includes everything that these creatures, plants, and places do--the much more vital and intangible biodiversity of interactions and relationships".--"The New York Times Book Review". Illustrations.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very good. Very Good Paperback-Inside is clean & unmarked & in very good condition-Stamped inscription on first blank page-Outside shows lite shelf/reading wear-Please see our feedback! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Island Press
Date Published: 1996-05-01
ISBN-13:9781559633529ISBN:1559633522
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. The front and back covers are slightly worn. Ex library book with sticker on spine and library stamps. There is a library pocket inside the front cover. Satisfaction guaranteed. USPS tracking included at no additional charge. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover; Third Printing
Publisher: Island Press / Shearwater Books, Washington, D. C. / Covelo, CA
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781559633529ISBN:1559633522
Description: Illustrated by Paul Mirocha. G+/G+ 1559633522. Spine and boards slightly soiled and edgeworn. Owner name and address information on front free endpaper. Pencil notation on rear free endpaper and intermittent, with some underlining, in interior. Interior otherwise clean, binding tight. Dustjacket slightly rubbed, mildly edgeworn.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 292 pages; Life science kvk blue/orange scicat. read more
Edition: 1st Paperback Edition
Binding: Softcover; Fifth Printing
Publisher: Island Press / Shearwater Books, Washington, D. C. / Covelo, CA
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781559633536ISBN:1559633530
Description: Illustrated by Paul Mirocha. G+/G+ 1559633530. Slight edgewear, interior clean, binding tight.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 292 pages; Nature kvk blue/orange scicat. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Island Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781559633529ISBN:1559633522
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed by Author Signed by both authors on the title page. previous owners name on the free end page. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Island Press, Washington, D. C
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781559633529ISBN:1559633522
Description: First Edition. Octavo. xx, 292pp. Illustrations. Green cloth over purple paper-covered boards. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Foreword by Edward O. Wilson. Inscribed by Nabhan, signed by Buchmann. Image or additional images available upon request. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: ISLAND PR
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781559633536ISBN:1559633530
Description: New. "...a pleasing concoction of natural and cultural history illustrating how pollination works and how easily it can be disrupted....More than the species and the land that holds them, the book suggests, the living world to be cherished includes... read more
"This book conveys some dramatic irony. It was written in the mid-90s, long before stories about collapsing honeybee populations made national news, a low-simmering indicator of national decay on the order of the Gary Condit scandal. Reading a dire prophecy that turned out spot on is depressing, but the style and order of the writing gives it an abstract consonance that, for me anyway, makes it akin to watching the Jim Lehrer NewsHour--reasonable people talking about madness.
These two bee biologists focus not only on the repercussions of a collapse in European honeybee populations in dollar and ecological terms, but develop a nuanced picture of how European honeybees infringe on the terrain of native pollinators--bees, other kinds of insects and birds. Sometimes European honeybees are inept at pollinating, displacing skilled pollinators but doing a less efficient job. Sometimes farmers have learned to propagate a local pollinator to great effect, as in the case of a bee that nests in alkaline flats in Utah, only to forget that knowledge in subsequent decades, or spray or see their property indirectly affected by a new disastrous insecticide. In the case of the alkaline bees, farmers started tilling soil under pressure to produce more alfalfa, turning up, as the authors memorably put it, bee larvae like popcorn in their wake. In the case of blueberry farmers in Canada, the use of a new insecticide on nearby forestland turned out to be incredibly lethal for the local pollinator and ended up reducing blueberry production by 3/4 in one year.
Despite all the foolishness, the book goes down easy. Occasionally lovely specialist terms like "depaupate" or "floral resources" embellish the prose."
"Written 12 years ago, the book gives an in depth look at pollination and how we have had an impact on how plants and insects (and some animals) interact. It is a fascinating look into the natural world. For serious nature-lovers."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.