» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Forgotten Pollinators

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: ". . . a pleasing concoction of natural and cultural history illustrating how pollination works and how easily it can be disrupted. . . . More than the species and the land that holds them, the book suggests, the living world to be cherished includes everything that these creatures, plants, and places do--the much more vital and intangible biodiversity of interactions and relationships".--"The New York Times Book Review". Illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Forgotten Pollinators used book

The Forgotten Pollinators

by Stephen L. Buchmann, Gary Paul Nabhan

price: $16.47

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781559633529 ISBN: 1559633522

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forgotten Pollinators used book

The Forgotten Pollinators

by Buchmann, Stephen L.; Nabhan, Gary Paul

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition After Limited Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shearwater Books, Covelo, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781559633529 ISBN: 1559633522

Description: Fine Hard Cover/Very Good + Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 1559633522 1559633522. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dogtales, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forgotten Pollinators used book

The Forgotten Pollinators

by Buchmann, Stephen L.; Nabhan, Gary Paul

price: $21.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781559633536 ISBN: 1559633530

Description: Very good. Very Good Paperback-Inside is clean & unmarked & in very good condition-Stamped inscription on first blank page-Outside shows lite shelf/reading wear-Please see our feedback! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Like New, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forgotten Pollinators used book

The Forgotten Pollinators

by Buchmann, S.L. & G.P. Nabhan

price: $22.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781559633529 ISBN: 1559633522

Description: VG+ w dj. Cloth; 292p., illus.; ISBN 1-55963-352-2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forgotten Pollinators used book

The Forgotten Pollinators

by Buchmann, S.L. & G.P. Nabhan

price: $22.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781559633529 ISBN: 1559633522

Description: VG+ w dj. Cloth; 292p., illus.; ISBN 1-55963-352-2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forgotten Pollinators used book

The Forgotten Pollinators

by Buchmann, Stephen L. And Gary Paul Nabhan

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Island Press, Washington, D. C. Date Published: (1996) ISBN-13: 9781559633529 ISBN: 1559633522

Description: First edition. Fine in a fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forgotten Pollinators new book

The Forgotten Pollinators

by Buchmann, Stephen L, and Nabhan, Gary Paul

price: $36.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Island Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781559633536 ISBN: 1559633530

Description: Mirocha, Paul. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 312 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Forgotten Pollinators new book

The Forgotten Pollinators

by Buchmann, Stephen L.; Nabhan, Gary Paul

price: $41.82

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Island Press ISBN-13: 9781559633529 ISBN: 1559633522

Description: New. 1559633522 New. Still in shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forgotten Pollinators new book

The Forgotten Pollinators

by Stephen L. Buchmann; Gary Paul Nabhan; Illustrator-Paul Mirocha

price: $42.28

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Island Press Date Published: 1997-06-01 ISBN-13: 9781559633536 ISBN: 1559633530

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forgotten Pollinators used book

The Forgotten Pollinators

by Stephen L. Buchmann, Gary Paul Nabhan

price: $139.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Island Press Date Published: 1996/05/01 ISBN-13: 9781559633529 ISBN: 1559633522

Description: Fine. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Forgotten Pollinators used book

The Forgotten Pollinators

by Stephen L. Buchmann, Gary Paul Nabhan

price: $139.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Island Press Date Published: 1996/05/01 ISBN-13: 9781559633529 ISBN: 1559633522

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Forgotten Pollinators used book

The Forgotten Pollinators

by Stephen L. Buchmann; Gary Paul Nabhan; Foreword-Paul Mirocha

price: $9.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Island Press Date Published: 1996-05-01 ISBN-13: 9781559633529 ISBN: 1559633522

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. The front and back covers are slightly worn. Ex library book with sticker on spine and library stamps. There is a library pocket inside the front cover. Satisfaction guaranteed. USPS tracking included at no additional charge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gehlbh, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Forgotten Pollinators used book

The Forgotten Pollinators

by Buchmann, Stephen L. And Gary Paul Nabhan (Foreword By Edward O. Wilson)

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover; Third Printing Publisher: Island Press / Shearwater Books, Washington, D. C. / Covelo, CA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781559633529 ISBN: 1559633522

Description: Illustrated by Paul Mirocha. G+/G+ 1559633522. Spine and boards slightly soiled and edgeworn. Owner name and address information on front free endpaper. Pencil notation on rear free endpaper and intermittent, with some underlining, in interior. Interior otherwise clean, binding tight. Dustjacket slightly rubbed, mildly edgeworn.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 292 pages; Life science kvk blue/orange scicat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Forgotten Pollinators used book

The Forgotten Pollinators

by Buchmann, Stephen L. And Gary Paul Nabhan (Foreword By Edward O. Wilson)

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover; Fifth Printing Publisher: Island Press / Shearwater Books, Washington, D. C. / Covelo, CA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781559633536 ISBN: 1559633530

Description: Illustrated by Paul Mirocha. G+/G+ 1559633530. Slight edgewear, interior clean, binding tight.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 292 pages; Nature kvk blue/orange scicat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Forgotten Pollinators used book

The Forgotten Pollinators

by Buchmann, Stephen L. And Gary Paul Nabhan; Foreword By Edward O. Wilson

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Island Press, Wash, DC/Covelo Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781559633536 ISBN: 1559633530

Description: Paul Mirocha. Very Good. / 1559633530 Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tin Can Mailman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Forgotten Pollinators used book

The Forgotten Pollinators

by Buchmann, Stephen

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Island Press ISBN-13: 9781559633536 ISBN: 1559633530

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Forgotten Pollinators used book

The Forgotten Pollinators

by Buchmann, Stephen L.; Nabhan, Gary Paul

price: $16.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Island Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781559633529 ISBN: 1559633522

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed by Author Signed by both authors on the title page. previous owners name on the free end page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PBO Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Forgotten Pollinators new book

The Forgotten Pollinators

by And Gary Paul Nabhan

price: $25.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781559633536 ISBN: 1559633530

Description: BRAND NEW. 1559633530. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Forgotten Pollinators used book

The Forgotten Pollinators

by Buchmann, Stephen L. And Gary Paul Nabhan

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Island Press, Washington, D. C Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781559633529 ISBN: 1559633522

Description: First Edition. Octavo. xx, 292pp. Illustrations. Green cloth over purple paper-covered boards. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Foreword by Edward O. Wilson. Inscribed by Nabhan, signed by Buchmann. Image or additional images available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wessel & Lieberman Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Forgotten Pollinators used book

The Forgotten Pollinators

by Stephen L. Buchmann

price: $31.82

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Island Press Date Published: 1997-06-01 ISBN-13: 9781559633536 ISBN: 1559633530

Description: Acceptable. 1559633530. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Forgotten Pollinators new book

The Forgotten Pollinators

by Buchmann, Stephen L.; Mirocha, Paul And

price: $34.18

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ISLAND PR Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781559633536 ISBN: 1559633530

Description: New. "...a pleasing concoction of natural and cultural history illustrating how pollination works and how easily it can be disrupted....More than the species and the land that holds them, the book suggests, the living world to be cherished includes... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Forgotten Pollinators new book

The Forgotten Pollinators

by Stephen L. Buchmann, Gary Paul Nabhan, Paul Mirocha

price: $37.22

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781559633536 ISBN: 1559633530

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Forgotten Pollinators new book

The Forgotten Pollinators

by Buchmann, Stephen L., Nabhan, Gary Paul

price: $37.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781559633536 ISBN: 1559633530

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Forgotten Pollinators new book

The Forgotten Pollinators

by Stephen L. Buchmann

price: $40.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Island Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781559633536 ISBN: 1559633530

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Forgotten Pollinators used book

The Forgotten Pollinators

by Stephen L. Buchmann

price: $42.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781559633529 ISBN: 1559633522

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 6, 2009
By Travis, Oakland, CA

"This book conveys some dramatic irony. It was written in the mid-90s, long before stories about collapsing honeybee populations made national news, a low-simmering indicator of national decay on the order of the Gary Condit scandal. Reading a dire prophecy that turned out spot on is depressing, but the style and order of the writing gives it an abstract consonance that, for me anyway, makes it akin to watching the Jim Lehrer NewsHour--reasonable people talking about madness.

These two bee biologists focus not only on the repercussions of a collapse in European honeybee populations in dollar and ecological terms, but develop a nuanced picture of how European honeybees infringe on the terrain of native pollinators--bees, other kinds of insects and birds. Sometimes European honeybees are inept at pollinating, displacing skilled pollinators but doing a less efficient job. Sometimes farmers have learned to propagate a local pollinator to great effect, as in the case of a bee that nests in alkaline flats in Utah, only to forget that knowledge in subsequent decades, or spray or see their property indirectly affected by a new disastrous insecticide. In the case of the alkaline bees, farmers started tilling soil under pressure to produce more alfalfa, turning up, as the authors memorably put it, bee larvae like popcorn in their wake. In the case of blueberry farmers in Canada, the use of a new insecticide on nearby forestland turned out to be incredibly lethal for the local pollinator and ended up reducing blueberry production by 3/4 in one year.

Despite all the foolishness, the book goes down easy. Occasionally lovely specialist terms like "depaupate" or "floral resources" embellish the prose."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 10, 2008
By Ellen, The United States

"Written 12 years ago, the book gives an in depth look at pollination and how we have had an impact on how plants and insects (and some animals) interact. It is a fascinating look into the natural world. For serious nature-lovers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.