|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Thirty-five prominent members of the Society of American Historians share their favorite stories of unsung American heroes--from Johnny Appleseed to Sam Philips.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Forgotten Heroes: Inspiring American Portraits from Our Leading Historians
(91 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
Forgotten Heroes: Inspiring American Portraits From Our Leading Historians (Society of American Historians Book)
by
Susan Ware
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780684843759
ISBN: 0684843757
Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more
|
|
Forgotten Heroes: Inspiring American Portraits From Our Leading Historians (Society of American Historians Book)
by
Susan Ware
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780684843759
ISBN: 0684843757
Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Forgotten Heroes: Inspiring American Portraits From Our Leading Historians (Society of American Historians Book)
by
Susan Ware
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780684843759
ISBN: 0684843757
Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD! jacket. FORMER LIBRARY BOOK. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOKS_AT_HALF,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Forgotten Heroes: Inspiring American Portraits From Our Leading Historians
by
Foreword-David McCullough; Editor-Susan Ware
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thorndike Press
Date Published: 2000-01
ISBN-13: 9780783888415
ISBN: 0783888414
Description: Good. HARDCOVER, Withdrawn and Cancelled library book with usual markings, minor wear, F4. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ACSBOOKS,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Forgotten Heroes: Inspiring American Portraits From Our Leading Historians (Society of American Historians Book)
by
Susan Ware
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780684843759
ISBN: 0684843757
Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear and discoloration. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for writing on ffep. DJ shows slight discoloration. Black line remainder mark on bottom edge of book. 1998. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
|
|
Forgotten Heroes-Inspiring American Portraits From Our Leading Historians
by
Ware, Susan
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780684843759
ISBN: 0684843757
Description: Very Good. Very good plus hardcover, very clean text, nice dj. A solid mix of journalists, independent writers and relatively well-known academics here present people they consider to have made a mark on their times without receiving the acclaim commensurate with their accomplishments. 364 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Peacock Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Forgotten Heroes: Inspiring American Portraits From Our Leading Historians (Society of American Historians Book)
by
Susan Ware
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780684843759
ISBN: 0684843757
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more
|
|
Forgotten Heroes: Inspiring American Portraits From Our Leading Historians (Society of American Historians Book)
by
Susan Ware
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780684843759
ISBN: 0684843757
Description: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW. read more
|
|
Forgotten Heroes: Inspiring American Portraits From Our Leading Historians (Society of American Historians Book)
by
Ware, Susan
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780684843759
ISBN: 0684843757
Description: Fine. 0684843757 Pub date: 1998. Condition: Fine / Very Good. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. confirmation on all US orders. Choose d for in 2-6 business days. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Cellar,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Forgotten Heroes: Inspiring American Portraits From Our Leading Historians (Society of American Historians Book)
by
Ware, Susan
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
ISBN-13: 9780684843759
ISBN: 0684843757
Description: Fine. 0684843757 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Selah's Books,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Forgotten Heroes: Inspiring American Portraits From Our Leading Historians...
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780684843759
ISBN: 0684843757
Description: Fine. Unread and New with some mild edgewear to dust jacket book clean no marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Donald Mark,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Forgotten Heroes: Inspiring American Portraits from Our Leading Historians
by
Ware, Susan (Editor), and McCullough, David G (Preface by)
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780684843759
ISBN: 0684843757
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Society of American Historians Books. Audience: General/trade. Soild clean copy. Dogear on one page, must have been a good page. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ChapterOneBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Forgotten Heroes: Inspiring American Portraits From Our Leading Historians
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Free Pr, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780684843759
ISBN: 0684843757
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Full numberline present. Lower corners and lower spine bumped. Jacket has no tears or chips. read more
|
|
Forgotten Heroes: Inspiring American Portraits From Our Leading Historians (Society of American Historians Bks. )
by
Ware, Susan; Society Of American Historians Staff
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780684843759
ISBN: 0684843757
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. (Hardcover, VG/VG)---f08102---slight warp to corner of first few pages, otherwise book and dust jacket are clean and bright. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
captnbook,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Forgotten Heroes Inspiring American Portraits From Our Leading Historians
by
Ware, Susan Edited By
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: The Free Press/Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780684843759
ISBN: 0684843757
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. HC red/black like new. VG/ clean tight HC copy/VG/no tears. cp 1998 1 present BCE. History. 9.5 By 6.3" HC 363pgs includes index. A Society of American Historians Book. A great book of inspiring portraits of Americans by leading historians. An unread clean copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wooten's Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Forgotten Heroes: Inspiring American Portraits From Our Leading Historians
by
Edited By Susan Ware
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Free Press, 1998
ISBN-13: 9780684843759
ISBN: 0684843757
Description: Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black and red hard cover, no marks clean and tight, 362 pp. DJ has a slight crease on front of cover, no marks. Includes nearly as many women as men, and nearly as many people from before 1900 as after. It expands the traditional definition of hero to encompass not only military figures and politicians who took risks for great causes, but also educators, religious leaders, reformers, labor leaders, publishers, athletes, and even a man who ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Found Treasures,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Forgotten Heroes: Inspiring American Portraits From Our Leading Historians
by
Susan McCullough
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780684843759
ISBN: 0684843757
Description: As new with as new jacket, hardcover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Whitedog,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Forgotten Heroes: Inspiring American Portraits From Our Leading Historians
by
Ware, Susan (Editor); McCollugh, David
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Free Press, New York, NY
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9786848437574
ISBN: 6848437573
Description: Very Good. Lightly bumped corner, unmarked & tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Gilded Edge,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Forgotten Heroes: Inspiring American Portraits from Our Leading Historians
by
Ware, Susan (Editor), and McCullough, David G (Preface by)
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780684843759
ISBN: 0684843757
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. reat Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket has slight creasing, and slight wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Society of American Historians Books. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Forgotten Heroes: Inspiring American Portraits From Our Leading Historians
by
Ware, Susan (Editor)
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780684843759
ISBN: 0684843757
Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Printing. Hardcover with unclipped ($25.00) dust jacket. Pristine inside covers. Pristine unmarked text with b&w photographs. Mint jacket. "In Forgotten Heroes, thiry-five of the country's leading historians recount their favorite stories of underappreciated Americans...Forgotten Heroes expands the traditional definition of hero to encompass not only military figures and politicians who took risks for great causes, but also educators, ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sabal Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Forgotten Heroes: Inspiring American Portraits From Our Leading Historians...
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780756752941
ISBN: 0756752949
Description: Very good. HC; DJ creased; Boards w corner bumps; Inside like new: clean, unmarked; bright; tight, no creases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
s schleifer,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Forgotten Heroes: Inspiring American Portraits From Our Leading Historians
by
Ware, Susan
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780684843759
ISBN: 0684843757
Description: Fine/Fine. 0684843757. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Oddball Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Forgotten Heroes: Inspiring American Portraits From Our Leading Historians
by
Ware, Susan
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Free Press, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780684843759
ISBN: 0684843757
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Small tear in front dust jacket. A Society of American Historians book. Unknown printing. p. cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more
|
|
Forgotten Heroes: Inspiring American Portraits From Our Leading Historians
by
Ware, Susan, Editor
Edition: stated 1st
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Free Press, New York
Date Published: c1998
ISBN-13: 9780684843759
ISBN: 0684843757
Description: b/w photos, repros. near fine, nf dj, red & black bds. Clean, tight, solid. 363 pgs, ISBN: 0-684-84375-7. No printed dj price. Texts by Neil Harris, Alfred Kazin, Stephen Jay Gould, et al. David McCullough preface. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gils Book Loft,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Forgotten Heroes: Inspiring American Portraits From Our Leading Historians (Society of American Historians Book)
by
Susan Ware
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780684843759
ISBN: 0684843757
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. Publisher: Free Press Date of Publication: 1998 Binding: Hard Cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Description: 0684843757. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookworm,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |