» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Forgotten Eagle: Wiley Post, America's Heroic Aviation Pioneer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Forgotten Eagle: Wiley Post, America's Heroic Aviation Pioneer

by Bryan B Sterling, Frances N Sterling

About this title: In 1935 an airplane plummeted into the icy waters of Alaska, killing both men on board-- the American entertainer Will Rogers and the pilot Wiley Post, who is the subject of this biography. A record-setting aviator, Post discovered the jet stream, which influenced the invention of the pressurized space suit. This study investigates the crash site ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Forgotten Eagle: Wiley Post, America's Heroic Aviation Pioneer used book

Forgotten Eagle: Wiley Post, America's Heroic Aviation Pioneer

by Sterling, Bryan B, and Sterling, Frances N

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Carroll & Graf ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786708949 ISBN: 0786708948

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Exlibrary with protective cellophane, binding flexible some, a little edge wear, clean pages. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN E. MILLER III, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Forgotten Eagle: Wiley Post, America's Heroic Aviation Pioneer used book

Forgotten Eagle: Wiley Post, America's Heroic Aviation Pioneer

by Bryan B. Sterling, Frances N. Sterling

price: $4.29

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786708949 ISBN: 0786708948

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Forgotten Eagle: Wiley Post, America's Heroic Aviation Pioneer used book

Forgotten Eagle: Wiley Post, America's Heroic Aviation Pioneer

by Bryan B. Sterling, Frances N. Sterling

price: $4.35

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786708949 ISBN: 0786708948

Description: Good in Good jacket. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Forgotten Eagle: Wiley Post, America's Heroic Aviation Pioneer used book

Forgotten Eagle: Wiley Post, America's Heroic Aviation Pioneer

by Bryan B. Sterling; Frances N. Sterling

price: $7.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 2001-12-10 ISBN-13: 9780786708949 ISBN: 0786708948

Description: Very Good. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG. Has small remainder mark. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Forgotten Eagle: Wiley Post, America's Heroic Aviation Pioneer used book

Forgotten Eagle: Wiley Post, America's Heroic Aviation Pioneer

by Sterling, Bryan B.; Sterling, Frances N.

price: $7.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786708949 ISBN: 0786708948

Description: Good in Good jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ remainder mark on bottom of book/ readers slant/ corners and spine bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Forgotten Eagle: Wiley Post, America's Heroic Aviation Pioneer used book

Forgotten Eagle: Wiley Post, America's Heroic Aviation Pioneer

by Sterling, Bryan B. And Sterling, Frances N.

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Carroll & Graf, New York Date Published: (2001) ISBN-13: 9780786708949 ISBN: 0786708948

Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Forgotten Eagle: Wiley Post, America's Heroic Aviation Pioneer used book

Forgotten Eagle: Wiley Post, America's Heroic Aviation Pioneer

by Sterling, Bryan B.; Sterling, Frances N.

price: $12.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishing, New York, Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786708949 ISBN: 0786708948

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. Remainder read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Henderson, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Forgotten Eagle: Wiley Post, America's Heoric Aviation Pioneer used book

Forgotten Eagle: Wiley Post, America's Heoric Aviation Pioneer

by Bryan B. Sterling/Frances N. Sterling

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Assumed 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786708949 ISBN: 0786708948

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Has 16 pages of b&w photographs. No edgewear. Light scuffing to jacket, no tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loyal Oak Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Forgotten Eagle Wiley Post, America's Heroic Aviation Pioneer used book

Forgotten Eagle Wiley Post, America's Heroic Aviation Pioneer

by Sterling, Bryan B.

price: $20.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Caroll & Graf Publishers, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786708949 ISBN: 0786708948

Description: ISBN 0-7867-0894-8 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in. ); 371pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Forgotten Eagle: Wiley Post, America's Heroic Aviation Pioneer used book

Forgotten Eagle: Wiley Post, America's Heroic Aviation Pioneer

by Sterling, Bryan B. & Frances N.

price: $45.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers, New York Date Published: (2001) ISBN-13: 9780786708949 ISBN: 0786708948

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Forgotten Eagle-Wiley Post, America's Heroic Aviation Pioneer used book

Forgotten Eagle-Wiley Post, America's Heroic Aviation Pioneer

by Sterling, Bryan B. And Sterling, Frances N.

price: $49.46

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786708949 ISBN: 0786708948

Description: A comprehensive account, impressively photo illustrated. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Literally as new. 1. pp. 371. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Forgotten Eagle-Wiley Post, America's Heroic Aviation Pioneer used book

Forgotten Eagle-Wiley Post, America's Heroic Aviation Pioneer

by Sterling, Bryan B. And Sterling, Frances N.

price: $49.46

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786708949 ISBN: 0786708948

Description: A comprehensive account, impressively photo illustrated. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Literally as new. 1. pp. 371. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Forgotten Eagle-Wiley Post, America's Heroic Aviation Pioneer used book

Forgotten Eagle-Wiley Post, America's Heroic Aviation Pioneer

by Sterling, Bryan B. And Sterling, Frances N.

price: $70.41

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786708949 ISBN: 0786708948

Description: A comprehensive account, impressively photo illustrated. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Literally as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Forgotten Eagle-Wiley Post, America's Heroic Aviation Pioneer used book

Forgotten Eagle-Wiley Post, America's Heroic Aviation Pioneer

by Sterling, Bryan B. And Sterling, Frances N.

price: $70.41

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786708949 ISBN: 0786708948

Description: A comprehensive account, impressively photo illustrated. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Literally as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Forgotten Eagle: Wiley Post, America's Heroic Aviation Pioneer used book

Forgotten Eagle: Wiley Post, America's Heroic Aviation Pioneer

by Bryan B. Sterling, Frances N. Sterling

price: $4.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786708949 ISBN: 0786708948

Description: Good in good jacket. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Forgotten Eagle: Wiley Post, America's Heroic Aviation Pioneer used book

Forgotten Eagle: Wiley Post, America's Heroic Aviation Pioneer

by Sterling, Bryan B.; Sterling, Frances N.

price: $5.22

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers ISBN-13: 9780786708949 ISBN: 0786708948

Description: Very Good. 0786708948 Great Books. Fast Shipping. Free Gift. Guaranteed. --Book has minor wear, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Recycled, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Forgotten Eagle: Wiley Post, America's Heroic Aviation Pioneer used book

Forgotten Eagle: Wiley Post, America's Heroic Aviation Pioneer

by Sterling, Bryan B.; Sterling, Frances N.

price: $9.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers ISBN-13: 9780786708949 ISBN: 0786708948

Description: Very Good. 0786708948 Binding is HARDCOVER. Very Good in Very Good Jacket. First Printing. remainder mark top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Forgotten Eagle: Wiley Post, America's Heroic Aviation Pioneer used book

Forgotten Eagle: Wiley Post, America's Heroic Aviation Pioneer

by Sterling, Bryan B. And Frances, N.

price: $11.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf; NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786708949 ISBN: 0786708948

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Vg/vg; 1st ed.; Aviation; remainder mark on bottom of page edges; minor DJ edge scuffs; a nice clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Mart, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Forgotten Eagle: Wiley Post, America's Heroic Aviation Pioneer used book

Forgotten Eagle: Wiley Post, America's Heroic Aviation Pioneer

by Sterling, Bryan B

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers ISBN-13: 9780786708949 ISBN: 0786708948

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Forgotten Eagle: Wiley Post, America's Heroic Aviation Pioneer new book

Forgotten Eagle: Wiley Post, America's Heroic Aviation Pioneer

by Bryan B. Sterling, Frances N. Sterling

price: $24.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786708949 ISBN: 0786708948

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Forgotten Eagle used book

Forgotten Eagle

by Sterling, Bryan B. & Sterling, Frances N.

price: $27.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786708949 ISBN: 0786708948

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 371pp Illus "Wiley Post, America's heroic aviation pioneer. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Austin Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Forgotten Eagle used book

Forgotten Eagle

by Sterling, Bryan B.

price: $32.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786708949 ISBN: 0786708948

Description: 23.4 x 16.2 x 3.3 cm. Condition very good. Isbn 0-7867-0894-8, 0786708948. Wiley Post, America's Heroic Aviation Pioneer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ladylisabooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Forgotten Eagle: Wiley Post, America's Heroic Aviation Pioneer

by Sterling, Bryan B. And Frances N.

price: $35.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers, New York Date Published: 2001

Description: VG. 371pp., about Fine in like dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Forgotten Eagle: Wiley Post, America's Heroic Aviation Pioneer new book

Forgotten Eagle: Wiley Post, America's Heroic Aviation Pioneer

price: $37.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786708949 ISBN: 0786708948

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Forgotten Eagle: Wiley Post, America's Heroic Aviation Pioneer used book

Forgotten Eagle: Wiley Post, America's Heroic Aviation Pioneer

by Bryan Sterling; Frances N. Sterling

price: $41.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786708949 ISBN: 0786708948

Description: Very good. Biography of the American aviator, 1898-1935, who flew around the globe in 1931 died in the plane crash with Will Rodgers in 1935. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.