About this title: A profoundly moving novel about a Holocaust survivor's struggle to remember both the heroic and the shameful events of his past, and about his American-born son's need to assimilate his father's life into his own. "A book of shattering force that offers a message of urgency to a world under the spell of trivia and the tyranny of amnesia".--Chicago Tribune Book World.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Fair. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0671689703 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Summit Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780671689704ISBN:0671689703
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. clean, very decent. no markings, tiny little pinprick dent on dj and very slightly cornered. read more
Edition: Audio Book edition
Binding: Audiobook (cassette)
Publisher: recorded books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9781556906459ISBN:1556906455
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes good, case has a few small cracks along edges. Unabridged; Narrated by Guidall, George; includes ALL 8 tapes.; read more
Format: Audio Cassette
Label: recorded books
Date: 1992
UPC:1556906455
Description: Very Good. EIGHT FINE UNABRIDGED AUDIO CASSETTES IN X/LIBRARY CLAMSHELL CASE. ELEVEN AND A HALF HOURS OF LISTENING TIME. NARRATED BY GEORGE GUIDALL. DAILY SHIPPING. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Schocken Books
Date Published: 1995-02-01
ISBN-13:9780805210194ISBN:0805210199
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780805210194. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Schocken
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780805210194ISBN:0805210199
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Summit Books, 1992
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780671689704ISBN:0671689703
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 237 pages; clean and tight with some yellowing of dj edges; dj in brodart wrap. read more
Edition: 1st printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Summit Books, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780671689704ISBN:0671689703
Description: Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. 237 pages. Signed on title page 'For Joan, Elie Wiesel. ' Translation of L'Oublie. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Summit, NY
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780671689704ISBN:0671689703
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket. First 2 blank pages neatly clipped at corner. A very SHARP copy nonetheless. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more
Description: Very good; Collectible. Stated 1st Schocken Paperback Edition (1992). 1st printing w/ full 10 numberline. Great condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Small crease on front cover. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Summit Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780671689704ISBN:0671689703
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author SIGNED BY AUTHOR (no inscription) Lightly used clean copy, hardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition, no marks or writing, binding tight, dust jacket (price-clipped) is bright and glossy; tracking confirmation incl. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Summit Books, NY
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780671689704ISBN:0671689703
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author Signed and dated by the author on the second front free end paper. Other than minor shelf wear and a 1/4" dent on the jacket front, the book and jacket are in excellent condition. The author was awarded the Nobel Peace Prize in 1986. read more
I lied I didn't read this...or I did, just haven't been able to finish this novel. I loved Day, Dawn and Night but this book was just really hard to get into. I am a little disappointed. I have kept this book for about 3 weeks now, and I have finally faced the fact I will not be finishing it! Sorry Mr. Wiesel, I tried."
"I liked it. I think he is a great writer and has quite a story to tell. Obviously pretty depressing, but I love that in a book. It was great to see people fight back against the Nazis because for some reason I feel like we don't hear or read about that as much as we should."
"A lyrical weaving of a father's experience in World War II, his global decline, and the need his son has to know his father, and recreate his past. Haunting, relevant."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.