» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Forging of the Cosmic Race: A Reinterpretation of Colonial Mexico

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Forging of the Cosmic Race: A Reinterpretation of Colonial Mexico

by Colin M MacLachlan

About this title: "The Forging of the Cosmic Race" challenges the widely held notion that Mexico's colonial period is the source of many of that country's ills. The authors contend that New Spain was neither feudal nor pre-capitalists as some Neo-Marxist authors have argued. Instead they advance two central themes: that only in New Spain did a true mestizo society emerge, integrating Indians, Europeans, Africans, and Asians into a unique cultural mix; and that colonial Mexico forged a complex, balanced, and integrated economy that transformed the area into the most important and dynamic part of the Spanish ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Forging of the Cosmic Race: a Reinterpretation of Colonial Mexico used book

The Forging of the Cosmic Race: a Reinterpretation of Colonial Mexico

by Maclachlan, Colin M.; O., Jaime E. Rodriguez

price: $3.32

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520042803 ISBN: 0520042808

Description: Good. 0520042808 GOOD CONDITION, COVERS HAVE MINOR WEAR, NO WRITINGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-RC5) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forging of the Cosmic Race: a Reinterpretation of Colonial Mexico

by Colin M. Maclachlan, Jaime E. Rodriguez O.

price: $4.12

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520038905 ISBN: 0520038908

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forging of the Cosmic Race: a Reinterpretation of Colonial Mexico used book

The Forging of the Cosmic Race: a Reinterpretation of Colonial Mexico

by Colin M. Maclachlan; Jaime E. Rodriguez O.

price: $8.55

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1980-12-29 ISBN-13: 9780520042803 ISBN: 0520042808

Description: Good. Has some highlighting; writing inside the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forging of the Cosmic Race: a Reinterpretation of Colonial Mexico

price: $11.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520038905 ISBN: 0520038908

Description: Good. University of California, 1980, 1st printing, trade paperback, 362 pages, map end papers, no underlining, light wear, cover creases, edge wear, book plate. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Forging of the Cosmic Race a Reinterpretation of Colonial Mexico used book

Forging of the Cosmic Race a Reinterpretation of Colonial Mexico

by Maclachlan, Colin M. & Jaime E. Rodriguez O.

price: $15.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780520042803 ISBN: 0520042808

Description: Very Good- 0520042808. Wear to corners.; 8vo; 362 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forging of the Cosmic Race a Reinterpretation of Colonial Mexico

by Maclachlan, Colin M. And Rodriguez, Jaime E.

price: $18.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, California Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780520038905 ISBN: 0520038908

Description: Hardcover. Near fine, a bit of wear to the corners with review slip laid in, also a typewritten review. The dust wrapper is near fine price clipped with wear to the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. B. Gebhard, Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forging of the Cosmic Race: a Reinterpretation of Colonial Mexico used book

The Forging of the Cosmic Race: a Reinterpretation of Colonial Mexico

by Maclachlan, Colin

price: $19.88

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780520042803 ISBN: 0520042808

Description: Very Good. 0-520-04280-8. xiv, 362 pp. Maps, illus. Edgewear. Corners rubbed. A new look at the colonial history of Mexico, arguing that this period is not the source of many of the country's problems. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverwash Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forging of the Cosmic Race: a Reinterpretation of Colonial Mexico

by Maclachlan, Colin M.; Rodriguez O., Jaime E.

price: $24.45

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780520038905 ISBN: 0520038908

Description: Very Good. 8vo. xiv, 362pp, index, bw ills, maps. Minor edge wear to card covers, crease to bottom front corner. Contends that colonial Mexico was a true mestizo society, integrating Indians, Europeans, Africans and Asians into a unique cultural mix. Discusses the areas rich pre-Columbian heritage, and traces the merging of meso-American and European cultures. The evolution of the new mestizo society is analyzed through an examination of the colony's institutions, economy and social ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Forging of the Cosmic Race: a Reinterpretation of Colonial Mexico, used book

The Forging of the Cosmic Race: a Reinterpretation of Colonial Mexico,

by Maclachlan, Colin M. And Rodriguezo, Jaime E.,

price: $25.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Expanded Edition, Univ of California Press, 1990, ISBN-13: 9780520042803 ISBN: 0520042808

Description: Pbk 374pp illustr v sl bumping at rear top r/h otherwise excellent clean thght text almost as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forging of the Cosmic Race

by Maclachlan, Colin M. And Jaime E. Rodriguez O.

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of California, Berkeley Date Published: 1980

Description: Fine. Re-interpretation Of Colonial Mexico. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forging of the Cosmic Race: a Reinterpretation of Colonial Mexico

by Maclachlan, Colin M., And Jaime E. Rodriguez O.

price: $30.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California, Berkeley Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780520038905 ISBN: 0520038908

Description: (xiv) 362 pages, b/w plates, maps, bibligraphic essay, sources for illustrations, index, map endpapers; 8vo, green cloth. Fine in a very good+ dust jacket, edge slightly curled. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forging of the Cosmic Race

by Maclachlan, Colin

price: $45.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, 1980 Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780520038905 ISBN: 0520038908

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forging of the Cosmic Race: a Reinterpretation of Colonial Mexico used book

The Forging of the Cosmic Race: a Reinterpretation of Colonial Mexico

by Maclachlan, Colin M.; O., Jaime E. Rodriguez

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520042803 ISBN: 0520042808

Description: Good. 0520042808 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Forging of the Cosmic Race: a Reinterpretation of Colonial Mexico, By Maclachlan, Expanded Edition used book

Forging of the Cosmic Race: a Reinterpretation of Colonial Mexico, By Maclachlan, Expanded Edition

by Maclachlan, Colin

price: $7.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780520042803 ISBN: 0520042808

Description: Paperback. Used. Slight Staining; Minimal Bent Pages; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 23430169 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780520042803 Used. Slight Staining; Minimal Bent Pages; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 23430169 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Forging of the Cosmic Race, the: a Reinterpretation of Colonial Mexico used book

Forging of the Cosmic Race, the: a Reinterpretation of Colonial Mexico

by Maclachlan, Colin M; Rodriguez O., Jaime E.

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780520042803 ISBN: 0520042808

Description: Very Good. Clean pages and cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Forging of the Cosmic Race: a Reinterpretation of Colonial Mexico new book

The Forging of the Cosmic Race: a Reinterpretation of Colonial Mexico

by Colin M. Maclachlan, Jaime E. Rodriguez O.

price: $9.18

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520042803 ISBN: 0520042808

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Brokers, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Forging of Cosmic Race-Expanded used book

Forging of Cosmic Race-Expanded

by Maclachlan

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520042803 ISBN: 0520042808

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Forging of the Cosmic Race: Reinterpretation Colonial Mex used book

Forging of the Cosmic Race: Reinterpretation Colonial Mex

by Maclachlan, Colin

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520042803 ISBN: 0520042808

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Forging of the Cosmic Race: a Reinterpretation of Colonial Mexico

by Maclachlan, Colin M. ~ Rodriguez, Jaime E.

price: $14.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U. Cal

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. first edition Normal used condition, no major flaws. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northwest Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Forging of the Cosmic Race: a Reinterpretation of Colonial Mexico

by Maclachlan, Colin M.; Rodriguez O., Jaime E.

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780520038905 ISBN: 0520038908

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Forging of the Cosmic Race: a Reinterpretation of Colonial Mexico used book

The Forging of the Cosmic Race: a Reinterpretation of Colonial Mexico

by Maclachlan, Colin M.; O., Jaime E. Rodriguez

price: $18.64

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520042803 ISBN: 0520042808

Description: Good. 0520042808 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Forging of the Cosmic Race: a Reinterpretation of Colonial Mexico

by Maclachlan, Colin M.; Rodriguez O., Jaime E.

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780520038905 ISBN: 0520038908

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dj a beautiful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Forging of the Cosmic Race: a Reinterpretation of Colonial Mexico

by Maclachlan, Colin M. & Jaime E. Rodriguez O.

price: $32.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press,, Berkeley: Date Published: 1980. ISBN-13: 9780520038905 ISBN: 0520038908

Description: NEAR-FINE IN FINE, PRICE-CLIPPED DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Post Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Forging of the Cosmic Race: a Reinterpretation of Colonial Mexico

by Maclachlan, Colin M. And Jaime E. Rodriguez O.

price: $34.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Univ. of California Press, Berkeley & Los Angeles Date Published: 1980

Description: w/ 37 illus. & 8 maps. VG/VG. Fresh, solid copy. 6 1/4 x 9 1/4", 362 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hyleana Fine Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Forging of the Cosmic Race: a Reinterpretation of Colonial Mexico

by Maclachlan, Colin M. Et Al

price: $40.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good. MacLACHLAN, COLIN M. ET AL. The Forging of the Cosmic Race: A Reinterpretation of Colonial Mexico. (Revisionist view) U. California (1980), 362 pp. 1st ed., OP, f/f. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John & Mary Rybski, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.