» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Forgetting Elena

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Forgetting Elena

by Edmund White

About this title: An amnesia victim tries to piece his life back together as he struggles to identify the people who surround him, and at the same time to devise some form of self-identification that will tell him who he is.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Forgetting Elena

by White, Edmund

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780345358622 ISBN: 0345358627

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Forgetting Elena

by White, Edmund

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780140059830 ISBN: 0140059830

Description: Very Good. 0140059830 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Forgetting Elena

by White, Edmund

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780140059830 ISBN: 0140059830

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Used. Crease on front cover, corners foxed, pages tanned, but clean and unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 184 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Purplecat's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Forgetting Elena

by Edmund White

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780345358622 ISBN: 0345358627

Description: Very Good. ---Mild to Moderate cover wear. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Forgetting Elena

by Edmund White

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780140059830 ISBN: 0140059830

Description: A good reading copy only. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Forgetting Elena

by Edmund White

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140059830 ISBN: 0140059830

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Forgetting Elena

by White, Edmund

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780345358622 ISBN: 0345358627

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. yelow pages. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: IrvingtonBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Forgetting Elena

by Edmund White

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394483412 ISBN: 0394483413

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Forgetting Elena

by White, Edmund

price: $2.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Popular Library Date Published: 1976

Description: Near Fine. Wonderful copy with bookseller stamp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarkers, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Firgettubg Elena

by White, Edmund

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780345358622 ISBN: 0345358627

Description: Very Good. First Ballantine paperback edition, 1990. VG. Smooth spine and covers. Pages have tanned lightly. An ironic, sometimes hilarious portrait of a young man and his desire for acceptance in a remote, "privileged" island community. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PDowning Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Forgetting Elena

by White, Edmund

price: $2.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), New York, NY Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780140059830 ISBN: 0140059830

Description: Very Good. 0140059830 Used book. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Forgetting Elena

by White, Edmund

price: $2.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780345358622 ISBN: 0345358627

Description: Good. 0345358627 Used book. Good, some creasing. Underlining name in ink blurb page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Forgetting Elena

by White, Edmund

price: $2.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780345358622 ISBN: 0345358627

Description: Good. Ballantine PB 1990; Cover wear w small corner chips/creases; 1 flat creased pg; unmarked, not yellowed, tight, no spine crease. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: s schleifer, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Forgetting Elena

by White, Edmund

price: $2.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Very Good. Ballantine paperback published 1990, 1st BB edition. Clean. tight binding, appears never read or opened, few minor scuffs on back cover but no other wear, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Forgetting Elena

by White, Edmund

price: $2.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780140059830 ISBN: 0140059830

Description: Fair. 0140059830 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Forgetting Elena

by White, Edmund

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780345358622 ISBN: 0345358627

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Sales sticker remnant and some creasing on front. However, pages are bright. I ship promptly and package carefully. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: itstheteacher, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Forgetting Elena: a Novel used book

Forgetting Elena: a Novel

by Edmund White

price: $4.26

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679755739 ISBN: 067975573X

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Forgetting Elena

by White, Edmund

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Popular Library, New York Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Minor creasing to wraps. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Forgetting Elena

by White, Edmund

price: $5.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books. ISBN-13: 9780140059830 ISBN: 0140059830

Description: VERY-FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Harris, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Forgetting Elena

by Edmund White

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: BALLANTINE BOOKS, New York, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780345358622 ISBN: 0345358627

Description: Very Good. 4 1/4" x 6 7/8" 0-345-35862-7 PAPERBACK An ironic and sometimes hilarious portrait of a young man and his incredible desire for acceptance in a remote, "priveged" island community where the slightest slip of the tongue could be construed as the grandest faux pas. Light wear at edges, reading creases, lightly rubbed, light interior browning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Long Beach Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Forgetting Elena

by White, Edmund

price: $7.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780140059830 ISBN: 0140059830

Description: Very Good. 0140059830. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. This is a fine copy with no noteworthy faults. 184 p.; 18 cm. / This novel has a white, colorfully illustrated front cover with black print. A novel; Alibris.0006584. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Literate Cat, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Forgetting Elena (NEW) new book

Forgetting Elena (NEW)

by White, Edmund

price: $8.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback ISBN-13: 9780679755739 ISBN: 067975573X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. NEW/Trade pb. Excellent condition recent Vintage trade paperback edition of White's first novel, a send-up of a privileged island community. New condition, no marks or wear, not used, bright and straight. Vintage trade pb, 1st printing, 184 pp read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Forgetting Elena new book

Forgetting Elena

by White, Edmund

price: $14.22

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679755739 ISBN: 067975573X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Forgetting Elena

by White, Edmund

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. paperb Binding: Wrappers Publisher: Popular Library, NY Date Published: 1976

Description: Very slight creasing on front panel. No spine creases. NF. Fiction, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books etc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Forgetting Elena

by White, Edmund;

price: $80.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House

Description: GOOD. USED First Edition: -: Good in Good jacket: -: This book is missing the flep and has one light library stamp on the pre-title page. There is a black marker line across the top of the page edge marking over the library withdrawn stamp. The just jacket is covered with mylar and has been taped to the book cover. The reading text is clean and tight. : -: Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 5, 2009
By Diane, Lake Bluff, IL

"A mysterious fable-type book that is evidently based on Fire Island culture of the 60s. Beautifully written but not terribly rewarding."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 1, 2008
By Dan, Brooklyn, NY

"Required a slightly closer reading than I was willing to give. It was interesting anyway."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 1, 2008
By Kristen, Brooklyn, NY

"like bizarre and just barely audible music. totally original--to my ear. utterly loved it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 17, 2008
By Shannon, The United States

"One of my favorite novels - very haunting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Forgetting Elena by Edmund White

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.8 out of 5 2.8 out of 5
6 of 10 (60%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.