» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Forewords and Afterwords

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Forewords and Afterwords

by W H Auden

About this title: A collection of Auden's literary essays, reviews and other prose, many of which appeared in the New Yorker. Essays on the Greeks, A. E. Housman, G. K Chesterton, etc.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Forewords and Afterwords

by W.H. Auden (Selected by Edward Mendelson)

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage/Random House, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394718873 ISBN: 0394718879

Description: Good. 529 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Forewords and Afterwords

by W. H Auden

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394718873 ISBN: 0394718879

Description: Like New. Bright, clean and fresh, this vintage paperback has light wear from reading. No markings, very nice overall. MendoPower Employment Services will pack this book carefully in a bubble wrap envelope. We appreciate your business and welcome any questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mendogreenpower, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Forewords and Afterwords used book

Forewords and Afterwords

by Auden, W. H.

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780679724858 ISBN: 0679724850

Description: Good. Pages are tanned, otherwise, in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Forewords and Afterwords

by Auden, W H

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394718873 ISBN: 0394718879

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Corners slightly bent, pages clear and unmarked. 529 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Lane Doulos, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Forewords & Afterwords

by Auden, W. H.

price: $8.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1974

Description: Near fine pictorial stiff wraps with strong square spine and bright text throughout. We note some pages with neat lining. An excellent reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Forewords and Afterwords

by Auden, W. H.

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780394718873 ISBN: 0394718879

Description: Fair. (R2R)---Softcover---damp stain to top and side edges causing some uneveness. Back cover creased--no text damage. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Forewords and Afterwords used book

Forewords and Afterwords

by W. H. Auden

price: $9.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679724858 ISBN: 0679724850

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Forewords and Afterwords

by W.H. Auden

price: $19.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780571102952 ISBN: 0571102956

Description: Very Good. Either a dedication or name and address in early pages; rest All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Forewords and Afterwords

by Auden, W.H.

price: $43.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780571102952 ISBN: 0571102956

Description: VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Selected by Edward Mendelson. A clean copy in tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Forewords and Afterwords

by Auden, W. H. (Wystan Hugh) [1907-1973]

price: $81.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: orig. boards Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: (1973)

Description: Minor rubbing. Light page-edge spotting & soil. VG., dustwrapper. 22x14cm, x, 529 pp, Faint small stain to rear cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

used book

Forewords and Afterwords

by Auden, W. H [Mendelson, Edward (Editor)]

price: $125.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: wraps Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Slight crease to front cover. Near Fine. Uncorrected First Proof in printed red wraps with Mendelson's name misspelled "Mendels" on the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Agvent, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Forewords and Afterwords used book

Forewords and Afterwords

by W. H. Auden

price: $3.21

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679724858 ISBN: 0679724850

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Forewords and Afterwords

by Auden, W. H.

price: $3.49

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394718873 ISBN: 0394718879

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Forewords and Afterwords

by Auden, W. H.

price: $3.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394718873 ISBN: 0394718879

Description: Fair. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A decent copy, but a bit fragile. No serious cosmetic blemishes, but the spine is creased in several places. There are no loose, or missing pages. Text is clean & unmarked but a bit age-toned. Acceptable as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book-bye-Book, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Forewords & Afterwords

by Auden, W.H.

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE ISBN-13: 9780394718873 ISBN: 0394718879

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Forewords and Afterwords

by W. H. Auden

price: $8.49

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780394718873 ISBN: 0394718879

Description: Very Good + to Fine in None-As Issued jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Minor edge wear and light cover lift. remainder is Fine+ or better. First Edition. 1973. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Calebs Cove, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Forewords and Afterwords used book

Forewords and Afterwords

by Auden, W H

price: $8.62

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Vintage Books USA ISBN-13: 9780679724858 ISBN: 0679724850

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Forewords and Afterwords

by Auden, W.H.; Mendelson, Edward (Selected By).

price: $14.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Vintage Books Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York: c.1943 Date Published: 1974

Description: Softcover. Reading copy. Previous owner's name written in inside backcover. Page discoloration. Essays include, "The Greeks and Us, " "Augustus to Augustine, " "The Protestant Mystics, " "Søren Kierkegaard, " "G.K. Chesterton's Prose, " "Tennyson, " and others. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Forewords and Afterwords new book

Forewords and Afterwords

by Auden, W. H.

price: $15.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REISSUE Binding: Paperback Publisher: VINTAGE BOOKS Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679724858 ISBN: 0679724850

Description: New. Critical essays illuminate the twentieth-century author's thoughts on literature, ideals, and creativity. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Forewords & Afterwords

by W.H. Auden

price: $19.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Forewords and Afterwords

by W.H. Auden

price: $20.79

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780571102952 ISBN: 0571102956

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Forewords & Afterwords

by Auden, W. H

price: $28.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good with DJ. Hardcover Unmarked / unclipped / VG + / collection of Auden essays. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sawgrass Books & Music, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Forewords and Afterwords new book

Forewords and Afterwords

by W. H. Auden

price: $29.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679724858 ISBN: 0679724850

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Forewords & Afterwords

by Auden, W.H.

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE, NEW YORK Date Published: 1973

Description: VG/G. EDGE TEARS TO JACKET. -SOME LIGHT RANDOM PENCIL MARKINGS.; SMALL 4to; 529 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Forewords and Afterwords

by Auden, W.H.

price: $37.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780571102952 ISBN: 0571102956

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 537pp. Dustwraper slightly discoloured with some foxing to the page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.