» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Forever War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Forever War

by Joe Haldeman

About this title: Soldiers fight throughout centuries and millennia by making time traveling "collapsar jumps." As a result, they never come to know a society or to build a home. Their alienation was envisioned as analogous to that of the soldiers who fought in Vietnam. Winner of the 1975 Nebula and 1976 Hugo awards.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

The Forever War

by Joe Haldeman

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780345247674 ISBN: 0345247671

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Happy Endings, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forever War

by Joe Haldeman

price: $2.01

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780345257987 ISBN: 0345257987

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forever War

by Haldeman, Joe

price: $2.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780345301482 ISBN: 034530148X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. PB, 1981, minor cover wear, corner crease. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Franklin G. Pivonka, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forever War

by Joe Haldeman

price: $2.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345289148 ISBN: 0345289145

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forever War

by Joe Haldeman

price: $3.47

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345310200 ISBN: 0345310209

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forever War

by Haldeman, Joe

price: $3.74

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780345310200 ISBN: 0345310209

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forever War

by Joe Haldeman

price: $3.88

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780345310200 ISBN: 0345310209

Description: Good. Clean pages. Tight Spine.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forever War

by Joe Haldeman

price: $3.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780345324894 ISBN: 0345324897

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forever War

by Joe Haldeman

price: $3.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780345324894 ISBN: 0345324897

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forever War

by Joe Haldeman

price: $3.91

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345324894 ISBN: 0345324897

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forever War

by Joe Haldeman

price: $4.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1976-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780345247674 ISBN: 0345247671

Description: Good. Stated first printing. Small stain fore edge front cover; spine creased. General surface rubbing/scuffing. Corners still crisp; spine has been creased. Pages age toned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forever War used book

The Forever War

by Joe Haldeman

price: $4.22

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Eos Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780380708215 ISBN: 0380708213

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forever War

by Joe Haldeman

price: $4.34

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345324894 ISBN: 0345324897

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forever War used book

The Forever War

by Haldeman, Joe

price: $4.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Eos Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060510862 ISBN: 0060510862

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has corner creases, otherwise great condition! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. Ships First Class with Delivery Confirmation to most U.S. locations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: frogforest, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Forever War, the used book

Forever War, the

by Haldeman, Joe

price: $4.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Science Fiction Date Published: Dec 1995 ISBN-13: 9780380708215 ISBN: 0380708213

Description: C+ 1st prt. 0380708213. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forever War used book

The Forever War

by Haldeman, Joe

price: $4.92

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Eos ISBN-13: 9780380708215 ISBN: 0380708213

Description: Very Good. 0380708213 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forever War

by Joe Haldeman

price: $5.12

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 1985-02-12 ISBN-13: 9780345324894 ISBN: 0345324897

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Cover has minor shelf, edge and corner wear. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LBE Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forever War

by Haldeman, Joe

price: $6.42

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345301482 ISBN: 034530148X

Description: Very Good. 034530148X Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light discoloration due to aging and other light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forever War

by Haldeman, Joe

price: $6.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Like New. Harper, TPB, 2003. Appears never read, clean, tight binding, no markings or highlighting, minimal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forever War used book

The Forever War

by Joe Haldeman

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: EOS Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780380708215 ISBN: 0380708213

Description: VERY GOOD. VERY GOOD CONDITION. MAY HAVE MINOR FLAWS. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forever War used book

The Forever War

by Haldeman, Joe

price: $7.44

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Eos Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060510862 ISBN: 0060510862

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forever War used book

The Forever War

by Joe Haldeman

price: $7.52

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060510862 ISBN: 0060510862

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forever War used book

The Forever War

by Joe Haldeman

price: $7.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Millenium Press, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781857988086 ISBN: 1857988086

Description: Paperback, NO highlighting or notes, has normal slight edge wear to corners and edges; otherwise, a tight, clean copy. INV#H-4 VG/no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plum Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forever War

by Joe Haldeman

price: $7.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 1985-02-12 ISBN-13: 9780345324894 ISBN: 0345324897

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK. Very Good-Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Light edge-wear. Tanning to inner covers and pages. Nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forever War used book

The Forever War

by Haldeman, Joe

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Eos Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780380708215 ISBN: 0380708213

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. Book is in excellent condition. Cover and pages are clean, binding is tight. We ship daily, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RedChair Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 10, 2009
By Mike, Old Hickory, TN

"Interesting take on things. in a way in the end this is more an "anti-war" book than a stand alone novel. it unfortunatly reflects the utopian type views that came out of the 60s/70s reaction to Viet Nam, the one that asks the question, "what would happen if they gave a war and nobody came?" Of course the un-accepted answer to this question is, they bring it to you. See the Twin Towers in New York as a refference to what happens when someone gives a war and you don't come.

I'm marking the spoiler warning on this one as I want to coment on the way Haldeman tyes up the book....so, spoiler beyond this point. In the end of this book after generations of war (the characters are able to fight much of it because of time distortion involved in near light speed space travel), we and the alien enemy learn to communicate and both sides say, "why did you start this thing?" To which both sides answer, "us? You statred it!"

The entire point of the book is that war is poinyless...and in a way it is. The only problem not addressed is that dealing with a bully if you just choose not ot fight, you get pounded. Oh well...idealism is good, but so is a grasp of reality."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By Tony, Los Angeles, CA

"This was arguably the second classic novel about future warfare, after Heinlein's "Starship Troopers," and it's often compared to it. I would now add John Scalzi's "Old Man's War" and its sequels to that short list. All three authors dealt with timeless human qualities removed into a different space and time. Haldeman, who was a Vietnam veteran, definitely infused this mid-70s novel with a feeling of futility and frustration reminiscent of our southeast Asian involvement. There's a whole level of time and space displacement that adds to the challenges faced by the main character. The soldiers of Earth are stuck in an intergalactic war with a mysterious enemy. Neither side grasps much about the other: they each just continue to blindly wage war at an increasing cost over centuries. The combatants not only have to contend with their foe and with traumatic physical and emotional injury and loss, but with the staggering changes in their very homeworld as time passes. It's a bleak but ultimately hopeful story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Jon, The United States

"Aside from the fact that Joe Haldeman was practically made to write this book (science degree paired with Vietnam War service and the Iowa Writer's Workshop attendance), it's brilliant. It flows very well, none of the stranger points of the book (everyone becoming homosexual to cut back on population and as a result, our main character's heterosextuality becomes a thing of conflict) coming off as such; you just seem to roll with it.

The fact that the novel takes place over a ridiculously long amount of time is nice, since due to time dilation we experience the changes right alongside William, baffled by each time he encounters the society that has changed while he's been gone.

As I neared the end, I found myself honestly wondering how in the world it would end, since with less than 10 pages left, we find out a crucial plot development, and with less than 2 pages, the last loose end is tied. It's wonderful, and the ending matches with the rest of the well-constructed novel."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 18, 2009
By Scott, The United States

"I found this novel to be one of the most sadly thought-provoking works of science fiction of the past few decades. Written in the aftermath of the Vietnam War, it tells the story of a futuristic soldier who sacrifices his place in the world, even his whole identity, in order to fight a war he barely ever understands. The premise of the plot was stunning: The "front line" is on the other side of the galaxy, so the only way to prosecute the war is to hurl troop transports across the stars at relativistic velocities, which means that while only a handful of months pass for the passengers many decades meanwhile pass back on Earth. Each tour in the war leaves the characters more divorced from the world they fight to protect, as they recognize less and less of the society to which they return.

The ending of the book is an anti-climax: The war ends somewhat suddenly for the characters and with a whimper. Yet somehow this feels very appropriate for this war and this setting. While the dialogue, characterizations, and narrative are nothing special, this book is well worth reading for its ideas."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Forever War by Joe Haldeman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
18 of 20 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Forever Peace

Forever Peace

by Joe Haldeman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Starship Troopers

Starship Troopers

by Robert A Heinlein

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.41!

Gateway

Gateway

by Frederik Pohl

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.13!

Neuromancer

Neuromancer

by William Gibson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!

Ender's Game

Ender's Game

by Orson Scott Card

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.94!

The Moon is a Harsh Mistress

The Moon is a Harsh Mistress

by Robert A Heinlein

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.95!