» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Forever Flying

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: IN

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Forever Flying used book

Forever Flying

by Bob Hoover

price: $4.19

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671537609 ISBN: 0671537601

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Forever Flying used book

Forever Flying

by Bob Hoover

price: $4.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9780671537609 ISBN: 0671537601

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Forever Flying: Fifty Years of High-Flying Adventures, From Barnstorming in Prop Planes to Dogfighting Germans to Testing Supersonic Jets used book

Forever Flying: Fifty Years of High-Flying Adventures, From Barnstorming in Prop Planes to Dogfighting Germans to Testing Supersonic Jets

by R. A. "Bob" Hoover, Mark Shaw

price: $4.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria / Pocket Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671537609 ISBN: 0671537601

Description: Good. Ex-library with usual markings. Minor edge wear, text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Forever Flying used book

Forever Flying

by Hoover, Bob/Shaw, Markk

price: $5.47

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: S AND S Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780671537616 ISBN: 067153761X

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Forever Flying used book

Forever Flying

by Bob Hoover

price: $7.22

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671537616 ISBN: 067153761X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Forever Flying: Fifty Years of High-Flying Adventures, From Barnstorming in Prop Planes to Dogfighting Germans to Testing Supersonic Jets an Autobiography used book

Forever Flying: Fifty Years of High-Flying Adventures, From Barnstorming in Prop Planes to Dogfighting Germans to Testing Supersonic Jets an Autobiography

by Hoover, R. A.; Shaw, Mark

price: $8.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780671537616 ISBN: 067153761X

Description: Good. Pages are yellowing but unmarked. We use delivery confirmation for all domestic orders where available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desert Pueblo Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Forever Flying new book

Forever Flying

by Bob Hoover

price: $10.44

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671537616 ISBN: 067153761X

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Forever Flying. Fifty Years of High-Flying Adventures, From Barnstorming in Prop Planes to Dogfighting Germans to Testing Supersonic Jets used book

Forever Flying. Fifty Years of High-Flying Adventures, From Barnstorming in Prop Planes to Dogfighting Germans to Testing Supersonic Jets

by Hoover, R.A. "Bob", With Mark Shaw

price: $12.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Books., New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780671537616 ISBN: 067153761X

Description: First printing in trade paperback. 291 pp. Photographs, glossary, appendix. Minor shelfwear. Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Forever Flying new book

Forever Flying

by Hoover, R A, and Hoover, Bob, and Shaw, Mark

list price: $17.00

our price: $15.30

you save: $1.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780671537616 ISBN: 067153761X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Forever Flying: Fifty Years of High-Flying Adventures, From Barnstorming in Prop Planes to Dogfighting Germans to Testing Supersonic Jets: an Autobiography new book

Forever Flying: Fifty Years of High-Flying Adventures, From Barnstorming in Prop Planes to Dogfighting Germans to Testing Supersonic Jets: an Autobiography

by Hoover, Robert A. / Shaw, Mark

price: $16.24

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 1997-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780671537616 ISBN: 067153761X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780671537616. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Forever Flying new book

Forever Flying

by Bob Hoover

price: $16.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atria Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780671537616 ISBN: 067153761X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Forever Flying: Fifty Years of High-Flying Adventures, From Barnstorming in Prop Planes to Dogfighting Germans to Testing Supersonic Jets an Autobiography used book

Forever Flying: Fifty Years of High-Flying Adventures, From Barnstorming in Prop Planes to Dogfighting Germans to Testing Supersonic Jets an Autobiography

by Hoover, R. A.; Shaw, Mark

price: $18.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671537609 ISBN: 0671537601

Description: Very Good in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 291 pages. Contains glossy section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Price clipped dustjacket. Crack in spine at photographs section. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Forever Flying: Fifty Years of High-Flying Adventures, From Barnstorming in Pro used book

Forever Flying: Fifty Years of High-Flying Adventures, From Barnstorming in Pro

by R. A Hoover

price: $20.32

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780671537616 ISBN: 067153761X

Description: Acceptable. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Forever Flying used book

Forever Flying

by Hoover, Robert A, with Mark Shaw and Yeager, Chuck (Foreword by)

price: $52.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671537609 ISBN: 0671537601

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. Inscribed by author on ffep. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. "Fifty Years of Flying Adventures, from Barnstorming in Prop Planes to Dogfighting Germans to Testing Supersonic Jets" Illustrated with b/w photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis A. Bond, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Forever Flying new book

Forever Flying

by Bob Hoover

price: $69.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671537609 ISBN: 0671537601

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Forever Flying used book

Forever Flying

by Hoover, R.A. Bob & Shaw Mark

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3RD. PRINTING Binding: Softcover Publisher: POCKET BOOKS, N. Y Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780671537616 ISBN: 067153761X

Description: VERY GOOD. SOFT COVER BOOK WITH 291 PAGES. FORWORD BY CHUCK YEAGER. ISBN; 0-671-53761-X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hardcovers @ Old and Rare, Inc, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Forever Flying new book

Forever Flying

by Hoover, Bob

price: $10.18

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671537616 ISBN: 067153761X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Forever Flying new book

Forever Flying

by Hoover

price: $10.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671537616 ISBN: 067153761X

Description: BRAND NEW. 067153761X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Forever Flying new book

Forever Flying

by Hoover, Bob

price: $13.04

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671537616 ISBN: 067153761X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Forever Flying new book

Forever Flying

by Hoover, R. A.; Hoover, Bob And Shaw, Mar

price: $13.08

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: POCKET BOOKS Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780671537616 ISBN: 067153761X

Description: New. In the bestselling tradition of "Yeager" comes the extraordinary autobiography of one of America's greatest aviators. Barnstormer, World War II fighter, pioneering test pilot, aerobatics genius Bob Hoover tells his amazing story, sharing the thrills... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Forever Flying new book

Forever Flying

by Bob Hoover

price: $14.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atria Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780671537616 ISBN: 067153761X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Forever Flying new book

Forever Flying

price: $16.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: B ISBN-13: 9780671537616 ISBN: 067153761X

Description: New Books Only. US Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Summaboo, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Forever Flying: Fifty Years of High-Flying Adventures, From Barnstorming in Prop Planes to Dogfighting Germans to Testing Supersonic Jets an Autobiography used book

Forever Flying: Fifty Years of High-Flying Adventures, From Barnstorming in Prop Planes to Dogfighting Germans to Testing Supersonic Jets an Autobiography

by Hoover, R. A.; Shaw, Mark

price: $18.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671537609 ISBN: 0671537601

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo. Hardcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Forever Flying new book

Forever Flying

by Hoover, Bob

price: $18.33

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9780671537616 ISBN: 067153761X

Description: New. 067153761X Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Forever Flying: Fifty Years of High-Flying Adventures, From Barnstorming in Prop Planes to Dogfighting Germans to Testing Supersonic Jets, an Autobiography used book

Forever Flying: Fifty Years of High-Flying Adventures, From Barnstorming in Prop Planes to Dogfighting Germans to Testing Supersonic Jets, an Autobiography

by Hoover, R. A. "Bob, " And Mark Shaw

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671537609 ISBN: 0671537601

Description: Near Fine. DJ Very Good. Large Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 10, 2008
By Bronson, Salt Lake City, UT

"Fun stories. Its amazing he has lived and its fun to read his exploits. I think in some cases he is a little modest and it would be fun to have all the details of his flights. I saw him perform at Oshkosh 20 years ago and he was wonderful. I think we are past the time for a grass roots pilot like that - we are too regulated and restricted now. Overall a quick fun read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.