» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Forever Boys: The Bittersweet World of Major League Baseball as Seen Through the Eyes of the Men Who Played One More Time

by Peter Golenbock

About this title: An athlete dies two deaths one at the end of his life, the other at the finish of his days on the playing field. But in November, 1989, 30 ex-major leaguers joined the St. Petersburg Pelicans and got a shot at a new life in the Senior Professional Baseball Association, a Florida league for players 35 years of age and older. Here is their story, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Forever Boys: the Bittersweet World of Major League Baseball as Seen Through the Eyes of the Men Who Played One More Time

by Golenbock, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781559720342 ISBN: 1559720344

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 391 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forever Boys

by Golenbock, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: Carol Publ, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781559720342 ISBN: 1559720344

Description: Fine/fine. Fine book on the Senior Assoc. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forever Boys: the Bittersweet World of Major League Baseball as Seen Through the Eyes of the Men Who Played One More Time

by Peter Golenbock

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9781559720342 ISBN: 1559720344

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forever Boys

by Peter Golenbock

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Group Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781559720342 ISBN: 1559720344

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forever Boys

by Peter Golenbock

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Group Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781559720342 ISBN: 1559720344

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forever Boys

by Peter Golenbock

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Group Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781559720342 ISBN: 1559720344

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forever Boys: the Bittersweet World of Major League Baseball as Seen Through the Eyes of the Men Who Played One More Time

by Golenbock, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Birch Lane Press, Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781559720342 ISBN: 1559720344

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forever Boys: the Bittersweet World of Major League Baseball as Seen Through the Eyes of the Men Who Played One More Time

by Peter Golenbock

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781559720342 ISBN: 1559720344

Description: Very Good. Pub. 1991 Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forever Boys: the Bittersweet World of Major League Baseball as Seen Through the Eyes of the Men Who Played One More Time

by Peter Golenbock

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781559720342 ISBN: 1559720344

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forever Boys: the Bittersweet World of Major League Baseball as Seen Through the Eyes of the Men Who Played One More Time

by Peter Golenbock

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781559720342 ISBN: 1559720344

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forever Boys: the Bittersweet World of Major League Baseball as Seen Through the Eyes of the Men Who Played One More Time

by Peter Golenbock

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781559720342 ISBN: 1559720344

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forever Boys

by Peter Golenbock

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Group Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781559720342 ISBN: 1559720344

Description: Good. Hardcover ex-library book with dust jacket in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forever Boys: the Bittersweet World of Major League Baseball as Seen Through the Eyes of the Men Who Played One More Time

by Peter Golenbock

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9781559720342 ISBN: 1559720344

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forever Boys: the Bittersweet World of Major League Baseball as Seen Through the Eyes of the Men Who Played One More Time

by Peter Golenbock

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9781559720342 ISBN: 1559720344

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forever Boys: The Bittersweet World of Major League Baseball as Seen Through the Eyes of the Men Who Played One More Time

by Golenbock, Peter

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781559720342 ISBN: 1559720344

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 391 p. Audience: General/trade. Great condition, shelf wear, reading wear, clean book and pages, tight binding, price blacked out with marker on inside flap. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Latino Books y Mas, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forever Boys

by Peter Golenbock

price: $2.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Group Date Published: 1992-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781559720342 ISBN: 1559720344

Description: Very Good. Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jg books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forever Boys: The Bittersweet World of Major League Baseball as Seen Through the Eyes of the Men Who Played One More Time

by Golenbock, Peter

price: $3.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781559720342 ISBN: 1559720344

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 391 p. Audience: General/trade. hardcover with DJ, tight binding, 1st ed., 391 pages with photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Sports Page, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forever Boys

by Golenbock, Peter

price: $4.82

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Birch Lane Press Group Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781559720342 ISBN: 1559720344

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Full number line, book shows slight wear to edges, corners and spine, DJ shows wear to edges corners and spine. Pages clean, no previous owner markings, no remainder marks or price clips. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BecLyn Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forever Boys: the Bittersweet World of Major League Baseball as Seen Through the Eyes of the Men Who Played One More Time

by Golenbock, Peter

price: $4.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Birch Lane Press, Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781559720342 ISBN: 1559720344

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Price clipped. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Forever Boys: The Bittersweet World of Major League Baseball as Seen Through the Eyes of the Men Who Played One More Time

by Golenbock, Peter

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781559720342 ISBN: 1559720344

Description: New in new dust jacket. HC, DJ FINE, NEW WITH NO MARKINGS, SMOKE FREE. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 391 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: J AND D, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forever Boys: The Bittersweet World of Major League Baseball as Seen Through the Eyes of the Men Who Played One More Time

by Golenbock, Peter

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781559720342 ISBN: 1559720344

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Great Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket has creasing, and wear. and tearing, and like new, Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 391 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forever Boys the Bittersweet World of Major League Baseball as Seen Through the Eyes of the Men Who Played One More Time

by Golenbock, Peter

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Carol Pub. Group Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781559720342 ISBN: 1559720344

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs. xv, 391 p. ill. 24 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forever Boys. the Bittersweet World of Major League Baseball as Seen Through the Eyes of the Men Who Played One More Time

by Golenbock, Peter

price: $6.10

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1991 Birch Lane Press, NY

Description: 1st printing, hardcover, dust jacket fine. The personal stories of 30 ex major leaguers who joined the Senior Professional League, St. Petersburg Pelicans in 1989, by one of baseball's best writers. Photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forever Boys: the Bittersweet World of Major League Baseball as Seen Through the Eyes of the Men Who Played One More Time

by Golenbock, Peter

price: $6.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Birch Lane Pr, Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781559720342 ISBN: 1559720344

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Minor corner bumping. Minor staining to the side edtge Light rubbing to the dust jacket that is in a protective broadart wrap. Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forever Boys: the Bittersweet World of Major League Baseball as Seen Through the Eyes of the Men Who Played One More Time

by Golenbock, Peter

price: $7.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781559720342 ISBN: 1559720344

Description: NY: Birch Lane Press 1991, HB, 1st edition, 391p., fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.