Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This Restoration-era romance tells of the sexual adventures of Amber St. Clair, a beautiful and ambitious girl from a small English village. Determined to make it to the top of the social ladder, Amber bounces from man to man, eventually becoming the mistress of King Charles II. However, despite her many lovers, Amber only truly loves one man...the one man she can never have. Despite (or as a result of) being banned in Boston and denounced by the Hays Office when it was first published in 1944, FOREVER AMBER has sold more than 3 million copies, making it one the the best-selling romance ...
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Forever Amber
(308 available copies)
| Page 1 of 13 |
|
|
Forever Amber
by
Kathleen Winsor
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1945. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Moderate age spots/foxing on text pages. Cover has substantial wear on edges. read more
|
|
Forever Amber
by
Kathleen Winsor
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan & Co
Date Published: 1945
Description: Good. Cover wear; no DJ. read more
|
|
Forever Amber
by
Kathleen Winsor
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan & Co
Date Published: 1945
Description: Good. No dust jacket, light cover wear, tight binding and crisp, clean pages. read more
|
|
Forever Amber
by
Winsor, Kathleen
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: Macmillan Co, 1945
Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Hardback ** FG 249 & FG 421 & FG 663 & FG 518 & FG 88** read more
|
|
Forever Amber
by
Kathleen Winsor
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: The Macmillan Co
Date Published: 1944
Description: Fair in fair jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sven Magnuson,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Forever Amber
by
Kathleen Winsor
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Macmillan Company
Date Published: 1944
Description: Good. Missing dust cover some cover wear, pages okay. read more
|
|
Forever Amber
by
Kathleen Winsor
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1944. Hardcover. 1st. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more
|
|
Forever Amber
by
Kathleen Winsor
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1944. Hardcover. 1st. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
Forever Amber.
by
Winsor, Kathleen
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. wear on spine and upper and lower edges. 652 p. : map (on lining-papers); 21 cm. 28th printing. read more
|
|
Forever Amber
by
Winsor, Kathleen
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Macmillan, NY
Date Published: 1945
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. $3.00 price on jacket in protective mylar cover. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more
|
|
Forever Amber
by
Kathleen Winsor
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: New American Library
Date Published: 1958
Description: Fair. Shelf wear/scuffing on cover. Fading on cover. Yellowing on cover. Staining on cover. Indent(s) on cover. Wear/creasing on edges, corners. Very yellowed on inside cover(s). Torn on top/bottom edge. Creased on spine. Binding cracked/split. Pages clean & unmarked. Pages yellowing. Thank you for shopping with us! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Green Banana Inc,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Forever Amber
by
Kathleen Winsor
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1945. Hardcover. Twenty-Third Printing. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
Forever Amber
by
Winsor, Kathleen
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Signet
Date Published: 1950
Description: Poor. 809. Double volume. Creasing spine, some wear; torn at top of spine; break in middle but intact. Poor copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Easy Chair Books,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Forever Amber.
by
Winsor, Kathleen
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Macmillan, New, York
Date Published: 1944
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. clean copy aging, cover wear, cover slightly loose. 652p. 21cm. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Egensman Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Forever Amber
by
Winsor Kathleen
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good. Hardcover, missing dustcover, wear on cover, no marks on pages, M8558-TMG. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Esale Marketing,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Forever Amber
by
Winsor, Kathleen
Edition: 11th Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Signet, New York
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Small tears and chips to wraps. Some creasing and soiling. More of a reading copy with clean pages. read more
|
|
Forever Amber
by
Kathleen Winsor
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Signet
Date Published: 1944
Description: Good. *** Paperback in Good-condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Creasing to spine and front cover. Covers open widely, some edgewear. *** read more
|
|
Forever Amber
by
Winsor, Kathleen
Edition: Fourth Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: The MacMillan Company
Date Published: 1944
Description: Fair. No Jacket. Corners/Edges Worn, Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, Binding Loose, Text Is Unmarked, Good Reading Copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Solanbooks,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Forever Amber
by
Winsor, Kathleen
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Signet
Date Published: 1950
ISBN-13: 9780451092342
ISBN: 0451092341
Description: Good. 0451092341. Reading copy. read more
|
|
Forever Amber
by
Winsor, Kathleen
Edition: 1st printing.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: New American Library
Date Published: 1950
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1950 Signet paperback. NOT EX LIB! Pages are clean & bright with light reading wear, spine is creased, some moderate edgewear & light cover scuffing. 735 p. Glued binding. A Signet Double Volume Complete and Unabridged. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RNJBooksNStuff,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Forever Amber
by
Winsor, Kathleen
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: The Macmillan company, New York
Date Published: 1944
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Cover is worn along bottom edges and spine; gilt lettering on spine is worn/faded; pages are clean, tight and unmarked. 722 p. 22 cm.; turquoise boards with gilt lettering on spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
cottagetrade,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Forever Amber / Kathleen Winsor
by
Kathleen Winsor
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, The Macmillan company
Date Published: 1945
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Hardcover edges are worn. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The-Book-Ladies,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Forever Amber / Kathleen Winsor
by
Kathleen Winsor
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1945. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more
|
|
Forever Amber
by
Winsor, Kathleen
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: The Macmillan company, New York
Date Published: 1944
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. shelf wear binding touchy. 972 p. 22 cm. Map on lining-papers. "First printing. " read more
|
|
Forever Amber
by
Kathleen Winsor
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Signet
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780451073600
ISBN: 0451073606
Description: Good. This book is in good used condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. There is color aging. There is a name written on the inside of the front cover. The cover has wear with bumps, scuffs and rubs. There is creasing on the spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
visionarybook,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=2407491&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are n |