New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Forever Amber

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Forever Amber

by Kathleen Winsor

About this title: This Restoration-era romance tells of the sexual adventures of Amber St. Clair, a beautiful and ambitious girl from a small English village. Determined to make it to the top of the social ladder, Amber bounces from man to man, eventually becoming the mistress of King Charles II. However, despite her many lovers, Amber only truly loves one man...the one man she can never have. Despite (or as a result of) being banned in Boston and denounced by the Hays Office when it was first published in 1944, FOREVER AMBER has sold more than 3 million copies, making it one the the best-selling romance ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
used book

Forever Amber

by Kathleen Winsor

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1945. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Moderate age spots/foxing on text pages. Cover has substantial wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Forever Amber

by Kathleen Winsor

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan & Co Date Published: 1945

Description: Good. Cover wear; no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Forever Amber

by Kathleen Winsor

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan & Co Date Published: 1945

Description: Good. No dust jacket, light cover wear, tight binding and crisp, clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Forever Amber

by Winsor, Kathleen

price: $2.00

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Macmillan Co, 1945

Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Hardback ** FG 249 & FG 421 & FG 663 & FG 518 & FG 88** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Forever Amber

by Kathleen Winsor

price: $2.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Co Date Published: 1944

Description: Fair in fair jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sven Magnuson, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Forever Amber

by Kathleen Winsor

price: $2.28

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. Missing dust cover some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Forever Amber

by Kathleen Winsor

price: $2.65

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1944. Hardcover. 1st. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Forever Amber

by Kathleen Winsor

price: $2.65

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1944. Hardcover. 1st. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Forever Amber.

by Winsor, Kathleen

price: $2.80

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. wear on spine and upper and lower edges. 652 p. : map (on lining-papers); 21 cm. 28th printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Forever Amber

by Winsor, Kathleen

price: $2.90

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Macmillan, NY Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. $3.00 price on jacket in protective mylar cover. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Forever Amber

by Kathleen Winsor

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1958

Description: Fair. Shelf wear/scuffing on cover. Fading on cover. Yellowing on cover. Staining on cover. Indent(s) on cover. Wear/creasing on edges, corners. Very yellowed on inside cover(s). Torn on top/bottom edge. Creased on spine. Binding cracked/split. Pages clean & unmarked. Pages yellowing. Thank you for shopping with us! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Banana Inc, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Forever Amber

by Kathleen Winsor

price: $3.09

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1945. Hardcover. Twenty-Third Printing. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Forever Amber

by Winsor, Kathleen

price: $3.25

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1950

Description: Poor. 809. Double volume. Creasing spine, some wear; torn at top of spine; break in middle but intact. Poor copy. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Forever Amber.

by Winsor, Kathleen

price: $3.33

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Macmillan, New, York Date Published: 1944

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. clean copy aging, cover wear, cover slightly loose. 652p. 21cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Egensman Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Forever Amber

by Winsor Kathleen

price: $3.37

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Hardcover, missing dustcover, wear on cover, no marks on pages, M8558-TMG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Esale Marketing, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Forever Amber

by Winsor, Kathleen

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: 11th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet, New York

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Small tears and chips to wraps. Some creasing and soiling. More of a reading copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Forever Amber

by Kathleen Winsor

price: $3.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. *** Paperback in Good-condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Creasing to spine and front cover. Covers open widely, some edgewear. *** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Forever Amber

by Winsor, Kathleen

price: $3.96

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The MacMillan Company Date Published: 1944

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Corners/Edges Worn, Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, Binding Loose, Text Is Unmarked, Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Forever Amber

by Winsor, Kathleen

price: $4.00

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1950 ISBN-13: 9780451092342 ISBN: 0451092341

Description: Good. 0451092341. Reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Forever Amber

by Winsor, Kathleen

price: $4.50

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: 1st printing. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1950 Signet paperback. NOT EX LIB! Pages are clean & bright with light reading wear, spine is creased, some moderate edgewear & light cover scuffing. 735 p. Glued binding. A Signet Double Volume Complete and Unabridged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Forever Amber

by Winsor, Kathleen

price: $4.95

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: The Macmillan company, New York Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Cover is worn along bottom edges and spine; gilt lettering on spine is worn/faded; pages are clean, tight and unmarked. 722 p. 22 cm.; turquoise boards with gilt lettering on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: cottagetrade, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Forever Amber / Kathleen Winsor

by Kathleen Winsor

price: $4.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, The Macmillan company Date Published: 1945

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Hardcover edges are worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Forever Amber / Kathleen Winsor

by Kathleen Winsor

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1945. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Forever Amber

by Winsor, Kathleen

price: $5.00

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: The Macmillan company, New York Date Published: 1944

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. shelf wear binding touchy. 972 p. 22 cm. Map on lining-papers. "First printing. " read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Forever Amber

by Kathleen Winsor

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780451073600 ISBN: 0451073606

Description: Good. This book is in good used condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. There is color aging. There is a name written on the inside of the front cover. The cover has wear with bumps, scuffs and rubs. There is creasing on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are n