» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Forever Amber

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Forever Amber

by Kathleen Winsor

About this title: This Restoration-era romance tells of the sexual adventures of Amber St. Clair, a beautiful and ambitious girl from a small English village. Determined to make it to the top of the social ladder, Amber bounces from man to man, eventually becoming the mistress of King Charles II. However, despite her many lovers, Amber only truly loves one man...the one man she can never have. Despite (or as a result of) being banned in Boston and denounced by the Hays Office when it was first published in 1944, FOREVER AMBER has sold more than 3 million copies, making it one the the best-selling romance ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
used book

Forever Amber

by Winsor, Kathleen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1944 ISBN-13: 9780451008091 ISBN: 045100809X

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Forever Amber

by Winsor, Kathleen

price: $8.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1945

Description: Good. 3 p. l., 3-652 p. 21 cm. Map on lining-papers. "Eleventh printing. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Forever Amber

by Winsor, Kathleen

price: $8.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1945

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 3 p. l., 3-652 p. 21 cm. Map on lining-papers. "Eleventh printing. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Forever Amber

by Winsor, Kathleen

price: $9.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Forever Amber

by Winsor, Kathleen

price: $2.01

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan company, New York Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. No dust jacket. G-may have overall wear. all pages readable. DJ missing. 972 p. 22 cm. Map on lining-papers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AVALON (AE) BOOKS, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Forever Amber

by Winsor, Kathleen

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Macmillan Company, N. Y. Date Published: 1945

Description: Reading Copy. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The book has signs of moisture with a little musty smell. Yellowing pages...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Forever Amber.

by Winsor, Kathleen

price: $2.80

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. wear on spine and upper and lower edges. 652 p. : map (on lining-papers); 21 cm. 28th printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Forever Amber

by Winsor, Kathleen

price: $2.87

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Publisher: Signet

Description: Used-Acceptable. Cover wear, pages yellowed, spine wear, and slight tear on front cover. Good reading copy. We ship daily. All books are boxed and ship via USPS with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Forever Amber

by Kathleen Winsor

price: $2.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1944

Description: Good in None. jacket. Good reading book. Vintage. Cover worn. Bindings good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Forever Amber

by Kathleen Winsor

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan & Co Date Published: 1945

Description: Fair. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Cover shows moderate wear and scuffing to edges, corners and spine tips. Light soiling. Endpapers are sunned. Pages are lightly sunned to edges, no pen or pencil markings. Some pages have age spots. Text block is notably shaken, back hinge is significantly cracked, binding is loose. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The eSeller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Forever Amber

by Winsor, Kathleen

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan company, New York Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. No dust jacket. No hand-writing, marks, bookplates, etc. inside. Pages tanned. Internals fine. Book slightly cocked. Spine sun faded and difficult to read. Corners bumped. Considerable wear to all edges and corner tips. 972 p. 22 cm. Green cloth over boards with gold lettering. Map on lining-papers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Forever Amber

by Winsor, Kathleen

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1945

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Hand-written name on dedication page, otherwise clean inside. Cracked spine. Black vertical line down center of front cover. Covers & spine a bit faded. Quite a bit of rub wear to edges, corner tips. All pages intact, very readable. 3 p. l., 3-652 p. 21 cm. Green cloth over boards with gold lettering. Map on lining-papers. "Eleventh printing. " read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Forever Amber

by Winsor, Kathleen

price: $3.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Macmillan Co, 1945

Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Hardback ** FG 249 & FG 663 & FG 518 & FG 88** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Forever Amber

by Kathleen Winsor

price: $3.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Good. SIgnet 1950 mass market paperback. Signet double volume. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Forever Amber

by Kathleen Winsor

price: $3.24

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Forever Amber

by Winsor, Kathleen

price: $3.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780451023322 ISBN: 0451023323

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Front end page has a square cut out but does not effect any important. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: North Shore Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Forever Amber used book

Forever Amber

by Winsor, Kathleen

price: $3.25

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1950

Description: Poor. 809. Double volume. Creasing spine, some wear; torn at top of spine; break in middle but intact. Poor copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Vintage Paperbacks Inventory No: 062186. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Forever Amber.

by Winsor, Kathleen

price: $3.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New, York Date Published: 1944

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. clean copy aging, cover wear, cover slightly loose. 652p. 21cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Egensman Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Forever Amber

by Winsor, Kathleen

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan company, New York Date Published: 1944

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. wear at edges and cornes through fabric, spine worn, binding loose at both hinges; text complete. 972 p. 22 cm. Map on lining-papers. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Forever Amber

by Winsor, Kathleen

price: $3.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MacMillan Company Date Published: 1944

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Corners/Edges Worn, Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, Binding Loose, Text Is Unmarked, Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Forever Amber By Winsor, Kathleen

by Kathleen Winsor

price: $3.98

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1950-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780451092342 ISBN: 0451092341

Description: Good. Paperback; Signet; 1950; Good; . Reading copy. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Forever Amber

by Winsor, Kathleen

price: $4.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, NY USA Date Published: 1946

Description: G, Edge Wear. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

Forever Amber. used book

Forever Amber.

by Winsor, Kathleen

price: $4.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New, York Date Published: 1945

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 652p. 21cm. acceptable copy, some edgewear. double column format read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rick roden, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Forever Amber

by Winsor, Kathleen

price: $4.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New American Library, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. Good, Paperback, corners creased, front cover crease, sticker stain, small tear at top back, bottom of spine small tear, spine edges rubbed, previous owner gift inscription inside front cover, light foxing on cover near spine, 726 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Forever Amber

by Kathleen Winsor

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan & Co Ltd Date Published: 1944

Description: Fair. Hardcover. Moderate wear. Pages lightly tanned, clean and unmarked. Edges of blue boards bumped. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 22, 2009
By Hannahr, Winston Salem, NC

"This was one of my sister's favorite books, and it took me several decades to finally get around to reading it. Why did I wait so long? FA is really the grandmother to most current historical romance literature. I think its racy content caused quite a firestorm when it was published. By today's standards, it's fairly tame, but it's still a well written story of an amoral girl's dream to rise above her station in life no matter what it takes or who she steps on. Amber isn't a likable woman, but she's determined, ambitious and scheming - much like another fictional heroine we love to hate: Scarlett O'Hara. FA is arguably a classic in the genre of romantic fiction, and a highly entertaining read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 3, 2009
By Natalie, Lehi, UT

"I usually enjoy historical fiction, and I did enjoy a lot of the historical aspects of this book, however, I expected more from the fiction part of the book. Winsor is not a bad writer. In fact, I rather enjoyed her writing style. My issues with this book are that every character is almost unlikable. Most of them hardly had any redeeming qualities. I expected and hoped that at the end some of the characters would learn from their mistakes and make some life changes, but mostly everyone was just miserable and continued making bad choices. I found that kind of disappointing. It kept me somewhat entertained, but I would have preferred to have at least one character be genuinely "good" or at least become good through their experiences."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By Kellyreaderofbooks, Cresco, IA

"Set in the mid to late 1600s, Forever Amber follows the ambitions of a young girl. Born in the countryside and raised by a yeoman farmer and his wife, Amber believes she is destined for better things. When a handsome Lord Carlton visits her small hamlet, she takes the oppurtunity to leave town with him. From there she becomes everything from a mistress to an actress to a countess, living a very full---but not very rewarding--life.

I loved this book. It's long, but so filled with an interesting plot and sub-plots that I had a hard time putting it down. Apparently it was banned in some places when it first came out in 1944; but by today's standards it's quite tame. You can't help but feel sorry for Amber at times; this book really hits home the point that everything that glitters isn't gold."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 12, 2009
By Juliette, Delaware, OH

"This book is titled after the main character in this story Amber. She is the most selfish, self loving, not so bright, lucky, social climbing character I have ever read. I found her so awful I had to put the book down half-way through because I didn't like her. She cares for no-one but herself and on her way up the social ladder she tramples on anyone who gets in her way and shows no remorse.
And yet I came back to it. The book itself is well written and gives a somewhat historical reference of the life and times of England and King Charles during the plague and the big fire. Aside from that, I kept thinking that Amber would die a tragic death as I wasn't sure how else it could end. I was sorely disappointed as the author chose to close the book with an open ending leaving the reader (or just me) wondering who else was going to have thier lives shredded by this character."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Forever Amber by Kathleen Winsor

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
15 of 19 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Green Darkness

Green Darkness

by Anya Seton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.81!

Katherine

Katherine

by Anya Seton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.04!

Wideacre

Wideacre

by Philippa Gregory

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.59!

Dragonwyck

Dragonwyck

by Anya Seton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.79!

The Favored Child

The Favored Child

by Philippa Gregory

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.06!

Wanderers eastward, wanderers west

by Kathleen Winsor

see all from $1.99!