About this title: This Restoration-era romance tells of the sexual adventures of Amber St. Clair, a beautiful and ambitious girl from a small English village. Determined to make it to the top of the social ladder, Amber bounces from man to man, eventually becoming the mistress of King Charles II. However, despite her many lovers, Amber only truly loves one man...the one man she can never have. Despite (or as a result of) being banned in Boston and denounced by the Hays Office when it was first published in 1944, FOREVER AMBER has sold more than 3 million copies, making it one the the best-selling romance ...
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Macmillan Company, N. Y.
Date Published: 1945
Description: Reading Copy. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The book has signs of moisture with a little musty smell. Yellowing pages...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. wear on spine and upper and lower edges. 652 p. : map (on lining-papers); 21 cm. 28th printing. read more
Description: Used-Acceptable. Cover wear, pages yellowed, spine wear, and slight tear on front cover. Good reading copy. We ship daily. All books are boxed and ship via USPS with delivery confirmation. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan & Co
Date Published: 1945
Description: Fair. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Cover shows moderate wear and scuffing to edges, corners and spine tips. Light soiling. Endpapers are sunned. Pages are lightly sunned to edges, no pen or pencil markings. Some pages have age spots. Text block is notably shaken, back hinge is significantly cracked, binding is loose. read more
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Macmillan company, New York
Date Published: 1944
Description: Good. No dust jacket. No hand-writing, marks, bookplates, etc. inside. Pages tanned. Internals fine. Book slightly cocked. Spine sun faded and difficult to read. Corners bumped. Considerable wear to all edges and corner tips. 972 p. 22 cm. Green cloth over boards with gold lettering. Map on lining-papers. read more
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York
Date Published: 1945
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Hand-written name on dedication page, otherwise clean inside. Cracked spine. Black vertical line down center of front cover. Covers & spine a bit faded. Quite a bit of rub wear to edges, corner tips. All pages intact, very readable. 3 p. l., 3-652 p. 21 cm. Green cloth over boards with gold lettering. Map on lining-papers. "Eleventh printing. " read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Signet Book
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780451023322ISBN:0451023323
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Front end page has a square cut out but does not effect any important. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Signet
Date Published: 1950
Description: Poor. 809. Double volume. Creasing spine, some wear; torn at top of spine; break in middle but intact. Poor copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Vintage Paperbacks Inventory No: 062186. read more
Edition: 2nd printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Macmillan company, New York
Date Published: 1944
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. wear at edges and cornes through fabric, spine worn, binding loose at both hinges; text complete. 972 p. 22 cm. Map on lining-papers. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New American Library, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1971
Description: Good. Good, Paperback, corners creased, front cover crease, sticker stain, small tear at top back, bottom of spine small tear, spine edges rubbed, previous owner gift inscription inside front cover, light foxing on cover near spine, 726 pages. read more
"This was one of my sister's favorite books, and it took me several decades to finally get around to reading it. Why did I wait so long? FA is really the grandmother to most current historical romance literature. I think its racy content caused quite a firestorm when it was published. By today's standards, it's fairly tame, but it's still a well written story of an amoral girl's dream to rise above her station in life no matter what it takes or who she steps on. Amber isn't a likable woman, but she's determined, ambitious and scheming - much like another fictional heroine we love to hate: Scarlett O'Hara. FA is arguably a classic in the genre of romantic fiction, and a highly entertaining read."
"I usually enjoy historical fiction, and I did enjoy a lot of the historical aspects of this book, however, I expected more from the fiction part of the book. Winsor is not a bad writer. In fact, I rather enjoyed her writing style. My issues with this book are that every character is almost unlikable. Most of them hardly had any redeeming qualities. I expected and hoped that at the end some of the characters would learn from their mistakes and make some life changes, but mostly everyone was just miserable and continued making bad choices. I found that kind of disappointing. It kept me somewhat entertained, but I would have preferred to have at least one character be genuinely "good" or at least become good through their experiences."
"Set in the mid to late 1600s, Forever Amber follows the ambitions of a young girl. Born in the countryside and raised by a yeoman farmer and his wife, Amber believes she is destined for better things. When a handsome Lord Carlton visits her small hamlet, she takes the oppurtunity to leave town with him. From there she becomes everything from a mistress to an actress to a countess, living a very full---but not very rewarding--life.
I loved this book. It's long, but so filled with an interesting plot and sub-plots that I had a hard time putting it down. Apparently it was banned in some places when it first came out in 1944; but by today's standards it's quite tame. You can't help but feel sorry for Amber at times; this book really hits home the point that everything that glitters isn't gold."
"This book is titled after the main character in this story Amber. She is the most selfish, self loving, not so bright, lucky, social climbing character I have ever read. I found her so awful I had to put the book down half-way through because I didn't like her. She cares for no-one but herself and on her way up the social ladder she tramples on anyone who gets in her way and shows no remorse. And yet I came back to it. The book itself is well written and gives a somewhat historical reference of the life and times of England and King Charles during the plague and the big fire. Aside from that, I kept thinking that Amber would die a tragic death as I wasn't sure how else it could end. I was sorely disappointed as the author chose to close the book with an open ending leaving the reader (or just me) wondering who else was going to have thier lives shredded by this character."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.