About this title: Alfred Tennyson wrote his verse play about the famous English outlaw, and his last book in his lifetime, The Foresters: Robin Hood and Maid Marian, at the request of the America theatre manager Augustin Daly in 1892, when he was 82 years old. Daly, who had met Arthur Sullivan in California, asked him to write the music and Sullivan composed the nine short numbers which comprise the score.Sullivan probably undertook the work out of regard for Tennyson rather than any real enthusiasm for the play itself and tried to persuade Tennyson to make changes. He objected strongly to the title of the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan and Co., New York
Date Published: 1892
Description: Fair. No Jacket. The covers have a little edgewear and the book has a slant. The hinges are a little loose in places. This is play based upon the adventures of Robin Hood. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York: London
Date Published: 1892
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Crisp green boards with gold lettering on spine. Corners are bumped. Foxing to FFEs, half-title page and pastedowns. Browning to FFE. Hinges cracked at pg 48. Call number of original: PR5557. F5 1892. Master microform held by: DLC. read more
Binding: Paperbook
Publisher: Macmillan and Co, London, New York
Date Published: 1892
ISBN-13:9781402147104ISBN:1402147104
Description: New in New jacket. This Elibron Classics title is a reprint of the original edition published by Macmillan and Co. in London, New York, 1892. This book is in English. This book contains 163 pages. Print on demand edition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan and co, London
Date Published: 1892
Description: First edition (hardback). 12mo, [vii], 155pp. Original green cloth, gilt titling to the spine. Endpapers foxed, else this copy is in very good condition. read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00164 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Press of the Pacific
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781410206497ISBN:1410206491
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Edition: First U.S. Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan and Company, New York and London
Date Published: 1892
Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 155 pp. Green cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Covers lightly rubbed. Corners slightly bumped. Previous owner's bookplate on front paste-down. Contents very nice. read more
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00164 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more
Edition: First
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1892
Description: First American edition. Title-page with owner's name and endpapers lightly foxed, else very good with the board edges rubbed and the spine darkened. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1892
Description: First American edition. Green cloth with gilt title on spine. Very good with contemporary owner's initials on front fly, corners slightly bumped, spine ends frayed. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1892
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Green boards exhibit general wear to corners, spine edges and on faces. Lower corner shave worn through. Textblock has darkened with age. A very clean, tight copy. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781432690595ISBN:1432690590
Description: New. This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: INTL LAW & TAXATION PUBL
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781410206497ISBN:1410206491
Description: New. Alfred Tennyson wrote his verse play about the famous English outlaw, and his last book in his lifetime, The Foresters: Robin Hood and Maid Marian, at the request of the America theatre manager Augustin Daly in 1892, when he was 82 years old. Daly, w... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.