» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Foresters: Robin Hood and Maid Marian

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Foresters: Robin Hood and Maid Marian

by Alfred Tennyson Tennyson, Bar

About this title: Alfred Tennyson wrote his verse play about the famous English outlaw, and his last book in his lifetime, The Foresters: Robin Hood and Maid Marian, at the request of the America theatre manager Augustin Daly in 1892, when he was 82 years old. Daly, who had met Arthur Sullivan in California, asked him to write the music and Sullivan composed the nine short numbers which comprise the score.Sullivan probably undertook the work out of regard for Tennyson rather than any real enthusiasm for the play itself and tried to persuade Tennyson to make changes. He objected strongly to the title of the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Foresters: Robin Hood and Maid Marian By Alfred Lord Tennyson By Alfred Lord Tennyson By Alfred Lord Tennyson

by Tennyson, Alfred Lord

price: $6.56

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan and Co., New York Date Published: 1892

Description: Fair. No Jacket. The covers have a little edgewear and the book has a slant. The hinges are a little loose in places. This is play based upon the adventures of Robin Hood. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Foresters, Robin Hood and Maid Marian

by Tennyson, Alfred Tennyson, Baron

price: $17.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York: London Date Published: 1892

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Crisp green boards with gold lettering on spine. Corners are bumped. Foxing to FFEs, half-title page and pastedowns. Browning to FFE. Hinges cracked at pg 48. Call number of original: PR5557. F5 1892. Master microform held by: DLC. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FitzRoy and Associates, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Foresters: Robin Hood and Maid Marian new book

The Foresters: Robin Hood and Maid Marian

by Tennyson, Alfred, Baron

price: $20.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781432690595 ISBN: 1432690590

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 164 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Foresters: Robin Hood and Maid Marian used book

The Foresters: Robin Hood and Maid Marian

by Tennyson, Lord Alfred

price: $22.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ Pr of the Pacific, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781410206497 ISBN: 1410206491

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No marks or creases. Likely unused. Excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Collectibles, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Foresters: Robin Hood and Maid Marian new book

The Foresters: Robin Hood and Maid Marian

by Alfred Tennyson

price: $23.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbook Publisher: Macmillan and Co, London, New York Date Published: 1892 ISBN-13: 9781402147104 ISBN: 1402147104

Description: New in New jacket. This Elibron Classics title is a reprint of the original edition published by Macmillan and Co. in London, New York, 1892. This book is in English. This book contains 163 pages. Print on demand edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Adegi Graphics LLC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Foresters, Robin Hood and Maid Marian used book

The Foresters, Robin Hood and Maid Marian

by Tennyson, Alfred Lord

price: $24.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillian and Co, N Y Date Published: 1892

Description: Good + No Jacket. 8vo. 155pp. Bookplate. Has light wear. Hinges Starting. Corners Bumped. Covers rubbed and soiled. Spine sunned. Endpapers discoloured, Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Foresters; Robin Hood and Maid Marian

by Alfred Lord Tennyson

price: $26.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan and co, London Date Published: 1892

Description: First edition (hardback). 12mo, [vii], 155pp. Original green cloth, gilt titling to the spine. Endpapers foxed, else this copy is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cornell Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Foresters: Robin Hood and Maid Marian new book

The Foresters: Robin Hood and Maid Marian

by Tennyson, Alfred, Baron

price: $27.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University Press of the Pacific Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781410206497 ISBN: 1410206491

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 164 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Foresters: Robin Hood and Maid Marian new book

The Foresters: Robin Hood and Maid Marian

by Tennyson, Alfred (Author)

price: $34.18

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781432690595 ISBN: 1432690590

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00164 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Foresters: Robin Hood and Maid Marian new book

The Foresters: Robin Hood and Maid Marian

by Tennyson, Alfred, Baron

price: $34.18

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548331781 ISBN: 0548331782

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 164 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Foresters Robin Hood and Maid Marian

by Tennyson, Alfred Lord

price: $40.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: MacMillan and Co., NY Date Published: 1892

Description: Very Good. Bookplate on front pastedown, former owner's name written on title page.; 12mo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Foresters: Robin Hood and Maid Marian new book

The Foresters: Robin Hood and Maid Marian

by Alfred Lord Tennyson

price: $42.87

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of the Pacific Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781410206497 ISBN: 1410206491

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Foresters: Robin Hood and Maid Marian

by Tennyson, Alfred Lord

price: $45.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan and Company, New York and London Date Published: 1892

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 155 pp. Green cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Covers lightly rubbed. Corners slightly bumped. Previous owner's bookplate on front paste-down. Contents very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Foresters: Robin Hood and Maid Marian new book

The Foresters: Robin Hood and Maid Marian

by Tennyson, Alfred (Author)

price: $48.77

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548331781 ISBN: 0548331782

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00164 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Foresters: Robin Hood and Maid Marian used book

The Foresters: Robin Hood and Maid Marian

by Tennyson, Alfred

price: $50.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1892

Description: First American edition. Title-page with owner's name and endpapers lightly foxed, else very good with the board edges rubbed and the spine darkened. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Foresters: Robin Hood and Maid Marian used book

The Foresters: Robin Hood and Maid Marian

by Tennyson, Alfred Lord

price: $50.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1892

Description: First American edition. Green cloth with gilt title on spine. Very good with contemporary owner's initials on front fly, corners slightly bumped, spine ends frayed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Foresters: Robin Hood and Maid Marian

by Tennyson, Alfred Lord

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1892

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Green boards exhibit general wear to corners, spine edges and on faces. Lower corner shave worn through. Textblock has darkened with age. A very clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All The King's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Foresters: Robin Hood and Maid Marian new book

The Foresters: Robin Hood and Maid Marian

by Tennyson, Alfred

price: $15.80

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781432690595 ISBN: 1432690590

Description: New. This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Foresters: Robin Hood and Maid Marian new book

The Foresters: Robin Hood and Maid Marian

by Alfred Lord Tennyson

price: $16.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781432690595 ISBN: 1432690590

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Foresters Robin Hood and Maid Marian

by Tennyson, Alfred

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1892

Description: Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nicole Zuckerman KiwiHola, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Foresters: Robin Hood and Maid Marian new book

The Foresters: Robin Hood and Maid Marian

by Tennyson, Alfred

price: $24.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: INTL LAW & TAXATION PUBL Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781410206497 ISBN: 1410206491

Description: New. Alfred Tennyson wrote his verse play about the famous English outlaw, and his last book in his lifetime, The Foresters: Robin Hood and Maid Marian, at the request of the America theatre manager Augustin Daly in 1892, when he was 82 years old. Daly, w... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Foresters: Robin Hood and Maid Marian new book

The Foresters: Robin Hood and Maid Marian

by Tennyson, Alfred

price: $25.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548331781 ISBN: 0548331782

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Foresters: Robin Hood and Maid Marian new book

The Foresters: Robin Hood and Maid Marian

by Alfred Lord Tennyson

price: $27.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780548331781 ISBN: 0548331782

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Foresters: Robin Hood and Maid Marian new book

The Foresters: Robin Hood and Maid Marian

by Alfred Lord Tennyson

price: $28.36

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781432690595 ISBN: 1432690590

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Foresters: Robin Hood and Maid Marian new book

The Foresters: Robin Hood and Maid Marian

by Alfred Lord Tennyson

price: $30.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781410206497 ISBN: 1410206491

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.