Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
About this title: - Colin M. Turnbull's best-selling, classic work - describes the author's experiences while living with the BaMbuti Pygmies, not as a clinical observer, but as their friend learning their customs and sharing their daily life. Turnbill conveys the lives and feelings of the BaMbuti whose existence centers on their intense love for their forest world ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » The Forest People
(179 available copies)
Page 1 of 8
The Forest People
by
Colin M. Turnbull
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Touchstone
Date Published: 1962
ISBN-13: 9780671201531
ISBN: 0671201530
Description: Very Good. GREAT BOOK! MODERATE WEAR, SPINE CREASES & CORNER BEND ON COVER. LIGHTLY AGED PAGES, NO MARKINGS IN TEXT. Description: -Colin M. Turnbull's best-selling, classic work-describes the author's experiences while living with the BaMbuti Pygmies, not as a clinical observer, but as their friend learning their customs and sharing their daily life. Turnbill conveys the lives and feelings of the BaMbuti whose existence centers on their intense love for their forest world, which, in return for ... read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bizarre Books ,
OH,
USA
Reliability:
The Forest People
by
Colin M. Turnbull
Ships from
SC,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Touchstone Books
Date Published: 1983-09
ISBN-13: 9780671201531
ISBN: 0671201530
Description: Good. Some discoloration to page edges, good reading copy. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Dreamalot Books ,
SC,
USA
Reliability:
The Forest People
by
Colin M. Turnbull
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Touchstone Books
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780671201531
ISBN: 0671201530
Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more
The Forest People
by
Colin Turnbull
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Touchstone
ISBN-13: 9780671640996
ISBN: 0671640992
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
The Forest People
by
Colin Turnbull
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Touchstone
ISBN-13: 9780671640996
ISBN: 0671640992
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
The Forest People
by
Colin Turnbull
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Touchstone
ISBN-13: 9780671640996
ISBN: 0671640992
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
The Forest People
by
Colin Turnbull
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Touchstone
ISBN-13: 9780671640996
ISBN: 0671640992
Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
The Forest People
by
Colin Turnbull
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Touchstone
ISBN-13: 9780671640996
ISBN: 0671640992
Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
The Forest People
by
Colin Turnbull
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Touchstone
ISBN-13: 9780671640996
ISBN: 0671640992
Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
The Forest People
by
Colin Turnbull
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Touchstone
ISBN-13: 9780671640996
ISBN: 0671640992
Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
The Forest People
by
Collin Turnbull, Colin M. Turnbull
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Touchstone Books
ISBN-13: 9780671201531
ISBN: 0671201530
Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
The Forest People
by
Collin Turnbull, Colin M. Turnbull
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Touchstone Books
ISBN-13: 9780671201531
ISBN: 0671201530
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
The Forest People
by
Collin Turnbull, Colin M. Turnbull
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Touchstone Books
ISBN-13: 9780671201531
ISBN: 0671201530
Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
The Forest People
by
Collin Turnbull, Colin M. Turnbull
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Touchstone Books
ISBN-13: 9780671201531
ISBN: 0671201530
Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
The Forest People
by
Collin Turnbull~Colin M. Turnbull
Ships from
MD,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780671201531
ISBN: 0671201530
Description: Good. Good condition. read more
The Forest People
by
Collin Turnbull~Colin M. Turnbull
Ships from
MD,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780671201531
ISBN: 0671201530
Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Owner's name inside. read more
The Forest People
by
Colin M. Turnbull, Collin Turnbull
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: UNKNOWN
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Touchstone Books
Date Published: 9/1/1983
ISBN-13: 9780671201531
ISBN: 0671201530
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ukazoo Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
The Forest People
by
Colin M. Turnbull, Collin Turnbull
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: UNKNOWN
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Touchstone Books
Date Published: 9/1/1983
ISBN-13: 9780671201531
ISBN: 0671201530
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ukazoo Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
The Forest People
by
Colin M. Turnbull, Collin Turnbull
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: UNKNOWN
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Touchstone Books
Date Published: 9/1/1983
ISBN-13: 9780671201531
ISBN: 0671201530
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ukazoo Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
The Forest People
by
Colin M. Turnbull, Collin Turnbull
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: UNKNOWN
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Touchstone Books
Date Published: 9/1/1983
ISBN-13: 9780671201531
ISBN: 0671201530
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ukazoo Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
The Forest People
by
Turnbull, Collin, and Turnbull, Colin M
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Touchstone Books
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780671201531
ISBN: 0671201530
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks ,
GA,
USA
Reliability:
The Forest People
by
Colin M. Turnbull
Ships from
DC,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780671201531
ISBN: 0671201530
Description: Acceptable. Book shows wear to cover edges and spine. Spine has creases. Corners bent/rounded. Cover may have folds or creases. Otherwise in good reading condition. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Thrift It ,
DC,
USA
Reliability:
The Forest People
by
Turnbull, Collin, and Turnbull, Colin M
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Touchstone Books
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780671201531
ISBN: 0671201530
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
The Forest People
by
Turnbull, Collin, and Turnbull, Colin M
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Touchstone Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780671640996
ISBN: 0671640992
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Touchstone Books (Paperback). read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
The Forest People
by
Collin Turnbull, Colin M. Turnbull
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Touchstone Books
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780671201531
ISBN: 0671201530
Description: Acceptable. Spine crease. Cover wear. Markings. - read more
rating
3 out of 5
Aug 5, 2009
By Robin ,
The United States
"Had to read this for a class, but...I'd read it again."
rating
4 out of 5
Jul 23, 2009
By Emily ,
Salt Lake City, UT
"Fun, romantic look at life among the Pygmies in Africa."
rating
4 out of 5
Apr 8, 2009
By Michael ,
Citrus Heights, CA
"A significant ethnography that reads like a good novel."
rating
3 out of 5
Mar 13, 2009
By Deda ,
The United States
"Great description of the Pygmy culture in Africa."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.