» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Forest of Symbols

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Forest of Symbols

by Victor Witter Turner

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Forest of Symbols: Aspects of Ndembu Ritual used book

The Forest of Symbols: Aspects of Ndembu Ritual

by Victor Turner

price: $2.44

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780801491016 ISBN: 0801491010

Description: A good reading copy only. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. Creases to spine. Spine starting to seperatel. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forest of Symbols: Aspects of Ndembu Ritual used book

The Forest of Symbols: Aspects of Ndembu Ritual

by Turner, Victor

price: $8.75

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780801491016 ISBN: 0801491010

Description: Good. Size: 8.75; 1970. Cornell University Press. Paperback. Edge and corner wear to cover. A few pages have highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lumahai Books, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forest of Symbols: Aspects of Ndembu Ritual used book

The Forest of Symbols: Aspects of Ndembu Ritual

by Turner, Victor

price: $14.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801491016 ISBN: 0801491010

Description: Fine. 0801491010 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forest of Symbols-Aspects of Ndembu Ritual used book

The Forest of Symbols-Aspects of Ndembu Ritual

by Turner, Victor

price: $18.97

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, NY Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780801491016 ISBN: 0801491010

Description: Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs.405 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beulah Park Books, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Forest of Symbols used book

The Forest of Symbols

by Turner, Victor

price: $19.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780801491016 ISBN: 0801491010

Description: Good. No Jacket. Aspects of Ndembu Ritual. Photographs and essays inside. Clean text. Tight bind. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forest of Symbols; Aspects of Ndembu Ritual used book

The Forest of Symbols; Aspects of Ndembu Ritual

by Turner, Victor

price: $25.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: CORNELL UNIVERSITY PRESS, ITHACA, NEW YORK Date Published: PUB 1972 ISBN-13: 9780801491016 ISBN: 0801491010

Description: NEAR FINE IN PICTORIAL WRAPS. SECOND PAPERBACK PRINTING (1972) OTHER THAN A SMALL BIT OF OCCASIONAL WEAR AT THE EDGES AN EXCELLENT CLEAN AND TIGHT COPY FREE OF ANY MARKINGS WITHOUT READERS CREASE TO THE SPINE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Forest of Symbols new book

Forest of Symbols

by Turner, Victor Witter

price: $25.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780801491016 ISBN: 0801491010

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Forest of Symbols. Aspects of Ndembu Ritual. Signed By the Author used book

The Forest of Symbols. Aspects of Ndembu Ritual. Signed By the Author

by Turner, Victor W.

price: $95.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First paperback edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, NY Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780801491016 ISBN: 0801491010

Description: Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). Signed xiv, 405 pages of text including index. Trade paperback binding with minor shelfwear and rubbing; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Minor spotting to top of closed page edges. Illustrated with black & white photographs. No highlighting or underlining. Signed and inscribed on front endpaper by the author "For Ethel and David with affection and admiration [signed] Vic. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forest of Symbols: Aspects of Ndembu Ritual used book

The Forest of Symbols: Aspects of Ndembu Ritual

by Turner, Victor

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801491016 ISBN: 0801491010

Description: Good. Some scattered underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Forest of Symbols: Aspects of Ndembu Ritual used book

Forest of Symbols: Aspects of Ndembu Ritual

by Turner, Victor

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pb. Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, NY Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780801491016 ISBN: 0801491010

Description: VG- 405 pages, index, wrapper extremities bumped and rubbed, small creases at corners of covers, top corners of pages lightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Forest of Symbols used book

Forest of Symbols

by Turner, Victor Witter

price: $9.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780801491016 ISBN: 0801491010

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Huron Village Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Forest of Symbols: Aspects of Ndembu Ritual used book

The Forest of Symbols: Aspects of Ndembu Ritual

by Victor Turner

price: $9.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1970-06 ISBN-13: 9780801491016 ISBN: 0801491010

Description: Good. Light scholarly marginalia. Clean covers. Tight, bright pages. A good reading copy of an interesting book on indigenous symbology. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Forest of Symbols: Aspects of Ndembu Ritual new book

The Forest of Symbols: Aspects of Ndembu Ritual

by Victor Turner

price: $16.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801491016 ISBN: 0801491010

Description: BRAND NEW. 0801491010. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Forest of Symbols: Aspects of Ndembu Ritual new book

The Forest of Symbols: Aspects of Ndembu Ritual

by V. Turner

price: $17.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell university press ISBN-13: 9780801491016 ISBN: 0801491010

Description: New. Brand New Mint Trade Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Forest of Symbols: Aspects of Ndembu Ritual used book

The Forest of Symbols: Aspects of Ndembu Ritual

by Turner, Victor

price: $18.21

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801491016 ISBN: 0801491010

Description: Good. 0801491010 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Forest of Symbols used book

Forest of Symbols

by Turner, Victor

price: $18.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801491016 ISBN: 0801491010

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Forest of Symbols: Aspects of Ndembu Ritual used book

The Forest of Symbols: Aspects of Ndembu Ritual

by Victor Turner

price: $18.58

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780801491016 ISBN: 0801491010

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ovbooks, SC, USA

Reliability: High

The Forest of Symbols: Aspects of Ndembu Ritual new book

The Forest of Symbols: Aspects of Ndembu Ritual

by Victor Turner

price: $18.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801491016 ISBN: 0801491010

Description: New. New copy, no remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Forest of Symbols new book

Forest of Symbols

by Turner, Victor Witter

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780801491016 ISBN: 0801491010

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Forest of Symbols new book

Forest of Symbols

by Turner, Victor Witter

price: $24.79

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell Univ Pr Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780801491016 ISBN: 0801491010

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Forest of Symbols Aspects of Ndembu Ritual new book

Forest of Symbols Aspects of Ndembu Ritual

by Victor Turner

price: $26.25

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1970-06 ISBN-13: 9780801491016 ISBN: 0801491010

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: checkthedna, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Forest of Symbols new book

Forest of Symbols

by Victor Witter Turner

price: $26.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801491016 ISBN: 0801491010

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Forest of Symbols: Aspects of Ndembu Ritual new book

The Forest of Symbols: Aspects of Ndembu Ritual

by Victor Turner

price: $29.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780801491016 ISBN: 0801491010

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Forest of Symbols: Aspects of Ndembu Ritual new book

Forest of Symbols: Aspects of Ndembu Ritual

by Victor Turner

price: $37.04

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780801491016 ISBN: 0801491010

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Forest of Symbols: Aspects of Ndembu Ritual used book

The Forest of Symbols: Aspects of Ndembu Ritual

by Victor Turner

price: $18.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780801491016 ISBN: 0801491010

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Paperback; 8vo; Date of Publication: '1989'; City of Publication: 'Ithaca'; Subject: 'Anthropology' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 31, 2008
By Yokonita, Brazil

"this book is complex... paradox is the main issue"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 20, 2007
By Jonathan, Portland, OR

"Am I winking or am I 'winking'?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 22, 2007
By clare, Allston, MA

"turner expands van gennep's concept of ritual liminality even further here, with some awesome ethnographic examples (i love his chapter "Muchona the Hornet, Interpreter of Religion"). a truly vital read for anyone interested in studying religious ritual and expression."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
7 of 11 (64%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.