Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cornell University Press
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780801491016ISBN:0801491010
Description: A good reading copy only. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. Creases to spine. Spine starting to seperatel. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: CORNELL UNIVERSITY PRESS, ITHACA, NEW YORK
Date Published: PUB 1972
ISBN-13:9780801491016ISBN:0801491010
Description: NEAR FINE IN PICTORIAL WRAPS. SECOND PAPERBACK PRINTING (1972) OTHER THAN A SMALL BIT OF OCCASIONAL WEAR AT THE EDGES AN EXCELLENT CLEAN AND TIGHT COPY FREE OF ANY MARKINGS WITHOUT READERS CREASE TO THE SPINE. read more
Edition: First paperback edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, NY
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780801491016ISBN:0801491010
Description: Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). Signed xiv, 405 pages of text including index. Trade paperback binding with minor shelfwear and rubbing; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Minor spotting to top of closed page edges. Illustrated with black & white photographs. No highlighting or underlining. Signed and inscribed on front endpaper by the author "For Ethel and David with affection and admiration [signed] Vic. " read more
Binding: Pb.
Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, NY
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780801491016ISBN:0801491010
Description: VG- 405 pages, index, wrapper extremities bumped and rubbed, small creases at corners of covers, top corners of pages lightly bumped. read more
Publisher: Cornell University Press
Date Published: 1970-06
ISBN-13:9780801491016ISBN:0801491010
Description: Good. Light scholarly marginalia. Clean covers. Tight, bright pages. A good reading copy of an interesting book on indigenous symbology. read more
Description: Good. 0801491010 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cornell University Press
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780801491016ISBN:0801491010
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Paperback; 8vo; Date of Publication: '1989'; City of Publication: 'Ithaca'; Subject: 'Anthropology' read more
"turner expands van gennep's concept of ritual liminality even further here, with some awesome ethnographic examples (i love his chapter "Muchona the Hornet, Interpreter of Religion"). a truly vital read for anyone interested in studying religious ritual and expression."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.