About this title: One of the most important environmental issues facing our planet is the destruction of the world's forests. The problems associated with deforestation include depletion of firewood supplies, severe flooding, accelerated loss of soil and declining soil productivity. All of us face a catastrophic future because of worldwide deforestation; the loss ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780393026672ISBN:0393026671
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 445 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Company, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780393026672ISBN:0393026671
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 1989-08
ISBN-13:9780393026672ISBN:0393026671
Description: Like New. Brand new book, got one tiny scuff to top right of rear dustjacket area, so we downgraded to like new. Otherwise perfect. read more
Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Business card taped to inside of front cover. Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Pub Date: 8/1/1989 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 446. read more
Edition: 2nd Pt.
Binding: Boards & Cloth
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780393026672ISBN:0393026671
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 8vo. ISBN-0393026671, 8VO, HARDCOVER, 2ND PRINTING. THE BOOK IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH SOME SLIGHT SHELF WEAR. THE DUST JACKET IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH SOME SLIGHT BUMPING TO EDGES. OTHERWISE CLEAN AND TIGHT. GREEN/TAN CLOTH. GREEN/WHITE DJ. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1st printing, 1989
ISBN-13:9780393026672ISBN:0393026671
Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 445pp, illus. edgewear cover. tiny stain and small pinch marks foredge, a few top corners creased, light yellowing edges, clean and tight text. edgewear, rubbing, scratches, dust jacket. science. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780674308923ISBN:0674308921
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tight, clean copy. Some warping mainly towards the end due to water damage. Very Good condition! read more
Edition: 1st Ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780393026672ISBN:0393026671
Description: Fine/Very good+ Price Clipped D.j. 0393026671 445 pp. (TECHNOLOGY) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 1989-08
ISBN-13:9780393026672ISBN:0393026671
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.