» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Forest Journey: The Role of Wood in the Development of Civilization

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Forest Journey: The Role of Wood in the Development of Civilization

by John Perlin

About this title: One of the most important environmental issues facing our planet is the destruction of the world's forests. The problems associated with deforestation include depletion of firewood supplies, severe flooding, accelerated loss of soil and declining soil productivity. All of us face a catastrophic future because of worldwide deforestation; the loss ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A Forest Journey: the Role of Wood in the Development of Civilization

by Perlin, John, And Brown, Lester Russell (Foreword

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393026672 ISBN: 0393026671

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 445 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Forest Journey: the Role of Wood in the Development of Civilization

by John Perlin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393026672 ISBN: 0393026671

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Forest Journey: the Role of Wood in the Development of Civilization used book

A Forest Journey: the Role of Wood in the Development of Civilization

by John Perlin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674308923 ISBN: 0674308921

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Forest Journey: the Role of Wood in the Development of Civilization used book

A Forest Journey: the Role of Wood in the Development of Civilization

by John Perlin

price: $4.34

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1991-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780674308923 ISBN: 0674308921

Description: Good. Soft cover with average shelf/handling/edge wear. Clean inside pages. Good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jena's Books LLC, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Forest Journey: the Role of Wood in the Development of Civilization used book

A Forest Journey: the Role of Wood in the Development of Civilization

by Perlin, John

price: $5.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1991-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780674308923 ISBN: 0674308921

Description: Very Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1991. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Forest Journey

by Perlin

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393026672 ISBN: 0393026671

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

A Forest Journey the Role of Wood in the Development of Civilization used book

A Forest Journey the Role of Wood in the Development of Civilization

by Perlin, John

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780674308923 ISBN: 0674308921

Description: Very Good+ 0674308921. Minor cover wear; interior clean tight and unmarked.; 1.31 x 9.18 x 6.06 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Forest Journey: the Role of Wood in the Development of Civilization used book

A Forest Journey: the Role of Wood in the Development of Civilization

by John Perlin

price: $9.92

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674308923 ISBN: 0674308921

Description: Like New. GREAT Item SHIPPED WITH Delivery Confirmation SHIPPED FROM OREGON Used-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: chanlee3002, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

A Forest Journey; the Role of Wood in the Development of Civilization used book

A Forest Journey; the Role of Wood in the Development of Civilization

by Perlin, John

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780674308923 ISBN: 0674308921

Description: Fine. Natural History. Large 8vo. 445pp. Notes. Index. Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Forest Journey: the Role of Wood in the Development of Civilization

by John Perlin

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1989-08 ISBN-13: 9780393026672 ISBN: 0393026671

Description: Like New. Brand new book, got one tiny scuff to top right of rear dustjacket area, so we downgraded to like new. Otherwise perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mendogreenpower, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Forest Journey: the Role of Wood in the Development of Civilization

by John Perlin

price: $17.14

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393026672 ISBN: 0393026671

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Business card taped to inside of front cover. Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Pub Date: 8/1/1989 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 446. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Forest Journey: the Role of Wood in the Development of Civilization

by Perlin, John

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Pt. Binding: Boards & Cloth Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393026672 ISBN: 0393026671

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 8vo. ISBN-0393026671, 8VO, HARDCOVER, 2ND PRINTING. THE BOOK IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH SOME SLIGHT SHELF WEAR. THE DUST JACKET IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH SOME SLIGHT BUMPING TO EDGES. OTHERWISE CLEAN AND TIGHT. GREEN/TAN CLOTH. GREEN/WHITE DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jero Books and Templet Co., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Forest Journey: the Role of Wood in the Development of Civilization

by Perlin, John

price: $21.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1st printing, 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393026672 ISBN: 0393026671

Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 445pp, illus. edgewear cover. tiny stain and small pinch marks foredge, a few top corners creased, light yellowing edges, clean and tight text. edgewear, rubbing, scratches, dust jacket. science. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Forest Journey: the Role of Wood in the Development of Civilization used book

A Forest Journey: the Role of Wood in the Development of Civilization

by John Perlin

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674308923 ISBN: 0674308921

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Forest Journey: the Role of Wood in the Development of Civilization used book

Forest Journey: the Role of Wood in the Development of Civilization

by Perlin, John

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780674308923 ISBN: 0674308921

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tight, clean copy. Some warping mainly towards the end due to water damage. Very Good condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Humdinger Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Forest Journey: the Role of Wood in the Development of Civilization

by Perlin, John

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393026672 ISBN: 0393026671

Description: Very Good. 0393026671 Binding is HARDCOVER. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Forest Journey: the Role of Wood in the Development of Civilization used book

Forest Journey: the Role of Wood in the Development of Civilization

by Perlin, John

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674308923 ISBN: 0674308921

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Forest Journey: the Role of Wood in the Development of Civilization used book

Forest Journey: the Role of Wood in the Development of Civilization

by Perlin, John

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674308923 ISBN: 0674308921

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Forest Journey: the Role of Wood in the Development of Civilization

by Perlin, John

price: $13.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393026672 ISBN: 0393026671

Description: Fine/Very good+ Price Clipped D.j. 0393026671 445 pp. (TECHNOLOGY) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John & Mary Rybski, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Forest Journey: the Role of Wood in the Development of Civilization

by John Perlin

price: $15.32

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1989-08 ISBN-13: 9780393026672 ISBN: 0393026671

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Forest Journey: the Role of Wood in the Development of Civilization

by Perlin, John

price: $16.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, 1989. ISBN-13: 9780393026672 ISBN: 0393026671

Description: Hardcover, used book. Very good+ in very good dust jacket. Nature: Nature. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Forest Journey: the Role of Wood in the Development of Civilization used book

Forest Journey: the Role of Wood in the Development of Civilization

by Perlin, John

price: $21.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674308923 ISBN: 0674308921

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Forest Journey: the Role of Wood in the Development of Civilization

by John Perlin, Lester R. Brown

price: $21.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393026672 ISBN: 0393026671

Description: Good. 0393026671. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Forest Journey: the Role of Wood in the Development of Civilization used book

Forest Journey: the Role of Wood in the Development of Civilization

by John Perlin

price: $33.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780674308923 ISBN: 0674308921

Description: Used-Like New. Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr Date of Publication: March 1991 Binding: Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Forest Journey: the Role of Wood in the Development of Civilization used book

A Forest Journey: the Role of Wood in the Development of Civilization

price: $35.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674308923 ISBN: 0674308921

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.