Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.00 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (64 pages) lang=english (Paperback) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: James G. Gregory
Date Published: 1867
Description: Fair. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Red cloth, illustrated boards. Gilt edged. Date from ink inscription. original binding was so weak that the last two signatures have been re-attached. Grubby boards with minor foxing. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more
Edition: First edition, 1st printing
Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket
Publisher: W.A. Townsend & Co, New York
Date Published: 1860
Description: "Alvord" on title page. Good. Mild stain throughout bottom left of pages, which does not effect the illustrations. Chipping of spine. Board loose. Internally bright. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: townsend & co., NY
Date Published: 1860
Description: First edition. Illustrated by John Nums. Very good hardcover. First edition. The book cover edges have minor rubbing. The book covers have fading. Repairs to the spine and corners with buckram. The inside covers have shadowing. The endpapers have light spotting. The text and illustrations are clear. read more
Binding: Full Cloth
Publisher: James G. Gregory, New York
Date Published: 1860
Description: Very Good. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Presumed FIRST EDITION. Full pebbled green cloth with lovely blind stamped border. Gift inscription on the front free endpapers, and previous booksellers stamp in corner behind the front cover. Overall in VERY GOOD condition. William Cullen Bryant (November 3, 1794-June 12, 1878) was an American romantic poet, journalist, and long-time editor of the New York Evening Post. read more
Edition: First separate and first illustrated edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. A. Townsend, (, New York
Date Published: 1860)
Description: Edges a little rubbed; very good copy. BAL 1669; Hamilton, Early American Book Illustrators, 1758. 8vo, publisher's full blue morocco, gilt geometric design on the upper and lower boards and in five compartments on the spine, gilt lettering, a.e.g. Pictorial title; every page of text illustrated. Printed on the rectos only. ¶ One of Bryant's most popular poems, handsomely illustrated by John Augustus Hows, and in an unusually interesting American binding for the period. read more
Binding: Decorative Cloth
Publisher: Hurd & Houghton, New York
Date Published: 1860
Description: Nums, John A. Very Good+ No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stamped green cloth boards with gilt lettering and ornaments on front and back. All page edges bright gilt. 32 leaves printed with each page engraved with black and white illustration on one side. 32 pages. Some minor foxing throughout. Otherwise, overall, in very good+ condition. Scarce 1860 publication. read more
Binding: Decorative Cloth
Publisher: James G. Gregory, New York
Date Published: 1860
Description: Good. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The green peebled decorative cloth binding has bumping at the corners and is repaired on the spine. The book and book contents are in good condition and are clean and tight. A name and date are wriiten on the blank page. Very slight spot foxing on the blank and half title pages. read more
Description: 9.25 X 7" in leather with fancy gold stamped lettering on spine and both covers. Gold lines also on covers. John Howard Russell bookplate inside front cover. Corners worn through. Hinges weak-rear cover holding on by a thread. 32leaves printed one side each only. Beautiful engraved illustrations with stanzas of the poem on each page. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.A. Townsend & Co., New York
Date Published: [1860]
Description: First edition, BAL's presumed first printing with the printer's slug on the verso of the title-page reading "Alvord, " not "C.A. Alvord, " 8vo, 32 leaves, each one illustrated, printed on rectos only; fine, bright copy in orig. pebble-grain blue cloth stamped in blind and gilt, a.e.g. BAL1669. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Leather
Publisher: W. A. Townsend & Co., New York
Date Published: 1860
Description: Nums, John A. Very Good. Illustrated. 7 x 9-1/2. Beautiful, vintage full-leather book with fantastic engravings on every page accompanied by inspiring, bucolic words. Rubbed at extremities with just the very points of the tips starting to show. Joints scuffed with small tear at rear lower joint. Gilt cover titliing bright. All edges gilt. 32 pages. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.