New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Forest for the Trees: An Editor's Advice to Writers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Forest for the Trees: An Editor's Advice to Writers

by Betsy Lerner

About this title: The author of this guide to writing has been an editor at several major New York publishing companies, but she has also been through creative writing workshops and published her own poetry widely, so she has an insider's perspective on both ends of the writing and publishing continuum. In addition to telling stories from her days in the editorial trenches, she puts aspiring writers into one of three categories, and then provides advice tailored to each type.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Forest for the Trees: an Editor's Advice to Writers used book

The Forest for the Trees: an Editor's Advice to Writers

by Betsy Lerner

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 2000-03-20 ISBN-13: 9781573221528 ISBN: 157322152X

Description: Good. Cover has bent corners. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Forest for the Trees: an Editor's Advice to Writers used book

The Forest for the Trees: an Editor's Advice to Writers

by Lerner, Betsy

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573228572 ISBN: 1573228575

Description: Good in N/A jacket. 1573228575 book is in good used condition, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Forest for the Trees: an Editor's Advice to Writers used book

The Forest for the Trees: an Editor's Advice to Writers

by Betsy Lerner

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781573221528 ISBN: 157322152X

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED stained cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Forest for the Trees: An Editor's Advice to Writers used book

The Forest for the Trees: An Editor's Advice to Writers

by Lerner, Betsy

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781573221528 ISBN: 157322152X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 284 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Happy Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Forest for the Trees: an Editor's Advice to Writers used book

The Forest for the Trees: an Editor's Advice to Writers

by Betsy Lerner

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 2001-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781573228572 ISBN: 1573228575

Description: Very Good. Very good condition with some minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Forest for the Trees: an Editor's Advice to Writers used book

The Forest for the Trees: an Editor's Advice to Writers

by Lerner, Betsy

price: $2.03

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 4/10/2001 ISBN-13: 9781573228572 ISBN: 1573228575

Description: Good. 1573228575 SOFTCOVER, GOOD CONDITION WITH MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR(Cover crease & tiny cover edge tear), PAGES CLEAN WITH NO HIGHLIGHTING/UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, NO MAJOR FLAWS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Forest for the Trees: an Editor's Advice to Writers used book

The Forest for the Trees: an Editor's Advice to Writers

by Betsy Lerner

price: $2.48

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 2001-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781573228572 ISBN: 1573228575

Description: Very Good. Some shelf wear on cover, pages in good reading condition. Ships promptly in a padded mailer w/ delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mintwood Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Forest for the Trees: An Editor's Advice to Writer's used book

The Forest for the Trees: An Editor's Advice to Writer's

by Lerner, Betsy

price: $2.59

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573228572 ISBN: 1573228575

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 284 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rode-Show Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Forest for the Trees: an Editor's Advice to Writers new book

The Forest for the Trees: an Editor's Advice to Writers

by Betsy Lerner

price: $4.04

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 2001-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781573228572 ISBN: 1573228575

Description: New. A great book in new condition! FREE TRACKING in US and email to you when shipped. Inquires welcomed and we want your complete satisfaction! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Booknook, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Forest for the Trees: an Editor's Advice to Writers used book

The Forest for the Trees: an Editor's Advice to Writers

by Lerner, Betsy

price: $4.85

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Riverhead Trade ISBN-13: 9781573228572 ISBN: 1573228575

Description: Very Good. 1573228575 underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Forest for the Trees: an Editor's Advice to Writers new book

The Forest for the Trees: an Editor's Advice to Writers

by Betsy Lerner

price: $5.15

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 2001-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781573228572 ISBN: 1573228575

Description: New. Brand New. Gift Quality. Book is in perfect condition. FREE Tracking # INCLUDED! We ship on the same or next day you place an order. 100 % Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Empire, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Forest for the Trees: an Editor's Advice to Writers used book

The Forest for the Trees: an Editor's Advice to Writers

by Lerner, Betsy

price: $5.55

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781573221528 ISBN: 157322152X

Description: Near Fine. Nonfiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near fine condition white, green and pencil pictorial softcover. Bit of light wear, some very light soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silver Bird Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Forest for the Trees-an Editors Advice for Writers used book

Forest for the Trees-an Editors Advice for Writers

by Lerner, Betsy

price: $6.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9781573228572 ISBN: 1573228575

Description: Riverhead Books 2001. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Forest for the Trees: An Editor's Advice to Writer's used book

The Forest for the Trees: An Editor's Advice to Writer's

by Lerner, Betsy

price: $6.50

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573228572 ISBN: 1573228575

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 284 p. Audience: General/trade. Faint edgewear to corners, 1 smoothed dogear. Clean, unmarked copy, tight, square binding, near new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Forest for the Trees-an Editors Advice for Writers used book

Forest for the Trees-an Editors Advice for Writers

by Lerner, Betsy

price: $6.50

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9781573228572 ISBN: 1573228575

Description: Riverhead Books 2001. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Forest for the Trees: an Editor's Advice to Writers used book

The Forest for the Trees: an Editor's Advice to Writers

by Lerner, Betsy

price: $7.00

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573228572 ISBN: 1573228575

Description: Very Good. Pgs clean and tight, cover shows slight edgewear at some corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Bookstore, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Forest for the Trees used book

The Forest for the Trees

by Betsy Lerner

price: $7.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781573221528 ISBN: 157322152X

Description: Fine in Fair DJ, remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bradleys Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Forest for the Trees: an Editor's Advice to Writers used book

The Forest for the Trees: an Editor's Advice to Writers

by Betsy Lerner

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 2000-03-20 ISBN-13: 9781573221528 ISBN: 157322152X

Description: Like New in fine jacket. @*FLAWLESS HC only black mark on lower page width with NEAR FLAWLESS DJ(hint of shelf wear)still GIFT QUALITY usually same or next day service well padded by reliable seller~GUARANTEED~ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magnolia Avenue, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Forest for the Trees: an Editor's Advice to Writers used book

The Forest for the Trees: an Editor's Advice to Writers

by Lerner, Betsy

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 2nd ptg Binding: hard Publisher: Riverhead/ Penguin Putnam, New York Date Published: c2000 ISBN-13: 9781573221528 ISBN: 157322152X

Description: Lawrence Ratzkin dj. near fine, fine dj, gray & white bds. Clean text. Tight. 284+ pgs, ISBN: 1-57322-152-X. Tama Janowitz blurb. Only fault: slight soil to fore-edge. Appears unread. Author is an agent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Forest for the Trees: an Editor's Advice to Writers new book

The Forest for the Trees: an Editor's Advice to Writers

by Lerner, Betsy

price: $7.90

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573221528 ISBN: 157322152X

Description: New. Hardcover w/dust jacket, 2000; Perfect condition! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Forest for the Trees: an Editor's Advice to Writer's used book

The Forest for the Trees: an Editor's Advice to Writer's

by Lerner, Betsy

price: $8.75

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573228572 ISBN: 1573228575

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition with complete number line present. Text and pages are clean and bright with no noted markings. Wrap has very light edge and corner wear. Spine uncreased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phrog & Toad Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Forest for the Trees: an Editor's Advice to Writers used book

The Forest for the Trees: an Editor's Advice to Writers

by Lerner, Betsy

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573228572 ISBN: 1573228575

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket (as issued) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Forest for the Trees: an Editor's Advice to Writers used book

The Forest for the Trees: an Editor's Advice to Writers

by Lerner, Betsy

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781573221528 ISBN: 157322152X

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket has a crease in the inside rear flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Forest for the Trees: an Editor's Advice to Writers new book

The Forest for the Trees: an Editor's Advice to Writers

by Lerner, Betsy

price: $9.99

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781573221528 ISBN: 157322152X

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: W.M.T.B. Stukeley, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Forest for the Trees: an Editor's Advice to Writers used book

The Forest for the Trees: an Editor's Advice to Writers

by Lerner, Betsy

price: $9.99

Ships from NJ, USA

ISBN-13: 9781573228572 ISBN: 1573228575

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?