|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
The Forest for the Trees: An Editor's Advice to Writers
by
Betsy Lerner
About this title: The author of this guide to writing has been an editor at several major New York publishing companies, but she has also been through creative writing workshops and published her own poetry widely, so she has an insider's perspective on both ends of the writing and publishing continuum. In addition to telling stories from her days in the editorial trenches, she puts aspiring writers into one of three categories, and then provides advice tailored to each type.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Forest for the Trees: An Editor's Advice to Writers
(65 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
The Forest for the Trees: an Editor's Advice to Writers
by
Betsy Lerner
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover
Date Published: 2000-03-20
ISBN-13: 9781573221528
ISBN: 157322152X
Description: Good. Cover has bent corners. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
heavytail,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Forest for the Trees: an Editor's Advice to Writers
by
Lerner, Betsy
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Riverhead Trade, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9781573228572
ISBN: 1573228575
Description: Good in N/A jacket. 1573228575 book is in good used condition, read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pic A Book,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Forest for the Trees: an Editor's Advice to Writers
by
Betsy Lerner
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781573221528
ISBN: 157322152X
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED stained cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Forest for the Trees: An Editor's Advice to Writers
by
Lerner, Betsy
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Riverhead Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781573221528
ISBN: 157322152X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 284 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Happy Books Plus,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Forest for the Trees: an Editor's Advice to Writers
by
Betsy Lerner
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Riverhead Trade
Date Published: 2001-04-01
ISBN-13: 9781573228572
ISBN: 1573228575
Description: Very Good. Very good condition with some minor shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The-Book-Ladies,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Forest for the Trees: an Editor's Advice to Writers
by
Lerner, Betsy
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Riverhead Trade
Date Published: 4/10/2001
ISBN-13: 9781573228572
ISBN: 1573228575
Description: Good. 1573228575 SOFTCOVER, GOOD CONDITION WITH MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR(Cover crease & tiny cover edge tear), PAGES CLEAN WITH NO HIGHLIGHTING/UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, NO MAJOR FLAWS. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ab bookco,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Forest for the Trees: an Editor's Advice to Writers
by
Betsy Lerner
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Riverhead Trade
Date Published: 2001-04-01
ISBN-13: 9781573228572
ISBN: 1573228575
Description: Very Good. Some shelf wear on cover, pages in good reading condition. Ships promptly in a padded mailer w/ delivery confirmation. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mintwood Books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Forest for the Trees: An Editor's Advice to Writer's
by
Lerner, Betsy
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Riverhead Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9781573228572
ISBN: 1573228575
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 284 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Rode-Show Books,
NV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Forest for the Trees: an Editor's Advice to Writers
by
Betsy Lerner
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Riverhead Trade
Date Published: 2001-04-01
ISBN-13: 9781573228572
ISBN: 1573228575
Description: New. A great book in new condition! FREE TRACKING in US and email to you when shipped. Inquires welcomed and we want your complete satisfaction! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Booknook,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Forest for the Trees: an Editor's Advice to Writers
by
Lerner, Betsy
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Riverhead Trade
ISBN-13: 9781573228572
ISBN: 1573228575
Description: Very Good. 1573228575 underlining. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BrendaBoorBooks,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Forest for the Trees: an Editor's Advice to Writers
by
Betsy Lerner
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Riverhead Trade
Date Published: 2001-04-01
ISBN-13: 9781573228572
ISBN: 1573228575
Description: New. Brand New. Gift Quality. Book is in perfect condition. FREE Tracking # INCLUDED! We ship on the same or next day you place an order. 100 % Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Empire,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Forest for the Trees: an Editor's Advice to Writers
by
Lerner, Betsy
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781573221528
ISBN: 157322152X
Description: Near Fine. Nonfiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near fine condition white, green and pencil pictorial softcover. Bit of light wear, some very light soiling. read more
|
|
Forest for the Trees-an Editors Advice for Writers
by
Lerner, Betsy
Binding: Trade Paperback
ISBN-13: 9781573228572
ISBN: 1573228575
Description: Riverhead Books 2001. All books in VG or better condition. read more
|
|
The Forest for the Trees: An Editor's Advice to Writer's
by
Lerner, Betsy
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Riverhead Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9781573228572
ISBN: 1573228575
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 284 p. Audience: General/trade. Faint edgewear to corners, 1 smoothed dogear. Clean, unmarked copy, tight, square binding, near new. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Happy,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Forest for the Trees-an Editors Advice for Writers
by
Lerner, Betsy
Binding: Trade Paperback
ISBN-13: 9781573228572
ISBN: 1573228575
Description: Riverhead Books 2001. All books in VG or better condition. read more
|
|
The Forest for the Trees: an Editor's Advice to Writers
by
Lerner, Betsy
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Riverhead Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9781573228572
ISBN: 1573228575
Description: Very Good. Pgs clean and tight, cover shows slight edgewear at some corners. read more
|
|
The Forest for the Trees
by
Betsy Lerner
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Riverhead Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781573221528
ISBN: 157322152X
Description: Fine in Fair DJ, remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bradleys Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Forest for the Trees: an Editor's Advice to Writers
by
Betsy Lerner
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover
Date Published: 2000-03-20
ISBN-13: 9781573221528
ISBN: 157322152X
Description: Like New in fine jacket. @*FLAWLESS HC only black mark on lower page width with NEAR FLAWLESS DJ(hint of shelf wear)still GIFT QUALITY usually same or next day service well padded by reliable seller~GUARANTEED~ read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Magnolia Avenue,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Forest for the Trees: an Editor's Advice to Writers
by
Lerner, Betsy
Edition: 2nd ptg
Binding: hard
Publisher: Riverhead/ Penguin Putnam, New York
Date Published: c2000
ISBN-13: 9781573221528
ISBN: 157322152X
Description: Lawrence Ratzkin dj. near fine, fine dj, gray & white bds. Clean text. Tight. 284+ pgs, ISBN: 1-57322-152-X. Tama Janowitz blurb. Only fault: slight soil to fore-edge. Appears unread. Author is an agent. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gils Book Loft,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Forest for the Trees: an Editor's Advice to Writers
by
Lerner, Betsy
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781573221528
ISBN: 157322152X
Description: New. Hardcover w/dust jacket, 2000; Perfect condition! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
gudacb,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Forest for the Trees: an Editor's Advice to Writer's
by
Lerner, Betsy
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Riverhead Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9781573228572
ISBN: 1573228575
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition with complete number line present. Text and pages are clean and bright with no noted markings. Wrap has very light edge and corner wear. Spine uncreased. read more
|
|
The Forest for the Trees: an Editor's Advice to Writers
by
Lerner, Betsy
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9781573228572
ISBN: 1573228575
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket (as issued) read more
|
|
The Forest for the Trees: an Editor's Advice to Writers
by
Lerner, Betsy
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781573221528
ISBN: 157322152X
Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket has a crease in the inside rear flap. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wendy's Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Forest for the Trees: an Editor's Advice to Writers
by
Lerner, Betsy
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781573221528
ISBN: 157322152X
Description: NEW. read more
|
|
The Forest for the Trees: an Editor's Advice to Writers
by
Lerner, Betsy
ISBN-13: 9781573228572
ISBN: 1573228575
Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
xyzbook123,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
| | |