New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

About this title: A boy from the nearby village befriends a girl who has been raised by the animals of the forest and later helps rescue her from a hunter.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Forest Child

by Richard Edwards

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780531094631 ISBN: 0531094634

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Forest Child

by Richard Edwards

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780531094631 ISBN: 0531094634

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Forest Child

by Richard Edwards

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780531094631 ISBN: 0531094634

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Forest Child

by Edwards, Richard

price: $4.75

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780531094631 ISBN: 0531094634

Description: Peter Malone illus. Fine in very good dust jacket. Pictorial binding; illustrated endpapers; DJ crisp & clean with faint wear; binding clean & shiny; inside clean & new; appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Forest Child

by Edwards, Richard

price: $4.75

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780531094631 ISBN: 0531094634

Description: Peter Malone illus. Fine in very good dust jacket. Pictorial binding; illustrated endpapers; DJ crisp & clean with faint wear; binding clean & shiny; inside clean & new; appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Forest Child

by Edwards, Richard; Malone, Peter

price: $8.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780531094631 ISBN: 0531094634

Description: New. All brand new hardcover in excellent jacket. No marks. No wear. Every item listed as new is BRAND NEW, so has never been used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Forest Child

by Richard Edwards

price: $9.50

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780531094631 ISBN: 0531094634

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition. first printing hardcover in nice jacket; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Forest Child

by Edwards, Richard

price: $9.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Orchard Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780531094631 ISBN: 0531094634

Description: Malone, Peter. Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Forest Child

by Edwards, Richard

price: $9.95

Ships from IA, USA

Edition: First Large Print Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Orchard Books, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780531094631 ISBN: 0531094634

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Hard cover, shelf wear, library markings, mylar covered dust jacket, shelf JJ-2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Forest Child

by Edwards, Richard; & Malone, Peter (Illustrator)

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780531094631 ISBN: 0531094634

Description: Illustrated by Peter Malone. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0531094634. Text is clean. Pictoral cover shows only light wear. Dust jacket has some edgewear along top edge.; Color Illustrations; 10.75 x 0.5 x 10.75 Inche. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Glaeser Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Forest Child

by Edwards, Richard

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Orchard, New York Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 8vo. Illustrated in color and black & white by Peter Malone. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Forest Child

by Edwards, Richard,

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Orchard Books, 1995. ISBN-13: 9780531094631 ISBN: 0531094634

Description: Peter Malone. Squarish large quarto, hardcover, fine in near fine dj. Giftable. A boy from a nearby village befriends a girl who has been raised by the animals of the forest and later helps rescue her from a hunter. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Forest Child

by Edwards, Richard & Malone, Peter

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard 1995 ISBN-13: 9780531094631 ISBN: 0531094634

Description: Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dj illustrated boards. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Forest Child

by Edwards, Richard

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 1st US Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780531094631 ISBN: 0531094634

Description: F/F. 1st ed. square 4to picture book, illustrated boards, illustrated in color throughout by Peter Malone. A boy makes friends with a wild child and comes to her rescue with her animal friends. Fine in fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bud Plant & Hutchison Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Forest Child

by Richard Edwards (Au); Peter Malone (Il)

price: $16.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780531094631 ISBN: 0531094634

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 28. There was once a child who was raised by the animals of the forest. Together the wild creatures teach the girl everything she needs to know. She runs silently through the forest, swims in the lake behind the beaver dam, & knows where to find honey & the juiciest berries. Then one day she meets a boy from the village, the apprentice to a cruel hunter. What happens next is the haunting & hauntingly beautiful story of the forest child, about the collision of two worlds. ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Forest Child, the

by Edwards, Richard

price: $25.00

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: 1st US Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books, NY Date Published: 1995

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Color illustrations by Peter Malone. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Forest Child

by Richard Edwards

price: $30.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Childrens Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781858810294 ISBN: 1858810299

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Forest Child

by Edwards, Richard

price: $7.45

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Orchard Books (NY) Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780531094631 ISBN: 0531094634

Description: Malone, Peter. New in new dust jacket. new item. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Deborah DeVore, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Forest Child

by Edwards, Richard

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Orchard Books, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780531094631 ISBN: 0531094634

Description: Peter Malone. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 10 1/2" x 10" 1/2. Text is clean, tight, and intact. A boy from a nearby village befriends a girl who has been raised by the animals of the forest and later helps rescue her from a hunter. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books from Foster, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Forest Child

by Malone

price: $9.38

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781858810294 ISBN: 1858810299

Description: Hard Cover. GENERALLY VG+ CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Forest Child

by Edwards, Richard

price: $9.95

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Orchard Books, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780531094631 ISBN: 0531094634

Description: Peter Malone. Fine/Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0-531-09463-4 Collectible Really like new copy in dust jacket. Fab illustrations by Malone. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Haskell Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

The Forest Child By Edwards, Richard; Malone, Peter

price: $9.97

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780531094631 ISBN: 0531094634

Description: New. Hardcover; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Forest Child

by Edwards, Richard

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: 1st` Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Included. Xlib, hb, vg bk/ vg dj, text clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

The Forest Child

by Edwards, Richard; Malone, Peter

price: $11.95

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780531094631 ISBN: 0531094634

Description: New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 0531094634. 0.4 x 10.4 x 10.3 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: E & A DISCOUNT, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Forest Child

by Richard Edwards

price: $14.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orchard Books, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780531094631 ISBN: 0531094634

Description: Illustrated by Peter Malone. F/VG. 0531094634. Slick Pictoral Boards, There was once a child who was raised by the animals of the forest. Together the wild creatures teach the girl everything she needs to know. She runs silently through the forest, swims in the lake behind the beaver dam, and knows where to find honey and the juiciest berries. Then one day she meets a boy from the village, the apprentice to a cruel hunter. What happens next is the haunting and hauntingly beautiful story of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jans Collectables, MO, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?