» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

All True Travels & Adventures of Lidie Newton

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

All True Travels & Adventures of Lidie Newton

by Jane Smiley

About this title: This historical novel, set in the 1850s, is about an independent-minded young woman named Lidie Harkness. She impulsively marries an abolitionist she hardly knows, and sets off with him from Illinois to the Kansas Territory--a venue that challenges even Lidie's ability to cope with hardship. Jane Smiley brings the period, and the bittersweet adventures of her quirky characters, to vibrant life. A New York Times Notable Book for 1998.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The All-True Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton used book

The All-True Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton

by Smiley, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 03/1998 ISBN-13: 9780679450740 ISBN: 0679450742

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 452 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The All-True Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton used book

The All-True Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton

by Smiley, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 03/1998 ISBN-13: 9780679450740 ISBN: 0679450742

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 452 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The All-True Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton used book

The All-True Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton

by Smiley, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 12/1998 ISBN-13: 9780449910832 ISBN: 0449910830

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The All-True Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton used book

The All-True Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton

by Smiley, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 12/1998 ISBN-13: 9780449910832 ISBN: 0449910830

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The All-True Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton used book

The All-True Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton

by Smiley, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780006551782 ISBN: 0006551785

Description: Very Good. 464p.; 20 cm. Originally published: U.S. : Alfred A. Knopf; London: Flamingo, 1998. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The All-True Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton used book

The All-True Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton

by Smiley, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 12/1998 ISBN-13: 9780449910832 ISBN: 0449910830

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The All-True Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton used book

The All-True Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton

by Smiley, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 12/1998 ISBN-13: 9780449910832 ISBN: 0449910830

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The All-True Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton used book

The All-True Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton

by Smiley, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 12/1998 ISBN-13: 9780449910832 ISBN: 0449910830

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The All-True Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton used book

The All-True Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton

by Jane Smiley

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679450740 ISBN: 0679450742

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket0679450742. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Gibbons, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The All-True Travels & Adventures of Lidie Newton used book

The All-True Travels & Adventures of Lidie Newton

by Smiley, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679450740 ISBN: 0679450742

Description: Near Fine. First edition as stated. Near Fine copy with bumped lower spine. Near Fine DJ with bumped lower spine and front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: FitzRoy and Associates, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The All-True Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton used book

The All-True Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton

by Jane Smiley

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fawcett/Ballantine, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780449910832 ISBN: 0449910830

Description: Good. 463 p. Includes A Reader's Guide: A Conversation with Jane Smiley, Reading Group Questions and Topics for Discussion. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The All-True Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton used book

The All-True Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton

by Smiley, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679450740 ISBN: 0679450742

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to dust jacket, stk #2424t9. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 452 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The All-True Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton: a Novel (Ballantine Reader's Circle) used book

The All-True Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton: a Novel (Ballantine Reader's Circle)

by Jane Smiley

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780449910832 ISBN: 0449910830

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The All-True Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton used book

The All-True Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton

by Smiley, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679450740 ISBN: 0679450742

Description: Very good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 452 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jerebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The All-True Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton used book

The All-True Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton

by Jane Smiley

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1998-03-24 ISBN-13: 9780679450740 ISBN: 0679450742

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition, first printing. unmarked pages, nice cover, spine and dust jacket. very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: merrimon, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The All-True Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton: a Novel (Ballantine Reader's Circle) used book

The All-True Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton: a Novel (Ballantine Reader's Circle)

by Jane Smiley

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1999-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780449910832 ISBN: 0449910830

Description: Good. Date stamps on outside of pages. Light cover wear. Some highlighting. Tracking # with every order. Daily shipping! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buellys, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The All-True Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton used book

The All-True Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton

by Jane Smiley

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780449910832 ISBN: 0449910830

Description: Good. Softcover with tight binding and clean cover. A few pages (4 or 5) have water damage. The pages are wrinkled, but the text is clear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Timeless Titles, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The All-True Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton used book

The All-True Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton

by Smiley, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf ISBN-13: 9780676971163 ISBN: 0676971164

Description: Fine. 0676971164 This trade sized paperback book is in GREAT SHAPE! ! ! FIRST EDITION! ! The spine is not even creased! Crisp, clean pages! No writing, highlighting, underlining--NOTHING! ! Close to looking like it could be on the shelf of a new bookstore! SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a beautiful, near new copy! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The All-True Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton: a Novel used book

The All-True Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton: a Novel

by Smiley, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780449910832 ISBN: 0449910830

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

All-True Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton: a Novel, the new book

All-True Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton: a Novel, the

by Jane Smiley

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679450740 ISBN: 0679450742

Description: New. New York, NY, U.S.A. : Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1998, New First Edition, slight edge wear to dj with one small tear at top of dj otherwise fine. Literature & Fiction/Drama. Helps support Christian Homeschooling family. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: dhamiltonbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The All-True Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton used book

The All-True Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton

by Smiley, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679450740 ISBN: 0679450742

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 452 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Linda's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The All-True Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton: a Novel used book

The All-True Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton: a Novel

by Smiley, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679450740 ISBN: 0679450742

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

All-True Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton, the used book

All-True Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton, the

by Smiley, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1999-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780449910832 ISBN: 0449910830

Description: Very Good + Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1999. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The All-True Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton: a Novel used book

The All-True Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton: a Novel

by Smiley, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780449910832 ISBN: 0449910830

Description: Very Good. 452 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The All-True Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton used book

The All-True Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton

by Smiley, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679450740 ISBN: 0679450742

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 452 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 4, 2009
By Karen, The United States

"Lidie Harkness' unexpected marriage to abolitionist Thomas Newton promises her a life of surprises when they settle in Kansas in 1861. In true frontierswoman style, Lidie must persevere against her own fears and the pro-slavery vigilantes who threaten her future. More women's fiction than western, slow-moving but full of description and historical detail."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 24, 2009
By Michael, Okatie, SC

"Smiley's novel A Thousand Acres was one of the better of a somewhat forlorn lot of similar novels that have been written recently. This effort is more of an historical nature and I thought it might be fun to see how JS makes Kansas interesting. The farmer's struggles, the settler's struggles -- seem about the same -- this is a story of things (usually bad) "happen" to Lidie and how they persevered and survived. Kansas Territory doesn't appear to have changed much."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 23, 2009
By Lori, The United States

"Highly recommended. A historical novel that avoids the usual pitfalls of historical novels. Often, they focus around romance between characters in trite, overdone plots. This novel, however, manages to mix the personal and the historical in equal measures to keep the writing interesting. The heroine, Lidie, is a misfit who goes to Kansas as a settler. I won't give the plot away, but slavery, states' rights, North versus South, feminism, and other issues are central to this novel."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 16, 2009
By Pbwritr, Solomons, MD

"Quite an absorbing book. Read it on the cruise with Jessica. A young woman from a settled town marries and goes west with her new husband to Kansas Territory. Both are abolitionists and the primary atmosphere of the book is the pro-slave, anti-slavery or free sentiments of the period. Having learned years ago about the Missouri Compromise was sterile information compared to this. Smiley really evokes the period, of what it was like to live in such a pioneering time-frame, with the obstacles as well as the opportunities, and all the relationships created even though "out of civilization." And she especially shows what it must have been like with respect to the emotions on either side, the hatreds and judgments, the inability to view the other side as intelligent or worthwhile."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of All True Travels & Adventures of Lidie Newton by Jane Smiley

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
At Paradise Gate

At Paradise Gate

by Smiley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Greenlanders

Greenlanders

by Jane Smiley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Moo

Moo

by Jane Smiley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Kite Runner

Kite Runner

by Khaled Hosseini

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Thousand Acres

Thousand Acres

by Jane Smiley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Horse Heaven

Horse Heaven

by Jane Smiley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!