About this title: This historical novel, set in the 1850s, is about an independent-minded young woman named Lidie Harkness. She impulsively marries an abolitionist she hardly knows, and sets off with him from Illinois to the Kansas Territory--a venue that challenges even Lidie's ability to cope with hardship. Jane Smiley brings the period, and the bittersweet adventures of her quirky characters, to vibrant life. A New York Times Notable Book for 1998.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 03/1998
ISBN-13:9780679450740ISBN:0679450742
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 452 p. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780679450740ISBN:0679450742
Description: Near Fine. First edition as stated. Near Fine copy with bumped lower spine. Near Fine DJ with bumped lower spine and front cover. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780679450740ISBN:0679450742
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to dust jacket, stk #2424t9. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 452 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1998-03-24
ISBN-13:9780679450740ISBN:0679450742
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition, first printing. unmarked pages, nice cover, spine and dust jacket. very light shelf wear. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Fawcett Books, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780449910832ISBN:0449910830
Description: Good. Softcover with tight binding and clean cover. A few pages (4 or 5) have water damage. The pages are wrinkled, but the text is clear. read more
Description: Fine. 0676971164 This trade sized paperback book is in GREAT SHAPE! ! ! FIRST EDITION! ! The spine is not even creased! Crisp, clean pages! No writing, highlighting, underlining--NOTHING! ! Close to looking like it could be on the shelf of a new bookstore! SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a beautiful, near new copy! ! ! read more
Description: New. New York, NY, U.S.A. : Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1998, New First Edition, slight edge wear to dj with one small tear at top of dj otherwise fine. Literature & Fiction/Drama. Helps support Christian Homeschooling family. read more
"Lidie Harkness' unexpected marriage to abolitionist Thomas Newton promises her a life of surprises when they settle in Kansas in 1861. In true frontierswoman style, Lidie must persevere against her own fears and the pro-slavery vigilantes who threaten her future. More women's fiction than western, slow-moving but full of description and historical detail."
"Smiley's novel A Thousand Acres was one of the better of a somewhat forlorn lot of similar novels that have been written recently. This effort is more of an historical nature and I thought it might be fun to see how JS makes Kansas interesting. The farmer's struggles, the settler's struggles -- seem about the same -- this is a story of things (usually bad) "happen" to Lidie and how they persevered and survived. Kansas Territory doesn't appear to have changed much."
"Highly recommended. A historical novel that avoids the usual pitfalls of historical novels. Often, they focus around romance between characters in trite, overdone plots. This novel, however, manages to mix the personal and the historical in equal measures to keep the writing interesting. The heroine, Lidie, is a misfit who goes to Kansas as a settler. I won't give the plot away, but slavery, states' rights, North versus South, feminism, and other issues are central to this novel."
"Quite an absorbing book. Read it on the cruise with Jessica. A young woman from a settled town marries and goes west with her new husband to Kansas Territory. Both are abolitionists and the primary atmosphere of the book is the pro-slave, anti-slavery or free sentiments of the period. Having learned years ago about the Missouri Compromise was sterile information compared to this. Smiley really evokes the period, of what it was like to live in such a pioneering time-frame, with the obstacles as well as the opportunities, and all the relationships created even though "out of civilization." And she especially shows what it must have been like with respect to the emotions on either side, the hatreds and judgments, the inability to view the other side as intelligent or worthwhile."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.