New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

All this and heaven too

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

All this and heaven too

by Rachel Field

About this title: This number-one bestselling novel is based on the true story of one of the most notorious murder cases in French history. The heroine, Henriette Deluzy-Desportes, governess to the children of the Duc de Praslin, found herself strangely drawn to her employer; when the Duc murdered his wife in the most savage fashion, she had to plead her own case before the Chancellor of France in a sensational murder trial that helped bring down the French king. After winning her freedom, Henriette took refuge in America, where she hosted a salon visited by all the socialites of New York and New England. This ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
used book

All This and Heaven Too

by Rachel Field

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1939

Description: Good. ---No Jacket. Good 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 596 pgs. Interior-Light signs of use w/ an owner's paste-down on the front endpaper. The boards have only light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All This and Heaven Too

by Rachel Field

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1938. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All This and Heaven Too

by Rachel Field

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1938. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All This and Heaven Too

by Field, Rachel

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: HB, The Macmillan Company, New York, 1938, September reprint. Blue cloth on boards is showing crack at title page, backstrip 3/4 torn on front edge with fraying, bumped corners with fraying, ex-lending library with stamps and numbers on fep and a few scattered, front and back DJ flap glued to fep and bep, contents just starting to brown on edges, front and back covers just holding. Reading only. Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Window Seat, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All This, and Heaven Too

by Rachel Field

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1938

Description: Good. -Reprint--No Jacket. Good 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 596 pgs. Interior-Light signs of use w/ the FFP missing. The boards have only light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All This, and Heaven Too

by Rachel Field

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1940. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All This, and Heaven Too

by Field, Rachel

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY: The Macmillan Co

Description: Good. Hardbound, first two pages missing, still a GOOD reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All this, and heaven too

by Field, Rachel Lyman

price: $2.00

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hard cover Date Published: 1938

Description: Poor. No dust jacket. wear on book. binding is loosening. p. cm. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Family Life Learning Centers, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All This and Heaven Too

by Field

price: $2.25

Ships from SC, USA

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1963

Description: Poor. No dust jacket as issued. cover and binding creases and wear, cover in poor shape, F117. 508 p. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Triple C Enterprises, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All This, and Heaven Too

by Rachel Field

price: $2.55

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. -1st Printing--510 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has only light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All This, and Heaven Too.

by Field, Rachel Lyman

price: $2.75

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1938

Description: Good. No dust jacket. p. From a private collector's library (book plate inside front cover) Gift notation in handwriting inside front cover. Title and author informatuion beging to wear away on spine. End of pages beginning to yellow due to age. Front cover is beginning to loosen, but not a concern at this time. This is a nice older book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R.H. Stropp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All This and Heaven Too

by Field

price: $2.94

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Ex-library. 1964. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket has tape on it. Moderate to large bends/tears to dust jacket. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All This, and Heaven Too

by Rachel Field

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: MacMillan Co., New York Date Published: 1938

Description: Good / no DJ / blue cloth rubbed / some wear at corners / Spine ends / text clean / pages browned lightly at edges / Later printing / end papers aged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All This, and Heaven Too

by Rachel Field Photos

price: $3.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1940

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All This, and Heaven Too

by Rachel Field

price: $3.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1940

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All This, and Heaven Too

by Field, Rachel

price: $3.10

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: [Motion picture ed.]. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1940

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. 596 p. front., plates. 21 cm. Includes Plates. "Illustrated with stills from Warner Bros. Pictures, Inc., production. " Bibliography: p. 595-596. cover is worn on hinges, edges, top of spine curled down, pages have some age discoloration read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Through The Pages, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All This, and Heaven Too

by Field, Rachel

price: $3.40

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell, New York City, NY Date Published: November 1963

Description: g+ pb, 1st Dell Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bumblebee Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All This and Heaven Too

by Rachel Field

price: $3.50

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Macmillan Company

Description: Fair. The MacMillan Company, 1940. Navy blue cloth boards with silver gilt, Fair to Good/no dust jacket, text is clean, binding intact, shelf wear and soiling to covers and side of book lowers rating, dust jacket laid in back of book. Some black and white photos of the movie starring Bette Davis. Helps support Christian Homeschooling family. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: dhamiltonbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All This and Heaven Too

by Field, Rachel

price: $3.79

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: Stated First Printing Binding: Hard cover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1938

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Dark blue boards with silver lettering. Boards are clean with cloth spliting along spine. Hospital library stamps & card holder on liners. name on liner. Board cracked away from spine but still attached& has been taped... 596p. Bibliography: p. 595-596. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Macaver Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All this, and heaven too

by Field, Rachel

price: $3.95

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell, Bath Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780862205256 ISBN: 0862205255

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 510 pgs Cvrs clean but worn with edgewear corners bumped all intact some looseness pages suntanned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Captured Images, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All This, and Heaven Too

by Field, Rachel

price: $3.95

Ships from ME, USA

Publisher: The Macmillian Company

Description: Fair. Minor wear, spine riped, loose binding, light soil. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Brownies Book Sales, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All This, and Heaven Too

by Field, Rachel

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1939

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Very light edgewear. 596 p. 21 cm. The title of this book is accredited to Matthew Henry (1662-1714), who wrote of his father, the Reverend Philip Henry: "He would say sometimes when he was in the midst of the comforts of this lif-'All this, and Heaven too! '" Contents: A letter of Introduction, Mademoiselle D., Mademoiselle Henriette Desportes, Mrs. Henry M. Field. Bibliography: p. 595-596. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Niguel Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All This and Heaven Too

by Rachel Field

price: $4.00

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Macmillan, Ny Date Published: 1940

Description: Good. Motion picture edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: IsIt First Edition, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All This, And Heaven Too

by Field, Rachel

price: $4.50

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1939

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 596 Pages. Cloth over boards, sewn binding read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: WTP, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

All This and Heaven Too By Field, Rachel

by Rachel Field

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co Date Published: 1943-06 ISBN-13: 9780025376809 ISBN: 0025376802

Description: Very Good. Ex-library book, mylar dj cover, photo available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Linda Shields, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?