» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Foreign Affairs

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Foreign Affairs

by Alison Lurie

About this title: Lurie's novel is the story of two English professors from Corinth University who spend a semester in London. Vinnie Miner is 54 years old, shy, and a scholar of children's literature; Fred Turner is a young, untenured professor. Each of them gets involved in a complicated love affair, as a result of which their views on England, America, love, and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 17   change currency
sort by
used book

Foreign Affairs

by Lurie, Alison

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394540764 ISBN: 039454076X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 291 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Foreign Affairs

by Lurie, Alison

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394540764 ISBN: 039454076X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 291 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Foreign Affairs

by Lurie, Alison

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus, London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780349122151 ISBN: 0349122156

Description: Very Good. 279p.; 20 cm. Originally published: New York: Random House, 1984; London: Joseph, 1985. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Foreign Affairs used book

Foreign Affairs

by Lurie, Alison

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780380709908 ISBN: 0380709902

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Foreign Affairs

by Lurie, Alison

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780380898879 ISBN: 038089887X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Foreign Affairs

by Lurie, Alison

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394540764 ISBN: 039454076X

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 291 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Foreign Affairs

by Lurie, Alison

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394540764 ISBN: 039454076X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 291 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Foreign Affairs

by Lurie, Alison

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780380898879 ISBN: 038089887X

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Foreign Affairs

by Lurie, Alison

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780380898879 ISBN: 038089887X

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Foreign affairs

by Lurie, Alison

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Abacus, London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780349122151 ISBN: 0349122156

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG/NW Paper @philabooks: booksellers. 279p.; 20 cm. Originally published: New York: Random House, 1984; London: Joseph, 1985. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: @philabooks|booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Foreign Affairs used book

Foreign Affairs

by Lurie, Alison

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780380709908 ISBN: 0380709902

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover, as shown. Pp tanned. APPEARS NOT READ. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foreign Affairs

by Lurie, Alison

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780380898879 ISBN: 038089887X

Description: Good. No Jacket. Spine Creased, Sticker Front Cover, Covers Lightly Creased, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Foreign Affairs used book

Foreign Affairs

by Lurie, Alison

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Avon Books, Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780380709908 ISBN: 0380709902

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foreign Affairs

by Alison Lurie

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1985-11 ISBN-13: 9780380898879 ISBN: 038089887X

Description: Good. Light Shelfwear Overall. Scuffed covers. Un-Creased Spine. Slight Edgewear. No Marks. pb02s03. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: McTed's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Foreign Affairs used book

Foreign Affairs

by Lurie, Alison

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780380709908 ISBN: 0380709902

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Foreign Affairs used book

Foreign Affairs

by Lurie, Alison

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780380709908 ISBN: 0380709902

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Foreign Affairs used book

Foreign Affairs

by Lurie, Alison

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780380709908 ISBN: 0380709902

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Foreign Affairs used book

Foreign Affairs

by Lurie, Alison

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780380709908 ISBN: 0380709902

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foreign Affairs

by Lurie, Alison

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780380898879 ISBN: 038089887X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Foreign Affairs used book

Foreign Affairs

by Alison Lurie

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780380898879 ISBN: 038089887X

Description: Good. Used-Good. Some wear, creases, reader's crease. Text clean and tight. May have a small name, tanning or small tears. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ralph Swanson, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foreign Affairs-Op/20

by Alison Lurie

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780380898879 ISBN: 038089887X

Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foreign Affairs-Op/20

by Alison Lurie

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780380898879 ISBN: 038089887X

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foreign Affairs

by Lurie, Alison

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780380898879 ISBN: 038089887X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG++ Lightly read, minimal wear, some discoloration at spine and top of cover. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. 28/9 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, etcetera, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Foreign Affairs used book

Foreign Affairs

by Lurie, Alison

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780380709908 ISBN: 0380709902

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Foreign Affairs used book

Foreign Affairs

by Lurie, Alison

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780380709908 ISBN: 0380709902

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 17: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 28, 2009
By Terry, The United States

"I sort of enjoyed this book, but I have to say I find it rather fluffy, in the most literary way. It's charming and twee, filled with witty (if by now perhaps cliched) observations about academics (the people) as well as the-British-and-Americans-are-so-different. It's a nice book to pick up and put down, but I don't find it particularly challenging or deeply emotionally rewarding. The writing and characters and even plot are all fairly similar to Anne Tyler's work, so if you have enjoyed Tyler, you would probably enjoy this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Jhoanna, New York, NY

"I'm discovering all sorts of writers I'd never otherwise discover by scouring the used bookstores in NYC, usually to so-so results. But Alison Lurie is a great find, a tremendously entertaining and captivating writer whose novel about two American academics in London had me in thrall all day today. Lurie won the Pulitzer Prize in 1984 for this book, with good reason, drawing comparisons to Henry James and Edith Wharton and Jane Austen - all very good company. I'm going trolling for more of her stuff soon."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By A Bookshelf Monstrosity, Murfreesboro, TN

"Virginia Miner, a fifty-something, unmarried tenured professor, is in London to work on her new book about children's folk rhymes. Despite carrying a U.S. passport, Vinnie feels essentially English and rather looks down on her fellow Americans. But in spite of that, she is drawn into a mortifying and oddly satisfying affair with an Oklahoman tourist who dresses more Bronco Billy than Beau Brummel.

Also in London is Vinnie's colleague Fred Turner, a handsome, flat broke, newly separated, and thoroughly miserable young man trying to focus on his own research. Instead, he is distracted by a beautiful and unpredictable English actress and the world she belongs to."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 5, 2009
By Sarah, Boston, MA

"This book was a enjoyable but I am not sure that I would have rated as a Pulitzer Prize winner. It is the story of two American academics in London who are confronted with all their prejudices and cultural assumptions. While I did find it amusing, I also thought that it was a bit dated and the characters were superficial, which is probably inevitable when you build a plot around prejudices and cultural assumptions."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Foreign Affairs by Alison Lurie

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
12 of 16 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.