Description: Good. B0006ATRXK Hardcover book without a dust jacket. withdrawn from a library. Ford: The Times, the Man, the Company (Hardcover) by Allan Nevins. read more
Edition: Cloth over bds, 687 pgs
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribners
Date Published: 1954
Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. 687 p. Includes illustrations. Bk is clean & tight, slight edgewear & rubbing, Presentation sticker frt free from VP Engg to G W Anderson some suntanning. dj rubbed with edgewear and chipping, some pcs missing. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: 1954 Charles Scribner's Sons, NY
Description: 1st edition, thick green hardcover, dust jacket has light edge rubbing & surface rubbing on the back. The jacket also has moisture stain on the inside of the spine and at the upper front fold; mostly visible from the inside of the jacket; otherwise the jacket is good, with a bright front cover. The book itself has no evidence of moisture damage, and is in near fine condition, with clean, unmarked pages. The 688 page book has 80 illustrations and has 1954 book reviews from The New York Times & ... read more
Edition: Edition or Printing Not Stated
Binding: Green/Blue Lettered Cloth
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1957
Description: Very Good For Age in Better Than Fair++ Priced jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. Pages are tight, bright & clean, slight edge browning. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. No conspicuous reading wear. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. 688 pages, notes, appendix, bibliography & indexed. Shelve presentable-. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one. Eleven sections B/W photos, frontispiece & genealogical chart. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons
Description: 1954 Hardback Edition. Very Good Condition in a Good Dust Jacket. Slight rub to outer spine area. The dust jacket has several chips and wrinkles to the edges. The interior pages are Very Good with a solid binding and No previous owner's marks. 80 illustrations.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 688 pages. read more
Description: Reader copy. Ex library hard back without dust jacket, green cloth, boards scuffed & worn, corners bumped, pages tanned & grubby round edges, usual stamps & markings, otherwise clear text/illustrations & binding intact, a good readable/ref copy, will despatch within 24hrs. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNERS SONS LTD
Date Published: 1954
Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. First printing. Dust jacket is age-tanned and has heavy wear, some tearing to extrems. Minor sfotening to spine ends. Bookplates are seen on front endpaper. Still a very clean and tight copy, internally pristine with NO markings. Cars. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons
Date Published: 1954
Description: Fine in very good d.j. Green boards with whie lettering. Illustrated with b/w photographs. 688 mpp. with index. This is a nice clean copy, the binding is strong, The text is clean and pages are not torn or dirty. We provide fast and reliable shipping service. We started to sell on the internet in 1998. We ship from California. All our books are guaranteed. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arno Press, New York
Date Published: 1976
Description: Good+ with no dust jacket; Boards: gold cloth, blue titles, bumped, minor soil. Text: clean and tight. Reprint of a 1954 work. B&W Photographs; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 688 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribners, New York
Date Published: 1954
Description: Very Good in Good- jacket. Blue cloth boards with white lettering on brown spine label. White lettering on front board. With 80 black & white illustrations. Clean & tight. NO markings. Head/heel of spine lightly bumped. Scribner "A" on copyright page. Dj has a 3/4-inch deep chip at head of spine (no lettering missing), a tear, and edgewear. Price clipped. In protective mylar jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.