» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Forbidden Zone

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Forbidden Zone

by Michael Lesy

About this title: As Michael Lesy visits an undertaker and a slaughterhouse, an AIDS hospice and Death Row, he not only satisfies our fascination with the business of contemporary death, he also questions our communal refusal to recognize the limits of life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Forbidden Zone

by Lesy, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780374157562 ISBN: 0374157561

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 250 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Forbidden Zone used book

Forbidden Zone

by Lesy, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Anchor Books ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385260343 ISBN: 0385260342

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1989 Anchor Books soft cover. NOT EX LIB! Bright, clean pages with some reading wear, a few bent page corners, barely creased spine, moderate edgewear & light cover scuffing. Glued binding. 250 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forbidden Zone

by Michael Lesy

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus And Giroux Date Published: 1987

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Forbidden Zone used book

Forbidden Zone

by Michael Lesy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385260343 ISBN: 0385260342

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Forbidden Zone used book

Forbidden Zone

by Michael Lesy

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1989-01-28 ISBN-13: 9780385260343 ISBN: 0385260342

Description: Good. Edges of book slightly worn, otherwise book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Forbidden Zone used book

Forbidden Zone

by Michael Lesy

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385260343 ISBN: 0385260342

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Forbidden Zone used book

Forbidden Zone

by Michael Lesy

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385260343 ISBN: 0385260342

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forbidden Zone

by Michael Lesy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374157562 ISBN: 0374157561

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forbidden Zone

by Michael Lesy

price: $3.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374157562 ISBN: 0374157561

Description: Pub by Farrar Straus Girous, 1987. hardback book and DJ. VG/VG. name inside. ISBN: 0-374-15756-1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Forbidden Zone used book

Forbidden Zone

by Lesy, Michael

price: $3.88

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385260343 ISBN: 0385260342

Description: Good. 0385260342 Good condition soft cover, moderate shelf wear, no spine creases, cover has 3 creases on bottom right corner, text clean and unmarked. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Forbidden Zone used book

The Forbidden Zone

by Lesy, Michael

price: $3.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385260343 ISBN: 0385260342

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library Soft cover-VG-Book is clean-Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forbidden Zone

by Michael Lesy

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780374157562 ISBN: 0374157561

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Publisher: FSG Date of Publication: 1987 Binding: Hard Cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Very Good/Very Good Description: 0374157561. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forbidden Zone

by Lesy, Michael

price: $4.25

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780374157562 ISBN: 0374157561

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Excellent condition-very slight shelf wear. 250 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Friends, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forbidden Zone

by Lesy, Michael

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780374157562 ISBN: 0374157561

Description: Fair. 0374157561 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forbidden Zone

by Lesy, Michael

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780374157562 ISBN: 0374157561

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 250 p. Audience: General/trade. As new except for the library stamp and numbers in looks like pencil. "Nobody works the deep channels as well as Michael Lesy. This is an unflinching, profound, and curiously life-affirming straight-on look at the only one of the world's goblins that haunts everybody: the inevitability, and the unthinkability of death. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bullseye books in the barn, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forbidden Zone

by Lesy, Michael

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780374157562 ISBN: 0374157561

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Plastic library jacket, normal library stamps, great conditon. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 250 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Catherine Hook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forbidden Zone

by Michael Lesy

price: $5.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780374157562 ISBN: 0374157561

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 6.5X9.5. Tightly bound-==Clean & bright pages-==No writing or marks in book-==1st edition-==250 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Filbert Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forbidden Zone

by Lesy, Michael

price: $5.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Stratus, And Giroux, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780374157562 ISBN: 0374157561

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light stain on upper edge-otherwise bright and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forbidden Zone

by Lesy, Michael

price: $6.75

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Deutsch, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780233982038 ISBN: 0233982035

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Fine Book in Near Fine Jacket. Slightest Jacket edge rub. No marks. Tight & square as new. [256]p.; 24 cm. Originally published: New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1987. Death; Death, Grief, Bereavement; Family & Relationships; General; Non-Fiction; Psychological aspects; Social aspects; Social Science; United States. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Purr Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forbidden Zone

by Lesy, Michael

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softbound Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780374157562 ISBN: 0374157561

Description: Fine. 8vo, 218, Uncorrected Proof, With Publisher's Promotional Sheet, Slip Laid In, And a Promo Sheet Stapled to Inside Fc. bound in grey and black printed wraps read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Forbidden Zone used book

Forbidden Zone

by Lesy, Michael

price: $7.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385260343 ISBN: 0385260342

Description: Very Good. Trade PB; 8.25 x 0.75 x 5.5 Inches; 250 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Forbidden (the) Zone

by Lesy, Michael

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780233982038 ISBN: 0233982035

Description: Lesy, Michael., pub. by Andre Deutsch, nd (1988), c1987, 1st British Edition, cloth w/gilt spine titles, tiny corner bump o/w fine w/dj, 250 pp, tall 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Forbidden Zone

by Michael Lesy

price: $7.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ANDRE DEUTSCH LTD Date Published: 1988-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780233982038 ISBN: 0233982035

Description: Very Good. Item shows some minor wear. Pages are clean and binding is firm. Great service is our promise. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daylight Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Forbidden Zone

by Lesy, Michael

price: $8.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st (stated) Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, NY Date Published: 1987

Description: Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alma F. Anderson, Bookseller, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Forbidden Zone used book

Forbidden Zone

by Lesy, Michael

price: $8.57

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Anchor Books ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385260343 ISBN: 0385260342

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding is tight, pages clean, spine uncreased. Cover is shiny w/minimal rubbing/scratching. Edges have wear/chips/bends. Corners have small reading bends/curls. Spine ends have chips. Depsite all, good copy. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Numlipz, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.