About this title: As Michael Lesy visits an undertaker and a slaughterhouse, an AIDS hospice and Death Row, he not only satisfies our fascination with the business of contemporary death, he also questions our communal refusal to recognize the limits of life.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Anchor Books ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780385260343ISBN:0385260342
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1989 Anchor Books soft cover. NOT EX LIB! Bright, clean pages with some reading wear, a few bent page corners, barely creased spine, moderate edgewear & light cover scuffing. Glued binding. 250 p. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0385260342 Good condition soft cover, moderate shelf wear, no spine creases, cover has 3 creases on bottom right corner, text clean and unmarked. Shop & Save With US. read more
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Publisher: FSG Date of Publication: 1987 Binding: Hard Cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Very Good/Very Good Description: 0374157561. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780374157562ISBN:0374157561
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 250 p. Audience: General/trade. As new except for the library stamp and numbers in looks like pencil. "Nobody works the deep channels as well as Michael Lesy. This is an unflinching, profound, and curiously life-affirming straight-on look at the only one of the world's goblins that haunts everybody: the inevitability, and the unthinkability of death. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780374157562ISBN:0374157561
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Plastic library jacket, normal library stamps, great conditon. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 250 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Stratus, And Giroux, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780374157562ISBN:0374157561
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light stain on upper edge-otherwise bright and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Deutsch, London
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780233982038ISBN:0233982035
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Fine Book in Near Fine Jacket. Slightest Jacket edge rub. No marks. Tight & square as new. [256]p.; 24 cm. Originally published: New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1987. Death; Death, Grief, Bereavement; Family & Relationships; General; Non-Fiction; Psychological aspects; Social aspects; Social Science; United States. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Softbound
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780374157562ISBN:0374157561
Description: Fine. 8vo, 218, Uncorrected Proof, With Publisher's Promotional Sheet, Slip Laid In, And a Promo Sheet Stapled to Inside Fc. bound in grey and black printed wraps read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding is tight, pages clean, spine uncreased. Cover is shiny w/minimal rubbing/scratching. Edges have wear/chips/bends. Corners have small reading bends/curls. Spine ends have chips. Depsite all, good copy. Trade paperback. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.