About this title: Originally mentioned as a rumor in the lesbian journal "The Ladder", this lesbian romance by the founder of the "Little Review" went unpublished for over 30 years.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction Historical Synopsis: 162 pages. The novel that Margaret Anderson called 'the story I want to tell, and which I love to remember. ' A treasure trove of lesbian history.... read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Naiad Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781562801236ISBN:1562801236
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition trade paperback, Naiad Press, 1996. VG+. Smooth spine, corner tip of upper front cover faintly bent, else as new. Edited and with an introduction and postscript by Mathilda M. Hills. Numerous photos. read more
Description: Anderson, Margaret C., edited by Mathilda Hills., Naiad Press, 1996, c1996, 1st Edition, illus. soft cover (trade paperback), fine, 162 pp with appendix & bibliography, extensive B&W photographic illus., 8vo, ISBN: 1562801236, "As remarkable as the novel itself is Hills's personal account of her quest for the manuscript. A search across two continents that would bring her to the extraordinary women who were Anderson's friends and lovers, and lead her to a treasure trove of lesbian history" read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: The Naiad Press, Inc., Tallahassee, FL
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781562801236ISBN:1562801236
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated PB First Edition. Very lightly rubbed & scratched with a bit of cellophane tape over spine, Near Fine Condition, in wraps. Octavo sized PB with photos, edited with introduction & postscript by Mathilda M. Hills. The famous "unpublished" novel of lesbian love. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: The Naiad Press Inc, [Tallahassee, FL]
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781562801236ISBN:1562801236
Description: Near Fine. First edition [stated]. "Here, for the first time ever, is Anderson's unsurpassed portrayal of romantic love, which fictionalizes an episode contemporary with---and totally absent from---her well-known autobiographies" Pictorial wrappers, 162 pages plus ads at the rear, photo-illustrated, appendix, bibliography. Near Fine copy save for light bumping to the spine head. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: The Naiad Press Inc, [Tallahassee, FL]
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781562801236ISBN:1562801236
Description: Fine. First edition [stated]. "Here, for the first time ever, is Anderson's unsurpassed portrayal of romantic love, which fictionalizes an episode contemporary with---and totally absent from---her well-known autobiographies" Pictorial wrappers, 162 pages plus ads at the rear, photo-illustrated, appendix, bibliography. Fine copy. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 1st. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.