» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Forbidden Fires

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Originally mentioned as a rumor in the lesbian journal "The Ladder", this lesbian romance by the founder of the "Little Review" went unpublished for over 30 years.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Forbidden Fires used book

Forbidden Fires

by Anderson, Margaret C.; Hills, Mathilda M.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naiad Press Date Published: 6/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9781562801236 ISBN: 1562801236

Description: Very Good. 1562801236 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 14U. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Forbidden Fires used book

Forbidden Fires

by Anderson, Margaret C.; Hills, Mathilda M.

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781562801236 ISBN: 1562801236

Description: Very good. Gently read tight clean pages, no markings, paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Forbidden Fires used book

Forbidden Fires

by Anderson, Margaret C.

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Naiad Press, Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781562801236 ISBN: 1562801236

Description: Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction Historical Synopsis: 162 pages. The novel that Margaret Anderson called 'the story I want to tell, and which I love to remember. ' A treasure trove of lesbian history.... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Forbidden Fires used book

Forbidden Fires

by Margaret C. Anderson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naiad Press ISBN-13: 9781562801236 ISBN: 1562801236

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Forbidden Fires used book

Forbidden Fires

by Margaret Anderson~Mathilda Hills~Mathilda M. Hills

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781562801236 ISBN: 1562801236

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Forbidden Fires used book

Forbidden Fires

by Margaret C. Anderson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Naiad Press Date Published: 6/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9781562801236 ISBN: 1562801236

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Forbidden Fires used book

Forbidden Fires

by Margaret C. Anderson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781562801236 ISBN: 1562801236

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Forbidden Fires used book

Forbidden Fires

by Margaret C. Anderson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781562801236 ISBN: 1562801236

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Forbidden Fires used book

Forbidden Fires

by Anderson, Margaret C. ( Edited By Mathilda M. Hills )

price: $2.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Naiad Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781562801236 ISBN: 1562801236

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition trade paperback, Naiad Press, 1996. VG+. Smooth spine, corner tip of upper front cover faintly bent, else as new. Edited and with an introduction and postscript by Mathilda M. Hills. Numerous photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PDowning Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Forbidden Fires used book

Forbidden Fires

by Anderson, Margaret

price: $2.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9781562801236 ISBN: 1562801236

Description: Naiad Press 1996. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Forbidden Fires used book

Forbidden Fires

by Anderson, Margaret C., Edited By Mathilda Hills

price: $3.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781562801236 ISBN: 1562801236

Description: Anderson, Margaret C., edited by Mathilda Hills., Naiad Press, 1996, c1996, 1st Edition, illus. soft cover (trade paperback), fine, 162 pp with appendix & bibliography, extensive B&W photographic illus., 8vo, ISBN: 1562801236, "As remarkable as the novel itself is Hills's personal account of her quest for the manuscript. A search across two continents that would bring her to the extraordinary women who were Anderson's friends and lovers, and lead her to a treasure trove of lesbian history" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Forbidden Fires used book

Forbidden Fires

by Anderson, Margaret C.

price: $4.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The Naiad Press, Inc., Tallahassee, FL Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781562801236 ISBN: 1562801236

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated PB First Edition. Very lightly rubbed & scratched with a bit of cellophane tape over spine, Near Fine Condition, in wraps. Octavo sized PB with photos, edited with introduction & postscript by Mathilda M. Hills. The famous "unpublished" novel of lesbian love. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prosper Poorman, Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Forbidden Fires used book

Forbidden Fires

by Anderson, Margaret

price: $4.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9781562801236 ISBN: 1562801236

Description: Naiad Press 1996. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Forbidden Fires used book

Forbidden Fires

by Anderson, Margaret C.; Hills, Mathilda M.

price: $4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781562801236 ISBN: 1562801236

Description: Very good. PAPERBACK. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvarks In The Attic, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Forbidden Fires used book

Forbidden Fires

by Anderson, Margaret C.

price: $5.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Naiad Press, Tallahassee, FL Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781562801236 ISBN: 1562801236

Description: Very Good+; PO name inside front cover. Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 162 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Forbidden Fires used book

Forbidden Fires

by Anderson, Margaret C. [Edited With An Introduction And Postscript By Mathilda M. Hills]

price: $8.90

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The Naiad Press Inc, [Tallahassee, FL] Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781562801236 ISBN: 1562801236

Description: Near Fine. First edition [stated]. "Here, for the first time ever, is Anderson's unsurpassed portrayal of romantic love, which fictionalizes an episode contemporary with---and totally absent from---her well-known autobiographies" Pictorial wrappers, 162 pages plus ads at the rear, photo-illustrated, appendix, bibliography. Near Fine copy save for light bumping to the spine head. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Forbidden Fires used book

Forbidden Fires

by Anderson, Margaret C. [Edited With An Introduction And Postscript By Mathilda M. Hills]

price: $9.60

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The Naiad Press Inc, [Tallahassee, FL] Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781562801236 ISBN: 1562801236

Description: Fine. First edition [stated]. "Here, for the first time ever, is Anderson's unsurpassed portrayal of romantic love, which fictionalizes an episode contemporary with---and totally absent from---her well-known autobiographies" Pictorial wrappers, 162 pages plus ads at the rear, photo-illustrated, appendix, bibliography. Fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Forbidden Fires used book

Forbidden Fires

by Anderson, Margaret C.

price: $15.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naiad Press ISBN-13: 9781562801236 ISBN: 1562801236

Description: Very Good. Good DJ. 1562801236 Sharp corners. Clean cover. DJ chipped. Tight Spine. Good DJ. Clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Forbidden Fires used book

Forbidden Fires

by Margaret C. Anderson

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naiad Press ISBN-13: 9781562801236 ISBN: 1562801236

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Forbidden Fires used book

Forbidden Fires

by Margaret C. Anderson

price: $2.20

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Naiad Press Date Published: 1996-06 ISBN-13: 9781562801236 ISBN: 1562801236

Description: Good in good dust jacket. X LIB BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Forbidden Fires used book

Forbidden Fires

by Margaret C. Anderson

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781562801236 ISBN: 1562801236

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 1st. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Forbidden Fires used book

Forbidden Fires

by Margaret C. Anderson

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781562801236 ISBN: 1562801236

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 1st. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Forbidden Fires used book

Forbidden Fires

by Margaret C. Anderson

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781562801236 ISBN: 1562801236

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 1st. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Forbidden Fires new book

Forbidden Fires

by Anderson, Margaret C.; Hills, Mathilda M.

price: $2.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naiad Press Date Published: 6/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9781562801236 ISBN: 1562801236

Description: New. 1562801236. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: DRlegend, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Forbidden Fires used book

Forbidden Fires

by Anderson, Margaret; Hills, Mathilda M.

price: $2.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Naiad Pr, Tallahassee, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781562801236 ISBN: 1562801236

Description: Very Good. Like new condition, very minor rub on cover from storage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allichar Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Naked Eye

The Naked Eye

by Catherine Ennis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $39.18!

Rhythm Tide

Rhythm Tide

by Frankie J. Jones

see all from $5.00!

new only from $22.08!

Passing Remarks

Passing Remarks

by Helen Hodgman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.39!

Alma Mater

Alma Mater

by Rita Mae Brown

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Desert of the Heart

Desert of the Heart

by Jane Rule

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.24!

Legacy of Love

Legacy of Love

by Marianne K Martin

see all from $2.99!

new only from $8.24!