» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

For the Love of the Game: My Story

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

For the Love of the Game: My Story

by Michael Jordan, Mike Vancil (Editor)

About this title: Michael Jordan of the Chicago Bulls looks back on his distinguished career.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
For the Love of the Game: My Story used book

For the Love of the Game: My Story

by Jordan, Michael, And Vancil, Mike (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 10/1998 ISBN-13: 9780609602065 ISBN: 0609602063

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

For the Love of the Game. My Story

by Jordan, Michael (Edited By Mark Vanch)

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY, Crown Publishers, 1998 ISBN-13: 9781892866066 ISBN: 1892866064

Description: Squarish octavo, softcover, as new in brown pictorial wraps. Giftable. "Michael Jeffrey Jordan (born February 17, 1963) is a retired American professional basketball player. Widely considered one of the greatest basketball players of all time, he became one of the most effectively marketed athletes of his generation and was instrumental in popularizing the NBA (National Basketball Association) around the world in the 1980s and 1990s. After a standout career at the University of North Carolina, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

For the Love of the Game: My Story used book

For the Love of the Game: My Story

by Jordan, Michael, and Vancil, Mike (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780609602065 ISBN: 0609602063

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

For the Love of the Game: My Story used book

For the Love of the Game: My Story

by Michael Jordan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780609602065 ISBN: 0609602063

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

For the Love of the Game: My Story used book

For the Love of the Game: My Story

by Jordan, Michael, and Vancil, Mike (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780609602065 ISBN: 0609602063

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

For the Love of the Game: My Story

by Jordan, Michael, and Vancil, Mike (Editor)

price: $2.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781892866066 ISBN: 1892866064

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. very light edge wear to covers, text in excellent cond, clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

For the Love of the Game: My Story

by Jordan, Michael; Vancil, Mark (Editor)

price: $3.98

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crown Pubs, New York, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781892866066 ISBN: 1892866064

Description: Good. Good. Rubbing to wraps. Wear to head & tail of spine. Light corner damage to wraps & leaves. Light thumb creasing to wraps. Color photo illus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ALCON Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

For the Love of the Game: My Story used book

For the Love of the Game: My Story

by Michael Jordan

price: $4.08

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780609602065 ISBN: 0609602063

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Dampstained. AS IS! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

For the Love of the Game: My Story used book

For the Love of the Game: My Story

by Michael Jordan

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780609602065 ISBN: 0609602063

Description: Good in good jacket. DJ has tears and wear, cover has wear, spine slightly slanted- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

For the Love of the Game: My Story used book

For the Love of the Game: My Story

by Michael Jordan

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780609602065 ISBN: 0609602063

Description: Good. 1998-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

For the Love of the Game My Story

by Jordan, Michael; Vancil, Mark

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781892866066 ISBN: 1892866064

Description: Very good condition. 112 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

For the Love of the Game My Story

by Jordan, Michael

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781892866066 ISBN: 1892866064

Description: Photographs. Very good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

For the Love of the Game used book

For the Love of the Game

by Micahel Jordan

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Crown Pub, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780609602065 ISBN: 0609602063

Description: Very good condition. Dj shows shelf wear around edges. Black cover with gilt lettering. First Edition, My Story by Michael Jordan, no markings/tears/rips noted. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books4U2, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

For the Love of the Game: My Story used book

For the Love of the Game: My Story

by Michael Jordan; Mark Vancil

price: $8.01

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780609602065 ISBN: 0609602063

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

For the Love of the Game: My Story used book

For the Love of the Game: My Story

by Michael Jordan; Mark Vancil

price: $8.01

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780609602065 ISBN: 0609602063

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

For the Love of the Game: My Story used book

For the Love of the Game: My Story

by Jordan, Michael; Vancil, Mark

price: $12.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780609602065 ISBN: 0609602063

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very slight wave to pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Take Five Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

For the Love of the Game: My Story used book

For the Love of the Game: My Story

by Michael Jordan; Mark Vancil

price: $14.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1998-10-27 ISBN-13: 9780609602065 ISBN: 0609602063

Description: Very Good. [1998 Crown] 1st Edition, 1st Print w/complete # line ~ DJ shows wear and edge tears but is intact ~ HC in excellent condition ~ Inside pages clean & binding tight ~ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mountain Manor Book Shoppe, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

For the Love of the Game: My Story By Michael Jordan

by Jordan, Michael, Edited By Mark Vancil

price: $20.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition of paperback Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rareair, Crown, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781892866066 ISBN: 1892866064

Description: Illustrated with color photos throughout. Trade Paperback. As New 12mo-over 634'-734' tall. Oversized trade paperback. Summary: 'Wonderful photos of Jordan and those around him as he tells it like it was during his years in basketball with the Chicago Bulls. ' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

For the Love of the Game: My Story By Michael Jordan

by Jordan, Michael, Edited By Mark Vancil

price: $20.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition, 1st printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rareair, Crown, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781892866066 ISBN: 1892866064

Description: Near Fine. Illustrated with color photos throughout. Trade Paperback. 12mo-over 634'-734' tall. Trade Paperback. Summary: 'Wonderful photos of Jordan and those around him as he tells it like it was during his years in basketball with the Chicago Bulls. ' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

For the Love of the Game: My Story used book

For the Love of the Game: My Story

by Jordan, Michael; Vancil, Mark

price: $25.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780609602065 ISBN: 0609602063

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Two volumes in a good+ slipcase. External slipcase is bumped, rubbed, and with short closed tears-bottom with one inch piece torn out and re-inserted with tape. The internal slipcase is in very good condition with minor rubbing, etc. The books and dust jacket are tight, bright, and clean with no markings/inscriptions. Minimal bumping, rubbing, soiling-shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Walter Trach - Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

For the Love of the Game: My Story By Michael Jordan used book

For the Love of the Game: My Story By Michael Jordan

by Jordan, Michael

price: $30.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown, 1998. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780609602065 ISBN: 0609602063

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Fine/Near Fine 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Positively Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

For the Love of the Game: My Story used book

For the Love of the Game: My Story

by Jordan, Michael; Vancil, Mark

price: $32.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780609602065 ISBN: 0609602063

Description: Photo Illustrated. Fine in Near Fine jacket. First edition of Jordan's coffee table-sized photogrpahic memoir. 10" x 12" with 156 color photo-filled pages. Dust jacket shows some edge wear, no rips. Black cloth boards with gold printing on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

For the Love of the Game: My Story used book

For the Love of the Game: My Story

by Jordan, Michael

price: $32.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780609602065 ISBN: 0609602063

Description: Very Good. 0609602063 Excellent condition, hardback 2003, no marks, torn dust jacket, plastic cover, readit, VG/G+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

For the Love of the Game: My Story used book

For the Love of the Game: My Story

by Jordan, Michael, And Vancil, Mark

price: $36.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: c1998 ISBN-13: 9780609602065 ISBN: 0609602063

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. bright shiny near new condition very slightest of corner rubs. Unknown printing. 156 p. : col. ill. ; 32 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

For the Love of the Game: My Story (Two Books in Slipcase) used book

For the Love of the Game: My Story (Two Books in Slipcase)

by Mark Vancil / Michael Jordan

price: $37.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition / First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780609602065 ISBN: 0609602063

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 7 x 8 in., 160 Pages Total. Stated First Edition, Number Line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Set contains two books in cardboard slipcase. Corners of case are slightly worn; books and dustjackets are in Fine/As New condition. "In For the Love of the Game, Jordan takes us through the wonder of his career on the court and away from the game. From the dream that preceded the game-winning shot against Georgetown in the 1982 NCAA Finals to the methodical dissection of the Utah Jazz ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES, WI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 28, 2009
By Rick, Johnson City, TN

"Living and working in the Chicago area during the awesome Bulls' run caused me to become a solid fan. Although I was aware of most of the content of this book already, it was interesting to read MJ's voice in the 1st person. Basically a magazine article on steroids with all the photos and sidebars.

I only got one opportunity to see him play in person. It was the year they only lost two--count 'em, two--home games out of 41. But one was the game vs. Charlotte with me in the nosebleed section.

No one can touch his Airness.

Reading this was a great run thru memory lane."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 24, 2009
By Jeremy, Toronto, Canada

"This gorgeous, oversized volume about His Airness gets the All-Star treatment with spectacular photographs, stats, and words of wisdom & inspiration from the man himself. Possessing enormous talent, athletic grace, and gravity-defying moves, Jordan took his air show to the arenas around the world and made the Bulls the hottest ticket. With a heart of a warrior and ferocious will to win, Jordan achieved greatness on the hardwood court and attained iconic status outside the world of sports. MJ 23. The best there was. The best there ever will be."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Jill, Alexandria, VA

"How I miss the olden/golden days of good NBA. This book was one of many I read about my Michael. It was wonderful to read his side of the story. Very comprehensive with beautiful photos of everything. I bought it right when it was released. Any serious Michael fan would love this book. I've read it many times."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 19, 2008
By Kk5primeayat, The United States

"I learned that Michael Jordan means what he says about the game of basketball. He also said that showing off will get you know where but on the bench. Michael Jordan has played with class and dignity every time he walks on the field or court."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of For the Love of the Game: My Story by Michael Jordan, Mike Vancil (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.