New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

For the Greatest Achievement: A History of the Aero Club of America and the National Aeronautic Association

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

For the Greatest Achievement: A History of the Aero Club of America and the National Aeronautic Association

by Bill Robie, William Robie, Chuck Yeager (Foreword by)

About this title: The National Aeronautic Association (NAA) is the oldest national aviation organization in the United States. Founded in 1905 as the Aero Club of America by a group of forward-thinking businessmen - including John Jacob Astor, Phillip T. Dodge, and William K. Vanderbilt, Jr. - eager to promote the development of the then-radical technology of powered flight, the NAA has seen its mission, its membership, and its mindset evolve over the decades. Originally formed to promote the safe, scientific development of aviation in America, the club certified pilots and issued flying licenses for more than ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
For the Greatest Achievement: a History of the Aero Club of America and the National Aeronautic Association used book

For the Greatest Achievement: a History of the Aero Club of America and the National Aeronautic Association

by Robie, Bill, And Robie, William, And Yeager, Chuck

price: $5.05

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institute Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781560981879 ISBN: 1560981873

Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. In like new dust jacket. 378 p.; 9.31" x 1.36" x 6.27". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

For the Greatest Achievement: a History of the Aero Club of America and the National Aeronautic Association used book

For the Greatest Achievement: a History of the Aero Club of America and the National Aeronautic Association

by Robie, Bill, And Robie, William, And Yeager, Chuck

price: $5.05

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institute Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781560981879 ISBN: 1560981873

Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. In like new dust jacket. 378 p.; 9.31" x 1.36" x 6.27". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

For the Greatest Achievement: a History of the Aero Club of America and the National Aeronautic Association used book

For the Greatest Achievement: a History of the Aero Club of America and the National Aeronautic Association

by Robie, Bill, And Robie, William, And Yeager, Chuck

price: $5.05

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institute Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781560981879 ISBN: 1560981873

Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. In like new dust jacket. 378 p.; 9.31" x 1.36" x 6.27". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

For the Greatest Achievement: a History of the Aero Club of America and the National Aeronautic Association used book

For the Greatest Achievement: a History of the Aero Club of America and the National Aeronautic Association

by Robie, Bill, And Robie, William, And Yeager, Chuck

price: $5.05

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institute Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781560981879 ISBN: 1560981873

Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. In like new dust jacket. 378 p.; 9.31" x 1.36" x 6.27". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

For the Greatest Achievement: a History of the Aero Club of America and the National Aeronautic Association used book

For the Greatest Achievement: a History of the Aero Club of America and the National Aeronautic Association

by Robie, Bill, And Robie, William, And Yeager, Chuck

price: $5.05

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institute Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781560981879 ISBN: 1560981873

Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. In like new dust jacket. 378 p.; 9.31" x 1.36" x 6.27". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

For the Greatest Achievement: a History of the Aero Club of America and the National Aeronautic Association used book

For the Greatest Achievement: a History of the Aero Club of America and the National Aeronautic Association

by Robie, Bill, And Robie, William, And Yeager, Chuck

price: $5.05

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institute Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781560981879 ISBN: 1560981873

Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. In like new dust jacket. 378 p.; 9.31" x 1.36" x 6.27". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

For the Greatest Achievement: a History of the Aero Club of America and the National Aeronautic Association used book

For the Greatest Achievement: a History of the Aero Club of America and the National Aeronautic Association

by Robie, Bill, And Robie, William, And Yeager, Chuck

price: $5.05

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institute Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781560981879 ISBN: 1560981873

Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. In like new dust jacket. 378 p.; 9.31" x 1.36" x 6.27". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

For the Greatest Achievement: A History of the Aero Club of America and the National Aeronautic Association new book

For the Greatest Achievement: A History of the Aero Club of America and the National Aeronautic Association

by Robie, Bill, and Robie, William, and Yeager, Chuck (Foreword by)

price: $4.95

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Smithsonian Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781560981879 ISBN: 1560981873

Description: New in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 378 p. Audience: General/trade. Books are new. No remainder marks. Books were priced for bookstore but never made it to store shelf. Note: Our original store price was penciled inside front cover but has since been erased. NOT pre-owned. Very light bumping/scuffing may be noted from original shipping process. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's BookShop, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

For Grtest Achievement used book

For Grtest Achievement

by William Robie

price: $6.01

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781560981879 ISBN: 1560981873

Description: Very Good. VG++ book & jacket 1st prtg. Very Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

For the Greatest Achievement: a History of the Aero Club of America and the National Aeronautic Association

by Robie, William

price: $7.50

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1993

Description: ISBN: 1560981873 Fine Unused 1st edition Hardcover Jacket B&W illus, 6 1/2 X 9 378pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Boston Book Warehouse, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

For the Greatest Achievement: a History of the Aero Club of America and the National Aeronautic Association used book

For the Greatest Achievement: a History of the Aero Club of America and the National Aeronautic Association

by Bill Robie. Foreword By Chuck Yeager

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press 1993 Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781560981879 ISBN: 1560981873

Description: ISBN 1560981873. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good to Near Fine condition book in a Very Good to Near Fine condition dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

For the Greatest Achievement a History of the Aero Club of America and the National Aeronautic Association used book

For the Greatest Achievement a History of the Aero Club of America and the National Aeronautic Association

by Robie, Bill

price: $23.00

Ships from AB, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, D.C. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781560981879 ISBN: 1560981873

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. The story of the development of American aviation, b/w illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

For the Greatest Achievement: a History of the Aero Club of America and the National Aeronautic Association used book

For the Greatest Achievement: a History of the Aero Club of America and the National Aeronautic Association

by Robie, Bill

price: $50.00

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Binding: First Publisher: Smithsonian Inst Press, Washington, DC Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781560981879 ISBN: 1560981873

Description: very good, very good. 378, illus., notes, bibliography, index, one page creased. Foreword by Chuck Yeager. The National Aeronautic Association (NAA) is the oldest national aviation organization in the United States. Founded in 1905as the Aero Club of America by a group of forward-thinking businessmen (including John Jacob Astor, Phillip T. Dodge, and William K. Vanderbilt, Jr. ) eager to promote the development of the then-radical technology of powered flight, the NAA has seen its mission, its ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

For Grtest Achievement used book

For Grtest Achievement

by William Robie

price: $2.17

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Date Published: 1993-02-17 ISBN-13: 9781560981879 ISBN: 1560981873

Description: Very Good. Normal used wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taradise Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

For the Greatest Achievement: a History of the Aero Club of America and the National Aeronautic Association used book

For the Greatest Achievement: a History of the Aero Club of America and the National Aeronautic Association

by Robie, William

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Washington, DC, U.S.A. : Smithsonian Institution Press, 1993 ISBN-13: 9781560981879 ISBN: 1560981873

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Hardback in near fine condition with near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

For the Greatest Achievement: a History of the Aero Club of America an

by Robie, Bill

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press Date Published: 1993

Description: Contact UPB. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

For the Greatest Achievement used book

For the Greatest Achievement

by Robie, Bill

price: $8.00

Ships from DC, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Smithsonian, Washington DC Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781560981879 ISBN: 1560981873

Description: VG in VG jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 378 pp with b/w plates. Faint speckling to top edge, mild shelfwear, else a clean and solid copy. DJ has slight wrinkle to edge, otherwise intact. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idle Time Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

For the Greatest Achievement a History of the Aero Club of America and the National Aeronautic Association

by Robie, Bill

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Inst., Washington, D. C. & London Date Published: 1993

Description: VG in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

For the Greatest Achievement a History of the Aero Club of America and the National Aeronautic Association used book

For the Greatest Achievement a History of the Aero Club of America and the National Aeronautic Association

by Robie, William; Robie, Bill

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Smithsonian Inst Pr, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781560981879 ISBN: 1560981873

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in fine dj. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

For the Greatest Achievement used book

For the Greatest Achievement

by Robie, Bill

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Inst.; Washington, DC; 1993 ISBN-13: 9781560981879 ISBN: 1560981873

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Vg/vg; 1st ed.; Aviation; a nice clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Mart, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

For the Greatest Achievement: a History of the Aero Club of America and the National Aeronautic Association used book

For the Greatest Achievement: a History of the Aero Club of America and the National Aeronautic Association

by Robie, William

price: $19.50

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover/Boards Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, U. S. A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781560981879 ISBN: 1560981873

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book contains 378 pages with center section of b&w photographs. The book chronicles the history of the NAA and thus the history of aviation in America and from the first balloon flights, the intial controversy over what transpired at Kitty Hawk and the barnstorming of the "Gypsy" stunt fliers, to the buildup of America's air forces through two world wars, the race into space, and the explosion of new aviation technologies on the eve of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBookmahn's Used & Rare Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

For Greatest Achievement used book

For Greatest Achievement

by William Robie

price: $21.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781560981879 ISBN: 1560981873

Description: Like New. 1993 Hardcover. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

For the Greatest Achievement: a History of the Aero Club of America & the National Aeronautic Association new book

For the Greatest Achievement: a History of the Aero Club of America & the National Aeronautic Association

by Robie, Bill

price: $22.42

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press ISBN-13: 9781560981879 ISBN: 1560981873

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

For Grtest Achievement used book

For Grtest Achievement

price: $31.64

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781560981879 ISBN: 1560981873

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

For Grtest Achievement new book

For Grtest Achievement

price: $32.95

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781560981879 ISBN: 1560981873

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a