|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The National Aeronautic Association (NAA) is the oldest national aviation organization in the United States. Founded in 1905 as the Aero Club of America by a group of forward-thinking businessmen - including John Jacob Astor, Phillip T. Dodge, and William K. Vanderbilt, Jr. - eager to promote the development of the then-radical technology of powered flight, the NAA has seen its mission, its membership, and its mindset evolve over the decades. Originally formed to promote the safe, scientific development of aviation in America, the club certified pilots and issued flying licenses for more than ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » For the Greatest Achievement: A History of the Aero Club of America and the National Aeronautic Association
(27 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
For the Greatest Achievement: a History of the Aero Club of America and the National Aeronautic Association
by
Robie, Bill, And Robie, William, And Yeager, Chuck
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Institute Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781560981879
ISBN: 1560981873
Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. In like new dust jacket. 378 p.; 9.31" x 1.36" x 6.27". read more
|
|
For the Greatest Achievement: a History of the Aero Club of America and the National Aeronautic Association
by
Robie, Bill, And Robie, William, And Yeager, Chuck
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Institute Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781560981879
ISBN: 1560981873
Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. In like new dust jacket. 378 p.; 9.31" x 1.36" x 6.27". read more
|
|
For the Greatest Achievement: a History of the Aero Club of America and the National Aeronautic Association
by
Robie, Bill, And Robie, William, And Yeager, Chuck
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Institute Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781560981879
ISBN: 1560981873
Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. In like new dust jacket. 378 p.; 9.31" x 1.36" x 6.27". read more
|
|
For the Greatest Achievement: a History of the Aero Club of America and the National Aeronautic Association
by
Robie, Bill, And Robie, William, And Yeager, Chuck
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Institute Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781560981879
ISBN: 1560981873
Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. In like new dust jacket. 378 p.; 9.31" x 1.36" x 6.27". read more
|
|
For the Greatest Achievement: a History of the Aero Club of America and the National Aeronautic Association
by
Robie, Bill, And Robie, William, And Yeager, Chuck
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Institute Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781560981879
ISBN: 1560981873
Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. In like new dust jacket. 378 p.; 9.31" x 1.36" x 6.27". read more
|
|
For the Greatest Achievement: a History of the Aero Club of America and the National Aeronautic Association
by
Robie, Bill, And Robie, William, And Yeager, Chuck
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Institute Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781560981879
ISBN: 1560981873
Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. In like new dust jacket. 378 p.; 9.31" x 1.36" x 6.27". read more
|
|
For the Greatest Achievement: a History of the Aero Club of America and the National Aeronautic Association
by
Robie, Bill, And Robie, William, And Yeager, Chuck
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Institute Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781560981879
ISBN: 1560981873
Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. In like new dust jacket. 378 p.; 9.31" x 1.36" x 6.27". read more
|
|
For the Greatest Achievement: A History of the Aero Club of America and the National Aeronautic Association
by
Robie, Bill, and Robie, William, and Yeager, Chuck (Foreword by)
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Smithsonian Books
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781560981879
ISBN: 1560981873
Description: New in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 378 p. Audience: General/trade. Books are new. No remainder marks. Books were priced for bookstore but never made it to store shelf. Note: Our original store price was penciled inside front cover but has since been erased. NOT pre-owned. Very light bumping/scuffing may be noted from original shipping process. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
9
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Yesterday's BookShop,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
For Grtest Achievement
by
William Robie
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781560981879
ISBN: 1560981873
Description: Very Good. VG++ book & jacket 1st prtg. Very Nice! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Arbor-Scout,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
For the Greatest Achievement: a History of the Aero Club of America and the National Aeronautic Association
by
Robie, William
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1993
Description: ISBN: 1560981873 Fine Unused 1st edition Hardcover Jacket B&W illus, 6 1/2 X 9 378pp. read more
|
|
For the Greatest Achievement: a History of the Aero Club of America and the National Aeronautic Association
by
Bill Robie. Foreword By Chuck Yeager
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press 1993
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781560981879
ISBN: 1560981873
Description: ISBN 1560981873. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good to Near Fine condition book in a Very Good to Near Fine condition dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. read more
|
|
For the Greatest Achievement a History of the Aero Club of America and the National Aeronautic Association
by
Robie, Bill
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, D.C.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781560981879
ISBN: 1560981873
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. The story of the development of American aviation, b/w illus. read more
|
|
For the Greatest Achievement: a History of the Aero Club of America and the National Aeronautic Association
by
Robie, Bill
Edition: First
Binding: First
Publisher: Smithsonian Inst Press, Washington, DC
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781560981879
ISBN: 1560981873
Description: very good, very good. 378, illus., notes, bibliography, index, one page creased. Foreword by Chuck Yeager. The National Aeronautic Association (NAA) is the oldest national aviation organization in the United States. Founded in 1905as the Aero Club of America by a group of forward-thinking businessmen (including John Jacob Astor, Phillip T. Dodge, and William K. Vanderbilt, Jr. ) eager to promote the development of the then-radical technology of powered flight, the NAA has seen its mission, its ... read more
|
|
For Grtest Achievement
by
William Robie
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian
Date Published: 1993-02-17
ISBN-13: 9781560981879
ISBN: 1560981873
Description: Very Good. Normal used wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Taradise Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
For the Greatest Achievement: a History of the Aero Club of America and the National Aeronautic Association
by
Robie, William
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Washington, DC, U.S.A. : Smithsonian Institution Press, 1993
ISBN-13: 9781560981879
ISBN: 1560981873
Description: Dust Jacket Included. Hardback in near fine condition with near fine dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bingo Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
For the Greatest Achievement: a History of the Aero Club of America an
by
Robie, Bill
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press
Date Published: 1993
Description: Contact UPB. read more
|
|
For the Greatest Achievement
by
Robie, Bill
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Smithsonian, Washington DC
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781560981879
ISBN: 1560981873
Description: VG in VG jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 378 pp with b/w plates. Faint speckling to top edge, mild shelfwear, else a clean and solid copy. DJ has slight wrinkle to edge, otherwise intact. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Idle Time Books,
DC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
For the Greatest Achievement a History of the Aero Club of America and the National Aeronautic Association
by
Robie, Bill
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Inst., Washington, D. C. & London
Date Published: 1993
Description: VG in dj. read more
|
|
For the Greatest Achievement a History of the Aero Club of America and the National Aeronautic Association
by
Robie, William; Robie, Bill
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Smithsonian Inst Pr, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781560981879
ISBN: 1560981873
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in fine dj. Clean and tight. read more
|
|
For the Greatest Achievement
by
Robie, Bill
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Inst.; Washington, DC; 1993
ISBN-13: 9781560981879
ISBN: 1560981873
Description: Dust Jacket Included. Vg/vg; 1st ed.; Aviation; a nice clean copy. read more
|
|
For the Greatest Achievement: a History of the Aero Club of America and the National Aeronautic Association
by
Robie, William
Binding: Hard Cover/Boards
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, U. S. A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781560981879
ISBN: 1560981873
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book contains 378 pages with center section of b&w photographs. The book chronicles the history of the NAA and thus the history of aviation in America and from the first balloon flights, the intial controversy over what transpired at Kitty Hawk and the barnstorming of the "Gypsy" stunt fliers, to the buildup of America's air forces through two world wars, the race into space, and the explosion of new aviation technologies on the eve of the ... read more
|
|
For Greatest Achievement
by
William Robie
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781560981879
ISBN: 1560981873
Description: Like New. 1993 Hardcover. Fine. read more
|
|
For the Greatest Achievement: a History of the Aero Club of America & the National Aeronautic Association
by
Robie, Bill
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press
ISBN-13: 9781560981879
ISBN: 1560981873
Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
For Grtest Achievement
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781560981879
ISBN: 1560981873
Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
jd_media_books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
For Grtest Achievement
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781560981879
ISBN: 1560981873
Description: New. New, great condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
jd_media_books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |