» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

All the Presidents' Words

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

All the Presidents' Words

by Carol Gelderman

About this title: Ever since Teddy Roosevelt introduced the concept of the "bully pulpit", speechmaking has become an increasingly important tool of leadership. In this provocative book, biographer Carol Gelderman traces the rise and development of the "rhetorical presidency" - from Franklin Delano Roosevelt to Bill Clinton - and the impact each president's approach to speechwriting has had on his ability to govern. All the Presidents' Words examines public and private dramas that took place as Roosevelt, Truman, Eisenhower, Kennedy, and others collaborated with their top aides, hammering out the historic ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
All the Presidents' Words: the Bully Pulpit and the Creation of the Virtual Presidency used book

All the Presidents' Words: the Bully Pulpit and the Creation of the Virtual Presidency

by Carol Gelderman

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780802713186 ISBN: 0802713181

Description: Good in Good jacket. 113-W-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Presidents' Words: the Bully Pulpit and the Creation of the Virtual Presidency used book

All the Presidents' Words: the Bully Pulpit and the Creation of the Virtual Presidency

by Carol Gelderman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company ISBN-13: 9780802713186 ISBN: 0802713181

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Presidents' Words: the Bully Pulpit and the Creation of the Virtual Presidency used book

All the Presidents' Words: the Bully Pulpit and the Creation of the Virtual Presidency

by Carol Gelderman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802713186 ISBN: 0802713181

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Presidents' Words: the Bully Pulpit and the Creation of the Virtual Presidency used book

All the Presidents' Words: the Bully Pulpit and the Creation of the Virtual Presidency

by Carol Gelderman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780802713186 ISBN: 0802713181

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Presidents' Words: the Bully Pulpit and the Creation of the Virtual Presidency used book

All the Presidents' Words: the Bully Pulpit and the Creation of the Virtual Presidency

by Carol Gelderman

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780802713186 ISBN: 0802713181

Description: Good. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Presidents' Words: the Bully Pulpit and the Creation of the Virtual Presidency used book

All the Presidents' Words: the Bully Pulpit and the Creation of the Virtual Presidency

by Carol Gelderman

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company ISBN-13: 9780802713186 ISBN: 0802713181

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Presidents' Words: the Bully Pulpit and the Creation of the Virtual Presidency used book

All the Presidents' Words: the Bully Pulpit and the Creation of the Virtual Presidency

by Carol Gelderman

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802713186 ISBN: 0802713181

Description: Good. 1997-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Presidents' Words: the Bully Pulpit and the Creation of the Virtual Presidency used book

All the Presidents' Words: the Bully Pulpit and the Creation of the Virtual Presidency

by Gelderman, Carol

price: $4.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company ISBN-13: 9780802713186 ISBN: 0802713181

Description: Very Good. 0802713181 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Presidents' Words: Carol Gelderman (Hardcover, 1997) new book

All the Presidents' Words: Carol Gelderman (Hardcover, 1997)

price: $5.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802713186 ISBN: 0802713181

Description: BRAND_NEW. Brand new, never read, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Presidents' Words: the Bully Pulpit and the Creation of the Virtual Presidency new book

All the Presidents' Words: the Bully Pulpit and the Creation of the Virtual Presidency

by Carol Gelderman

price: $6.18

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 1997-01 ISBN-13: 9780802713186 ISBN: 0802713181

Description: Book is new. Clean and tight copy. Thank you. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

All the President's Words the Bully Pulpit and the Creation of the Virtual Presidency used book

All the President's Words the Bully Pulpit and the Creation of the Virtual Presidency

by Gelderman, Carol

price: $14.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WALKER & CO, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780802713186 ISBN: 0802713181

Description: FINE/FINE. 0802713181. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All the Presidents' Words: the Bully Pulpit and the Creation of the Virtual Presidency

by Gelderman, Carol

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker & Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. D3-Book has wear/chipping on the spine and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Advance Uncorrected Proof. In this fascinating book, Carol Gelderman traces the rise and development of the "rhetorical presidency" and provides an analysis not revealed by biographers or historians of presidents from FDR to Clinton. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All the Presidents' Words: the Bully Pulpit and the Creation of the Virtual Presidency

by Gelderman, Carol

price: $15.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcovers Publisher: Walker and Co., New York Date Published: 1997

Description: A very good+ copy. Octavo., xvi + 214 pp., Advance uncorrected proof copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Presidents' Words: the Bully Pulpit and the Creation of the Virtual Presidency used book

All the Presidents' Words: the Bully Pulpit and the Creation of the Virtual Presidency

by Carol Gelderman

price: $18.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780802713186 ISBN: 0802713181

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. near fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Presidents' Words: the Bully Pulpit and the Creation of the Virtual Presidency used book

All the Presidents' Words: the Bully Pulpit and the Creation of the Virtual Presidency

by Gelderman, Carol

price: $25.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company, New York, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780802713186 ISBN: 0802713181

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Gray boards, pictorial d. j. About presidential speeches. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Foxfire Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Presidents' Words: the Bully Pulpit and the Creation of the Virtual Presidency used book

All the Presidents' Words: the Bully Pulpit and the Creation of the Virtual Presidency

by Carol Gelderman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company ISBN-13: 9780802713186 ISBN: 0802713181

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

All the Presidents' Words: the Bully Pu used book

All the Presidents' Words: the Bully Pu

by Gelderman, Carol

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: WALKER PUBLISHING CO., INC. * ISBN-13: 9780802713186 ISBN: 0802713181

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

All the Presidents'Words used book

All the Presidents'Words

by Gelderman

price: $9.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: WALKER+CO ISBN-13: 9780802713186 ISBN: 0802713181

Description: *USED BOOK* read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Book Emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: High

All the Presidents' Words: the Bully Pulpit and the Creation of the Virtual Presidency used book

All the Presidents' Words: the Bully Pulpit and the Creation of the Virtual Presidency

by Carol Gelderman

price: $9.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 1997-01 ISBN-13: 9780802713186 ISBN: 0802713181

Description: Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High

All the Presidents' Words: the Bully Pulpit and the Creation of the Virtual Presidency used book

All the Presidents' Words: the Bully Pulpit and the Creation of the Virtual Presidency

by Gelderman, Carol

price: $13.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Walker & Company ISBN-13: 9780802713186 ISBN: 0802713181

Description: Good. 0802713181 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

All the Presidents' Words: the Bully Pulpit and the Creation of the Virtual Presidency used book

All the Presidents' Words: the Bully Pulpit and the Creation of the Virtual Presidency

by Gelderman, Carol

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Co., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780802713186 ISBN: 0802713181

Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. VF/VF in mylar protected DJ. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Bunnies, MD, USA

Reliability: High

All the Presidents' Words: the Bully Pulpit and the Creation of the Virtual Presidency used book

All the Presidents' Words: the Bully Pulpit and the Creation of the Virtual Presidency

by Gelderman, Carol

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780802713186 ISBN: 0802713181

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 9.5 Inches Tall. First edition hardcover. Near Fine in VG+ dj (just a little shelfwear). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artists and Authors, MA, USA

Reliability: High

All the Presidents' Words: the Bully Pulpit and the Creation of the Virtual Presidency used book

All the Presidents' Words: the Bully Pulpit and the Creation of the Virtual Presidency

by Gelderman, Carol W.

price: $22.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Walker and Co, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780802713186 ISBN: 0802713181

Description: Fine Copy. D/j. pp. xv, 221 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholars Bookstore, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

All the Presidents' Words: the Bully Pulpit and the Creation of the Virtual Presidency used book

All the Presidents' Words: the Bully Pulpit and the Creation of the Virtual Presidency

by Carol Gelderman

price: $24.33

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 1997-01 ISBN-13: 9780802713186 ISBN: 0802713181

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

All the Presidents' Words: the Bully Pulpit and the Creation of the Virtual Presidency new book

All the Presidents' Words: the Bully Pulpit and the Creation of the Virtual Presidency

price: $35.34

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802713186 ISBN: 0802713181

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.