» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

For God, Country And Coca-Cola: The Unauthorized History of The Great American Soft Drink And...

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

For God, Country And Coca-Cola: The Unauthorized History of The Great American Soft Drink And...

by Mark Pendergrast

About this title: Mark Pendergrast's history is a microcosm of American enterprise. Invented as a patent medicine with a cocaine kick, Coca-Cola is today 99 percent sugar water, the world's most distributed product, available in over 185 countries, more than the membership of the United Nations. All a far cry from the chance invention of Dr. John Smith Pemberton, a morphine addict in Atlanta, Georgia, just over a century ago.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
For God, Country and Coca-Cola: the Unauthorized History of the Great American Soft Drink and the Company That Makes It used book

For God, Country and Coca-Cola: the Unauthorized History of the Great American Soft Drink and the Company That Makes It

by Mark Pendergrast

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780020360353 ISBN: 0020360355

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Scribner Paper Fiction Pub Date: 5/16/1994 Binding: Paperback Pages: 576. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

For God, Country and Coca-Cola: the Unauthorized History of the Great American Soft Drink and the Company That Makes It

by Mark Pendergrast

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684193472 ISBN: 0684193477

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

For God, Country and Coca-Cola: the Unauthorized History of the Great American Soft Drink and the Company That Makes It used book

For God, Country and Coca-Cola: the Unauthorized History of the Great American Soft Drink and the Company That Makes It

price: $2.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780020360353 ISBN: 0020360355

Description: Very good. By Mark Pendergrast; ISBN: 0020360355; Pub. : Scribner Paper Fiction; Pub. Date: 16 May, 1994; Media: Paperback; Weight: 30.4 oz.; Great condition. Appears to have been gently read, if at all. Scuffed edges. Previous owner's name on inside page. 1994 SOFTCOVER STATED 1ST COLLIER EDITION, 357JZ10190610. by Mark Pendergrast; ISBN: 0020360355; Pub. : Scribner Paper Fiction; Pub. Date: 16 May, 1994; Media: Paperback; Weight: 30.4 oz.; Great condition. Appears to have been gently read, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gemstone Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

For God, Country and Coca-Cola: the Unauthorized History of the World\'S Most Popular Soft Drink

by Mark Pendergrast

price: $3.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: WEIDENFELD NICHOLSON, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781857991802 ISBN: 185799180X

Description: Paperback, NO highlighting or notes, has normal slight edge wear to corners and edges; otherwise, a tight, clean copy. INV#H-16 VG/no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plum Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

For God, Country and Coca-Cola: the Unauthorized History of the Great American Soft Drink and the Company That Makes It used book

For God, Country and Coca-Cola: the Unauthorized History of the Great American Soft Drink and the Company That Makes It

by Mark Pendergrast

price: $4.35

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684826790 ISBN: 0684826798

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

For God, Country and Coca-Cola: The Unauthorized History of the Great American Soft Drink and the Company That Makes It used book

For God, Country and Coca-Cola: The Unauthorized History of the Great American Soft Drink and the Company That Makes It

by Pendergrast, Mark

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Collier Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780020360353 ISBN: 0020360355

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, ft cover slight edge lift, pgs flat, sm stain/moisture evidence pg 1, mild shelf wear. 556 numbered pgs. Illustrated, Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information on this item available by e-mail. Daily responses to orders/e-mail. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

For God, Country and Coca-Cola: the Unauthorized History of the Great American Soft Drink and the Company That Makes It

by Mark Pendergrast

price: $5.31

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780684193472 ISBN: 0684193477

Description: Very good. Hardcover. Minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

For God, Country and Coca-Cola: the Unauthorized History of the Great American Soft Drink and the Company That Makes It used book

For God, Country and Coca-Cola: the Unauthorized History of the Great American Soft Drink and the Company That Makes It

by Mark Pendergrast

price: $6.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collier Books Date Published: 1/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780684826790 ISBN: 0684826798

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

For God, Country and Coca-Cola: The Unauthorized History of the Great American Soft Drink and the Company That Makes It

by Pendergrast, Mark

price: $6.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780684193472 ISBN: 0684193477

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. black marker remainder slash on lower page edges. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

For God, Country and Coca-Cola: The Unauthorized History of the Great American Soft Drink and the Company That Makes It used book

For God, Country and Coca-Cola: The Unauthorized History of the Great American Soft Drink and the Company That Makes It

by Pendergrast, Mark

price: $6.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Collier Books ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Collier Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780020360353 ISBN: 0020360355

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. wavy ink underlines some highlighting. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 556 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

For God, Country and Coca-Cola: The Unauthorized History of the Great American Soft Drink and the Company That Makes It (NEW) new book

For God, Country and Coca-Cola: The Unauthorized History of the Great American Soft Drink and the Company That Makes It (NEW)

by Pendergrast, Mark

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780020360353 ISBN: 0020360355

Description: NEW/Trade pb. The tortured, controversial history of Coke, definitely not an authorized account. Illustrated. New condition, no marks, straight, clean, bright looking. Macmillan trade pb, 1st printing, 556 pp read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

For God, Country and Coca-Cola: the Unauthorized History of the Great American Soft Drink and the Company That Makes It

by Pendergrast, Mark

price: $9.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780684193472 ISBN: 0684193477

Description: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. BF. Like new hardback and jacket! Appears unread. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. All items are carefully and securely packed to insure they arrive in the advertised condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

For God, Country and Coca-Cola: the Unauthorized History of the Great American Soft Drink and the Company That Makes It used book

For God, Country and Coca-Cola: the Unauthorized History of the Great American Soft Drink and the Company That Makes It

by Pendergrast, Mark

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collier Books (Macmillan), NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780020360353 ISBN: 0020360355

Description: Near Fine. 0020360355. Third paperback printing. Near fine in printed wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

For God, Country and Coca-Cola: The Unauthorized History of the Great American Soft Drink and the Company That Makes It used book

For God, Country and Coca-Cola: The Unauthorized History of the Great American Soft Drink and the Company That Makes It

by Pendergrast, Mark

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Collier Books ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Collier Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780020360353 ISBN: 0020360355

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 556 p. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Near Fine Condition, Original price of $14.00 (L2). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

For God, Country and Coca-Cola: the Unauthorized History of the World\'S Most Popular Soft Drink

by Mark Pendergrast

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781857991802 ISBN: 185799180X

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

For God, Country and Coca-Cola: the Unauthorized History of the Great American Soft Drink and the Company That Makes It used book

For God, Country and Coca-Cola: the Unauthorized History of the Great American Soft Drink and the Company That Makes It

by Pendergrast, Mark

price: $12.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Collier Books, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780020360353 ISBN: 0020360355

Description: Like New/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0020360355 1994-----Like New Condition--1st Printing--Trade paperback----keywords: COCA COLA COMPANY SOFT DRINK HISTORY----No creases or marks------No reading creases to spine----------Light cover edge wear-----No remainder marks--------No added writing or underlining of text----Not Ex-Library or Book Club Editions----From Private Collection----556 pages with index------- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wise Owl Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God Country Coca Cola

by Pendergras

price: $12.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall & IBD Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780684193472 ISBN: 0684193477

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

For God, Country and Coca-Cola: the Unauthorized History of the Great American Soft Drink and the Company That Makes It

by Pendergrast, Mark

price: $15.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Fourth Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780684193472 ISBN: 0684193477

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover. Thick 8vo. Sweeping, fascinating history of Coca Cola, the company and the beverage. 556pp, photo illustrated. Bright, clean, unmarked copy in a similar, price-clipped dustjacket. Heavy book weighing 1.03kg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

For God, Country and Coca-Cola: the Unauthorized History of the Great American Soft Drink and the Company That Makes It

by Pendergrast, Mark

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780684193472 ISBN: 0684193477

Description: NEAR FINE in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. 3rd printing of the first trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Clean, tight, unmarked copy. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 556pp., index, bibliography, notes, photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

For God, Country and Coca-Cola: the Unauthorized History of the Great American Soft Drink and the Company That Makes It used book

For God, Country and Coca-Cola: the Unauthorized History of the Great American Soft Drink and the Company That Makes It

by Mark Pendergrast

price: $31.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall & IBD Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780020360353 ISBN: 0020360355

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

For God, Country and Coca-Cola: the Unauthorized History of the Great American Soft Drink and the Company That Makes It

by Pendergrast, Mark

price: $34.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: First Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780684193472 ISBN: 0684193477

Description: very good, very good. 556, illus., notes, bibliography, index, minor edge soiling, DJ slightly worn and soiled. For more than a century, Coca-Cola has helped define America's image at home and abroad. Now Pendergrast tells the full story of why Coke--more than 99% sweetened water--is the quintessential American product, and how it changed the course of American capitalism. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

For God, Country and Coca-Cola: the Unauthorized History of the Great American Soft Drink and the Company That Makes It

by Mark Pendergrast

price: $50.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1993

Description: As New in As New jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket. Black and white illustrations scattered throughout. 556 pages. Pages are clean and bright. There are no torn, wrinkled, foxed, smudged, writing, nameplates or odor on pages. Light wear to edges. Binding is tight and square. Overall condition is like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookasaurus, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

For God, Country and Coca-Cola the Unauthorized History of the Great American Soft Drink and the Company That Makes It

by Pendergrast (Mark).

price: $50.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Scribners, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780684193472 ISBN: 0684193477

Description: very good in slightly worn dustwrapper. 556pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

For God, Country and Coca-Cola: the Unauthorized History of the Great American Soft Drink and the Company That Makes It

by Mark Pendergrast

price: $55.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780684193472 ISBN: 0684193477

Description: New. {NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION. Light shelfwear. Top of page edges as a small bump. Remainder mark on bottom of page edges. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

For God, Country and Coca-Cola

by Pendergrast, Mark

price: $65.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684193472 ISBN: 0684193477

Description: Scribners, 1993, INSCRIBED, 4th prtg., hardcover, near fine in near fine dj, in mylar, business, blm50. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A Great Read, Jun 18, 2007
By CMS28, Long Island, NY

"This is a fascinating and well-written history of the Coca-Cola company, I thoroughly enjoyed it. We visited the World of Coke in Atlanta after reading this book and felt the background knowledge this book gave us really enhanced our visit."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.