About this title: Mark Pendergrast's history is a microcosm of American enterprise. Invented as a patent medicine with a cocaine kick, Coca-Cola is today 99 percent sugar water, the world's most distributed product, available in over 185 countries, more than the membership of the United Nations. All a far cry from the chance invention of Dr. John Smith Pemberton, a morphine addict in Atlanta, Georgia, just over a century ago.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very good. By Mark Pendergrast; ISBN: 0020360355; Pub. : Scribner Paper Fiction; Pub. Date: 16 May, 1994; Media: Paperback; Weight: 30.4 oz.; Great condition. Appears to have been gently read, if at all. Scuffed edges. Previous owner's name on inside page. 1994 SOFTCOVER STATED 1ST COLLIER EDITION, 357JZ10190610. by Mark Pendergrast; ISBN: 0020360355; Pub. : Scribner Paper Fiction; Pub. Date: 16 May, 1994; Media: Paperback; Weight: 30.4 oz.; Great condition. Appears to have been gently read, ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: WEIDENFELD NICHOLSON, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9781857991802ISBN:185799180X
Description: Paperback, NO highlighting or notes, has normal slight edge wear to corners and edges; otherwise, a tight, clean copy. INV#H-16 VG/no dust jacket. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Collier Books
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780020360353ISBN:0020360355
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, ft cover slight edge lift, pgs flat, sm stain/moisture evidence pg 1, mild shelf wear. 556 numbered pgs. Illustrated, Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information on this item available by e-mail. Daily responses to orders/e-mail. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780684193472ISBN:0684193477
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. black marker remainder slash on lower page edges. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. wavy ink underlines some highlighting. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 556 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: NEW/Trade pb. The tortured, controversial history of Coke, definitely not an authorized account. Illustrated. New condition, no marks, straight, clean, bright looking. Macmillan trade pb, 1st printing, 556 pp read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780684193472ISBN:0684193477
Description: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. BF. Like new hardback and jacket! Appears unread. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. All items are carefully and securely packed to insure they arrive in the advertised condition. read more
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 556 p. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Near Fine Condition, Original price of $14.00 (L2). read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Collier Books, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780020360353ISBN:0020360355
Description: Like New/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0020360355 1994-----Like New Condition--1st Printing--Trade paperback----keywords: COCA COLA COMPANY SOFT DRINK HISTORY----No creases or marks------No reading creases to spine----------Light cover edge wear-----No remainder marks--------No added writing or underlining of text----Not Ex-Library or Book Club Editions----From Private Collection----556 pages with index------- read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall & IBD
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780684193472ISBN:0684193477
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: First Edition, Fourth Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780684193472ISBN:0684193477
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover. Thick 8vo. Sweeping, fascinating history of Coca Cola, the company and the beverage. 556pp, photo illustrated. Bright, clean, unmarked copy in a similar, price-clipped dustjacket. Heavy book weighing 1.03kg. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780684193472ISBN:0684193477
Description: NEAR FINE in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. 3rd printing of the first trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Clean, tight, unmarked copy. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 556pp., index, bibliography, notes, photographs. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Prentice Hall & IBD
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780020360353ISBN:0020360355
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: First
Binding: First
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780684193472ISBN:0684193477
Description: very good, very good. 556, illus., notes, bibliography, index, minor edge soiling, DJ slightly worn and soiled. For more than a century, Coca-Cola has helped define America's image at home and abroad. Now Pendergrast tells the full story of why Coke--more than 99% sweetened water--is the quintessential American product, and how it changed the course of American capitalism. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons
Date Published: 1993
Description: As New in As New jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket. Black and white illustrations scattered throughout. 556 pages. Pages are clean and bright. There are no torn, wrinkled, foxed, smudged, writing, nameplates or odor on pages. Light wear to edges. Binding is tight and square. Overall condition is like new. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780684193472ISBN:0684193477
Description: New. {NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION. Light shelfwear. Top of page edges as a small bump. Remainder mark on bottom of page edges. read more
"This is a fascinating and well-written history of the Coca-Cola company, I thoroughly enjoyed it. We visited the World of Coke in Atlanta after reading this book and felt the background knowledge this book gave us really enhanced our visit."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.