» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When the Rainbow is Enuf

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When the Rainbow is Enuf

by Ntozake Shange

About this title: From its inception in 1974 to its critical success on Broadway, this work has excited and inspired audiences all over the country. Passionate and fearless, Shange's words reveal what it means to be of color and female in the 20th century. Here is the complete text, with stage directions, of a groundbreaking dramatic prose poem written in vivid and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When the Rainbow is Enuf used book

For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When the Rainbow is Enuf

by Shange, Ntozake

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st THUS Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780020248910 ISBN: 0020248911

Description: Very Good. 0020248911 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 17S. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When the Rainbow is Enuf: a Choreopoem used book

For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When the Rainbow is Enuf: a Choreopoem

by Ntozake Shange

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780020248910 ISBN: 0020248911

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When the Rainbow is Enuf

by Ntozake Shange

price: $2.37

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780026098403 ISBN: 0026098407

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When the Rainbow is Enuf

by Ntozake Shange

price: $2.38

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780026098403 ISBN: 0026098407

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When the Rainbow is Enuf

by Ntozake Shange

price: $2.39

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Son Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780026098403 ISBN: 0026098407

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When the Rainbow is Enuf used book

For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When the Rainbow is Enuf

by Shange, Ntozake

price: $2.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Collier Books ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Collier Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780020248910 ISBN: 0020248911

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Audience: General/trade. softcover, light edge wear to covers, light crease to fr cov, some hi-lighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When the Rainbow Is Enuf

by Shange, Ntozake

price: $2.87

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780026098403 ISBN: 0026098407

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 64 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When the Rainbow is Enuf used book

For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When the Rainbow is Enuf

by Shange, Ntozake

price: $2.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Pub Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780020248910 ISBN: 0020248911

Description: Light edge wear to soft cover. Just a hint of page tanning from age Used book sticker on spine. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When the Rainbow is Enuf used book

For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When the Rainbow is Enuf

by Shange, Ntozake

price: $3.40

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780020248910 ISBN: 0020248911

Description: Good. 8vo 0020248911 some marginalia, binding is bright and firm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When the Rainbow is Enuf

by Ntozake Shange

price: $3.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Charles Scribner's Son Date Published: 5/1/1977 ISBN-13: 9780026098403 ISBN: 0026098407

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When the Rainbow is Enuf

by Ntozake Shange

price: $3.70

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Son Date Published: 1977-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780026098403 ISBN: 0026098407

Description: Good. Ex-library with usual markings and cardpocket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When the Rainbow is Enuf: a Choreopoem used book

For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When the Rainbow is Enuf: a Choreopoem

by Shange, Ntozake

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Collier Books; Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780020248910 ISBN: 0020248911

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvi, 64 pp.; 24 cm. Good+. Marginalia/one page only. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When the Rainbow is Enuf used book

For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When the Rainbow is Enuf

by Ntozake Shange

price: $4.28

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684843261 ISBN: 0684843269

Description: Good. I am a soft cover book that you will find internally to be free of any form of marking, soiling or previously dog eared pages with all of my pages remaining crisp and bright with a binding which remains snug and spine that is undamaged. Exteriorly you will find that my soft covers are slightly tired showing a moderate reduction to their original new glossy luster and my free edges showing moderate to light edge wear, but no creasing. I make for a very clean reading copy. The choice of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scriptorium Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When the Rainbow Is Enuf used book

For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When the Rainbow Is Enuf

by Shange, Ntozake

price: $4.47

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684843261 ISBN: 0684843269

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex) Library Copy. Moderate wear on Cover/Interior Pages. Usual library markings. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 80 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When the Rainbow is Enuf: a Choreopoem used book

For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When the Rainbow is Enuf: a Choreopoem

by Shange, Ntozake

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780026098403 ISBN: 0026098407

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. Inside flap of jacket price-clipped. Bright, clean copy with no marks or blemishes. 64 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Road Runner Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When the Rainbow is Enuf used book

For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When the Rainbow is Enuf

by Ntozake Shange

price: $5.08

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684843261 ISBN: 0684843269

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When the Rainbow is Enuf

by Shange, Ntozake

price: $5.70

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: Macmillan, NY Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780026098403 ISBN: 0026098407

Description: Bkplt, upper rear bd faintly damp-stained, vg, Dj pc, damp-stained in rear, good+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

For Colored Girls who have Considered Suicide/When the Rainbow is Enuf

by Ntozake Shange

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Co, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780026098403 ISBN: 0026098407

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. DJ is worn with one small tear. Some bumping at corners. Pages are clean with tight binding. 51 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on the Run, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide/ When the Ranibow is Enuf: a Chorepoem

by Shange, Ntozake

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Date Published: first printing, 1977 ISBN-13: 9780026098403 ISBN: 0026098407

Description: Good/Very Good-hard cover. 8vo, boards, 64pp. crease front flap, foxing, edgewear, dust jacket. shelfwear, cover. foxing, stains margins pages 39-42 else clean, tight, text. poetry.s. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide / When the Rainbow is Enuf: a Choreopoem used book

For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide / When the Rainbow is Enuf: a Choreopoem

by Shange, Ntozake [Cover Illustration By Paul Davis Studio, Author Photo By J. L. St. Mary]

price: $6.80

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner Poetry [c.1997], [New York] Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684843261 ISBN: 0684843269

Description: Fair. Later [2nd] printing thus. Obie Award winner. "Here is the complete text, with stage directions, of a groundbreaking dramatic prose poem written in vivid and powerful language that resonates with unusual beauty in its fierce message to the world". Pictorial wrappers, 64 pages. Otherwise VG+ or better copy marred by previous owner's underlining/annotations throughout the book. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When the Rainbow is Enuf

by Ntozake Shange

price: $6.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Son Date Published: 1977-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780026098403 ISBN: 0026098407

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. *** Hardcover in Very Good/Very Good condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Some edgewear. *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When the Rainbow is Enuf: a Choreopoem used book

For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When the Rainbow is Enuf: a Choreopoem

by Shange, Ntozake

price: $6.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780020248910 ISBN: 0020248911

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" A few pages with light markings, very slight yellowing, binding is straight and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When the Rainbow is Enuf

by Shange, Ntozake

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780026098403 ISBN: 0026098407

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 3rd printing trade hard cover with dust jacket, NF/VG. Neatly inked gift notation on third endpaper. Otherwise unmarked, crisp clean copy. Jacket is price clipped with a vertical crease to front flap. New mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide/When the Rainbow is Enuf

by Shange, Ntozake

price: $7.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardback 5 1/2" x 8" Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: C. 1977

Description: VG+, spine ends slightly worn, head/tail a little foxed. DJ VG 51pp. DJ corners/spine ends slightly worn, a little rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide/ When the Rainbow is Enuf...

by Shange, Ntozake

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan 1977 first printing with 64 pages

Description: Fair in a poor dust wrapper. The dust wrapper has a 3 inch slit on the top of the back next to the spine. This same slit also cuts the cloth of the book as well. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Rim Used Books LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By Danielle, Baton Rouge, LA

"Beautiful, heartbreaking, and too lively to be called simply poetry."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 5, 2009
By Teacherhuman, Fayetteville, AR

"I had the incredible fortune to see this play off Broadway in the mid-seventies. Recently, a friend sent me the "Someone Almost Walked Off Wid Alla My Stuff" excerpt and prompted me to read it again. This is a work "For Colored Girls" but I don't know a woman my age who doesn't feel almost every word."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 22, 2009
By Savannahredhead, The United States

"Seeing the play in person made me tear up. But it's captivating on it's own, as well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 3, 2009
By Tiaundra, The United States

"LOVED IT!! Very inspiring! Wish I could see the play."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When the Rainbow is Enuf by Ntozake Shange

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Piano Lesson

Piano Lesson

by August Wilson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.49!

Passing

Passing

by Nella Larsen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.28!

Invisible Man

Invisible Man

by Ralph Waldo Ellison

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Nightwood

Nightwood

by Djuna Barnes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.99!

Raisin in the Sun

Raisin in the Sun

by Lorraine Hansberry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!

Native Son

Native Son

by Richard Wright

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!